Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Designated Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026, Germany
APEDA to Highlight India’s Organic Agriculture at BIOFACH 2026
India Country Pavilion to Showcase Organic Rice, Spices, Oilseeds, Herbs and Value-Added Products
Participation from Over 20 States and UTs to Highlight India’s Agricultural Diversity
10 FEB 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
India has been designated as the Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026, the world’s leading trade fair for organic products, scheduled to be held from 10th to 13th February 2026 at Nuremberg, Germany.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, is organising India’s participation at BIOFACH 2026 with a prominent and high-impact presence. India’s participation will highlight the country’s rich agricultural heritage and its strength as a major global supplier of organic products.
BIOFACH Germany is the world’s largest and most influential exhibition dedicated exclusively to organic food and agriculture. APEDA has been participating in BIOFACH for more than a decade and has consistently maintained a strong presence at the event.
India’s participation at BIOFACH 2026 marks a significant scale-up compared to previous editions, reflecting the expanding footprint of Indian organic exports, increased global demand for organic products, and growing participation from exporters, associations, and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs).
After a span of 14 years, India’s organic farming sector is set to take centre stage once again at BIOFACH 2026.
The India Country Pavilion, set up by APEDA, will span an area of 1,074 square metres and will feature 67 co-exhibitors, including exporters of organic products, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives, organic laboratories, state government organisations, and commodity boards. The pavilion will showcase a wide range of organic products such as rice, oilseeds, herbs, spices, pulses, cashew, ginger, turmeric, large cardamom, cinnamon, mango puree, and essential oils, among others.
Exhibitors from more than 20 States and Union Territories are participating in the India Pavilion, reflecting the country’s vast agricultural and regional diversity. These include Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, and Uttarakhand. The participation highlights region-specific organic produce and value-added food products, demonstrating India’s year-on-year expansion in international organic trade engagement.
In addition to product displays, visitors to the India Pavilion will be offered curated food tastings showcasing the flavours and aromas of Indian organic products. Live sampling of aromatic biryani prepared using premium organic basmati rice and spices will be organised. Further, five GI-tagged rice varieties, namely Indrayani rice, Navara rice, Gobindbhog rice, Red rice, and Chak Hao (Black rice), will be served to visitors to highlight India’s heritage rice varieties.
APEDA has also undertaken extensive branding and high-impact promotional activities at prominent locations across the Nuremberg Messe Exhibition Centre, as part of India’s designation as Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026.
As global attention increasingly shifts towards sustainability and environmentally responsible lifestyles, India’s participation as Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026 reinforces its position as a global leader in organic agriculture. India remains committed to supplying high-quality, sustainably produced organic products that meet international standards.
APEDA continues to support Indian exporters through focused initiatives aimed at enhancing their global competitiveness and strengthening India’s position as the organic food basket of the world.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജർമനിയിലെ ബയോഫാക് 2026-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ 'കൺട്രി ഓഫ് ദി ഇയർ' ആയി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു
10 FEB 2026 11:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജർമനിയിലെ നൂറംബർഗിൽ 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 10 മുതൽ 13 വരെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തെ പ്രമുഖ ജൈവോല്പന്ന വ്യാപാര മേളയായ ബയോഫാക് 2026-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ 'കൺട്രി ഓഫ് ദി ഇയർ' ആയി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന കാര്‍ഷികോല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും സംസ്കരിച്ച ഭക്ഷ്യോല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും കയറ്റുമതി വികസന അതോറിറ്റി (APEDA), ബയോഫാക് 2026-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശ്രദ്ധേയവും ശക്തവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്ന കാർഷിക പാരമ്പര്യത്തെയും ജൈവോല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന ആഗോള വിതരണക്കാരെന്ന നിലയിലെ കരുത്തിനെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എടുത്തുകാട്ടും.
ജൈവ ഭക്ഷ്യ-കാർഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്കായി മാത്രം പ്രത്യേകം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലുതും സ്വാധീനമേറിയതുമായ പ്രദർശനമാണ് ജർമനിയിലെ ബയോഫാക്. ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ടിലേറെയായി APEDA ബയോഫാക്കിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തുവരുന്നു. കൂടാതെ പരിപാടിയില്‍ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ ശക്തമായ സ്ഥിരസാന്നിധ്യം നിലനിർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച്, ഇത്തവണ ബയോഫാക് മേളയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വളരെ വലുതാണ്. ഇന്ത്യൻ ജൈവോല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി വര്‍ധനയുടെയും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇവയുടെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന ആവശ്യകതയുടെയും കൂടുതൽ കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരും കര്‍ഷക ഉല്പാദക സംഘങ്ങളും കൂട്ടായ്മകളും ഈ രംഗത്തേക്ക് വരുന്നതിന്റെയും തെളിവാണിത്.
14 വർഷത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജൈവ കാർഷിക മേഖല ബയോഫാക് 2026-ൽ വീണ്ടും പ്രധാന ശ്രദ്ധാകേന്ദ്രമാകാനൊരുങ്ങുകയാണ്.
1,074 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വിസ്തൃതിയിലാണ് APEDA ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പവലിയൻ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ജൈവോല്പന്ന കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർ, കര്‍ഷക ഉല്പാദക സംഘങ്ങള്‍, സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ, ജൈവ ലബോറട്ടറികൾ, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വാണിജ്യ ബോർഡുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ 67 സഹ-പ്രദർശകർ പരിപാടിയില്‍ അണിനിരക്കും. അരി, എണ്ണക്കുരുക്കൾ, ഔഷധസസ്യങ്ങൾ, സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങങ്ങൾ, പരിപ്പുവർഗങ്ങൾ, കശുവണ്ടി, ഇഞ്ചി, മഞ്ഞൾ, വലിയ ഏലം, കറുവപ്പട്ട, മാമ്പഴ പൾപ്പ്, സുഗന്ധ എണ്ണകള്‍ തുടങ്ങി വിപുലമായ ജൈവോല്പന്നങ്ങൾ പവിലിയനിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിശാല കാർഷിക-പ്രാദേശിക വൈവിധ്യം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ച് 20-ലധികം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രദർശകർ ഇന്ത്യ പവിലിയനിൽ പങ്കുചേരുന്നുണ്ട്. അസം, മേഘാലയ, മണിപ്പൂർ, ഡൽഹി, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഹരിയാന, കർണാടക, കേരളം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് എന്നിവ ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പ്രാദേശിക ജൈവോല്പന്നങ്ങളെയും മൂല്യവർധിത ഭക്ഷ്യോല്പന്നങ്ങളെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ജൈവ വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഓരോ വർഷത്തെയും വളർച്ചയാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ പ്രകടമാകുന്നത്.
ഉല്പന്ന പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമെ ഇന്ത്യ പവിലിയനിലെ സന്ദർശകർക്കായി ഇന്ത്യൻ ജൈവോല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ രുചിയും സുഗന്ധവും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക ഭക്ഷ്യവിതരണവും ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗുണനിലവാരമേറിയ ജൈവ ബസുമതി അരിയും സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ സുഗന്ധമുള്ള ബിരിയാണിയുടെ തത്സമയ സാമ്പിൾ വിതരണം പവലിയനില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. കൂടാതെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യ അരി ഇനങ്ങളെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നതിന് ഇന്ദ്രായാണി, നവര, ഗോവിന്ദ്‌ഭോഗ്, ചുവന്ന അരി, ചക് ഹാവോ (കറുത്ത അരി) എന്നീ അഞ്ച് ഭൗമസൂചികാ പദവി നേടിയ അരി ഇനങ്ങളും സന്ദര്‍ശകരുടെ മുന്നിലെത്തും.
ബയോഫാക് 2026-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ 'കൺട്രി ഓഫ് ദി ഇയർ' ആയി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നൂറംബർഗ് മെസ്സി പ്രദര്‍ശനകേന്ദ്രത്തിലെ പ്രധാന ഇടങ്ങളിൽ വിപുലമായ ബ്രാൻഡിങും പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികളും APEDA ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുസ്ഥിരതയിലേക്കും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ജീവിതശൈലിയിലേക്കും ലോകശ്രദ്ധ വർധിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ബയോഫാക് 2026-ൽ 'കൺട്രി ഓഫ് ദി ഇയർ' ആയി ഇന്ത്യ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത് ജൈവ കൃഷിയിലെ ആഗോള നേതൃത്വമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാനം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിലവാരത്തില്‍ ഗുണമേന്മയേറിയ സുസ്ഥിര ജൈവോല്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരുടെ ആഗോള മത്സരശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ലോകത്തിന്റെ ജൈവ ഭക്ഷ്യ കലവറയെന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ കർഷകരെയും കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരെയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നത് APEDA തുടരുന്നു.