AYUSH
National Medicinal Plants Board to Organise Chintan Shivir on Medicinal Plants tomorrow in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Minister of State, Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate Chintan Shivir
Experts to Deliberate on Policy, Research and Sustainable Development of the Sector
10 FEB 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, will organise a Chintan Shivir on Medicinal Plants on 11 February 2026 to deliberate on key policy, research, and implementation-related issues concerning the medicinal plants sector in the country.
The inaugural session will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, as the Chief Guest. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, will attend as the Guest of Honour. Shri Hoveyda Abbas, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser, Ministry of Ayush, will be present as the Special Guest.
The Chintan Shivir will be followed by a Board Meeting, along with technical sessions and panel discussions involving experts, policymakers, researchers, industry representatives, and other stakeholders. The deliberations will focus on strengthening policy frameworks, promoting research and innovation, and addressing implementation challenges in the medicinal plants sector.
The Chintan Shivir is expected to provide strategic direction to the medicinal plants sector by identifying priority areas for policy intervention, research advancement, and institutional strengthening. The outcomes of the deliberations will help shape a coordinated and forward-looking roadmap to enhance cultivation, conservation, value addition, and market linkages, thereby further strengthening the Ayush ecosystem and promoting sustainable growth of the sector.

وزارت آیوش
ادویاتی پودوں کا قومی بورڈ، کل وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں ادویاتی پودوں پر چنتن شیور کا انعقاد کرے گا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو چنتن شیور کا افتتاح کریں گے
ماہرین اس شعبے کی پالیسی ، تحقیق اور پائیدار ترقی پر غور و فکر کریں گے
10 FEB 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ادویاتی پودوں کا قومی بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) ملک میں ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے سے متعلق کلیدی پالیسی ، تحقیق اور نفاذ سے متعلق مسائل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے 11 فروری 2026 کو ادویاتی پودوں پر چنتن شیور کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے ۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے ۔ آیوش کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر جناب ہوویدا عباس خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر موجود ہوں گے ۔
چنتن شیور کے بعد ایک بورڈ میٹنگ ہوگی ، جس میں تکنیکی اجلاس اور پینل مباحثے ہوں گے، جن میں ماہرین ، پالیسی ساز ، محققین ، صنعت کے نمائندے اور دیگر شراکت دار شامل ہوں گے ۔ بات چیت میں پالیسی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے ، تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے میں نفاذ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
چنتن شیور سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پالیسی مداخلت ، تحقیق کی ترقی اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی کے لیے ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرکے ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے کو اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرے گا ۔ بات چیت کے نتائج کاشت کاری ، تحفظ ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مربوط اور مستقبل پر مبنی روڈ میپ کی تشکیل میں مدد کریں گے ، اس طرح آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور اس شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا ۔