Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Mauritius
The two leaders review progress in bilateral cooperation since their last meeting in Varanasi in September 2025
They reaffirm their shared commitment to further advancing the India-Mauritius Enhanced Strategic Partnership
PM Modi reiterates India’s continued support for Mauritius’ development priorities
Both leaders agree to work closely towards peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region
PM Modi conveys that he looks forward to welcoming him in Delhi for the AI Impact Summit next week
09 FEB 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the wide-ranging bilateral cooperation since their last meeting in Varanasi in September 2025 with an emphasis on development partnership, capacity building and people-to-people exchanges.
They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further advancing the Enhanced Strategic Partnership between India and Mauritius for the benefit of the two peoples.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued support for Mauritius’ development priorities in line with Vision MAHASAGAR, India’s Neighbourhood First policy and shared commitment to the Global South.
Both leaders agreed to continue working closely to achieve the shared objectives of peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming him in Delhi for the AI Impact Summit next week.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి మారిషస్ ప్రధాని ఫోన్‌ కాల్‌
సెప్టెంబర్ 2025 వారణాసి సమావేశం నుంచి ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారంలో పురోగతిని సమీక్షించిన ఇరు నేతలు
భారత్‌-మారిషస్ మెరుగైన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య బలోపేతానికి ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించిన ఇరు దేశాల ప్రధానులు
మారిషస్ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధాన్యతలకు భారత్‌ నిరంతర మద్దతు కొనసాగుతుందన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం కోసం కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి ఇరు నేతల అంగీకారం
వచ్చే వారం ఢిల్లీలో జరగబోయే ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సదస్సు కోసం మారిషస్‌ ప్రధానిని సాదరంగా ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
09 FEB 2026 9:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
మారిషస్ రిపబ్లిక్ ప్రధానమంత్రి డాక్టర్ నవీన్‌చంద్ర రామ్‌గూలమ్ నుంచి భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి నేడు ఫోన్ కాల్ వచ్చింది.
సెప్టెంబర్ 2025లో వారణాసిలో జరిగిన సమావేశం తర్వాత ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారంలో జరిగిన పురోగతిని ఇరు ప్రధానులు సమీక్షించారు. ముఖ్యంగా అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యం, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం, ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాల బలోపేతంపై వారు చర్చించారు. భారత్-మారిషస్ ప్రజల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం మెరుగైన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి తమ ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
భారత్ అనుసరిస్తున్న పొరుగు దేశాల ప్రాధాన్యత విధానం, 'విజన్ మహాసాగర్’, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల అభివృద్ధి వంటి మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలకు అనుగుణంగా.. మారిషస్‌ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధాన్యతలకు భారత్‌ నిరంతరం మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం అనే ఉమ్మడి లక్ష్యాల సాధన కోసం కలిసి పనిచేయాలని ఇద్దరు నాయకులు అంగీకరించారు.
వచ్చే వారం ఢిల్లీలో జరగనున్న ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సదస్సుకు హాజరవ్వాల్సిందిగా మారిషస్ ప్రధానిని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆహ్వానించారు.