Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the closing ceremony of Bastar Pandum 2026 in Jagdalpur Chhattisgarh today as the Chief Guest
Bastar’s identity is not ‘Barud’; its true identity is its rich culture and heritage
‘Bastar Pandum’ has revived the local culture by encompassing 12 categories, including Bastar’s cuisine and dances
Participation of 55,000 tribal people in Bastar Pandum is proof that Bastar is becoming free from the fear of Naxalism
Fully committed to the protection of tribal communities, the Modi govt is giving global recognition to Bastar’s dances, arts, and tribal culture
Those Naxalites who surrender will be rehabilitated by the govt, but any use of weapons will be met with a response in kind
In the next five years, Bastar will become the most developed region among all tribal areas, and new tourism activities will enrich Bastar with employment opportunities
Declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Day and his 150th birth anniversary as the Year of Tribal Pride is a clear testament to Modi Ji’s respect for the tribal community
Core basis of the fight against Naxalism is the protection of tribal farmers, innocent children, and women
New industrial area being developed on 118 acres will become a strong foundation for employment for the people of Bastar
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is to showcase Bastar’s culture to the nation and the world
09 FEB 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the closing ceremony of Bastar Pandum 2026 in Chhattisgarh today as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that Bastar, which till a few years ago lived in fear of Naxalites, where mortar shells, gunfire, and IED blasts spread terror among our tribal brothers and sisters. Today in the same Bastar 55 thousand people revived the local culture across 12 disciplines such as cuisine, songs, dance, drama, attire, traditions, and forest-based medicines. He said that this is a very significant achievement.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government has breathed new life into the culture of Bastar. In the previous Bastar Pandum festival, competitions were held in 7 categories, and this time, by adding five new categories, Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai has worked to promote tribal and Bastar culture. He said that this time, 55,000 participants from seven districts, 1,885 gram panchayats, and 32 block headquarters took part across 12 categories.
Union Home Minister said that the culture and art of Bastar are unparalleled across any tribal region of the world, and we want to preserve them for hundreds of years to come. He added that Bastar's art, culture, songs, and dances are not only the pride of Bastar but also a jewel in the crown of India's culture, and the Bastar Pandum festival has further promoted this rich heritage. Shri Shah said that the tribes of Bastar have their own distinct culture. He said that since the time of Lord Ram, they have preserved their culture. The region’s major dances are also gaining recognition on the national platform in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is to take Bastar’s culture to the nation and the world. He said that Bastar’s identity should not be associated with ‘Barud’, but with its rich culture and heritage. Shri Shah also said that we are fully committed to the protection of tribal communities, the Modi government is giving global recognition to Bastar’s dances, arts, and tribal culture. Prime Minister Modi firmly believes that history is not only what is written in books; history is what lives on in the memories of the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Day and his 150th birth anniversary as the Year of Tribal Pride is a clear testament to Modi Ji’s respect for the tribal community. He said that Modi Ji has promoted the commercial use of tribal crafts, culture, cuisine, and forest produce, and put in place arrangements for the branding and marketing of around five lakh forest products and traditional handicrafts.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Pandit Ram Mandavi of Narayanpur, Hemchand Manjhi, Ajay Kumar Mandavi of Kanker, and Bhudhari Dati of Dantewada have been honored with Padma awards in the fields of art, health, and education, thereby gaining recognition across the country. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has launched a comprehensive programme to honour more than 700 tribal communities. The Prime Minister initiated the Tribal Museum with a cost of ₹200 crore, which preserves the memories of all tribal leaders who participated in the freedom struggle.
Home Minister thanked the President of India for attending the inauguration ceremony of Bastar Pandum. Shri Shah said that he had requested that the participants who secured the first three positions in all 12 categories be invited for a meal at Rashtrapati Bhavan, which the President has accepted. He added that these participants will showcase their culture and art at the President’s House, which is a matter of great honour.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, said the core basis of the fight against Naxalism is the protection of tribal farmers, innocent children, and women. He said that when Naxalites plant IEDs, don’t they realize that tribal farmers may step on them and become permanently disabled? Don’t they realize that an innocent child could be devastated by this? Where do the Naxalites get such cruelty from? Appealing to the remaining Naxalites to lay down their arms, Union Home Minister said that the government will take care of those who surrender in every way and will rehabilitate them with dignity. Shri Shah added that the rehabilitation package prepared by the Chhattisgarh government is very attractive.
Shri Amit Shah said that he wants to appeal to all Naxalites to send their daughters for rehabilitation, because the girls have their whole lives ahead of them. He said that those who have surrendered on a large scale will not face any harm. The Home Minister said that those who fire bullets in villages, plant IEDs in fields and on roads, burn schools and hospitals, and shut down mobile towers will not be spared. He said that weapons will be met with weapons.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today Bastar is shining before the entire country as an excellent brand. Many schools that had been closed for 40 years have been reopened by the Chhattisgarh government. Shri Amit Shah said he wants to ask tribal brothers and sisters: whom did the Naxalites benefit by shutting down schools? Our new generation was deprived of basic education. Shri Shah said that in the next five years, Bastar will become the most developed region among all tribal areas, and new tourism activities will enrich Bastar with employment opportunities. All closed primary health centres, hospitals, and schools will be restarted, and higher secondary schools and colleges will also be built. He added that now post offices are opening in every village, mobile towers are being installed, and roads connecting villages are being built properly. The Home Minister said that in many villages, the national flag, the Tricolour, has been hoisted after four decades.
Shri Amit Shah said that every village will have connectivity, and a post office or bank branch will be opened every 5 kilometres. Paddy from every tribal farmer will be procured at the rate of ₹3,100, and each tribal person will be given 5 kg of rice per person per month free of cost. In addition, gas cylinders will be provided, every household will get tap connections, and water will flow from the taps. Elected representatives alone will represent panchayat, tehsil panchayat, and district panchayat. He said that once Naxalism ends, many new forms of tourism such as adventure tourism, homestays, canopy walks, and glass bridges will begin to develop, and very soon we will take Bastar far ahead. Shri Shah added that in Bastar, a new industrial area and an auto gig hub are being developed over 118 acres, which will provide employment to tribal youth.
Union Home Minister said that work on the Raoghat–Jagdalpur rail project, costing ₹3,500 crore, has begun. The river-linking project is also being taken forward, and efforts are underway to provide vocational training in various trades to more than 90,000 youths. A new irrigation project on the Indravati River, costing ₹36 crore, will also be introduced, which will generate 120 megawatts of power as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that today there is no curfew-like atmosphere in Bastar, and at night one can see glimpses of cultural dances in the villages—this is a very big change for Bastar. He said that the Bastar Olympics has been successfully held, and now we are thinking of expanding Bastar Pandum further. Home Minister thanked all the security personnel who took part in the strong and decisive fight against Naxalism on behalf of the tribal people of Bastar, and expressed gratitude to the families of the brave security personnel who sacrificed their lives in this struggle. He said that Bastar will become Naxal-free within the stipulated time frame, and no one should have any doubt about this.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ ছত্তিশগড়ের জগদলপুরে বস্তার পাণ্ডুম ২০২৬-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে যোগদান করেন
09 FEB 2026 6:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ ছত্তিশগড়ে বস্তার পাণ্ডুম ২০২৬-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিষ্ণু দেও সাই, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিজয় শর্মা সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, বস্তার, মাত্র কয়েক বছর আগেও নকশালদের ভয়ে সিঁটিয়ে ছিল, এখানে মর্টার শেল, গুলি এবং আইইডি বিস্ফোরণ আদিবাসী ভাইবোনদের মধ্যে আতঙ্ক ছড়িয়ে দিত। আজ সেই একই বস্তারে ৫৫ হাজার মানুষ সমবেত হয়ে রন্ধনপ্রণালী, গান, নৃত্য, নাটক, পোশাক, ঐতিহ্য এবং বনৌষধির মতো ১২টি শাখায় স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতির পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটাচ্ছেন। এ এক অত্যন্ত বড়মাপের সাফল্য।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ছত্তিশগড় সরকার বস্তারের সংস্কৃতিতে নতুন প্রাণের সঞ্চার করেছে। পূর্ববর্তী বস্তার পাণ্ডুম উৎসবে ৭টি বিভাগে প্রতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল এবং এবার, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিষ্ণু দেও সাই-এর উদ্যোগে পাঁচটি নতুন বিভাগ যুক্ত হয়েছে। এবার ৭টি জেলা, ১,৮৮৫টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং ৩২টি ব্লক সদর দপ্তর থেকে ৫৫,০০০ অংশগ্রহণকারী ১২টি বিভাগে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, বস্তারের সংস্কৃতি এবং শিল্প বিশ্বের যেকোনো উপজাতি অঞ্চলে অতুলনীয়, এবং তাঁরা আগামী শত শত বছর ধরে এগুলি সংরক্ষণ করতে চান। বস্তারের শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি, গান এবং নৃত্য কেবল বস্তারের গর্ব নয়, ভারতের সংস্কৃতির মুকুটে এক রত্নও বটে এবং বস্তার পাণ্ডুম উৎসব এই সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যকে আরও উন্নীত করেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, বস্তারের উপজাতিদের নিজস্ব স্বতন্ত্র সংস্কৃতি রয়েছে। ভগবান রামের সময় থেকে তারা তাদের সংস্কৃতি সংরক্ষণ করে আসছে। আগামী দিনে এই অঞ্চলের প্রধান নৃত্যগুলি জাতীয় মঞ্চেও স্বীকৃতি পাচ্ছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বস্তারের সংস্কৃতিকে দেশ ও বিশ্বের আঙিনায় নিয়ে যেতে চান। বস্তারের পরিচয় 'বারুদ'-এ নয়, বরং এর সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা উচিত।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীকে আদিবাসী গৌরব দিবস এবং তাঁর ১৫০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীকে আদিবাসী গৌরব বছর হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা থেকে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি শ্রী মোদীর শ্রদ্ধার প্রমাণ পাওয়া যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আদিবাসী হস্তশিল্প, সংস্কৃতি, রন্ধনপ্রণালী এবং বনজ পণ্যের বাণিজ্যিক ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহিত করেছেন এবং প্রায় পাঁচ লক্ষ বনজ পণ্য এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী হস্তশিল্পের ব্র্যান্ডিং এবং বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করেছেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, নারায়ণপুরের পণ্ডিত রাম মাণ্ডবী, হেমচাঁদ মাঞ্জি, কাঙ্কেরের অজয় কুমার মাণ্ডবী এবং দান্তেওয়াড়ার ভূধারী দাতি শিল্প, স্বাস্থ্য এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে পদ্ম পুরষ্কারে ভূষিত হয়েছেন, জাতীয় স্তরে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭০০ টিরও বেশি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়কে সম্মান জানাতে একটি বিস্তৃত কর্মসূচি চালু করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে আদিবাসী জাদুঘরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন, এতে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে অংশগ্রহণকারী আদিবাসী নেতাদের স্মৃতি সংরক্ষিত হয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বস্তার পান্ডুমের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদানের জন্য ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। শ্রী শাহ জানান, ১২টি বিভাগে প্রথম তিনটি স্থান অর্জনকারীদের রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে নিমন্ত্রণ করার জন্য তিনি রাষ্ট্রপতিকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছিলেন, যা রাষ্ট্রপতি গ্রহণ করেছেন। এঁরা রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে তাদের সংস্কৃতি এবং শিল্প প্রদর্শন করবেন, যা অত্যন্ত সম্মানের বিষয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের মূল ভিত্তি হলো আদিবাসী কৃষক, নিষ্পাপ শিশু এবং মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা। তিনি বলেন, নকশালরা যখন আইইডি পুঁতে রাখে, তখন তারা কি বোঝে না যে এর উপর আদিবাসী কৃষকদের পা পড়লে তাঁরা চিরতরে বিকলাঙ্গ হয়ে যেতে পারেন? তারা কি বোঝে না যে এর ফলে একটি নিষ্পাপ শিশুর প্রাণ যেতে পারে? নকশালরা এত নিষ্ঠুরতা কোথা থেকে পায়? বাকি নকশালদের অস্ত্র সমর্পণের আহ্বান জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার আত্মসমর্পণকারীদের মর্যাদার সঙ্গে পুনর্বাসনের ব্যবস্থা করবে। ছত্তিশগড় সরকারের পুনর্বাসন প্যাকেজটি খুবই আকর্ষণীয়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ নকশালদের তাদের মেয়েদের পুনর্বাসনের জন্য পাঠানোর আবেদন করে বলেন, মেয়েদের সামনে পুরো জীবন পড়ে আছে। তিনি বলেন, যারা বৃহৎ পরিসরে আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে তাদের কোনও ক্ষতি হবে না। কিন্তু, যারা গ্রামে গুলি চালায়, মাঠে এবং রাস্তায় আইইডি পুঁতে রাখে, স্কুল ও হাসপাতাল পুড়িয়ে দেয় এবং মোবাইল টাওয়ার বন্ধ করে দেয় তাদের রেহাই দেওয়া হবে না। অস্ত্রের জবাব অস্ত্র দিয়েই দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ বস্তার সমগ্র দেশের সামনে একটি চমৎকার ব্র্যান্ড হিসেবে জ্বলজ্বল করছে। ছত্তিশগড় সরকার ৪০ বছর ধরে বন্ধ থাকা অনেক স্কুল আবার খুলে দিয়েছে। শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, তিনি আদিবাসী ভাইবোনদের জিজ্ঞাসা করতে চান: স্কুল বন্ধ করে নকশালরা কাকে লাভবান করেছে? আমাদের নতুন প্রজন্ম মৌলিক শিক্ষা থেকে বঞ্চিত হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আগামী পাঁচ বছরে, বস্তার সমস্ত আদিবাসী এলাকার মধ্যে সবচেয়ে উন্নত অঞ্চলে পরিণত হবে এবং নতুন পর্যটন কার্যক্রম বস্তারকে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেবে। সমস্ত বন্ধ প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র, হাসপাতাল এবং স্কুল পুনরায় চালু করা হবে, এবং উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয় এবং কলেজও নির্মিত হবে। এখন প্রতিটি গ্রামে ডাকঘর খোলা হচ্ছে, মোবাইল টাওয়ার স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে এবং গ্রামগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করার রাস্তা সঠিকভাবে তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, চার দশক পর অনেক গ্রামে ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রতিটি গ্রামে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা থাকবে এবং প্রতি ৫ কিলোমিটার অন্তর একটি ডাকঘর বা ব্যাংক শাখা খোলা হবে। প্রতিটি আদিবাসী কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৩,১০০ টাকা দরে ধান সংগ্রহ করা হবে এবং প্রতিটি আদিবাসী ব্যক্তিকে প্রতি মাসে ৫ কেজি চাল বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও, গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করা হবে, প্রতিটি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ থাকবে। নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিরা কেবল পঞ্চায়েত, তহসিল পঞ্চায়েত এবং জেলা পঞ্চায়েতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবেন। তিনি বলেন, নকশালবাদ শেষ হয়ে গেলে, অ্যাডভেঞ্চার ট্যুরিজম, হোমস্টে, ক্যানোপি ওয়াক এবং কাচের সেতুর মতো পর্যটনের অনেক নতুন রূপ বিকশিত হতে শুরু করবে এবং খুব শীঘ্রই বস্তারকে অনেক এগিয়ে যাবে। বস্তারে ১১৮ একর জমির উপর একটি নতুন শিল্প এলাকা এবং একটি অটো গিগ হাব তৈরি করা হচ্ছে বলে জানিয়ে অমিত শাহ বলেন, এর ফলে উপজাতি যুবকদের সামনে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৩,৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে রাওঘাট-জগদলপুর রেল প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। নদী সংযোগ প্রকল্পের কাজও চলছে এবং ৯০,০০০ এরও বেশি যুবককে বিভিন্ন পেশায় বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানের প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। ৩৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ইন্দ্রাবতী নদীর উপর একটি নতুন সেচ প্রকল্পও চালু করা হবে, যা ১২০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আজ বস্তারে আর কারফিউ-এর মতো পরিবেশ নেই, রাতে গ্রামে গ্রামে সাংস্কৃতিক নৃত্যের ঝলক দেখা যায় - বস্তারের ক্ষেত্রে এ এক বিশাল পরিবর্তন। তিনি বলেন, বস্তার অলিম্পিক সফলভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে, এবং এখন বস্তার পান্ডুমকে আরও সম্প্রসারিত করার কথা ভাবা হচ্ছে। নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে দৃঢ় এবং সিদ্ধান্তমূলক লড়াইয়ে অংশগ্রহণকারী নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বস্তারের আদিবাসীদের পক্ষ থেকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং এই সংগ্রামে প্রাণ উৎসর্গ করা সাহসী নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের পরিবারের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, বস্তার নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যেই নকশালমুক্ত হয়ে যাবে এবং এ বিষয়ে কারও কোনও সন্দেহ থাকা উচিত নয়।