President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SEYCHELLES
INDIA REMAINS EVER READY TO MEET DEVELOPMENTAL AND SECURITY NEEDS OF SEYCHELLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 FEB 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu received the President of the Republic of Seychelles Dr Patrick Herminie at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 9, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Herminie on his first State visit to India, the President said that India’s relationship with Seychelles is based on mutual trust and respect, and shared belief in democracy and pluralism. The waves of the Indian Ocean and the deep cultural links between our peoples bind us together.
The President said that this year, Seychelles is celebrating 50 years of its independence and we are also commemorating the 50th anniversary of India–Seychelles diplomatic relations. Therefore, this visit is taking place at a very special time.
The President said that Seychelles occupies an important place in India’s MAHASAGAR Vision, which aims to further strengthen cooperation based on the pillars of trade for development, capacity building for sustainable development and mutual security for a shared future. She emphasised that under this vision, India remains ever ready to meet Seychelles’ developmental and security needs.
The President expressed confidence that the Special Economic Package announced during this visit will infuse new momentum into India-Seychelles cooperation in several priority sectors of Seychelles, such as health, infrastructure, education, defence, and capacity building. She said that the “India–Seychelles Joint Vision for Sustainability, Economic Growth and Security through Enhanced Linkages” will provide a strong foundation for our cooperation in the years ahead.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential to further deepen India-Seychelles bilateral cooperation. They expressed confidence that in the coming years, the two countries will come even closer in the mutual interest of our peoples and for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সেশেলস-এর প্রেসিডেন্টকে আপ্যায়িত করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
09 FEB 2026 9:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে সেশেলসের প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ প্যাট্রিক হারমিনি-কে আপ্যায়িত করেন। একটি ভোজসভারও আয়োজন হয়।
প্রথমবার সরকারি সফরে ভারতে আসা প্রেসিডেন্ট হারমিনি-কে স্বাগত জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সেশেলসের সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও মর্যাদা বোধের ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। দু-দেশই গণতন্ত্র ও বহুত্ববাদে বিশ্বাসী। ভারত মহাসাগরের তরঙ্গমালা এবং গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ দুদেশের মানুষকে বেঁধেছে একসূত্রে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন এবছর সেশেলস স্বাধীনতার ৫০ বছর উদযাপন করছে, পাশাপাশি এবছরই ভারত - সেশেলস কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৫০ বছর। কাজেই সেশেলসের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানের এই ভারত সফরের সময়টি বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। ভারতের মহাসাগর (এমএএইচএএসএজিএআর) কর্মসূচিতে সেশেলসের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে – যার উদ্দেশ্য বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে বাণিজ্য, ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন ও পারস্পরিক নিরাপত্তার সংস্থান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, প্রেসিডেন্ট হারমিনি-র এই ভারত সফরকালে নতুন দিল্লির ঘোষিত বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক প্যাকেজ স্বাস্থ্য, পরিকাঠামো, শিক্ষা, প্রতিরক্ষা ও মানব সম্পদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। “বিস্তৃততর সংযোগের মাধ্যমে ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ ও নিরাপত্তার লক্ষ্যে ভারত – সেশেলস যৌথ ইচ্ছাপত্র” আগামী দিনগুলিতে গভীরতর সহযোগিতার ভিত্তি গড়ে দেবে।
দুই নেতাই মনে করেন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির আরও সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এবং এই অংশীদারিত্ব ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সুস্থিতি ও সমৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি শর্ত।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের জন্য এখানে ক্লিক করুন।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc202629784201.pdf