Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan Visits PLASTINDIA 2026; Releases Plastic Industry Status Report 2025
09 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chirag Paswan, Minister of Food Processing Industries, today visited the ongoing PLASTINDIA 2026, one of the world’s leading plastics exhibitions, being held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from February 5–10, 2026.
During his visit, the Union Minister released the Plastic Industry Status Report 2025 and presented awards to the winners of the Startup Search Initiative, developed by the Plastindia Foundation in collaboration with IIM Calcutta Innovation Park (IIMCIP).
Addressing industry stakeholders, Shri Chirag Paswan emphasised the need to minimise wastage and leverage technology to drive sustainability in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat. He appreciated the plastics industry for its collective efforts towards sustainable manufacturing while contributing to national growth and self-reliance.
PLASTINDIA 2026, organised by the Plastindia Foundation, has brought together industry leaders, global buyers, innovators, and policymakers from India and abroad, highlighting India’s growing role in the global plastics value chain. Shri Ravish Kamath, President, Plastindia Foundation, said the Plastic Industry Status Report 2025 offers key insights into the industry’s growth, exports, and sustainability transition, while Shri Alok Tibrewala, Chairman, NEC PLASTINDIA 2026, noted that the Startup Search Initiative supports innovation-led, sustainable solutions, with 10 startups shortlisted from over 150 applicants and awarded ₹2 lakh each under the theme “Bharat Next.”
WT9X.jpeg)
5OW9.jpeg)
SKN8.jpeg)

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے پلاسٹ انڈیا 2026 کا دورہ کیا؛ پلاسٹک انڈسٹری اسٹیٹس رپورٹ 2025 جاری کی
09 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والی پلاسٹ انڈیا 2026 نمائش کا دورہ کیا۔ 5 سے 10 فروری 2026 تک جاری رہنے والی یہ نمائش دنیا کی معروف پلاسٹک نمائشوں میں شمار کی جاتی ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے پلاسٹک انڈسٹری اسٹیٹس رپورٹ 2025 جاری کی اور آئی آئی ایم کلکتہ انوویشن پارک (آئی آئی ایم سی آئی پی) کے تعاون سے پلاسٹ انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اسٹارٹ اپ سرچ انیشی ایٹو کے فاتحین کو ایوارڈ پیش کیے ۔
صنعت کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب چراغ پاسوان نے(آتم نربھر بھارت) ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق پائیدار ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے ضیاع میں کمی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ، قومی ترقی اور خود انحصاری کے اہداف کے حصول میں پلاسٹک انڈسٹری کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
پلاسٹ انڈیا 2026، جس کا اہتمام پلاسٹ انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن نے کیا، نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں، عالمی خریداروں، اختراع کاروں اور ہندوستان و بیرونِ ملک سے تعلق رکھنے والے پالیسی سازوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کیا، جس سے عالمی پلاسٹک ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر پلاسٹ انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر جناب رویش کامتھ نے کہا کہ پلاسٹک انڈسٹری اسٹیٹس رپورٹ 2025 صنعت کی ترقی، برآمدات اور پائیداری کی جانب منتقلی کے بارے میں اہم اور کلیدی بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وہیں این ای سی پلاسٹ انڈیا 2026 کے چیئرمین جناب آلوک تبریوالا نے وضاحت کی کہ اسٹارٹ اپ سرچ انیشی ایٹو اختراع پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت 150 سے زائد درخواست دہندگان میں سے 10 اسٹارٹ اپس کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا اور "انڈیا نیکسٹ" کے موضوع کے تحت ہر منتخب اسٹارٹ اپ کو 2 لاکھ روپے سے نوازا گیا۔
WT9X.jpeg)
5OW9.jpeg)
SKN8.jpeg)