Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Health Workforce Availability in Public Health Facilities
There are 13,88,185 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered AYUSH practitioners
India’s doctor-population ratio of 1:811 is better than the WHO standard of 1:1000
39.40 lakh nursing personnel present in the country
5310 Nursing institutions including 806 government institutions producing nearly 3.82 lakh nursing personnel annually, to meet the requirement of nursing personnel in the country
10 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Health Dynamics of India (HDI) (Infrastructure & Human Resources), 2022-23 is an annual publication, based on Health care administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of doctor, nurse and specialist availability ratios in public health facilities can be assessed at the following link of HDI 2022-23:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
There are 13,88,185 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered AYUSH practitioners. Assuming that 80% of registered practitioners in both the allopathic and AYUSH systems are available, the doctor-population ratio in the country is estimated to be 1:811, which is better than World Health Organization (WHO) standard of 1:1000.
As informed by Indian Nursing Council (INC), there are 39.40 lakh nursing personnel in the country and assuming 80% active, resulting in a nurse to population ratio of 2.23 nurses per thousand population. There are 5310 Nursing institutions including 806 government institutions producing nearly 3.82 lakh nursing personnel annually, to meet the requirement of nursing personnel in the country.
The primary responsibility of strengthening public healthcare system, including filling up of the vacancies in Government Hospitals lies with the respective State/UT Governments. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system in rural areas based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources. States/ UTs to ensure availability of HR by creating adequate number of regular posts as per the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) in the long run and using NHM posts in the short to medium term to fill critical gaps. The NHM supplements the regular human resources by filling up the gaps in human resources in secondary and primary care facilities (District Hospital and below) as per IPHS.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کی تازہ ترین معلومات
13,88,185 رجسٹرڈ ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹر اور 7,51,768 رجسٹرڈ آیوش پریکٹیشنرز ہیں
ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی کا تناسب 1:811 ہے جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے معیار 1:1000 سے بہتر ہے
ملک میں 39.40 لاکھ نرسنگ اہلکار موجود
ملک میں نرسنگ اہلکاروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سالانہ تقریباً 3.82 لاکھ نرسنگ اہلکار تیار کرنے والے 806 سرکاری اداروں سمیت 5310 نرسنگ ادارے
10 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہیلتھ ڈائنامکس آف انڈیا (ایچ ڈی آئی) (بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور انسانی وسائل) 23-2022ایک سالانہ اشاعت ہے ، جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے ۔ صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں ڈاکٹر ، نرس اور ماہرین کی دستیابی کے تناسب کی تفصیلات کا جائزہ ایچ ڈی آئی 23-2022 کے درج ذیل لنک پر لیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
13,88,185 رجسٹرڈ ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹر اور 7,51,768 رجسٹرڈ آیوش پریکٹیشنرز ہیں ۔ یہ اندازہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ایلوپیتھک اور آیوش دونوں نظاموں میں 80فیصد رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز دستیاب ہیں ، ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی کا تناسب 1:811 ہے ، جو عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے 1:1000 کے معیار سے بہتر ہے ۔
جیسا کہ انڈین نرسنگ کونسل (آئی این سی) نے بتایا ہے کہ ملک میں39.40 لاکھ نرسنگ اہلکار ہیں اور 80فیصد فعال ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں نرس اور آبادی کا تناسب 2.23 نرس فی ہزار آبادی ہے ۔ ملک میں نرسنگ اہلکاروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 806 سرکاری اداروں سمیت 5310 نرسنگ ادارے ہیں جو سالانہ تقریباً 3.82 لاکھ نرسنگ اہلکار تیار کرتے ہیں ۔
سرکاری اسپتالوں میں خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے سمیت صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت قومی صحت مشن کے تحت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پیز) کی شکل میں موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر دیہی علاقوں میں عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ضابطوں اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگز (آر او پیز) کی شکل میں تجویز کے لیے منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے طویل مدت میں انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی پی ایچ ایس) کے مطابق باقاعدہ عہدوں کی مناسب تعداد تشکیل دے کر اور اہم خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے مختصر سے درمیانی مدت میں این ایچ ایم عہدوں کا استعمال کرکے ایچ آر کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں گے ۔ این ایچ ایم آئی پی ایچ ایس کے مطابق ثانوی اور بنیادی نگہداشت کی سہولیات (ضلع اسپتال اور اس سے نیچے) میں انسانی وسائل کے خلاء کو پُر کرکے باقاعدہ انسانی وسائل کی تکمیل کرتا ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔