Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Projects under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD in Uttar Pradesh
10 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism through its ongoing schemes of ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’, Swadesh Darshan and ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan, complements the efforts of the State Governments (SGs)/UT Administrations (UTs) by extending financial assistance to them for developing tourism related infrastructure in the country, including the State of Uttar Pradesh and National Capital Region (NCR).
The projects under these schemes are implemented by the respective States/UTs. However, the Ministry of Tourism regularly monitors the progress of the projects and also encourages respective State Government/ UT Administrations to complete the projects in a time bound manner.
The details of the projects sanctioned in Uttar Pradesh and National Capital Region (NCR) along with their status under the Schemes of PRASHAD, Swadesh Darshan (SD), Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), are given in the Annexure.
No proposal is under consideration of the Ministry of Tourism for development of historic Dudheshwar Nath Temple in Ghaziabad. However, receiving proposals from the State Governments/UT Administrations for financial assistance for tourism projects is a continuous process. The proposals received are examined with reference to the prescribed guidelines and financial assistance is extended for such projects subject to fulfilment of the stipulated conditions and availability of funds.
The Ministry of Tourism as part of its ongoing endeavour promotes various tourism destinations and products of the country including Buddhist sites through promotional activities such as events, website, social media promotions, fairs and festivals, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 9th February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of projects sanctioned in Uttar Pradesh and NCR under PRASHAD Scheme
Sr. No
State
Name of the Project
Sanction Year
Amount Sanctioned
(₹ in Crore)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Development of Varanasi – Phase –I
2015-16
18.73
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Development of Mathura-Vrindavan as Mega Tourist Circuit (Ph-II)
2014-15
10.98
3.
Uttar Pradesh
River Cruise Tourism in Ganga, Varanasi
2017-18
9.02
4.
Uttar Pradesh
Construction of Tourist Facilitation Centre at Vrindavan
2014-15
9.36
5.
Uttar Pradesh
Development of Varanasi – Phase –II
2017-18
44.60
6.
Uttar Pradesh
Development of Infrastructure facilities at Govardhan
2018-19
37.59
List of projects sanctioned in Uttar Pradesh and NCR under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
Sr. no.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
(₹ in Crore)
1.
Rajasthan
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Spiritual Circuit– 'Development of Churu (Salasar Balaji)-Jaipur (Shri Samodke Balaji, Ghatke Balaji, Bandheke Balaji)- Viratnagar (Bijak, Jainnasiya, Ambika Temple)- Bharatpur (Kaman Region)- Dholpur (Muchkund) - Mehndipur Balaji- Chittorgarh (Sanwaliyaji)
87.05
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Srawasti, Kushinagar, &Kapilwastu
87.89
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2016-17
Development of Chitrakoot and Shringverpur
69.45
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Ahar-Aligarh-Kasganj-Sarosi (Unnao)-Pratapgarh- Kausambi-Mirzapur-Gorakhpur-Domariyaganj-Basti-Barabanki-Azamgarh-Kairana- Baghpat- Shahjahanpur
71.91
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Bijnor- Meerut- Kanpur- Kanpur Dehat- Banda- Ghazipur- Salempur- Ghosi- Balia- Ambedkar Nagar- Aligarh- Fatehpur- Deoria- Mahoba- Sonbhadra- Chandauli- Mishrikh- Bhadohi
67.51
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
Development of Kalinjar Fort (Banda)- Maghar Dham (Sant Kabir Nagar)- Chauri Chaura, Shaheed Sthal (Fatehpur)- Mahuar shaheed Sthal (Ghosi)- Shaheed Smarak (Meerut)
36.65
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2017-18
Development of Ayodhya
127.21
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Jewar-Dadri-Sikandrabad-Noida-Khurja-Banda
12.03
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Gorakhnath Temple (Gorakhpur), Devipattan Temple (Balrampur) and Vatvashni Temple (Domariyagunj)
18.30
List of projects sanctioned in Uttar Pradesh and NCR under Swadesh Darshan 2.0
Sr. no.
State
Destination
Name of the Experience
Sanctioned Year
Sanctioned Cost
(₹ in Crore)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Naimisaranya
Vedic- wellness Experience
2023-24
(Rev March 2025)
17.80
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Prayagraj
Azad Park and Dekho Prayagraj Trail Experince
2023-24
(Rev March 2025)
14.52
List of projects sanctioned in Uttar Pradesh and NCR under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)
State
Destination/ Category
Name of the Experience
Sanctioned Year
Sanctioned Cost
(₹ in Crore)
Uttar Pradesh
Mahoba
(Culture & Heritage)
Development of Cultural Landscape at Mahoba
2024-25
24.98

وزارت سیاحت
اتر پردیش میں سودیش درشن اور پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی(پرساد) کے تحت سیاحتی پروجیکٹ
10 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 9 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی جاری اسکیموں’سیاحتی مقامات کے احیا اور روحانی ، ہیریٹیج اگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرساد)‘ ، سودیش درشن اور’چیلنج پر مبنی منزل کے فروغ (سی بی ڈی ڈی)‘-سودیش درشن کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں (ایس جیز)/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ (یو ٹیز) کو ریاست اتر پردیش اور قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ (این سی آر) سمیت ملک میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ان کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
ان اسکیموں کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم،سیاحت کی وزارت باقاعدگی سے پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو بھی پروجیکٹوں کو مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
اتر پردیش اور نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن (این سی آر) میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ساتھ پرساد، سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی) سودیش درشن 2.0 اور چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) کی اسکیموں کے تحت ان کی حیثیت ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
غازی آباد میں تاریخی ددھیشور ناتھ مندر کے فروغ کے لیے سیاحت کی وزارت کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔ تاہم ، سیاحتی پروجیکٹوں کی خاطر مالی امداد کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے تجاویز حاصل کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ موصولہ تجاویز کی جانچ مقررہ رہنما خطوط کے حوالے سے کی جاتی ہے اور ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مقررہ شرائط کی تکمیل اور فنڈز کی دستیابی کے تابع مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تقریبات، ویب سائٹ، سوشل میڈیا پروموشنز، میلوں اور تہواروں وغیرہ جیسی تشہیری سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے بودھ عقیدے کے مقامات سمیت ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
پرساد اسکیم کے تحت اتر پردیش اور این سی آر میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاست
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظوری کا سال
منظور شدہ رقم
(روپےکروڑ میں)
1
اتر پردیش
وارانسی کی ترقی-مرحلہ-1
2015-16
18.73
2
اتر پردیش
متھرا-ورنداون کو میگا ٹورسٹ سرکٹ کے طور پر ترقی دینا (پی ایچ-II)
2014-15
10.98
3
اتر پردیش
گنگا ، وارانسی میں دریائے کروز سیاحت
2017-18
9.02
4
اتر پردیش
ورنداون میں سیاحتی سہولت مرکز کی تعمیر
2014-15
9.36
5
اتر پردیش
وارانسی کی ترقی-مرحلہ دوم
2017-18
44.60
6
اتر پردیش
گووردھن میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی
2018-19
37.59
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت اتر پردیش اور این سی آر میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے
سرکٹ/منظوری کا سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظور شدہ رقم
(روپےکروڑ میں)
1.
راجستھان
روحانی سرکٹ
19-2018
روحانی سرکٹ کی ترقی-'چورو کی ترقی (سالاسار بالاجی)-جے پور (شری سمودکے بالاجی ، گھاٹکے بالاجی ، بندھیکے بالاجی)-ویرات نگر (بیجک ، جینناشیا ، امبیکا مندر) - بھرت پور (کامان علاقہ)-ڈھول پور (مچ کنڈ)-مہندی پور بالاجی-چتوڑ گڑھ (سنولییاجی)
87.05
1.
اتر پردیش
بدھسٹ سرکٹ
17-2016
شراوستی، کشی نگر، اور کپل وستو کی ترقی
87.89
1.
اتر پردیش
رامائن سرکٹ
17-2016
چترکوٹ اور شرنگور پور کی ترقی
69.45
1.
اتر پردیش
روحانی سرکٹ
17-2016
احر، علی گڑھ، کاس گنج، سروسی (اُناؤ)، پرتاپ گڑھ، کاسمبی، مرزا پور، گورکھپور، ڈومریا گنج، بستی، بارہ بنکی، اعظم گڑھ، کیرانہ، باغپت، اور شاہجہاں پور کی ترقی
71.91
1.
اتر پردیش
روحانی سرکٹ
17-2016
بجنور-میرٹھ-کانپور-کانپور دیہات-باندہ-غازی پور-سلیم پور-گھوسی-بلیا-امبیڈکر نگر-علی گڑھ-فتح پور-دیوریا-مہوبہ-سون بھدر-چندولی-مشرخ-بھدوہی کی ترقی
67.51
1.
اتر پردیش
ورثہ سرکٹ
17-2016
کالینجر قلعہ (باندہ)-ماگھڑ دھام (سنت کبیر نگر)-چوری چورا ، شہید استل (فتح پور)-مہور شہید استل (گھوسی)-شہید سمارک (میرٹھ) کی ترقی
36.65
1.
اتر پردیش
رامائن سرکٹ 2017-18
ایودھیا کی ترقی
127.21
1.
اتر پردیش
روحانی سرکٹ 2018-19
جیور-دادری-سکندرآباد-نوئیڈا-کھرجا-باندہ کی ترقی
12.03
1.
اتر پردیش
روحانی سرکٹ 2018-19
گورکھ ناتھ مندر (گورکھپور) دیوی پٹن مندر (بلرام پور) اور وتواشنی مندر (ڈومرییا گنج) کی ترقی
18.30
سودیش درشن 2.0 کے تحت اتر پردیش اور این سی آر میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست
نمبرشمار
ریاست
منزل مقصود
تجربے کا نام
منظور شدہ سال
منظور شدہ لاگت
(روپےکروڑ میں)
1.
اتر پردیش
نیمیشارنی
ویدک-تندرستی کا تجربہ
2023-24 )ریوو مارچ 2025)
17.80
2.
اتر پردیش
پریاگ راج
آزاد پارک اور دیکھو پریاگ راج ٹریل تجربہ
2023-24 )ریوو مارچ 2025)
14.52
چیلنج پر مبنی منزل مقصود کی ترقی (سی بی ڈی ڈی) کے تحت اتر پردیش اور این سی آر میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست
نمبرشمار
ریاست
منزل مقصود
تجربے کا نام
منظور شدہ لاگت
(روپےکروڑ میں)
اتر پردیش
مہوبہ (ثقافت اور ورثہ(
مہوبہ میں ثقافتی منظر نامے کی ترقی
2024-25
24.98