Ministry of Textiles
EXTENSION OF REGISTRATION FOR PLI SCHEME
10 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles to promote investment and scale in manufacturing of Man-Made Fibre (MMF) Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and Technical Textiles in India. With a view to ensure wider participation under the Scheme, especially by the MSMEs, the Scheme has been made more attractive through amendment Notification dated 9th October 2025, details of which are as under:-
1. Reduction in minimum investment limit by 50%,
2. Lowering of incremental turnover criteria from 25% to 10%,
iii) Expansion of notified product basket by inclusion of 17 new products of MMF apparel, & fabrics
iv) Relaxation of the condition of setting up a new company for availing the benefit of the Scheme.
The Government has reopened the application portal from 01.08.2025 for acceptance of new applications and the deadline for the same has been extended till 31.03.2026 in view of the significant response received from industry as well as to facilitate wider participation of mid-size companies by offering additional time to eligible applicants to avail benefit of recent amendments.
The amendments made in the Scheme are designed to stimulate investments across the entire MMF value chain and enhance production of MMF Apparels, Fabrics and Technical Textile products. Following these revisions, 84 new proposals have been received on the portal as on date, envisaging investments of Rs.10,789 crore, turnover of Rs. 44,081 crore, and creation of approximately 86,740 new jobs.
Regular monitoring and review of implementation of PLI Scheme is done at the level of Ministry, DPIIT, the nodal Department for all PLI Schemes, and Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS). Besides, a Project Management Agency (PMA) has been engaged for rigorous ground-level verification. A dedicated PLI portal has been created to serve as a centralized repository for scheme-related data and performance metrics. In addition, the scheme is integrated with the Output-Outcome Monitoring Framework of the NITI Aayog for assessing the progress of the scheme on a regular basis.
With a view to drive balanced regional development and inclusive growth, a total of 113 manufacturing units are being set up by 91 companies selected under the PLI scheme for Textiles, in 17 States and 1 U.T. to promote production of MMF Apparel & Fabrics and, Technical Textiles products in the country. In addition, Government is implementing several schemes relating to infrastructure development, market development, export promotion and skill development on Pan-India basis for holistic development of textile sector in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়নৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি
10 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ভাৰতত মানৱ নিৰ্মিত আঁহৰ (এমএমএফ) পোছাক, এমএমএফ বস্ত্ৰ আৰু কাৰিকৰী বস্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ আৰু পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ বাবে উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উদগনি (পিএলআই) আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। বিশেষকৈ এমএছএমই সমূহে আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৯ অক্টোবৰৰ সংশোধনী অধিসূচনাৰ জৰিয়তে আঁচনিখনক অধিক আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তোলা হৈছে, যাৰ সবিশেষ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ:-
i. ন্যূনতম বিনিয়োগৰ সীমা ৫০% হ্ৰাস,
ii. বৰ্ধিত টাৰ্ণঅভাৰৰ মাপকাঠী ২৫%ৰ পৰা ১০%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা,
iii) এমএমএফৰ পোছাক আৰু বস্ত্ৰৰ ১৭টা নতুন সামগ্ৰী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি অধিসূচিত সামগ্ৰীৰ টোপোলা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
iv) আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ বাবে নতুন কোম্পানী স্থাপনৰ চৰ্ত শিথিল কৰা।
উদ্যোগৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য সঁহাৰিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰে ০১.০৮.২০২৫ তাৰিখৰ পৰা নতুন আবেদন গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আবেদন পৰ্টেল পুনৰ মুকলি কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে সময়সীমা ৩১.০৩.২০২৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, উদ্যোগৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য সঁহাৰিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত লগতে শেহতীয়া সংশোধনীৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ যোগ্য আবেদনকাৰীক অতিৰিক্ত সময় প্ৰদান কৰি মজলীয়া কোম্পানীসমূহৰ ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
আঁচনিখনত কৰা সংশোধনীসমূহ সমগ্ৰ এমএমএফ মূল্য শৃংখলত বিনিয়োগক উদ্দীপিত আৰু এমএমএফৰ পোছাক, বস্ত্ৰ আৰু কাৰিকৰী বস্ত্ৰজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই সংশোধনসমূহৰ পিছত আজিলৈকে পৰ্টেলটোত ৮৪টা নতুন প্ৰস্তাৱ লাভ কৰা হৈছে, য’ত ১০,৭৮৯ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ, ৫০,৭৮৯ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ কথা কল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ৪৪,০৮১ কোটি টকা আৰু প্ৰায় ৮৬,৭৪০টা নতুন চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
পিএলআই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু পৰ্যালোচনা মন্ত্ৰালয়, ডিপিআইআইটি, সকলো পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ বাবে ন’ডেল বিভাগ আৰু কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত সচিব গোট (ইজিঅ’এছ) পৰ্যায়ত কৰা হয়। তদুপৰি, জটিল তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্প পৰিচালনা সংস্থা (পিএমএ) নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। আঁচনি-সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য আৰু পৰিৱেশন মেট্ৰিক্সৰ বাবে এটা কেন্দ্ৰীভূত ভঁৰাল হিচাপে কাম কৰিবলৈ এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট পিএলআই পৰ্টেল সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, নিয়মীয়াকৈ আঁচনিখনৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে নিটি আয়োগৰ আউটপুট-আউটকাম নিৰীক্ষণ কাঠামোৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
বহনক্ষম আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ বাবে পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত নিৰ্বাচিত ১৭খন ৰাজ্য আৰু এখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৯১টা কোম্পানীয়ে এমএমএফ এপাৰেল এণ্ড ফেব্ৰিকছ আৰু, কাৰিকৰী বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ মুঠ ১১৩টা উৎপাদন ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, চৰকাৰে দেশৰ বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে সৰ্বভাৰতীয় ভিত্তিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, বজাৰ উন্নয়ন, ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত কেইবাখনো আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে।
আজি লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত বস্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পবিত্ৰ মাৰ্ঘেৰিটাই এই তথ্য সদৰি কৰে।