Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence of Hellenic Republic in New Delhi
Joint Declaration of Intent inked to strengthen defence industrial collaboration
Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan 2026 exchanged
09 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Minister of the National Defence of the Hellenic Republic Mr Nikolaos-Georgios Dendias in New Delhi on February 09, 2026. Both Ministers reiterated that the India-Greece Strategic Partnership is based on shared values of peace, stability, freedom, and mutual respect.
The two countries decided to expand capacity of their respective indigenous defence industries through partnership between India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and Hellenic defence reforms under 'Agenda 2030'. A Joint Declaration of Intent on strengthening the defence industrial cooperation between India and Greece was signed which is a starting point for developing a five-year roadmap.
The Defence Ministers discussed various issues of regional peace and security and acknowledged deepening bilateral defence cooperation and strategic ties. A Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan for 2026 was also exchanged, charting the course for military engagements between the Armed forces of both countries.
Convergence between both the ancient sea faring nations on various key maritime issues was also highlighted. The Greek side announced the positioning of a Greek International Liaison Officer at Information Fusion Center-Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), Gurugram.
Prior to the meeting, the Greek Defence Minister laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, and paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. He also inspected the Tri-service Guard of Honour at Manekshaw Centre.
During the stay, the Hellenic Delegation also visited key Defence & Industrial establishments at Bengaluru, and interacted with DPSUs, Defence Industry and Start-up representatives New Delhi. The visit reaffirms Strategic Partnership between India and Hellenic Republic, which is based on long-standing warm and close relationship between both countries and peoples.

وزارت دفاع
وزیرِ دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں ہیلینک جمہوریہ کے وزیرِ دفاع کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مذاکرات کیے
دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ اعلامیۂ ارادہ پر دستخط کیے گئے
دو طرفہ فوجی تعاون منصوبہ 2026 کا تبادلہ کیا گیا
09 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 9 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ہیلینک جمہوریہ کے وزیرِ دفاع جناب نیکولاؤس-جارجیوس ڈینڈِیاس کے ساتھ ایک دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ دونوں وزرائے دفاع نے اس امر کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہند-یونان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری امن، استحکام، آزادی اور باہمی احترام کی مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہے۔
دونوں ممالک نے بھارت کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’ایجنڈا 2030‘ کے تحت یونان کی دفاعی اصلاحات کے مابین شراکت داری کے ذریعے اپنے اپنے مقامی (سودیشی) دفاعی صنعتی شعبوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ بھارت اور یونان کے درمیان دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ارادے کا خط) پر دستخط کیے گئے، جو ایک پانچ سالہ روڈ میپ کی تیاری کے لیے ابتدائی نقطۂ آغاز ہے۔
وزرائے دفاع نے علاقائی امن اور سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون اور اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ سال 2026 کے لیے ایک دو طرفہ فوجی تعاون منصوبہ بھی باہم تبادلہ کیا گیا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے مابین فوجی سرگرمیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
دونوں قدیم سمندری اقوام کے درمیان مختلف اہم بحری امور پر ہم آہنگی کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا۔ یونان کی جانب سے گروگرام میں قائم اطلاعاتی امتزاج مرکز—ہند بحرِ ہند خطہ (آئی ایف سی-آئی او آر) میں ایک یونانی بین الاقوامی رابطہ افسر کی تقرری کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
ملاقات سے قبل، یونان کے وزیرِ دفاع نے قومی جنگی یادگار (نیشنل وار میموریل) پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور قوم کی خدمت میں اعلیٰ ترین قربانی دینے والے بہادر جانبازوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے مانیک شاؤ مرکز میں تینوں افواج کے گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ بھی کیا۔
اس دورے کے دوران، ہیلینک وفد نے بنگلور میں اہم دفاعی اور صنعتی اداروں کا دورہ کیا اور ساتھ ہی نئی دہلی میں دفاعی عوامی شعبہ جاتی اداروں (ڈی پی ایس یو)، دفاعی صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپ نمائندوں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کی حکومتوں اور عوام کے درمیان دیرینہ خوشگوار اور قریبی تعلقات پر استوار بھارت اور ہیلینک جمہوریہ کے مابین اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔