Ministry of Textiles
IMPACT ON TEXTILE INDUSTRY
10 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Due to several reforms undertaken to enhance the competitiveness of the domestic textile and apparel industry, India’s import dependency in the Textile and Apparel sector, including Ready-Made Garments, has reduced by 13.9% during April–December 2025 as compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. During the said period, India’s imports of textiles and apparel, including Ready-Made Garments, from Bangladesh stood at USD 705.4 million.
India is the world’s sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparel in 2024 and it has recorded exports of USD 27312.7 million during April–December 2025. Indian textile and apparel exports have recorded growth in more than 100 export destinations during the said period, reflecting enhanced market penetration and export diversification. The Government of India has undertaken several key policy and programmatic initiatives to boost textile and apparel exports and enhance the global competitiveness of the sector.
Further, India has signed 16 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the recently signed India–Oman FTA, and has concluded FTA negotiations with New Zealand and the European Union. These FTAs aim to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers, simplify trade procedures, and address structural constraints, thereby improving market access and making Indian exports more competitive in partner markets.
The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts.The Government has approved Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities to eligible exporters, including MSMEs.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र उद्योग पर प्रभाव
10 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू वस्त्र एवं परिधान उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए किए गए कई सुधारों की वजह से, रेडीमेड गारमेंट्स समेत वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र में भारत की आयात पर निर्भरता अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 13.9% कम हुई है। इस अवधि के दौरान, बांग्लादेश से रेडीमेड गारमेंट्स समेत वस्त्र एवं परिधान का भारत का इम्पोर्ट 705.4 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का था।
वर्ष 2024 में भारत दुनिया का छठा सबसे बड़ा वस्त्र एवं परिधान का निर्यातक रहा। भारत ने अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान 27312.7 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का निर्यात किया है। इस दौरान भारतीय वस्त्र एवं परिधान के निर्यात में आयातक स्थानों की संख्या बढ़ी और यह 100 से ज़्यादा दर्ज की गई, जो विश्व बाजार में भारत की बढ़ती हुई पहुंच और निर्यात में विविधता को दिखाता है। भारत सरकार ने टेक्सटाइल और कपड़ों के एक्सपोर्ट को बढ़ावा देने और इस क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ा देने के लिए कई विशेष नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की गई है।
भारत ने विभिन पक्षों के साथ 16 मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें हाल ही में किया गया इंडिया-ओमान मुक्त व्यापार समझौता भी शामिल है, और न्यूज़ीलैंड और यूरोपीय संघ के साथ मुक्त व्यापार पर बातचीत पूरी कर ली है। इन मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का उद्देश्य शुल्क और गैर शुल्क की रुकावटों को कम करना, व्यापार प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाना और ढांचागत समस्याओं को दूर करना है, जिससे बाजार बेहतर हो और साझेदार बाजारों में भारत का निर्यात अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी हो।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए जो बड़ी योजनाएं और पहल शुरू की गईं उनमें शामिल हैं पी एम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन्स एंड अपैरल (पी एम मित्र) पार्क्स स्कीम, ताकि एक आधुनिक, एकीकृत, विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना बनाया जा सके; प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पी अल आई) स्कीम जो एम एम एफ वस्त्र, एम एम एफ परिधान और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल पर फोकस करती है ताकि बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाई जा सके; नेशनल टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल मिशन जो अनुसंधान नवाचार और विकास, प्रोत्साहन और बाजार विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है; समर्थ – वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए योजना जिसका उद्देश्य मांग आधारित, प्लेसमेंट पर आधारित, कौशल कार्यक्रम देना है; सेरीकल्चर वैल्यू चेन के समग्र विकास के लिए सिल्क समग्र-2; हैंडलूम सेक्टर को शुरू से अंत तक सपोर्ट देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हैंडलूम विकास कार्यक्रम। कपड़ा मंत्रालय हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना भी लागू कर रहा है। सरकार ने निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (सी जी एस ई) को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसके अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एन सी जी टी सी) सदस्य ऋण संस्थानों (एम अल आई) को 100% क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान करेगी, ताकि एम एस एम ई सहित योग्य निर्यातकों को अतिरिक्त क्रेडिट सुविधाएं दी जा सकें।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पवित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।