AYUSH
National Medicinal Plants Board to Organise Chintan Shivir on Medicinal Plants tomorrow in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Minister of State, Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate Chintan Shivir
Experts to Deliberate on Policy, Research and Sustainable Development of the Sector
10 FEB 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, will organise a Chintan Shivir on Medicinal Plants on 11 February 2026 to deliberate on key policy, research, and implementation-related issues concerning the medicinal plants sector in the country.
The inaugural session will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, as the Chief Guest. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, will attend as the Guest of Honour. Shri Hoveyda Abbas, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser, Ministry of Ayush, will be present as the Special Guest.
The Chintan Shivir will be followed by a Board Meeting, along with technical sessions and panel discussions involving experts, policymakers, researchers, industry representatives, and other stakeholders. The deliberations will focus on strengthening policy frameworks, promoting research and innovation, and addressing implementation challenges in the medicinal plants sector.
The Chintan Shivir is expected to provide strategic direction to the medicinal plants sector by identifying priority areas for policy intervention, research advancement, and institutional strengthening. The outcomes of the deliberations will help shape a coordinated and forward-looking roadmap to enhance cultivation, conservation, value addition, and market linkages, thereby further strengthening the Ayush ecosystem and promoting sustainable growth of the sector.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड कल नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में औषधीय वनस्पतियों पर चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन करेगा
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव चिंतन शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
शिविर में विशेषज्ञ नीति, अनुसंधान और क्षेत्र के सतत विकास पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
10 FEB 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) देश में औषधीय वनस्पतियों के क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख नीति, अनुसंधान और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए 11 फरवरी 2026 को औषधीय पादपों पर चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन करेगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव इसके उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। आयुष मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री होवेदा अब्बास विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
चिंतन शिविर के बाद बोर्ड की बैठक होगी। साथ ही, तकनीकी सत्र और पैनल चर्चाएं भी होंगी जिनमें विशेषज्ञ, नीति निर्माता, शोधकर्ता, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य हितधारक भाग लेंगे। इन चर्चाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य नीतिगत ढांचों को सुदृढ़ करना, अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और औषधीय पादपों के क्षेत्र में आवश्यक कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करना होगा।
चिंतन शिविर से औषधीय वनस्पतियों के क्षेत्र को रणनीतिक दिशा मिलने की उम्मीद है जिसके अंतर्गत नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, अनुसंधान में प्रगति और संस्थागत मजबूती के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जाएगी। इस विचार-विमर्श के परिणाम खेती, संरक्षण, मूल्यवर्धन और बाजार से संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समन्वित और दूरदर्शी रोडमैप तैयार करने में सहायक होंगे। इससे आयुष के अनुकूल परिवेश को और मजबूत बनाने तथा इस क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।