Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the closing ceremony of Bastar Pandum 2026 in Jagdalpur Chhattisgarh today as the Chief Guest
Bastar’s identity is not ‘Barud’; its true identity is its rich culture and heritage
‘Bastar Pandum’ has revived the local culture by encompassing 12 categories, including Bastar’s cuisine and dances
Participation of 55,000 tribal people in Bastar Pandum is proof that Bastar is becoming free from the fear of Naxalism
Fully committed to the protection of tribal communities, the Modi govt is giving global recognition to Bastar’s dances, arts, and tribal culture
Those Naxalites who surrender will be rehabilitated by the govt, but any use of weapons will be met with a response in kind
In the next five years, Bastar will become the most developed region among all tribal areas, and new tourism activities will enrich Bastar with employment opportunities
Declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Day and his 150th birth anniversary as the Year of Tribal Pride is a clear testament to Modi Ji’s respect for the tribal community
Core basis of the fight against Naxalism is the protection of tribal farmers, innocent children, and women
New industrial area being developed on 118 acres will become a strong foundation for employment for the people of Bastar
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is to showcase Bastar’s culture to the nation and the world
09 FEB 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the closing ceremony of Bastar Pandum 2026 in Chhattisgarh today as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that Bastar, which till a few years ago lived in fear of Naxalites, where mortar shells, gunfire, and IED blasts spread terror among our tribal brothers and sisters. Today in the same Bastar 55 thousand people revived the local culture across 12 disciplines such as cuisine, songs, dance, drama, attire, traditions, and forest-based medicines. He said that this is a very significant achievement.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government has breathed new life into the culture of Bastar. In the previous Bastar Pandum festival, competitions were held in 7 categories, and this time, by adding five new categories, Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai has worked to promote tribal and Bastar culture. He said that this time, 55,000 participants from seven districts, 1,885 gram panchayats, and 32 block headquarters took part across 12 categories.
Union Home Minister said that the culture and art of Bastar are unparalleled across any tribal region of the world, and we want to preserve them for hundreds of years to come. He added that Bastar's art, culture, songs, and dances are not only the pride of Bastar but also a jewel in the crown of India's culture, and the Bastar Pandum festival has further promoted this rich heritage. Shri Shah said that the tribes of Bastar have their own distinct culture. He said that since the time of Lord Ram, they have preserved their culture. The region’s major dances are also gaining recognition on the national platform in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is to take Bastar’s culture to the nation and the world. He said that Bastar’s identity should not be associated with ‘Barud’, but with its rich culture and heritage. Shri Shah also said that we are fully committed to the protection of tribal communities, the Modi government is giving global recognition to Bastar’s dances, arts, and tribal culture. Prime Minister Modi firmly believes that history is not only what is written in books; history is what lives on in the memories of the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Day and his 150th birth anniversary as the Year of Tribal Pride is a clear testament to Modi Ji’s respect for the tribal community. He said that Modi Ji has promoted the commercial use of tribal crafts, culture, cuisine, and forest produce, and put in place arrangements for the branding and marketing of around five lakh forest products and traditional handicrafts.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Pandit Ram Mandavi of Narayanpur, Hemchand Manjhi, Ajay Kumar Mandavi of Kanker, and Bhudhari Dati of Dantewada have been honored with Padma awards in the fields of art, health, and education, thereby gaining recognition across the country. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has launched a comprehensive programme to honour more than 700 tribal communities. The Prime Minister initiated the Tribal Museum with a cost of ₹200 crore, which preserves the memories of all tribal leaders who participated in the freedom struggle.
Home Minister thanked the President of India for attending the inauguration ceremony of Bastar Pandum. Shri Shah said that he had requested that the participants who secured the first three positions in all 12 categories be invited for a meal at Rashtrapati Bhavan, which the President has accepted. He added that these participants will showcase their culture and art at the President’s House, which is a matter of great honour.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, said the core basis of the fight against Naxalism is the protection of tribal farmers, innocent children, and women. He said that when Naxalites plant IEDs, don’t they realize that tribal farmers may step on them and become permanently disabled? Don’t they realize that an innocent child could be devastated by this? Where do the Naxalites get such cruelty from? Appealing to the remaining Naxalites to lay down their arms, Union Home Minister said that the government will take care of those who surrender in every way and will rehabilitate them with dignity. Shri Shah added that the rehabilitation package prepared by the Chhattisgarh government is very attractive.
Shri Amit Shah said that he wants to appeal to all Naxalites to send their daughters for rehabilitation, because the girls have their whole lives ahead of them. He said that those who have surrendered on a large scale will not face any harm. The Home Minister said that those who fire bullets in villages, plant IEDs in fields and on roads, burn schools and hospitals, and shut down mobile towers will not be spared. He said that weapons will be met with weapons.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today Bastar is shining before the entire country as an excellent brand. Many schools that had been closed for 40 years have been reopened by the Chhattisgarh government. Shri Amit Shah said he wants to ask tribal brothers and sisters: whom did the Naxalites benefit by shutting down schools? Our new generation was deprived of basic education. Shri Shah said that in the next five years, Bastar will become the most developed region among all tribal areas, and new tourism activities will enrich Bastar with employment opportunities. All closed primary health centres, hospitals, and schools will be restarted, and higher secondary schools and colleges will also be built. He added that now post offices are opening in every village, mobile towers are being installed, and roads connecting villages are being built properly. The Home Minister said that in many villages, the national flag, the Tricolour, has been hoisted after four decades.
Shri Amit Shah said that every village will have connectivity, and a post office or bank branch will be opened every 5 kilometres. Paddy from every tribal farmer will be procured at the rate of ₹3,100, and each tribal person will be given 5 kg of rice per person per month free of cost. In addition, gas cylinders will be provided, every household will get tap connections, and water will flow from the taps. Elected representatives alone will represent panchayat, tehsil panchayat, and district panchayat. He said that once Naxalism ends, many new forms of tourism such as adventure tourism, homestays, canopy walks, and glass bridges will begin to develop, and very soon we will take Bastar far ahead. Shri Shah added that in Bastar, a new industrial area and an auto gig hub are being developed over 118 acres, which will provide employment to tribal youth.
Union Home Minister said that work on the Raoghat–Jagdalpur rail project, costing ₹3,500 crore, has begun. The river-linking project is also being taken forward, and efforts are underway to provide vocational training in various trades to more than 90,000 youths. A new irrigation project on the Indravati River, costing ₹36 crore, will also be introduced, which will generate 120 megawatts of power as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that today there is no curfew-like atmosphere in Bastar, and at night one can see glimpses of cultural dances in the villages—this is a very big change for Bastar. He said that the Bastar Olympics has been successfully held, and now we are thinking of expanding Bastar Pandum further. Home Minister thanked all the security personnel who took part in the strong and decisive fight against Naxalism on behalf of the tribal people of Bastar, and expressed gratitude to the families of the brave security personnel who sacrificed their lives in this struggle. He said that Bastar will become Naxal-free within the stipulated time frame, and no one should have any doubt about this.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज जगदलपुर छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर पंडुम 2026 के समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में शामिल हुए
बस्तर की पहचान बारूद नहीं, उसकी असली पहचान यहाँ की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत है
‘बस्तर पंडुम’ ने बस्तर के खान-पान, नृत्य सहित 12 विधाओं को समाहित कर यहाँ की संस्कृति को पुनर्जीवित किया है
बस्तर पंडुम में 55 हजार आदिवासियों की सहभागिता, बस्तर का नक्सल भय से मुक्त होने का प्रमाण है
आदिवासी जनजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध मोदी सरकार बस्तर की नृत्य व कला तथा आदिवासी संस्कृति को वैश्विक सम्मान दिला रही है
जो नक्सली आत्मसमर्पण करेंगे, सरकार उनका पुनर्वसन करेगी, लेकिन हाथ में हथियार का जवाब हथियार से दिया जाएगा
अगले 5 वर्षों में सभी आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में बस्तर सबसे विकसित बनेगा, नई पर्यटन गतिविधियाँ बस्तर को रोजगार से समृद्ध करेंगी
बिरसा मुंडा जी की जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस और 150वीं जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष घोषित करना, मोदी जी का जनजातीय समाज के प्रति सम्मान का स्पष्ट प्रमाण है
नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई का मूल आधार आदिवासी किसानों, निर्दोष बच्चों और महिलाओं की सुरक्षा है
118 एकड़ में बन रहा नया औद्योगिक क्षेत्र बस्तरवासियों के रोजगार का मजबूत आधार बनेगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का यह विजन है कि बस्तर की संस्कृति देश और दुनिया के सामने पहुँचे
09 FEB 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर पंडुम 2026 के समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जो बस्तर कुछ साल पहले नक्सलियों के डर से सहमा रहता था और मोर्टार के गोले, बंदुकों की गोलियां और IEDs के धमाके हमारे आदिवासी भाई बहनों में भय का संचार करती थी । आज उसी बस्तर में 55 हजार लोगों ने खान- पान, गीत, नृत्य, नाटक, वेशभूषा, परंपरा और वन औषधी जैसी 12 विधाओं में यहाँ की संस्कृति को पुनर्जीवित करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत बड़ी बात है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने हमारी बस्तर की संस्कृति को नए प्राण देने का काम किया। गत बस्तर पंडुम में 7 विधाओं में स्पर्धा आयोजित की गई थीं और इस बार पाँच नई विधाओं को जोड़ कर मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय जी ने हमारी आदिवासी और बस्तर की संस्कृति को बढ़ाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बार सात जिलों, 1885 ग्राम पंचायतों और 32 जनपद मुख्यालयों से 12 विधाओं में 55 हजार प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बस्तर जैसी संस्कृति और कला विश्व में किसी भी जनजाति क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध नहीं है और हम इसे सैकड़ों वर्षों तक जिंदा रखना चाहते है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर की कला, संस्कृति, गीत, नृत्य सिर्फ बस्तर का ही आभूषण नहीं है, बल्कि पूरे भारत की संस्कृति का गहना है और बस्तर पंडुम ने इसे आगे बढ़ाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बस्तर की जनजातियों की अपनी एक संस्कृति है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभु श्री राम के समय से उन्होंने अपनी संस्कृति को संजो कर रखा है। यहां के प्रमुख नृत्य आने वाले दिनों में राष्ट्रीय फलक पर भी आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का यह विजन है कि बस्तर की संस्कृति देश और दुनिया के सामने पहुँचे। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर की पहचान बारूद नहीं बल्कि यहां की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत ही हो सकती है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि आदिवासी जनजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध मोदी सरकार बस्तर की नृत्य व कला तथा आदिवासी संस्कृति को वैश्विक सम्मान दिला रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का यह स्पष्ट मानना है कि केवल किताबों में लिखा ही इतिहास नहीं होता, इतिहास वह होता है जो जनमानस की स्मृतियों में जीवित रहे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जनजातियों के सम्मान के लिए ही भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को पूरे देश में जनजाति गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाने का काम किया। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के 150वीं जयंती वर्ष को देशभर में जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के रूप में मनाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने जनजातीय शिल्प, संस्कृति, व्यंजन और वन उपजों के वाणिज्यिक उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया और 5 लाख वन उत्पाद, पारंपरिक शिल्प की ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग की व्यवस्था की।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि नारायणपुर के पंडित राम मंडावी, हेमचंद मांझी, कांकेर के अजय कुमार मंडावी, दंतेवाड़ा के भूधरी दाती, को कला, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में पद्म पुरस्कार देकर समग्र देश में सम्मानित करने का काम किया है। साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 700 से अधिक जनजातियों को सम्मानित करने का एक बृहद कार्यक्रम बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने 200 करोड़ रुपये से ट्राइबल म्यूजियम शुरू करवाया, जिसमें आजादी की लड़ाई भाग लेने वाले सभी जनजातियो के नेताओं की स्मृति को संजोने का काम किया है।
गृह मंत्री ने बस्तर पंडुम के उद्घाटन समारोह में आने के लिए राष्ट्रपति जी का धन्यवाद किया। श्री शाह ने बताया कि उन्होंने सभी 12 विधाओं में पहले तीन स्थानों पर आने वाले प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रपति भवन में भोजन पर बुलाने का अनुरोध किया था, जिसे राष्ट्रपति जी ने स्वीकार कर लिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये प्रतिभागी देश के राष्ट्रपति भवन में अपनी संस्कृति और कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे, यह बहुत बड़ा सम्मान का विषय है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई का मूल आधार आदिवासी किसानों, निर्दोष बच्चों और महिलाओं की सुरक्षा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सली जब IEDs लगाते हैं, क्या उनको मालूम नहीं है कि जनजातीय किसानों का उस पर पैर पड़ेगा और वे हमेशा के लिए दिव्यांग हो जाएंगे ? क्या उनको मालूम नहीं है, कोई निर्दोष बच्ची इससे उजड़ जाएगी ? नक्सली कहाँ से इतनी निर्दयता लेकर आते है? केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने बचे हुए नक्सलियों से हथियार डालने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि सरकार आत्मसमर्पण करने वालों की सभी प्रकार से चिंता करेगी और सम्मान के साथ उनका पुनर्वासन किया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा बनाया गया पुनर्वासन पैकेज बहुत आकर्षक है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वे सभी नक्सलियों से अपील करना चाहते हैं कि वे बच्चियों को एक बार पुनर्वासन के लिए भेज दे क्योंकि बच्चियों का पूरा जीवन अभी बाकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर जिन लोगों ने सरेंडर किया है उन्हे कोई आंच नहीं आएगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जो लोग गांव में गोली चलाएंगे, खेतों और सड़क पर IEDs लगाएंगे, स्कूल और अस्पताल जलाएंगे, मोबाइल टावर बंद कर देंगे उन्हे बख्शा नहीं जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा हथियार का जवाब हथियार से दिया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि माओवाद ने किसी का भला नहीं किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज हमारा बस्तर पूरे देश के सामने एक बेहतरीन ब्रांड के रूप में उभर कर चमक रहा है। कई ऐसे स्कूल हैं जो 40 साल से बंद थे, छत्तीसगढ़ शासन ने उन्हे फिर से खोल दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वे आदिवासी भाइयों-बहनों से पूछना चाहते हैं कि स्कूल बंद कर नक्सलियों ने किसका भला किया? हमारी नई पीढ़ी अक्षर ज्ञान से वंचित रह गई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगले 5 वर्षों में सभी आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में बस्तर सबसे विकसित बनेगा, नई पर्यटन गतिविधियाँ बस्तर को रोजगार से समृद्ध करेंगी। सभी बंद पड़े प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, अस्पताल और स्कूल शुरू किए जाएंगे, साथ ही हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल और कॉलेजों भी बनाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हर गांव में पोस्ट ऑफिस खुल रहे हैं, मोबाइल टावर लग रहे हैं और गांव को जोड़ने वाली सड़कें भी बहुत अच्छी तरीके से बन रही हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कई गांव ऐसे हैं जहां चार दशक के बाद हमारा राष्ट्रध्वज तिरंगा फहराया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहां कि हर गांव में कनेक्टिविटी होगी, हर 5 किलोमीटर में पोस्ट ऑफिस या बैंक की ब्रांच खोलेंगे। हर आदिवासी का धान ₹3100 की दर से खरीदा जाएगा और आदिवासियों को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलो धान मुफ्त दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा गैस का सिलेंडर, हर घर में नल दिया जाएगा और नल से जल आएगा। चुने हुए प्रतिनिधि ही पंचायत, तहसील पंचायत और जिला पंचायत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सलवाद समाप्त होते ही एडवेंचर टूरिज्म, होम स्टे, कैनोपी वॉक और ग्लास ब्रिज जैसी कई नई टूरिज्म की विधाएं विकसित होने लगेंगी और देखते-देखते हम बस्तर को बहुत आगे बढ़ाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बस्तर में 118 एकड़ में नया औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और ऑटो गिग क्षेत्र बस रहा है जिससे आदिवासी युवा भाइयों बहनों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 3500 करोड़ रुपये से रावघाट जगदलपुर रेल परियोजना का काम शुरू हो गया है। नदी जोड़ो परियोजना को भी हम आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं और 90,000 से अधिक युवाओं को विभिन्न व्यवसायों का परीक्षण देने का काम भी आगे बढ़ रहा है। 36 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इंद्रावती नदी पर एक नई सिंचाई योजना भी लाई जाएगी जिससे120 मेगावाट बिजली भी मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज बस्तर में कर्फ्यू जैसा कोई वातावरण नहीं हैं और गाँवों में रात को सांस्कृतिक नृत्यों की झलक दिखाई देती है, हमारे बस्तर के लिए यह बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर ओलंपिक का सफल आयोजन हो चुका है और आज हम बस्तर पंडुम को बढ़ाने की सोच रहे हैं। गृह मंत्री ने नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ मजबूत निर्णायक लड़ाई में भाग लेने वाले सभी जवानों को बस्तर के आदिवासियों की ओर से धन्यवाद दिया और इस लड़ाई में बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर सुरक्षाकर्मियों के परिजनों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तय समय सीमा में ही बस्तर नक्सल मुक्त हो जाएगा, इसमें किसी को संदेह नहीं होना चाहिए।