Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Sponsored Public InvIT ‘Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust’ Successfully Won the Concessions of Five National Highway Assets
09 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has accepted the offer of the Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) amounting to Rs. 9,500 crores towards asset monetization of five sections spanning over 260 km across four States. The monetized assets include the 80.52 km long Gorhar–Barwa Adda section in Jharkhand, the 69.4 km long Chilakaluripet–Vijayawada section in Andhra Pradesh, the 32.6 km long Chennai Bypass, the 33 km long Chennai–Tada section in Tamil Nadu, and the 44.6 km long Neelmangla–Tumkur section in Karnataka.
Commenting on the occasion, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman, NHAI, said, “Through this Public InvIT, retail investors will not only gain the opportunity to earn stable and attractive returns from operational National Highway assets but will also develop a sense of ownership and pride in contributing to the growth of national infrastructure.”
The monetisation through Public InvIT is aligned with the Government of India’s National Monetisation Pipeline objectives aimed at unlocking value from operational infrastructure assets and enhancing private sector participation in infrastructure management. Over the next 3 to 5 years, NHAI plans to provide further assets of about 1,500 km to RIIT.
NHAI-sponsored Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) aims to unlock the monetization potential of the National Highway assets while creating a high-quality, long-term investment instrument primarily targeting retail and domestic investors. The initiative marks an important step in broadening public participation in the National Highway infrastructure growth story. The development marks a significant milestone in NHAI’s asset monetisation programme and demonstrates continued investor confidence in India’s mature road infrastructure portfolio.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎನ್ಎಚ್ಎಐ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಿತ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಇನ್ವಿಟ್ 'ರಾಜ್ ಮಾರ್ಗ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್' ಐದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಗೆದ್ದಿದೆ
09 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾಲ್ಕು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ 260 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಐದು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಆಸ್ತಿ ನಗದೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 9,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮೊತ್ತದ ರಾಜ್ ಮಾರ್ಗ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ (ಆರ್ ಐಐಟಿ) ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವನ್ನು ಎನ್ ಎಚ್ ಎಐ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ. ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ನ 80.52 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ಗೋರ್ಹಾರ್-ಬರ್ವಾ ಅಡ್ಡಾ ವಿಭಾಗ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ 69.4 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ಚಿಲಕಲೂರಿಪೇಟ್-ವಿಜಯವಾಡ ವಿಭಾಗ, 32.6 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ಚೆನ್ನೈ ಬೈಪಾಸ್, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ 33 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ಚೆನ್ನೈ-ತಡಾ ವಿಭಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ 44.6 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ನೀಲಮಂಗ್ಲಾ-ತುಮಕೂರು ವಿಭಾಗ ನಗದೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿದ ಎನ್ಎಚ್ಎಐ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂತೋಷ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಯಾದವ್, "ಈ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಇನ್ವಿಟ್ ಮೂಲಕ, ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಭಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಇನ್ವಿಟ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಗದೀಕರಣವು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಗದೀಕರಣ ಪೈಪ್ ಲೈನ್ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳಿಂದ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ 3 ರಿಂದ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಎನ್ಎಚ್ಎಐ ಸುಮಾರು 1,500 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಆರ್ ಐಐಟಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ಎಚ್ಎಐ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಿತ ರಾಜ್ ಮಾರ್ಗ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ (ಆರ್ ಐಐಟಿ) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ನಗದೀಕರಣ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಉತ್ತಮ-ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ, ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಾಧನವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಕಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಎನ್ಎಚ್ಎಐನ ಆಸ್ತಿ ನಗದೀಕರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಬುದ್ಧ ರಸ್ತೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಬಂಡವಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ನಿರಂತರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.