Ministry of Railways
Tamil Nadu Railway Budget Allocation Jumps Over 8.5 Times Since 2014, Reaches ₹7,611 Crore in 2026–27
77 Amrit Stations Identified for Redevelopment in Tamil Nadu; Work Completed at 18 Stations
Rail Connectivity Boost: 9 Pairs of Vande Bharat and 9 Pairs of Amrit Bharat Express Services Running in Tamil Nadu
09 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Budget allocation to Tamil Nadu has increased more than 8.5 times since 2014, reaching ₹7,611 crore in 2026–27, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, said in a series of posts on X.
For ongoing railway projects, only 24% of the required land has been handed over, that is 1,052 hectares out of 4,326 hectares. ₹1,465 crore has already been paid to the Tamil Nadu Government for land acquisition. Several critical projects are delayed due to pending land acquisition with the State Government.
Land acquisition remains a major challenge for several projects. As much as 91% land acquisition is pending for the Madurai–Tuticorin new line via Aruppukkotai (144 km), while 86% land acquisition is pending for the Tindivanam–Gingee–Tiruvannamalai new line (71.33 km). The foundation stone for the Rameswaram–Dhanushkodi new line project was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2019; however, land acquisition is yet to begin.
Despite these challenges, the Centre has sanctioned multiple new lines, doublings, and third and fourth lines, with DPRs also prepared for further capacity expansion to support Tamil Nadu’s economic and industrial growth.
A total of 77 Amrit stations in Tamil Nadu have been identified for complete redevelopment, of which work has already been completed at 18 stations. Since 2014, approximately 1,350 km of tracks have been constructed. Indian Railways in Tamil Nadu has also achieved 97% electrification, with 2,386 km of rail lines electrified during this period.
“Made in India” modern trains are ensuring improved and affordable travel for the people of the State, with nine pairs each of Vande Bharat Express and Amrit Bharat Express services currently operational.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دو ہزار چودہ سے تمل ناڈو کے ریلوے بجٹ الاٹمنٹ میں 8.5 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ، سال 2026-27 میں یہ 7,611 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا
تمل ناڈو میں از سرِ نو ترقی کے لیے 77 امرت اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی؛ 18 اسٹیشنوں پر کام مکمل
ریلوے رابطہ کاری کو فروغ: تمل ناڈو میں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی 9 جوڑیاں اور امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کی 9 جوڑیاں چل رہی ہیں
09 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر شری اشونی ویشنو نے ایکس پر متعدد پوسٹس میں کہا کہ 2014 سے تمل ناڈو کے لیے بجٹ الاٹمنٹ میں 8.5 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2026-27 میں روپے7,611 کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
موجودہ ریلوے منصوبوں کے لیے درکار زمین کا صرف 24 فیصد ہی حوالے کیا گیا ہے، یعنی 4,326 ہیکٹیئر میں سے 1,052 ہیکٹیئر۔ زمین کے حصول کے لیے تمل ناڈو حکومت کو پہلے ہی روپے1,465 کروڑ کی ادائیگی کی جا چکی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے پاس زمین کے حصول کا کام زیرِ التوا ہونے کے باعث متعدد اہم منصوبوں میں تاخیر ہو رہی ہے۔
کئی منصوبوں کے لیے زمین کا حصول ایک بڑا چیلنج بنا ہوا ہے۔ اروپّکوٹّئی (144 کلومیٹر) کے راستے مدورئی–توتیکورِن نئی لائن کے لیے 91 فیصد زمین کا حصول باقی ہے، جبکہ ٹِنڈیونم–گنجی–تروونّامَلائی نئی لائن (71.33 کلومیٹر) کے لیے 86 فیصد زمین کا حصول باقی ہے۔ رامیشورم–دھنوشکوڈی نئی لائن منصوبے کی سنگِ بنیاد معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے 2019 میں رکھی تھی؛ تاہم، زمین کا حصول ابھی شروع ہونا باقی ہے۔
ان چیلنجوں کے باوجود، مرکزی حکومت نے تمل ناڈو کی معاشی اور صنعتی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے کئی نئی لائنوں کی تعمیر، دوہرا کاری، اور تیسری و چوتھی لائنوں کو منظوری دی ہے، اور آئندہ صلاحیت میں توسیع کے لیے ڈی پی آر بھی تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو میں کُل 77 امرت اسٹیشنوں کو مکمل از سرِ نو ترقی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 18 اسٹیشنوں پر کام پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک تقریباً 1,350 کلومیٹر ٹریک بچھایا گیا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں بھارتی ریلوے نے 97 فیصد برقی کاری بھی حاصل کر لی ہے، جس کے دوران 2,386 کلومیٹر ریلوے لائنوں کی برقی کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
"میڈ اِن انڈیا" جدید ٹرینیں ریاست کے عوام کے لیے بہتر اور کم خرچ سفر کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں، جن میں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور امرت بھارت ایکسپریس خدمات کی نو، نو جوڑی ٹرینیں اس وقت چل رہی ہیں۔