Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Research projects under PRIP scheme
10 FEB 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has established seven Centres of Excellence (CoEs), one each at seven NIPERs, under Component A of the Promotion of Research & Innovation in MedTech Sector (PRIP) scheme. A total amount of ₹183.46 crore has been released for setting up these centres till 31.1.2026.
A total of 710 research projects, were received from industry, start-ups and MSMEs by the closing date of 19.11.2025, including projects in priority areas that are eligible for higher financial support under the PRIP scheme. Approval for financial assistance under the scheme, including full funding assistance and higher funding assistance to eligible projects is provided after a multi-stage appraisal process, as prescribed under the scheme guidelines.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
पीआरआईपी योजना के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं
10 FEB 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि विभाग ने चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार प्रोत्साहन (पीआरआईपी) योजना के घटक '' के ​​अंतर्गत सात एनआईपीईआर में एक-एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। इन केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए 31.1.2026 तक कुल 183.46 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
19.11.2025 की अंतिम तिथि तक उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों से कुल 710 अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं प्राप्त हुईं। इनमें प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं जो पीआरआईपी योजना के तहत उच्च वित्तीय सहायता के लिए पात्र हैं। योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता, जिसमें पूर्ण वित्तपोषण सहायता और पात्र परियोजनाओं को उच्च वित्तपोषण सहायता शामिल है, की स्वीकृति योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार बहु-स्तरीय मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।