President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SEYCHELLES
INDIA REMAINS EVER READY TO MEET DEVELOPMENTAL AND SECURITY NEEDS OF SEYCHELLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 FEB 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu received the President of the Republic of Seychelles Dr Patrick Herminie at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 9, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Herminie on his first State visit to India, the President said that India’s relationship with Seychelles is based on mutual trust and respect, and shared belief in democracy and pluralism. The waves of the Indian Ocean and the deep cultural links between our peoples bind us together.
The President said that this year, Seychelles is celebrating 50 years of its independence and we are also commemorating the 50th anniversary of India–Seychelles diplomatic relations. Therefore, this visit is taking place at a very special time.
The President said that Seychelles occupies an important place in India’s MAHASAGAR Vision, which aims to further strengthen cooperation based on the pillars of trade for development, capacity building for sustainable development and mutual security for a shared future. She emphasised that under this vision, India remains ever ready to meet Seychelles’ developmental and security needs.
The President expressed confidence that the Special Economic Package announced during this visit will infuse new momentum into India-Seychelles cooperation in several priority sectors of Seychelles, such as health, infrastructure, education, defence, and capacity building. She said that the “India–Seychelles Joint Vision for Sustainability, Economic Growth and Security through Enhanced Linkages” will provide a strong foundation for our cooperation in the years ahead.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential to further deepen India-Seychelles bilateral cooperation. They expressed confidence that in the coming years, the two countries will come even closer in the mutual interest of our peoples and for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ نے سیشلز کے صدر کی میزبانی کی
ہندوستان سیشلز کی ترقی اور سلامتی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
09 FEB 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (9 فروری 2026) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں جمہوریہ سیشلز کے صدر ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ہرمینی کا استقبال کیا ۔ اس موقع پرانہوں ڈاکٹر پیٹرک کے اعزاز میں ایک پر وقارضیافت کا اہتمام بھی کیا ۔
1.jfif
ہندوستان کے پہلے سرکاری دورے پر آئے سیشلز کے صدر ہرمینی کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سیشلز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات باہمی اعتماد اور احترام اور جمہوریت اور تکثیریت میں مشترکہ یقین پر مبنی ہیں ۔ بحر ہند کی لہریں اور ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی روابط ہمیں ایک دوسرے سے جوڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔
2.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس سال سیشلز اپنی آزادی کے 50 سال منا رہا ہے اور ہم ہندوستان-سیشلز سفارتی تعلقات کی50 ویں سالگرہ بھی منا رہے ہیں ۔ اس لیےان کایہ دورہ بہت خاص وقت پر ہو رہا ہےجو بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سیشلز ہندوستان کے مہاساگر ویژن میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے ۔ جس کا مقصد ترقی کے لیے تجارت ، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے باہمی سلامتی وتحفظ کے ستونوں پر مبنی تعاون کو مزیدمضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس وژن کے تحت ہندوستان سیشلز کی ترقیاتی اور سلامتی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے ۔
3.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس دورے کے دوران اعلان کردہ خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج سے سیشلز کے کئی ترجیحی شعبوں جیسے صحت ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ،تعلیم ، دفاع اور صلاحیت سازی میں بھارت-سیشلز تعاون کو نئی رفتار ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’بہتر روابط کے ذریعے پائیداری ، اقتصادی ترقی اور سلامتی کے لیے بھارت-سیشلز مشترکہ وژن‘‘ آنے والے سالوں میں ہمارے تعاون کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گا ۔
4.jfif
دونوں لیڈروں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت-سیشلز دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے برسوںمیں دونوں ممالک ہمارے عوام کے باہمی مفاد اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن ، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیےمزید قریب آئیں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-