Ministry of Textiles
EXTENSION OF REGISTRATION FOR PLI SCHEME
10 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles to promote investment and scale in manufacturing of Man-Made Fibre (MMF) Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and Technical Textiles in India. With a view to ensure wider participation under the Scheme, especially by the MSMEs, the Scheme has been made more attractive through amendment Notification dated 9th October 2025, details of which are as under:-
1. Reduction in minimum investment limit by 50%,
2. Lowering of incremental turnover criteria from 25% to 10%,
iii) Expansion of notified product basket by inclusion of 17 new products of MMF apparel, & fabrics
iv) Relaxation of the condition of setting up a new company for availing the benefit of the Scheme.
The Government has reopened the application portal from 01.08.2025 for acceptance of new applications and the deadline for the same has been extended till 31.03.2026 in view of the significant response received from industry as well as to facilitate wider participation of mid-size companies by offering additional time to eligible applicants to avail benefit of recent amendments.
The amendments made in the Scheme are designed to stimulate investments across the entire MMF value chain and enhance production of MMF Apparels, Fabrics and Technical Textile products. Following these revisions, 84 new proposals have been received on the portal as on date, envisaging investments of Rs.10,789 crore, turnover of Rs. 44,081 crore, and creation of approximately 86,740 new jobs.
Regular monitoring and review of implementation of PLI Scheme is done at the level of Ministry, DPIIT, the nodal Department for all PLI Schemes, and Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS). Besides, a Project Management Agency (PMA) has been engaged for rigorous ground-level verification. A dedicated PLI portal has been created to serve as a centralized repository for scheme-related data and performance metrics. In addition, the scheme is integrated with the Output-Outcome Monitoring Framework of the NITI Aayog for assessing the progress of the scheme on a regular basis.
With a view to drive balanced regional development and inclusive growth, a total of 113 manufacturing units are being set up by 91 companies selected under the PLI scheme for Textiles, in 17 States and 1 U.T. to promote production of MMF Apparel & Fabrics and, Technical Textiles products in the country. In addition, Government is implementing several schemes relating to infrastructure development, market development, export promotion and skill development on Pan-India basis for holistic development of textile sector in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے لیے رجسٹریشن میں توسیع
10 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں انسان ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) ملبوسات ، ایم ایم ایف کپڑوں اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیمانے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت وسیع تر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعے ، اسکیم کو 9 اکتوبر 2025 کے ترمیم نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے مزید پرکشش بنایا گیا ہے ، جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
1. کم از کم سرمایہ کاری کی حد میں 50فیصد کمی۔
2. اضافی کاروبار کے معیار کو 25فیصد سے کم کرکے 10فیصد کرنا ۔
3. ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور کپڑوں کی17 نئی مصنوعات کو شامل کرکے نوٹیفائیڈ پروڈکٹ باسکٹ کی توسیع ۔
4. اسکیم سے فائدہ حاصل کرنےکے لیے نئی کمپنی قائم کرنے کی شرط میں نرمی ۔
حکومت نے نئی درخواستوں کے لیے 01اگست2025 سے درخواست پورٹل کو دوبارہ کھول دیا ہے اور صنعت سے موصولہ اہم ردعمل کے پیش نظر اس کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ2026 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے ۔
اسکیم میں کی گئی ترامیم کو پورے ایم ایم ایف ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات ، کپڑے اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان ترامیم کے بعد اب تک پورٹل پر 84 نئی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں 10,789 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ،44,081کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی اور تقریباً 86,740 نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے نفاذ کی باقاعدہ نگرانی اور جائزہ وزارت ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، تمام پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے لیے نوڈل محکمہ ، اور سکریٹریوں کے بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس) کی سطح پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایک پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی(پی ایم اے) کو سخت زمینی سطح کی تصدیق کے لیے لگایا گیا ہے ۔ اسکیم سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور کارکردگی میٹرکس کے لیے ایک مرکزی ذخیرہ کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ پی ایل آئی پورٹل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اسکیم کی پیش رفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لینے کے لیے اس اسکیم کو نیتی آیوگ کے آؤٹ پٹ-آؤٹکم مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
متوازن علاقائی ترقی اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ، ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کی گئی 91 کمپنیوں کے ذریعے 17 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں کل 113 مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ملک میں ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور کپڑے اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، بازار کی ترقی ، برآمدات کے فروغ اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا ۔