Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Designated Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026, Germany
APEDA to Highlight India’s Organic Agriculture at BIOFACH 2026
India Country Pavilion to Showcase Organic Rice, Spices, Oilseeds, Herbs and Value-Added Products
Participation from Over 20 States and UTs to Highlight India’s Agricultural Diversity
10 FEB 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
India has been designated as the Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026, the world’s leading trade fair for organic products, scheduled to be held from 10th to 13th February 2026 at Nuremberg, Germany.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, is organising India’s participation at BIOFACH 2026 with a prominent and high-impact presence. India’s participation will highlight the country’s rich agricultural heritage and its strength as a major global supplier of organic products.
BIOFACH Germany is the world’s largest and most influential exhibition dedicated exclusively to organic food and agriculture. APEDA has been participating in BIOFACH for more than a decade and has consistently maintained a strong presence at the event.
India’s participation at BIOFACH 2026 marks a significant scale-up compared to previous editions, reflecting the expanding footprint of Indian organic exports, increased global demand for organic products, and growing participation from exporters, associations, and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs).
After a span of 14 years, India’s organic farming sector is set to take centre stage once again at BIOFACH 2026.
The India Country Pavilion, set up by APEDA, will span an area of 1,074 square metres and will feature 67 co-exhibitors, including exporters of organic products, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives, organic laboratories, state government organisations, and commodity boards. The pavilion will showcase a wide range of organic products such as rice, oilseeds, herbs, spices, pulses, cashew, ginger, turmeric, large cardamom, cinnamon, mango puree, and essential oils, among others.
Exhibitors from more than 20 States and Union Territories are participating in the India Pavilion, reflecting the country’s vast agricultural and regional diversity. These include Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, and Uttarakhand. The participation highlights region-specific organic produce and value-added food products, demonstrating India’s year-on-year expansion in international organic trade engagement.
In addition to product displays, visitors to the India Pavilion will be offered curated food tastings showcasing the flavours and aromas of Indian organic products. Live sampling of aromatic biryani prepared using premium organic basmati rice and spices will be organised. Further, five GI-tagged rice varieties, namely Indrayani rice, Navara rice, Gobindbhog rice, Red rice, and Chak Hao (Black rice), will be served to visitors to highlight India’s heritage rice varieties.
APEDA has also undertaken extensive branding and high-impact promotional activities at prominent locations across the Nuremberg Messe Exhibition Centre, as part of India’s designation as Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026.
As global attention increasingly shifts towards sustainability and environmentally responsible lifestyles, India’s participation as Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026 reinforces its position as a global leader in organic agriculture. India remains committed to supplying high-quality, sustainably produced organic products that meet international standards.
APEDA continues to support Indian exporters through focused initiatives aimed at enhancing their global competitiveness and strengthening India’s position as the organic food basket of the world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जर्मनी में आयोजित बायोफैच (BIOFACH) 2026 में भारत ‘कंट्री ऑफ द इयर’ नामित
बायोफैच 2026 में एपीईडीए (APEDA) भारत की जैविक कृषि को प्रदर्शित करेगा
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मंडप में जैविक चावल, मसाले, तिलहन, जड़ी-बूटियों और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों को दर्शाया जाएगा
20 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी भारत की कृषि विविधता दर्शाएगी
10 FEB 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
जैविक उत्पादों के लिए विश्व के अग्रणी व्यापार मेले बायोफैच 2026 में भारत को ‘कंट्री ऑफ द इयर’ नामित किया गया है। इसका आयोजन 10 से 13 फरवरी 2026 तक जर्मनी के नूरेमबर्ग में किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) बायोफैच 2026 में भारत की प्रमुख और प्रभावशाली भागीदारी का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसमें भारत की भागीदारी देश की समृद्ध कृषि विरासत और जैविक उत्पादों के प्रमुख वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में इसकी मजबूत क्षमता को दर्शाएगी।
जर्मनी में आयोजित बायोफैच जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों और कृषि को समर्पित विश्व की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शनी है। एपीडा एक दशक से अधिक समय से बायोफैच में भाग ले रहा है और इसमें लगातार अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति बनाए हुए है।
बायोफैच 2026 में भारत की भागीदारी पिछले संस्करणों की तुलना में इस बार महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार को दर्शाती है जो भारतीय जैविक निर्यात के बढ़ते प्रभाव, जैविक उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग और निर्यातकों, संघों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की बढ़ती हिस्सेदारी को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
14 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद भारत का जैविक कृषि क्षेत्र एक बार फिर बायोफैच 2026 में केंद्र बिंदु बनने के लिए तैयार है।
बायोफैच 2026 में एपीडा की ओर से बनाया गया भारत का राष्ट्रीय मंडप 1,074 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैला होगा और इसमें जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), सहकारी समितियों, जैविक प्रयोगशालाओं, राज्य सरकारी संगठनों और कमोडिटी बोर्ड सहित 67 सह-प्रदर्शक शामिल होंगे। भारतीय मंडप में चावल, तिलहन, जड़ी-बूटियां, मसाले, दालें, काजू, अदरक, हल्दी, बड़ी इलायची, दालचीनी, आम की प्यूरी और आवश्यक तेलों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के जैविक उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
भारत के मंडप में 20 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं जो देश की व्यापक कृषि और क्षेत्रीय विविधता को दर्शाते हैं। इनमें असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, दिल्ली, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर और उत्तराखंड शामिल हैं। यह भागीदारी अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के विशिष्ट जैविक उत्पादों और मूल्यवर्धित खाद्य उत्पादों को दर्शाने के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय जैविक व्यापार में भारत की वार्षिक वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करती है।
भारतीय मंडप में उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन के अतिरिक्त आगंतुकों को भारतीय जैविक उत्पादों के स्वाद और सुगंध को प्रदर्शित करने वाले विशेष खाद्य पदार्थों को चखने का अवसर भी मिलेगा। इस दौरान प्रीमियम जैविक बासमती चावल और मसालों से तैयार की गई ताजा सुगंधित बिरयानी के नमूने की भी प्रस्तुति की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त चावल की भारत की पारंपरिक किस्मों को दर्शाने के लिए पांच जीआई-टैग वाली चावल की किस्में, इंद्रायणी चावल, नवारा चावल, गोविंदभोग चावल, लाल चावल और चक हाओ (काला चावल) आगंतुकों को परोसी जाएंगी।
एपीडा ने बायोफैच 2026 में भारत को 'कंट्री ऑफ द ईयर' नामित किए जाने के उपलक्ष्य में नूरेमबर्ग मेस्से प्रदर्शनी केंद्र के प्रमुख स्थानों पर व्यापक ब्रांडिंग और अत्यधिक प्रभावशाली प्रचार गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की हैं।
विश्व का ध्यान सतत विकास और पर्यावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायी जीवनशैली की ओर बढ़ता जा रहा है। ऐसे में, बायोफैच 2026 में 'कंट्री ऑफ द ईयर' के रूप में भारत की भागीदारी जैविक कृषि में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी देश के रूप में इसकी स्थिति को और मजबूत करती है। भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, दीर्घकालिक रूप से उत्पादित जैविक उत्पादों की आपूर्ति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
एपीडा ने वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने और विश्व को जैविक खाद्य-पदार्थों के बड़े आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से लक्षित पहलों के माध्यम से भारतीय निर्यातकों का सहयोग जारी रखा है।