Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence of Hellenic Republic in New Delhi
Joint Declaration of Intent inked to strengthen defence industrial collaboration
Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan 2026 exchanged
09 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Minister of the National Defence of the Hellenic Republic Mr Nikolaos-Georgios Dendias in New Delhi on February 09, 2026. Both Ministers reiterated that the India-Greece Strategic Partnership is based on shared values of peace, stability, freedom, and mutual respect.
The two countries decided to expand capacity of their respective indigenous defence industries through partnership between India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and Hellenic defence reforms under 'Agenda 2030'. A Joint Declaration of Intent on strengthening the defence industrial cooperation between India and Greece was signed which is a starting point for developing a five-year roadmap.
The Defence Ministers discussed various issues of regional peace and security and acknowledged deepening bilateral defence cooperation and strategic ties. A Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan for 2026 was also exchanged, charting the course for military engagements between the Armed forces of both countries.
Convergence between both the ancient sea faring nations on various key maritime issues was also highlighted. The Greek side announced the positioning of a Greek International Liaison Officer at Information Fusion Center-Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), Gurugram.
Prior to the meeting, the Greek Defence Minister laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, and paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. He also inspected the Tri-service Guard of Honour at Manekshaw Centre.
During the stay, the Hellenic Delegation also visited key Defence & Industrial establishments at Bengaluru, and interacted with DPSUs, Defence Industry and Start-up representatives New Delhi. The visit reaffirms Strategic Partnership between India and Hellenic Republic, which is based on long-standing warm and close relationship between both countries and peoples.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में हेलेनिक गणराज्य के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग योजना 2026 का आदान-प्रदान हुआ
09 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 9 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में हेलेनिक गणराज्य के रक्षा मंत्री श्री निकोलाओस-जॉर्जियोस डेंडियास के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत-ग्रीस रणनीतिक साझेदारी शांति, स्थिरता, स्वतंत्रता और पारस्परिक सम्मान के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित होने की बात दोहराई।
दोनों देशों ने भारत के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'एजेंडा 2030' के तहत ग्रीस के रक्षा सुधारों के बीच साझेदारी के माध्यम से अपने-अपने स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योगों की क्षमता बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया। भारत और ग्रीस के बीच रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संयुक्त आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, यह पांच वर्षीय रोडमैप तैयार करने का प्रारंभिक बिंदु है।
रक्षा मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और रणनीतिक सम्बंधों को और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। 2026 के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग योजना का भी आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इसमें दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सैन्य गतिविधियों की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
दोनों प्राचीन समुद्री राष्ट्रों के बीच विभिन्न प्रमुख समुद्री मुद्दों पर सहमति का भी उल्लेख किया गया। ग्रीस की ओर से गुरुग्राम स्थित सूचना संलयन केंद्र-हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईएफसी-आईओआर) में एक ग्रीक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क अधिकारी की नियुक्ति की घोषणा की गई।
बैठक से पहले, ग्रीस के रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर योद्धाओं को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने मानेकशॉ केंद्र में त्रि-सेवा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का भी निरीक्षण किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, हेलेनिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बेंगलुरु में प्रमुख रक्षा एवं औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा किया और साथ ही नई दिल्ली में रक्षा उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू), रक्षा उद्योग और स्टार्टअप प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। यह यात्रा दोनों देशों की सरकारों और लोगों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सौहार्दपूर्ण और घनिष्ठ संबंधों पर आधारित भारत और हेलेनिक गणराज्य के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुष्टि करती है।