Ministry of Textiles
TRADITIONAL TEXTILES UNITS
10 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The India—Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA), where Australia eliminated its tariffs on all products, came into effect on 29th December 2022. The India–UAE (United Arab Emirates) CEPA (Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement), implemented from 1st May 2022 provides preferential market access to majority of lines. India’s textile & Apparel including Handicrafts exports to UAE stood at US$ 2156.24 million in 2024-25 exhibiting a growth of 6.8% compared to US$ 2019.41 million in 2023-24 and India’s textile & Apparel including Handicrafts exports to Australia stood at US$ 732.06 million in 2024-25 exhibiting a growth of 10.9% compared to US$ 659.99 million in 2023-24. Bundelkhand area, including Jhansi and Lalitpur districts, has exhibited growth in global textile and apparel, including handicrafts in the said period.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness from Country. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on manmade fibre (MMF) Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts. The Government is also administering the two remission schemes of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups and the Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme for other textiles products.
The Ministry has constituted an Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Task Force to engage in deliberations with industry stakeholders to ascertain the current status and issues being faced in adopting sustainable production models. The Government, under the National Handloom Development Program is providing financial assistance for promotion of natural/vegetable dyes and setting up of Dye houses. The Government has launched India Handloom Brand (IHB) initiative for branding of high quality handloom products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment.
In order to facilitate the textile industry to meet the required environmental standards using environmentally friendly processing standards and technology and to support new Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETP)/ upgradation of CETPs in existing processing clusters as well as new processing parks specially in the Coastal Zones, the Ministry is implementing Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS) since 12th FYP. The Ministry has further decided to continue the said scheme with some modifications. The PIB has approved the scheme to complete ongoing projects with an outlay of Rs.275 crore.
The Government is implementing a Mega Cluster Project with an approximate outlay of ₹20 crore to benefit clusters including Bundelkhand region. The project spans over all 07 districts of Bundelkhand, benefitting more than 2,000 artisans. The Government is also providing targeted assistance, financial incentives, and dedicated hand‑holding mechanisms to support small exporters and weavers in backward and aspirational districts for their effective integration into global value chains under various free trade agreements (FTAs). For export promotion of handlooms, participation of handloom exporters/ weavers of pan India including small exporters, weavers of backward and aspirational district are facilitated in various International marketing events/ fairs, India International Trade Fair Buyer Seller Meet, Reverse Buyer Seller Meet, Big Ticket events, Bharat Tex, which are organised through Handloom Export Promotion Council.
The Ministry is monitoring India’s export of Textile & Apparel including Handicrafts to United States and other countries in the world. The Ministry is in regular consultation with exporters including micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) to assess the impact of US tariff on India’s textiles & apparel export and other challenges. During January–December 2025, India’s overall exports of Textiles & Apparel (including handicrafts) to the world stood at US$ 37.6 billion, thereby exhibiting resilience by the sector amidst global challenges.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक वस्त्र इकाइयां
10 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत–ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौता 29 दिसंबर 2022 से प्रभावी हुआ, जिसके अंतर्गत ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने सभी उत्पादों पर अपने शुल्क समाप्त कर दिए हैं। इसी प्रकार भारत–यूएई (संयुक्त अरब अमीरात) व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीईपीए), जो 1 मई 2022 से लागू हुआ। यह समझौता अधिकांश उत्पाद श्रेणियों को अधिमान्य बाज़ार पहुँच प्रदान करता है। वर्ष 2024-25 में यूएई को भारत का वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) निर्यात 2,156.24 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो वर्ष 2023-24 के 2,019.41 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 6.8% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसी अवधि में ऑस्ट्रेलिया को भारत का वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) निर्यात 732.06 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो वर्ष 2023-24 के 659.99 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 10.9% की वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसी अवधि के दौरान झांसी और ललितपुर जिलों सहित बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र ने वैश्विक वस्त्र एवं परिधान, तथा हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की है।
भारत सरकार देश में वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने तथा उसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं पहलों को क्रियान्वित कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं और पहलों में आधुनिक, एकीकृत एवं विश्व-स्तरीय वस्त्र अवसंरचना के निर्माण हेतु प्रधानमंत्री मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र एवं परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना; बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने तथा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से मानव निर्मित रेशा (एमएमएफ) फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ परिधान एवं तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर केंद्रित उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना; अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं विकास, संवर्धन तथा बाज़ार विकास पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन; मांग-आधारित, नियोजन-उन्मुख कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से समर्थ योजना – वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण योजना; रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के समग्र विकास हेतु सिल्क समग्र-2; तथा हथकरघा क्षेत्र को समग्र सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, वस्त्र मंत्रालय हस्तशिल्प के संवर्धन हेतु राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम तथा समग्र हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना का भी कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। सरकार परिधान एवं वस्त्र निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए राज्य एवं केंद्रीय करों और उपकरों की छूट (आर ओ एस सी टी अल) योजना तथा अन्य वस्त्र उत्पादों के लिए निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क एवं करों की छूट (आर ओ डी टी ई पी) योजना का भी संचालन कर रही है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा वस्त्र उद्योग से जुड़े हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर एक सतत उत्पादन मॉडल अपनाने की वर्तमान स्थिति एवं उनसे संबंधित चुनौतियों का आकलन करने हेतु पर्यावरण, सामाजिक एवं शासन (ई एस जी) टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया है। सरकार राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक तथा वनस्पति रंगों के प्रचार-प्रसार तथा रंगाई गृहों की स्थापना हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। उच्च गुणवत्ता, शून्य दोष एवं पर्यावरण पर शून्य प्रभाव वाले हथकरघा उत्पादों के ब्रांडिंग के लिए इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड (IHB) पहल भी प्रारंभ की गई है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा वस्त्र उद्योग को पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रसंस्करण मानकों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाकर आवश्यक पर्यावरणीय मानकों को पूरा करने में सहायता प्रदान करने तथा विशेष रूप से तटीय क्षेत्रों में नए प्रसंस्करण पार्कों एवं मौजूदा प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों में सामान्य अपशिष्ट जल उपचार संयंत्रों (सी ई टी पी) की स्थापना और उन्नयन की सहायता के लिए बारहवीं पंचवर्षीय योजना से एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण विकास योजना (आई पी डी एस) का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय ने कुछ संशोधनों के साथ इस योजना को जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया है। पीआईबी ने 275 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लंबित परियोजनाओं को पूर्ण करने हेतु इस योजना को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी है।
सरकार लगभग 20 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक मेगा क्लस्टर परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है, जिससे बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न क्लस्टरों को लाभ प्राप्त होगा। यह परियोजना बुंदेलखंड के सभी सात जिलों में फैली हुई है, जिससे 2,000 से अधिक कारीगर लाभान्वित होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार विभिन्न मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के अंतर्गत वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में प्रभावी एकीकरण हेतु पिछड़े एवं आकांक्षी जिलों के छोटे निर्यातकों एवं बुनकरों को लक्षित सहायता, वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन तथा समर्पित मार्गदर्शन तंत्र प्रदान कर रही है। हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए, देशभर के हथकरघा निर्यातकों/बुनकरों, विशेषकर पिछड़े एवं आकांक्षी जिलों के छोटे निर्यातकों एवं बुनकरों की भागीदारी को विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय विपणन आयोजनों या मेलों, भारत-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक, रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक, बिग टिकट टिकट वाले आयोजन तथा भारत टेक्स जैसे आयोजनों में हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के माध्यम से सुगम बनाया जाता है।
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रालय, अमरीका एवं विश्व के अन्य देशों को भारत से किए जाने वाले वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) निर्यात की सतत निगरानी कर रहा है। मंत्रालय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित निर्यातकों के साथ नियमित परामर्श करता रहा है, ताकि भारत के वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात पर अमेरिकी शुल्क एवं अन्य चुनौतियों के प्रभाव का आकलन किया जा सके। जनवरी–दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान विश्व को भारत का कुल वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) निर्यात 37.6 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच इस क्षेत्र की दृढ़ता को दर्शाता है।
यह जानकारी लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में आज वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा द्वारा प्रदान की गई।