Ministry of Textiles
IMPACT ON TEXTILE INDUSTRY
10 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Due to several reforms undertaken to enhance the competitiveness of the domestic textile and apparel industry, India’s import dependency in the Textile and Apparel sector, including Ready-Made Garments, has reduced by 13.9% during April–December 2025 as compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. During the said period, India’s imports of textiles and apparel, including Ready-Made Garments, from Bangladesh stood at USD 705.4 million.
India is the world’s sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparel in 2024 and it has recorded exports of USD 27312.7 million during April–December 2025. Indian textile and apparel exports have recorded growth in more than 100 export destinations during the said period, reflecting enhanced market penetration and export diversification. The Government of India has undertaken several key policy and programmatic initiatives to boost textile and apparel exports and enhance the global competitiveness of the sector.
Further, India has signed 16 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the recently signed India–Oman FTA, and has concluded FTA negotiations with New Zealand and the European Union. These FTAs aim to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers, simplify trade procedures, and address structural constraints, thereby improving market access and making Indian exports more competitive in partner markets.
The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts.The Government has approved Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities to eligible exporters, including MSMEs.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی کارکردگی پر اثرات
10 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
ملکی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لئے کی گئی متعدد اصلاحات کی وجہ سے ، تیار شدہ ملبوسات سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کا درآمدی انحصار اپریل-دسمبر 2025 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 13.9 فیصد کم ہوا ہے ۔ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران ، ہندوستان کی بنگلہ دیش سے تیار شدہ ملبوسات سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی درآمد 705.4 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی ۔
ہندوستان 2024 میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کا دنیا کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ رہا ہے اور اس نے اپریل-دسمبر 2025 کے دوران 27312.7 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات ریکارڈ کی ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات میں مذکورہ مدت کے دوران 100 سے زیادہ برآمدی مقامات میں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ، جو مارکیٹ کی رسائی اور برآمدی تنوع میں اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور اس شعبے کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لئے کئی اہم پالیسی اور پروگرام پر مبنی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
اس کےعلاوہ ، ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں دستخط شدہ ہندوستان-عمان ایف ٹی اے سمیت 16 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور نیوزی لینڈ اور یورپی یونین کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات مکمل کیے ہیں ۔ ان ایف ٹی ایز کا مقصد ٹیرف اور غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا ، تجارتی طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا اور ساختی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے ، اس طرح مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور شراکت دار بازاروں میں ہندوستانی برآمدات کو زیادہ مسابقتی بنانا ہے ۔
بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں جدید ، مربوط ، عالمی معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے لیے پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم ، بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے ایم ایم ایف کپڑے ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروموشن اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ، مانگ پر مبنی ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ، ہنر مندی پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سمرتھ-اسکیم، سیری کلچر ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک سمگر-2، ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاری کے فروغ کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت اہل برآمد کنندگان کو اضافی کریڈٹ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایم ایل آئی) کو نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ 100فیصد کریڈٹ گارنٹی کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لئے برآمد کنندگان کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ای) کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پبترا مارگیریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔