President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SEYCHELLES
INDIA REMAINS EVER READY TO MEET DEVELOPMENTAL AND SECURITY NEEDS OF SEYCHELLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 FEB 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu received the President of the Republic of Seychelles Dr Patrick Herminie at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 9, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Herminie on his first State visit to India, the President said that India’s relationship with Seychelles is based on mutual trust and respect, and shared belief in democracy and pluralism. The waves of the Indian Ocean and the deep cultural links between our peoples bind us together.
The President said that this year, Seychelles is celebrating 50 years of its independence and we are also commemorating the 50th anniversary of India–Seychelles diplomatic relations. Therefore, this visit is taking place at a very special time.
The President said that Seychelles occupies an important place in India’s MAHASAGAR Vision, which aims to further strengthen cooperation based on the pillars of trade for development, capacity building for sustainable development and mutual security for a shared future. She emphasised that under this vision, India remains ever ready to meet Seychelles’ developmental and security needs.
The President expressed confidence that the Special Economic Package announced during this visit will infuse new momentum into India-Seychelles cooperation in several priority sectors of Seychelles, such as health, infrastructure, education, defence, and capacity building. She said that the “India–Seychelles Joint Vision for Sustainability, Economic Growth and Security through Enhanced Linkages” will provide a strong foundation for our cooperation in the years ahead.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential to further deepen India-Seychelles bilateral cooperation. They expressed confidence that in the coming years, the two countries will come even closer in the mutual interest of our peoples and for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति की मेजबानी की
भारत सेशेल्स की विकास और सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सदैव तैयार है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
09 FEB 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (9 फरवरी, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में सेशेल्स गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में एक भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति हर्मिनी के भारत के पहले राजकीय दौरे पर उनका स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच संबंध आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान पर आधारित हैं तथा लोकतंत्र और बहुलवाद में साझा आस्था से जुड़े हैं। हिंद महासागर की लहरें और हमारे लोगों के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंध हमें एक-दूसरे से जोड़ते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस वर्ष सेशेल्स अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहा है और साथ ही हम भारत–सेशेल्स राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ भी मना रहे हैं। इसलिए यह यात्रा एक अत्यंत विशेष समय पर हो रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेशेल्स भारत के महासागर (MAHASAGAR) विजन में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है, जिसका उद्देश्य विकास के लिए व्यापार, सतत विकास हेतु क्षमता निर्माण और साझा भविष्य के लिए परस्पर सुरक्षा के स्तंभों के आधार पर सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर देकर कहा कि इस विजन के तहत, भारत सेशेल्स की विकास और सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस यात्रा के दौरान घोषित विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज से सेशेल्स के स्वास्थ्य, अवसंरचना, शिक्षा, रक्षा तथा क्षमता निर्माण जैसे कई प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों में भारत–सेशेल्स सहयोग को नई गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि “भारत–सेशेल्स संयुक्त विजन: सुदृढ़ संपर्कों के माध्यम से स्थिरता, आर्थिक वृद्धि और सुरक्षा” आने वाले वर्षों में हमारे सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत मज़बूत नींव रखेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि भारत–सेशेल्स द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और गहरा करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में दोनों देश अपने लोगों के पारस्परिक हितों तथा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए और अधिक करीब आएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें।