Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Mauritius
The two leaders review progress in bilateral cooperation since their last meeting in Varanasi in September 2025
They reaffirm their shared commitment to further advancing the India-Mauritius Enhanced Strategic Partnership
PM Modi reiterates India’s continued support for Mauritius’ development priorities
Both leaders agree to work closely towards peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region
PM Modi conveys that he looks forward to welcoming him in Delhi for the AI Impact Summit next week
09 FEB 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the wide-ranging bilateral cooperation since their last meeting in Varanasi in September 2025 with an emphasis on development partnership, capacity building and people-to-people exchanges.
They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further advancing the Enhanced Strategic Partnership between India and Mauritius for the benefit of the two peoples.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued support for Mauritius’ development priorities in line with Vision MAHASAGAR, India’s Neighbourhood First policy and shared commitment to the Global South.
Both leaders agreed to continue working closely to achieve the shared objectives of peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming him in Delhi for the AI Impact Summit next week.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ফোন মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
09 FEB 2026 9:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ফেরুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নবীনচন্দ্র রামগুলাম আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী’কে ফোন করেন। উভয় নেতা ২০২৫ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে বারাণসীতে শেষ বৈঠকের পর, দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিস্তারিত বিষয়ের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে, সহযোগিতা, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জনসম্পর্ক প্রসারের বিষয়ও তাঁদের আলোচনায় গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
উভয় দেশের মানুষের স্বার্থে ভারত – মরিশাস কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে তাঁরা তাঁদের অভিন্ন দায়বদ্ধতা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
ভিশন মহাসাগর অর্থাৎ ভারতের প্রতিবেশী প্রথম নীতি এবং দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে মরিশাসের উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিরন্তর সমর্থন বজায় রাখার কথা পুনরায় জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা শান্তি এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় স্থিতাবস্থা রক্ষার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করতে সহমত হয়েছেন। আগামী সপ্তাহে নতুন দিল্লিতে এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট – এ শ্রী রামগুলাম’কে অভ্যর্থনা জানাতে অপেক্ষায় রয়েছেন বলে শ্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন।