Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Prevent Adulteration in Food Items
FSSAI has notified 246 National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories for primary analysis of food samples and 24 Referral Food Laboratories for the analysis of appellate samples
Mobile Food Testing Laboratories, known as Food Safety on Wheels address deficiency of food testing infrastructure in remote areas and improve consumer access to such services
Currently 305 FSWs are deployed across 35 States/ UTs, equipped to perform basic tests for common adulterants in food products
10 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is mandated to lay down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption. The implementation and enforcement of the Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006 is a shared responsibility between the Central and State Governments.
FSSAI through its regional offices and States/UTs food safety departments, conducts surveillance, inspection, monitoring and random sampling to check & verify compliance with the standards & requirements laid down under the FSS Act, 2006 & regulations made thereunder. FSSAI is responsible for laying down science-based standards and ensuring overall coordination, the State Food Safety Authorities are primarily responsible for enforcement at the field level.
To ensure compliance with the set standards, limits, & other statutory requirements under the Act and regulations made thereunder, FSSAI, through its 4 (four) Regional Offices and State/UT food safety authorities conducts regular localized/targeted special enforcement and surveillance drives.
To ensure the quality and safety of food and food products through testing, FSSAI has notified 246 National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories for primary analysis of food samples and 24 Referral Food Laboratories, for the analysis of appellate samples. To address the deficiency of food testing infrastructure in remote areas and to improve consumer access to such services, there are Mobile Food Testing Laboratories, known as Food Safety on Wheels (FSWs) at the State/UT levels. Currently, 305 FSWs are deployed across 35 States/ UTs. These mobile labs are equipped to perform basic tests for common adulterants in food products. These multipurpose vehicles not only serve as mobile testing units but also play a vital role in spreading food safety awareness and provide training programmes.
Details of enforcement action on various food safety issues (including food adulteration) in the FY 2023-24, FY 2024-25 and FY 2025-26 (so far) is annexed at Annexure-I and Annexure-II, respectively.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
********
Annexure-I
Details of enforcement action on various food safety issues (including food adulteration)
S. No.
State/UT
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
No. of
Samples Analysed
No. of Samples found non-conforming
No. of Samples Analysed
No. of Samples found non-conforming
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0
0
810
4
2
Andhra Pradesh
6439
472
5984
514
3
Arunachal Pradesh
501
11
125
9
4
Assam
1139
125
1705
234
5
Bihar
2806
126
2863
124
6
Chandigarh
311
49
374
65
7
Chhattisgarh
1373
167
2069
270
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
185
0
56
0
9
Delhi
3412
150
2624
130
10
Goa
599
16
1172
74
11
Gujarat
15841
910
12387
901
12
Haryana
3485
856
2233
500
13
Himachal Pradesh
1618
401
1587
293
14
Jammu & Kashmir
9057
750
6955
651
15
Jharkhand
384
292
364
138
16
Karnataka
5492
286
9371
662
17
Kerala
10792
1304
10767
1635
18
Ladakh
638
11
417
45
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
13998
2022
13920
1635
21
Maharashtra
5087
1174
5403
1250
22
Manipur
168
3
126
1
23
Meghalaya
123
7
388
5
24
Mizoram
0
0
0
2
25
Nagaland
138
3
223
11
26
Orissa
2003
252
2282
273
27
Puducherry
31
0
173
0
28
Punjab
6041
929
4131
748
29
Rajasthan
18536
3493
13840
3788
30
Sikkim
231
0
254
0
31
Tamil Nadu
18146
2237
18071
2240
32
Telangana
6156
973
3347
324
33
Tripura
87
0
123
5
34
Uttar Pradesh
27750
16183
30380
16500
35
Uttarakhand
1998
192
1509
140
36
West Bengal
5948
414
14502
1217
Total
1,70,513
33808
1,70,535
34,388
Annexure-II
Details of enforcement action on various food safety issues (including food adulteration)
in the FY 2025-26 (till date)
Year
No. of Samples Analysed
No. of Samples found non-conforming
2025-26
1,55,306
27,567*
*The data for FY 2025–26 is provisional.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने खाद्य नमूनों के प्राथमिक विश्लेषण के लिए 246 राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन और अंशांकन प्रयोगशालाओं तथा अपीलीय नमूनों के विश्लेषण के लिए 24 रेफरल खाद्य प्रयोगशालाओं को अधिसूचित किया है
'फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स' कही जाने वाली मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में खाद्य परीक्षण अवसंरचना की कमी को दूर करती हैं और उपभोक्ताओं तक ऐसी सेवाओं की उपलब्धता आसान करती हैं
वर्तमान में 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 305 'फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स' को तैनात किया गया है, जिससे खाद्य उत्पादों में पाए जाने वाले सामान्य मिलावटों का बुनियादी परीक्षण होता है
10 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) को खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए विज्ञान आधारित मानक निर्धारित करने और मानव उपभोग के लिए सुरक्षित एवं पौष्टिक भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु उनके निर्माण, भंडारण, वितरण, बिक्री एवं आयात को विनियमित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम, 2006 का कार्यान्वयन एवं प्रवर्तन केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी है
खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सुरक्षा विभागों के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2006 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए विनियमों में निर्धारित मानकों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन की जांच और सत्यापन के लिए निगरानी, ​​निरीक्षण, पर्यवेक्षण और नमूने का सांयोगिक (बिना क्रम के) चयन करता है । एफएसएसएआई विज्ञान-आधारित मानक निर्धारित करने और समग्र समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है, जबकि राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण मुख्य रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर प्रवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
अधिनियम और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए विनियमों के तहत निर्धारित मानकों, सीमाओं और अन्य वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफएसएसएआई अपने 4 (चार) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राधिकरणों के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से स्थानीय/लक्षित विशेष प्रवर्तन और निगरानी अभियान चलाता है।
परीक्षण के जरिए खाद्य पदार्थों और खाद्य उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने खाद्य नमूनों के प्राथमिक विश्लेषण हेतु 246 राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन एवं अंशांकन प्रयोगशालाओं और अपीलीय नमूनों के विश्लेषण हेतु 24 रेफरल खाद्य प्रयोगशालाओं को अधिसूचित किया है। दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में खाद्य परीक्षण अवसंरचना की कमी को दूर करने और उपभोक्ताओं तक ऐसी सेवाओं की उपलब्धता आसान करने के लिए, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं (एफएसडब्ल्यू) कार्यरत हैं। वर्तमान में, 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 305 'फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स' तैनात हैं। ये मोबाइल प्रयोगशालाएं खाद्य उत्पादों में पाए जाने वाले सामान्य मिलावटों की बुनियादी जांच करने में सक्षम हैं। ये बहुउद्देशीय वाहन न केवल मोबाइल परीक्षण इकाइयों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, बल्कि खाद्य सुरक्षा जागरूकता फैलाने और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24, 2024-25 और 2025-26 (अब तक) में विभिन्न खाद्य सुरक्षा मुद्दों (खाद्य मिलावट सहित) पर की गई प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई का विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-I और अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
********
अनुबंध- 1
खाद्य सुरक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों (खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट सहित) पर की गई प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई का विवरण
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
विश्लेषण किए गए नमूनों की संख्या
नमूनों की संख्या जो मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं पाई गई
विश्लेषण किए गए नमूनों की संख्या
नमूनों की संख्या जो मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं पाई गई
1
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
0
810
4
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
6439
472
5984
514
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
501
11
125
9
4
असम
1139
125
1705
234
5
बिहार
2806
126
2863
124
6
चंडीगढ़
311
49
374
65
7
छत्तीसगढ
1373
167
2069
270
8
दादरा और नागर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
185
0
56
0
9
दिल्ली
3412
150
2624
130
10
गोवा
599
16
1172
74
11
गुजरात
15841
910
12387
901
12
हरियाणा
3485
856
2233
500
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1618
401
1587
293
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
9057
750
6955
651
15
झारखंड
384
292
364
138
16
कर्नाटक
5492
286
9371
662
17
केरल
10792
1304
10767
1635
18
लद्दाख
638
11
417
45
19
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
20
मध्य प्रदेश
13998
2022
13920
1635
21
महाराष्ट्र
5087
1174
5403
1250
22
मणिपुर
168
3
126
1
23
मेघालय
123
7
388
5
24
मिजोरम
0
0
0
2
25
नगालैंड
138
3
223
11
26
ओडिशा
2003
252
2282
273
27
पुदुचेरी
31
0
173
0
28
पंजाब
6041
929
4131
748
29
राजस्थान
18536
3493
13840
3788
30
सिक्किम
231
0
254
0
31
तमिलनाडु
18146
2237
18071
2240
32
तेलंगाना
6156
973
3347
324
33
त्रिपुरा
87
0
123
5
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
27750
16183
30380
16500
35
उत्तराखंड
1998
192
1509
140
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
5948
414
14502
1217
कुल
1,70,513
33808
1,70,535
34,388
अनुबंध- II
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में (वर्तमान तक) खाद्य सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों (खाद्य मिलावट सहित) पर की गई प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई का विवरण
वर्ष
विश्लेषण किए गए नमूनों की संख्या
नमूनों की संख्या जो मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं पाई गई
2025-26
1,55,306
27,567*
*वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।