Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Mauritius
The two leaders review progress in bilateral cooperation since their last meeting in Varanasi in September 2025
They reaffirm their shared commitment to further advancing the India-Mauritius Enhanced Strategic Partnership
PM Modi reiterates India’s continued support for Mauritius’ development priorities
Both leaders agree to work closely towards peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region
PM Modi conveys that he looks forward to welcoming him in Delhi for the AI Impact Summit next week
09 FEB 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the wide-ranging bilateral cooperation since their last meeting in Varanasi in September 2025 with an emphasis on development partnership, capacity building and people-to-people exchanges.
They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further advancing the Enhanced Strategic Partnership between India and Mauritius for the benefit of the two peoples.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued support for Mauritius’ development priorities in line with Vision MAHASAGAR, India’s Neighbourhood First policy and shared commitment to the Global South.
Both leaders agreed to continue working closely to achieve the shared objectives of peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming him in Delhi for the AI Impact Summit next week.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ
09 FEB 2026 9:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਦੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।