Ministry of Communications
India hosts ITU-led Study Tour with support from APC Colombia and Department of Telecommunications (DoT) on International Exchange Initiative on Regulating E-Waste and Engaging Tech Companies
Strengthening Global E-waste governance through international knowledge exchange in India
From policy to practice: countries exchange E-waste Management experience in India
Dr. Victor Hugo Echeverri Jaramillo, Ambassador of the Republic of Colombia to India says, Beyond a Technical Programme: Study Tour Builds Trust and Long-Term Global Cooperation
Building scalable and transparent E-waste Systems through global collaboration
India highlights advancements in e-waste and circular economy at the tour
India Study Tour follows the successful conclusion of the first exchange in Colombia in October 2025
09 FEB 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian edition of International Exchange Initiative on Regulating E-waste and Engaging Tech Companies – Creating a Circular Economy for Electricals and Electronics commenced today in New Delhi.
Organised by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), with support from the Presidential Agency for International Cooperation of Colombia (APC Colombia), and in collaboration with India’s Department of Telecommunications (DoT), the five-day India Study Tour (from 9 to 13 February 2026) forms part of a global initiative aimed at strengthening e-waste governance and accelerating the transition towards a circular economy across participating countries.
India as a hub for global knowledge exchange
As one of the world’s fastest-growing digital economies, India is uniquely positioned at the intersection of innovation, sustainability and regulation. With nearly one billion internet users and globally benchmarked digital public infrastructure—such as UPI processing over 12 billion monthly transactions—E waste has emerged as a critical policy and implementation challenge.
The India Study Tour provides a platform for peer learning, exchange of best practices and practical insights into sustainable e-waste management. Delegations from Colombia, the Dominican Republic, India, Malaysia, Nigeria and South Africa are participating, alongside Indian policymakers, regulators, industry representatives and recycling practitioners.
Approximately 40 participants are attending the inaugural session.
Focus on regulation, circularity and skills
The three-day technical workshop (9–11 February 2026) in New Delhi is structured around three interconnected themes:
• Regulatory frameworks and governance, with emphasis on extended producer responsibility (EPR), digital compliance systems and data-driven monitoring
• Circular economy approaches in the electronics and telecommunications sectors, including coordination among producers, recyclers and operators, and integration of the informal sector
• Standardisation and skill development, focusing on international standards, workforce capacity-building, innovation and recycling technologies
The programme combines expert presentations, country case studies, panel discussions and group work to ensure practical relevance.
Mr. Rudra Narayan Palai, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission and Ex-Officio Secretary to the Government of India, highlighted India’s potential to emerge as a global leader in e-waste recycling and circular economy practices, noting that responsible e-waste management can generate green jobs, enable the recovery of critical materials, reduce import dependence and strengthen supply chain resilience. He emphasised that integrating circular economy principles across the entire lifecycle of electronic and telecom equipment is central to India’s vision for building sustainable digital infrastructure.
Highlighting the importance of international cooperation, Dr. Victor Hugo Echeverri Jaramillo, Ambassador of the Republic of Colombia to India, described the study tour as more than a technical programme, characterising it as a platform for trust-building, peer learning and long-term collaboration. He noted that the initiative reinforces the understanding that sustainable development cannot be achieved in isolation, but requires partnerships across borders, sectors and institutions.
Echoing this perspective, Mr. Shubhendu Tiwari, Advisor (Technology), Department of Telecommunications, underscored the need for strong regulatory frameworks to be supported by industry innovation, responsible business practices and sustained investment in modern recycling infrastructure. He stressed that effective partnerships between government and industry are essential to deliver solutions that are both scalable and sustainable.
Practical exposure to recycling operations
On 12 February 2026, participants will undertake a site visit to Greenscape Eco Management Pvt. Ltd. in Alwar, Rajasthan, an operational e-waste recycling facility. The visit will provide first-hand exposure to the on-ground implementation of regulatory requirements and environmentally sound recycling practices.
A visit to the ITU Area Office and Innovation Centre at the C-DOT Campus in New Delhi on 13 February 2026 will conclude the study tour.
Addressing a growing global challenge
Globally, 62 million tonnes of e-waste are generated annually, yet only 22.3 per cent is formally collected and recycled. Countries with e-waste legislation demonstrate significantly higher collection rates, underlining the importance of robust regulatory frameworks and effective implementation mechanisms. Of the 81 countries with e-waste policies, 67 include extended producer responsibility (EPR) - an environmental policy principle making producers accountable for the end-of-life of the products they sell. The e-waste generation rate is currently surpassing the formal recycling rate, highlighting the need for better national policies and knowledge sharing globally to avoid disparate approaches.
Through this international exchange, ITU aims to support participating countries in developing viable and context-appropriate e-waste systems, while recognising that there is no one-size-fits-all solution.
Continuing engagement beyond the study tour
Key learnings and insights from the India Study Tour will be shared with a wider audience through a post-tour webinar scheduled for 17 March 2026, further extending the reach and impact of the initiative.
The India Study Tour follows the successful conclusion of the first exchange in Colombia in October 2025 and precedes the final study tour scheduled to be held in South Africa in April 2026.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत ने आईटीयू के नेतृत्व में ई-कचरा विनियमन और तकनीकी कंपनियों को इसमें शामिल करने की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आदान-प्रदान पहल के अंतर्गत एपीसी कोलंबिया और दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सहयोग से अध्ययन यात्रा का आयोजन किया
भारत में ज्ञान के अंतरराष्ट्रीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ वैश्विक ई-कचरा प्रबंधन
नीति से व्यवहार तक: भारत में ई-कचरा प्रबंधन के अनुभव का विभिन्न देशों के बीच आदान-प्रदान
भारत में कोलंबिया गणराज्य के राजदूत डॉ. विक्टर ह्यूगो एचवेरी जारामिलो ने कहा, "इस अध्ययन यात्रा से केवल तकनीकी कार्यक्रम से आगे बढ़कर आपसी विश्वास और दीर्घकालिक वैश्विक सहयोग का निर्माण"
वैश्विक सहयोग के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप से विस्तार योग्य और पारदर्शी ई-कचरा प्रणालियों का निर्माण
भारत ने इस यात्रा में ई-कचरा और दीर्घकालिक स्तर पर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सामग्रियों के पुनः उपयोग और उत्पादन से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया
भारत अध्ययन यात्रा अक्टूबर 2025 में कोलंबिया में इस तरह के पहले आदान-प्रदान के सफल समापन के बाद आयोजित
09 FEB 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
ई-कचरे के विनियमन और तकनीकी कंपनियों को इसमें शामिल करने के विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आदान-प्रदान से जुड़ी पहल- विद्युत और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण का भारतीय संस्करण आज नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) की ओर से कोलंबिया के राष्ट्रपति के तत्वावधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (एपीसी कोलंबिया) और भारत के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सहयोग से आयोजित पांच दिवसीय भारत अध्ययन यात्रा (9 से 13 फरवरी 2026 तक) उस वैश्विक पहल का भाग है जिसका उद्देश्य ई-कचरा प्रबंधन को मजबूत करना और भाग लेने वाले देशों में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बदलाव को गति प्रदान करना है।
ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत
भारत विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में नवाचार, स्थिरता और विनियमन के संगम पर अद्वितीय रूप से स्थित है। लगभग एक अरब इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं और विश्व स्तर पर मानकीकृत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (जैसे, यूपीआई से प्रति माह 12 अरब से अधिक लेनदेन की व्यवस्था) के साथ ई-कचरा महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौती के रूप में उभरा है।
भारत अध्ययन यात्रा सतत ई-कचरा प्रबंधन में सहभागी शिक्षण, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि के लिए मंच प्रदान करती है। इसमें भारतीय नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और पुनर्चक्रण विशेषज्ञों के साथ कोलंबिया, डोमिनिकन गणराज्य, भारत, मलेशिया, नाइजीरिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल भाग ले रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र में लगभग 40 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस दौरान नियमन, पुनर्चक्रण संबंधी कार्य और कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित तीन दिवसीय तकनीकी कार्यशाला (9-11 फरवरी 2026) तीन परस्पर जुड़े विषयों पर आधारित है:
• नियामक ढांचे और शासन व्यवस्था जिसमें विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर), डिजिटल अनुपालन प्रणाली और डेटा-आधारित निगरानी पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया गया है।
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और दूरसंचार क्षेत्रों में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण जिसमें उत्पादकों, पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं और संचालकों के बीच समन्वय और अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र का एकीकरण शामिल है।
• मानकीकरण और कौशल विकास जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कार्यबल क्षमता निर्माण, नवाचार और पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर बल दिया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम की व्यावहारिक प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसमें विशेषज्ञों की प्रस्तुतियों, विभिन्न देशों की केस स्टडीज, पैनल चर्चाओं और सामूहिक रूप से कार्य को शामिल किया गया है।
डिजिटल संचार आयोग के सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) और भारत सरकार के पदेन सचिव श्री रुद्र नारायण पालाई ने ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रण और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के तौर-तरीकों में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए उभरने की भारत की क्षमता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तरदायित्वपूर्ण ई-कचरा प्रबंधन से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल रोजगार सृजित हो सकते हैं, महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों की पुनर्प्राप्ति संभव हो सकती है, आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो सकती है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती बढ़ सकती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और दूरसंचार उपकरणों के संपूर्ण जीवनचक्र से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को जोड़ना भारत में दीर्घकालिक डिजिटल अवसंरचना के निर्माण के दृष्टिकोण का केंद्रबिंदु है।
भारत में कोलंबिया गणराज्य के राजदूत डॉ. विक्टर ह्यूगो एचवेरी जारामिलो ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए इस अध्ययन यात्रा को केवल एक तकनीकी कार्यक्रम से कहीं अधिक और आपसी विश्वास के निर्माण, साथ मिलकर सीखने और दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए उपयुक्त मंच बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल इस समझ को मजबूत करती है कि सतत विकास अकेले हासिल नहीं किया जा सकता बल्कि इसके लिए सीमाओं, क्षेत्रों और संस्थानों के पार जाकर साझेदारी की आवश्यकता होती है।
दूरसंचार विभाग के सलाहकार (प्रौद्योगिकी) श्री शुभेंदु तिवारी ने इस दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए उद्योग नवाचार, उत्तरदायित्वपूर्ण व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीकों और आधुनिक पुनर्चक्रण अवसंरचना में निरंतर निवेश के माध्यम से समर्थित मजबूत नियामक ढांचों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार और उद्योग जगत के बीच प्रभावी साझेदारी ऐसे समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक है जो व्यापक और टिकाऊ दोनों हों।
पुनर्चक्रण कार्यों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव
12 फरवरी 2026 को प्रतिभागी राजस्थान के अलवर में स्थित ग्रीनस्केप इको मैनेजमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की साइट पर जाएंगे जहां ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रण का काम चालू है। उनका यह दौरा नियामक आवश्यकताओं और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पुनर्चक्रण के तौर-तरीकों के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
13 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में सी-डॉट परिसर में स्थित आईटीयू क्षेत्र कार्यालय और नवाचार केंद्र के दौरे के साथ अध्ययन यात्रा का समापन होगा।
बढ़ती वैश्विक चुनौती का समाधान
वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिवर्ष 62 मिलियन टन ई-कचरा उत्पन्न होता है फिर भी इसका केवल 22.3 प्रतिशत ही औपचारिक रूप से एकत्र और पुनर्चक्रित किया जाता है। जिन देशों में ई-कचरा संबंधी कानून हैं वहां पर संग्रहण दर काफी अधिक है जो मजबूत नियामक ढांचे और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन तंत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। ई-कचरा नीतियों वाले 81 देशों में से 67 में विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) शामिल है जो एक ऐसा पर्यावरणीय नीति सिद्धांत है, जो उत्पादकों को उनकी ओर से बेचे जाने वाले उत्पादों के जीवन चक्र के अंत के लिए उत्तरदायी बनाता है। ई-कचरा के उत्पादन की दर वर्तमान में औपचारिक पुनर्चक्रण दर से अधिक है जो भिन्न-भिन्न दृष्टिकोणों से बचने के लिए बेहतर राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और वैश्विक स्तर पर इसके संबंध में ज्ञान साझा करने की आवश्यकता को उजागर करती है।
आईटीयू का उद्देश्य इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से इसमें भाग लेने वाले देशों को व्यवहार्य और संदर्भ के अनुसार उपयुक्त ई-कचरा प्रणालियों को विकसित करने में सहायता देना है और साथ ही यह स्वीकार करना है कि कोई एक समाधान सभी के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है।
अध्ययन यात्रा के बाद भी निरंतर चर्चा
भारत अध्ययन यात्रा से मिली शिक्षाओं के प्रमुख बिंदुओं और अंतर्दृष्टि को यात्रा के उपरांत 17 मार्च 2026 को निर्धारित वेबिनार के माध्यम से व्यापक स्तर पर साझा किया जाएगा जिससे इस पहल की पहुंच और प्रभाव का और विस्तार होगा।
भारत अध्ययन यात्रा अक्टूबर 2025 में कोलंबिया में पहले आदान-प्रदान के सफल समापन के बाद और अप्रैल 2026 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका में आयोजित होने वाली अंतिम अध्ययन यात्रा से पहले आयोजित की जा रही है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग(डीओटी) के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल का अवलोकन करें-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa