Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Health Workforce Availability in Public Health Facilities
There are 13,88,185 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered AYUSH practitioners
India’s doctor-population ratio of 1:811 is better than the WHO standard of 1:1000
39.40 lakh nursing personnel present in the country
5310 Nursing institutions including 806 government institutions producing nearly 3.82 lakh nursing personnel annually, to meet the requirement of nursing personnel in the country
10 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Health Dynamics of India (HDI) (Infrastructure & Human Resources), 2022-23 is an annual publication, based on Health care administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of doctor, nurse and specialist availability ratios in public health facilities can be assessed at the following link of HDI 2022-23:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
There are 13,88,185 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered AYUSH practitioners. Assuming that 80% of registered practitioners in both the allopathic and AYUSH systems are available, the doctor-population ratio in the country is estimated to be 1:811, which is better than World Health Organization (WHO) standard of 1:1000.
As informed by Indian Nursing Council (INC), there are 39.40 lakh nursing personnel in the country and assuming 80% active, resulting in a nurse to population ratio of 2.23 nurses per thousand population. There are 5310 Nursing institutions including 806 government institutions producing nearly 3.82 lakh nursing personnel annually, to meet the requirement of nursing personnel in the country.
The primary responsibility of strengthening public healthcare system, including filling up of the vacancies in Government Hospitals lies with the respective State/UT Governments. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system in rural areas based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources. States/ UTs to ensure availability of HR by creating adequate number of regular posts as per the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) in the long run and using NHM posts in the short to medium term to fill critical gaps. The NHM supplements the regular human resources by filling up the gaps in human resources in secondary and primary care facilities (District Hospital and below) as per IPHS.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल की उपलब्धता पर नवीनतम जानकारी
देश में 13,88,185 पंजीकृत एलोपैथिक डॉक्टर और 7,51,768 पंजीकृत आयुष चिकित्सक हैं
देश का डॉक्टर-जनसंख्या अनुपात 1:811 है, जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (WHO) के 1:1000 के मानक से बेहतर है
देश में 39.40 लाख नर्सिंग कर्मी मौजूद हैं
देश में नर्सिंग कर्मियों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए 806 सरकारी संस्थानों सहित कुल 5310 नर्सिंग संस्थानों से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 3.82 लाख नर्सिंग कर्मी निकल रहे हैं
10 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वास्थ्य गतिशी‍लता (एचडीआई) (बुनियादी ढांचा एवं मानव संसाधन), 2022-23 एक वार्षिक प्रकाशन है, जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों पर आधारित है। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में डॉक्टर, नर्स और विशेषज्ञ की उपलब्धता के अनुपात का विवरण एचडीआई 2022-23 के निम्नलिखित लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
देश में 13,88,185 पंजीकृत एलोपैथिक डॉक्टर और 7,51,768 पंजीकृत आयुष चिकित्सक हैं। यदि एलोपैथिक और आयुष दोनों प्रणालियों में पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों का 80 प्रतिशत उपलब्ध माना जाए, तो डॉक्टर-जनसंख्या अनुपात 1:811 होने का अनुमान है, जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के 1:1000 के मानक से बेहतर है।
भारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद (आईएनसी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, देश में 39.40 लाख नर्सिंग कर्मी हैं और यदि इनमें से 80 प्रतिशत सक्रिय हैं, तो प्रति हजार जनसंख्या पर 2.23 नर्सों का अनुपात बनता है। देश में नर्सिंग कर्मियों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए 806 सरकारी संस्थानों सहित 5310 नर्सिंग संस्थान हैं, जहां से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 3.82 लाख नर्सिंग कर्मी निकल रहे हैं।
सरकारी अस्पतालों में रिक्त पदों को भरने सहित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं (पीआईपी) के रूप में प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। केन्‍द्र सरकार मानदंडों और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अनुसार इन प्रस्‍तावों को कार्यवाही रिकॉर्ड (आरओपी) के रूप में मंजूरी देती है। दीर्घकालीन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों (आईपीएचएस) के अनुसार, पर्याप्त नियमित सृजित कर मानव संसाधन की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्‍चित करनी होती है, जबकि अल्‍पकालि‍क और मध्‍यम अवधि में महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) पदों का उपयोग किया जाता है। एनएचएम आईपीएचएस के अनुसार द्वि‍त्‍तीय और प्राथमिक स्‍तर की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं (जिला अस्पताल और उससे नीचे) में मानव संसाधन की कमियों को दूर करके नियमित मानव संसाधनों की पूर्ति करता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।