President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SEYCHELLES
INDIA REMAINS EVER READY TO MEET DEVELOPMENTAL AND SECURITY NEEDS OF SEYCHELLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 FEB 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu received the President of the Republic of Seychelles Dr Patrick Herminie at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 9, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Herminie on his first State visit to India, the President said that India’s relationship with Seychelles is based on mutual trust and respect, and shared belief in democracy and pluralism. The waves of the Indian Ocean and the deep cultural links between our peoples bind us together.
The President said that this year, Seychelles is celebrating 50 years of its independence and we are also commemorating the 50th anniversary of India–Seychelles diplomatic relations. Therefore, this visit is taking place at a very special time.
The President said that Seychelles occupies an important place in India’s MAHASAGAR Vision, which aims to further strengthen cooperation based on the pillars of trade for development, capacity building for sustainable development and mutual security for a shared future. She emphasised that under this vision, India remains ever ready to meet Seychelles’ developmental and security needs.
The President expressed confidence that the Special Economic Package announced during this visit will infuse new momentum into India-Seychelles cooperation in several priority sectors of Seychelles, such as health, infrastructure, education, defence, and capacity building. She said that the “India–Seychelles Joint Vision for Sustainability, Economic Growth and Security through Enhanced Linkages” will provide a strong foundation for our cooperation in the years ahead.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential to further deepen India-Seychelles bilateral cooperation. They expressed confidence that in the coming years, the two countries will come even closer in the mutual interest of our peoples and for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി സെയ്‌ഷെൽസ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റിന് ആതിഥ്യമരുളി
സെയ്‌ഷെൽസിൻ്റെ വികസന, സുരക്ഷാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാൻ ഇന്ത്യ എപ്പോഴും സന്നദ്ധമാണ്: രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു
09 FEB 2026 9:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു, സെയ്‌ഷെൽസ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ഡോ. പാട്രിക് ഹെർമിനിയെ ഇന്ന് (ഫെബ്രുവരി 9) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹത്തോടുള്ള ബഹുമാനാർത്ഥം രാഷ്ട്രപതി വിരുന്ന് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ഹെർമിനിയുടെ ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശനത്തെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്ത്യയും സെയ്‌ഷെൽസും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം പരസ്പര വിശ്വാസത്തിലും ബഹുമാനത്തിലും അധിഷ്ഠിതമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ജനാധിപത്യത്തിലും ബഹുസ്വരതയിലും അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ വിശ്വാസമാണ് ഈ ബന്ധത്തിൻ്റെ കാതൽ. ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിലെ തിരമാലകളും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള സാംസ്കാരിക ബന്ധവും നമ്മെ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
സെയ്‌ഷെൽസ് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിൻ്റെ 50-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഈ വർഷം, ഇന്ത്യ-സെയ്‌ഷെൽസ് നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിൻ്റെ 50-ാം വാർഷികം കൂടിയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അതിനാൽ, ഈ സന്ദർശനം വളരെ സവിശേഷമായ ഒരു സമയത്താണ് നടക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'മഹാസാഗർ' കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിൽ സെയ്‌ഷെൽസിന് സുപ്രധാന സ്ഥാനമുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വികസനത്തിന് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള വ്യാപാരം, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ, പരസ്പര സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന സ്തംഭങ്ങൾ. ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് കീഴിൽ, സെയ്‌ഷെൽസിൻ്റെ വികസന, സുരക്ഷാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാൻ ഇന്ത്യ എപ്പോഴും സന്നദ്ധമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക പാക്കേജ് സെയ്‌ഷെൽസിലെ മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലകളായ ആരോഗ്യം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, പ്രതിരോധം, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പുതിയ ഊർജ്ജം പകരുമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിന് "സുസ്ഥിരത, സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച, സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-സെയ്‌ഷെൽസ് സംയുക്ത കാഴ്ചപ്പാട്" ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ പാകുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യ-സെയ്‌ഷെൽസ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ സാധ്യതകൾ ഏറെയുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിച്ചു. വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ, ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യത്തിനും ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ സമാധാനം, സ്ഥിരത, സമൃദ്ധി എന്നിവയ്ക്കുമായി ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ കൂടുതൽ അടുക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക-