Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Mauritius
The two leaders review progress in bilateral cooperation since their last meeting in Varanasi in September 2025
They reaffirm their shared commitment to further advancing the India-Mauritius Enhanced Strategic Partnership
PM Modi reiterates India’s continued support for Mauritius’ development priorities
Both leaders agree to work closely towards peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region
PM Modi conveys that he looks forward to welcoming him in Delhi for the AI Impact Summit next week
09 FEB 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the wide-ranging bilateral cooperation since their last meeting in Varanasi in September 2025 with an emphasis on development partnership, capacity building and people-to-people exchanges.
They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further advancing the Enhanced Strategic Partnership between India and Mauritius for the benefit of the two peoples.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued support for Mauritius’ development priorities in line with Vision MAHASAGAR, India’s Neighbourhood First policy and shared commitment to the Global South.
Both leaders agreed to continue working closely to achieve the shared objectives of peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming him in Delhi for the AI Impact Summit next week.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने सितंबर 2025 में वाराणसी में अपनी पिछली मुलाकात के बाद से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
उन्होंने भारत-मॉरीशस समृद्ध रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की अपनी साझी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मॉरीशस की विकास प्राथमिकताओं के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया
दोनों नेता हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वह अगले सप्ताह एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के लिए दिल्ली में उनका स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं
09 FEB 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मॉरीशस गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने सितंबर 2025 में वाराणसी में अपनी पिछली मुलाकात के बाद से व्यापक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिसमें विकास साझेदारी, क्षमता निर्माण और जन-केंद्रित संबंधों को और मजबूत करने पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
उन्होंने दोनों देशों के लोगों के लाभ के लिए भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच समृद्ध रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की अपनी साझी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने विजन महासागर, भारत की पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति और ग्लोबल साउथ के प्रति साझी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप मॉरीशस की विकास प्राथमिकताओं के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के साझा उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वह अगले सप्ताह एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के लिए दिल्ली में उनका स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।