NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Study Reports on Scenarios Towards Viksit Bharat and Net Zero
India will abide by Common but Differentiated responsibility and can meet Net Zero goals : Secretary, MoEFCC
Viksit Bharat @ 2047 is achievable in all scenarios
Electrification of energy, greening the energy, Mission LiFE and behavior change and circularity are critical for Net Zero
India’s coal consumption will continue to rise till 2047
$22 trillion investment needed of which at least $6 trillion needs to come from external sources
India can leapfrog to be a global leader in clean technologies
85% of India of 2047 yet to be built and can be built to be climate friendly
India's Development Model to be a role model for the Global South
09 FEB 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is releasing eleven study reports on Scenarios towards Viksit Bharat and Net Zero on the 9th and 10th of February 2026. The first set of three reports were released on the afternoon of 9th February 2026 at an event held at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
The eleven reports detail the findings of India’s first government-led, multi-sectoral, integrated study to assess development scenarios that deliver on the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision Viksit Bharat 2047 while simultaneously reducing net green-house gas (GHG) emissions to zero by 2070.
NITI Aayog’s study entails a scenario-based analytic modelling exercise that integrates economic growth, India’s development priorities, and climate commitments. The study has been informed by ten inter-ministerial working groups that examined long-term transition scenarios across key domains like macroeconomic aspects of the transition; sectoral low carbon transition in power, transport, industry, buildings, and agriculture; financing for climate action; critical minerals; R&D and manufacturing; and the social implications of the transition. NITI Aayog undertook this comprehensive assessment to inform long-term policy planning.
The following reports were released at today’s event:
1. Study report on Scenarios towards Viksit Bharat and Net Zero: An Overview (Vol. 1)
The synthesis report summarises the key findings emerging from the development scenarios assessed by NITI Aayog. The scenarios consider historical trends, current policies, and additional policy measures to accelerate demand electrification, enhance circularity, improve energy efficiency, promote the rapid development of low-carbon technologies and fuels, and encourage behavioural shifts.
1. Scenarios towards Viksit Bharat and Net Zero: Macroeconomic Implications (Vol. 2)
The report details the macroeconomic implications of assessed development scenarios on GDP growth, investment, trade, jobs, and public finance, highlighting both trade-offs and synergies in India’s development pathway. The macroeconomic risk that climate change poses to agriculture, infrastructure, and health, compounded by rising carbon-related trade barriers, are also discussed.
1. Scenarios towards Viksit Bharat and Net Zero: Financing Needs (Vol. 9)
The report examines India’s investment requirements in the key sectors of power, transport, and industry. The study concludes that an unprecedented capital mobilisation of $22.7 trillion by 2070 is required under the Net Zero scenario, including a projected financing gap of $6.5 trillion, and identifies the need for domestic financial reforms and stronger global capital integration.
The reports were released in the presence of Sh. Suman Bery, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog; Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog; Sh. B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog; Sh. Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, Ministry of Finance.
The launch of the three reports was followed by a panel discussion titled “Ambition to Action: Balancing Growth and Green Transition” moderated by Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran. The panel featured Dr. Kirit Parikh, Chairman, Integrated Research and Action for Development; Dr. Stéphane Hallegatte, Chief Economic Adviser, Climate, World Bank Group; and Prof. E. Somanathan, Indian Statistical Institute.
Sh. Suman Bery, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, observed that “As one the world’s largest economies by 2070 India must be concerned for the welfare of its own citizens, and for the world that they will inhabit in the coming decades. Accordingly, the goal of Net Zero by 2070 provides guidance to Indian actors about a world beyond Viksit Bharat 2047. India’s own pathways will be influential for those to follow, particularly from the global south. I commend the NITI team for the detailed analysis of technologically feasible paths towards realising the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision and promise and, crucially, assessing the resource requirements: financial, technological and diplomatic that will be needed in this journey.”
In his address, Sh. B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, said “The Net Zero strategy is simple – first, electrify energy use. Two, green and clean electricity. Three, control demand through Mission LiFE. Four, focus on circularity and efficiency. Last, cheaper external finance is needed. Clearly stated, India’s coal consumption will go up till 2047 even as energy intensity decreases and efficiency goes up, while meeting Net Zero goals. India can leapfrog to be a global leader in clean technologies. 85% of India of 2047 is yet to be built and can be built to be climate friendly.”
Sh. Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, shared "India will abide by Common and Differentiated responsibility and can meet Net Zero goals".
Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, Ministry of Finance, acknowledged “NITI Aayog has undertaken a comprehensive and rigorous exercise that will serve as a benchmark – a starting point for future discussions on Viksit Bharat and Net Zero. The reports are a great resource for policymakers and researchers on charting India’s course to these twin objectives.”
The full reports can be accessed at:
1.https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Scenarios-Towards-Viksit-Bharat-and-Net-Zero-%20An-Overview-Vol1.pdf
2.https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Scenarios-Towards-Viksit-Bharat-and-Net-Zero-Macroeconomic-Implications-Vol2.pdf
3.https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Scenarios-Towards-Viksit-Bharat-and-Net-Zero-Financing-Needs-Vol9_0.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने ‘विकसित भारत और नेट जीरो’ की दिशा में परिदृश्‍यों के संबंध में अध्ययन रिपोर्टें जारी कीं
भारत सामान्य लेकिन भिन्न उत्‍तरदायित्‍व के तहत अपने दायित्वों का पालन करेगा और नेट जीरो लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर सकता है : सचिव, एमओईएफसीसी
सभी परिदृश्यों में संभव है विकसित भारत @ 2047
नेट जीरो के लिए ऊर्जा का विद्युतीकरण, ऊर्जा का हरितकरण, मिशन लाइफ, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और संसाधनों का दोबारा उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण
2047 तक बढ़ती रहेगी भारत की कोयला खपत
कुल 22 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निवेश की आवश्‍यकता है, जिसमें से कम से कम 6 ट्रिलियन डॉलर बाहरी स्रोतों से आना चाहिए
साफ़-सुथरी तकनीकों की दिशा में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अग्रणी बनने के लिए भारत तेजी से प्रगति कर सकता है
2047 के भारत का 85% हिस्‍सा अभी निर्मित होना बाकि है और इसे जलवायु के अनुकूल बनाना संभव
भारत का विकास मॉडल ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए रोल मॉडल होगा
09 FEB 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग 9 और 10 फरवरी 2026 को विकसित भारत और नेट जीरो की दिशा में परिदृश्यों पर ग्यारह अध्ययन रिपोर्टें जारी कर रहा है। तीन रिपोर्टों का पहला सेट 9 फरवरी 2026 की दोपहर नई दिल्ली स्थित अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में जारी किया गया।
ये ग्यारह रिपोर्टें भारत के सरकारी नेतृत्व वाले, बहु-क्षेत्रीय और प्रथम एकीकृत अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों का विवरण देती हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य ऐसे विकास परिदृश्यों का आकलन करना है, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के ‘विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को साकार करें और साथ ही 2070 तक नेट ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन को शून्य तक कम करें।
नीति आयोग का यह अध्ययन परिदृश्य आधारित विश्लेषणात्मक मॉडलिंग अभ्यास है, जो आर्थिक वृद्धि, भारत की विकास प्राथमिकताओं और जलवायु से संबंधित प्रतिबद्धताओं को एकीकृत करता है। इस अध्ययन को दस अंतर-मंत्रालयी कार्य समूहों की जानकारी के आधार पर तैयार किया गया, जिन्होंने संक्रमण के व्‍यापक आर्थिक पहलुओं; विद्युत, परिवहन, उद्योग, भवनों और कृषि में क्षेत्रीय कम कार्बन संक्रमण; जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए वित्तपोषण; महत्वपूर्ण खनिज; अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विनिर्माण; तथा संक्रमण के सामाजिक प्रभावों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालिक संक्रमण परिदृश्यों का परीक्षण किया। नीति आयोग ने दीर्घकालिक नीतिगत योजना के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने हेतु यह समग्र आकलन किया।
आज के कार्यक्रम में निम्‍नलिखित रिपोर्ट जारी की गईं:
1. स्टडी रिपोर्ट ऑन सिनेरियोज़ टुवर्ड्स विकसित भारत एंड नेट जीरो: एन ओवरव्यू (वॉल्यूम 1) (अर्थात विकसित भारत और नेट जीरो की दिशा में परिदृश्यों पर अध्ययन रिपोर्ट: एक अवलोकन- खंड 1)
इस संश्लेषण रिपोर्ट में नीति आयोग द्वारा आकलित विकास परिदृश्यों से उभरने वाले प्रमुख निष्कर्षों का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इन परिदृश्यों में ऐतिहासिक रुझानों, वर्तमान नीतियों और मांग विद्युतीकरण में तेज़ी लाने, संसाधनों के दोबारा उपयोग को बढ़ाने, ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार लाने, कम-कार्बन वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों और ईंधनों के त्वरित विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा व्यवहार में बदलावों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त नीतिगत उपायों पर विचार किया गया है।
2. सिनेरियोज़ टुवर्ड्स विकसित भारत एंड नेट जीरो: मैक्रोइकॉनॉमिक इम्प्लिकेशंस (वॉल्यूम 2 ) (अर्थात विकसित भारत और नेट जीरो की दिशा में परिदृश्य: व्यापक आर्थिक प्रभाव (खंड 2)
यह रिपोर्ट जीडीपी वृद्धि, निवेश, व्यापार, रोजगार और सार्वजनिक वित्त पर आकलित विकास परिदृश्यों के व्‍यापक आर्थिक प्रभावों का विवरण प्रस्तुत करती है। साथ ही इसमें भारत के विकास मार्ग में मौजूद ट्रेड-ऑफ़ और सहक्रियाओं दोनों को रेखांकित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, रिपोर्ट में कृषि, अवसंरचना और स्वास्थ्य के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न व्‍यापक आर्थिक जोखिमों और कार्बन-संबंधित बढ़ती व्यापार बाधाओं के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई है।
3. सिनेरियोज़ टुवर्ड्स विकसित भारत एंड नेट जीरो: फाइनेंसिंग नीड्स (वॉल्यूम 9) (अर्थात विकसित भारत और नेट जीरो की दिशा में परिदृश्य: वित्तीय आवश्यकताएँ’ (खंड 9)
यह रिपोर्ट विद्युत, परिवहन और उद्योग जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भारत की निवेश संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की समीक्षा करती है। अध्ययन में निष्कर्ष निकाला गया है कि नेट जीरो परिदृश्य के तहत 2070 तक 6.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के अनुमानित वित्त पोषण अंतर सहित 22.7 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की असाधारण पूंजी जुटाने की आवश्यकता है। रिपोर्ट में घरेलू वित्तीय सुधारों की आवश्यकता और वैश्विक पूंजी के साथ मजबूत एकीकरण की जरूरत की पहचान की गई है।
ये रिपोर्टें नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रमण्यम, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तन्‍मय कुमार, और भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन की उपस्थिति में जारी की गईं।
तीन रिपोर्टों के विमोचन के बाद महत्‍वाकांक्षा से क्रियान्वयन तक: विकास और हरित संक्रमण का संतुलन शीर्षक से एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। इसका संचालन डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने किया।इस पैनल चर्चा में डॉ. किरीट पारिख, अध्यक्ष, इंटीग्रेटेड रिसर्च एंड एक्शन फॉर डेवेलपमेंट; डॉ. स्टेफ़ेन हलेगैट, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, क्‍लाइमेट, वर्ल्ड बैंक ग्रुप; और प्रो. ई. सोमनाथन, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा, 2070 तक विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में भारत को न केवल अपने नागरिकों, बल्कि उस दुनिया के कल्याण की भी चिंता करनी होगी,जिसमें वे आने वाले दशकों में रहेंगे। इसी के अनुरूप, 2070 तक नेट जीरो का लक्ष्य भारतीय प्रतिभागियों को विकसित भारत 2047 से परे विश्‍व के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। भारत द्वारा अपनाए गए मार्ग अन्य देशों, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के लिए प्रभावशाली होंगे। मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन और वादे को साकार करने के लिए तकनीकी रूप से संभव मार्गों का विस्तृत विश्लेषण करने और इस यात्रा में– वित्तीय, तकनीकी और कूटनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यक संसाधनों का आकलन करने के लिए नीति आयोग की टीम की सराहना करता हूँ।”
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, नेट जीरो रणनीति सरल है – पहला, ऊर्जा उपयोग का विद्युतीकरण। दूसरा, हरित और स्वच्छ विद्युत। तीसरा, मिशन लाइफ के माध्यम से मांग को नियंत्रित करना। चौथा, संसाधनों के दोबारा उपयोग और दक्षता पर ध्यान देना। अंत में, किफायती बाहरी वित्त की आवश्‍यकता। स्पष्ट रूप से कहा जाए तो, भारत की कोयला खपत 2047 तक बढ़ेगी, भले ही ऊर्जा तीव्रता घटे और दक्षता बढ़े, और नेट जीरो लक्ष्यों को भी पूरा किया जाए। साफ़-सुथरी तकनीकों की दिशा में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अग्रणी बनने के लिए भारत तेजी से प्रगति कर सकता है। 2047के भारत का 85% हिस्‍सा अभी निर्मित होना बाकि है और इसे जलवायु के अनुकूल बनाया जा सकता है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तन्‍मय कुमार ने कहा, “भारत सामान्य और भिन्न उत्‍तरदायित्‍व का पालन करेगा और नेट जीरो लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर सकता है।”
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने स्वीकार किया, नीति आयोग ने व्यापक और गहन अभ्यास किया है, जो विकसित भारत और नेट जीरो के बारे में भविष्य की चर्चाओं के लिए एक मानक और प्रारंभिक बिंदु का कार्य करेगा। ये रिपोर्टें इन दोनों लक्ष्यों तक भारत के मार्ग को निर्धारित करने की दिशा में नीति निर्धारकों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन हैं।”
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहाँ देखी जा सकती है:
1.https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Scenarios-Towards-Viksit-Bharat-and-Net-Zero-%20An-Overview-Vol1.pdf
2.https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Scenarios-Towards-Viksit-Bharat-and-Net-Zero-Macroeconomic-Implications-Vol2.pdf
3.https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Scenarios-Towards-Viksit-Bharat-and-Net-Zero-Financing-Needs-Vol9_0.pdf