Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Coastal Fisher Folk in Kerala
10 FEB 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
(a) The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, through its schemes, policies and programmes has taken up several initiatives towards holistic development of fisheries including strengthening the livelihood of fishers. Under the flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by the Department, during last 5 years and current year fisheries developmental projects amounting to Rs. 1418.51 crore has been approved to Kerala. The approved activities inter-alia include support towards deep sea fishing vessels (20 Nos), installation of artificial reefs along the coast for stock rejuvenation(42 Nos), alternate/additional livelihood activities like bivalve cultivation(1140 Nos), biofloc units(780 Nos), Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) (708 Nos). In terms of welfare, livelihood support to fishers during fish ban (1,71,033 Nos) has been approved to Kerala. In addition, establishment of Integrated Modern Coastal Fishing Villages (09 Nos), Climate Resilient Coastal Villages (06 Nos), extension support services -Matsya Seva Kendras (10 Nos) and Sagar Mitras (222 Nos) are also approved to Kerala for strengthening the coastal fisheries and infrastructure in the region.
Further, uniform fishing ban is implemented for a period of 61 days, from 15th April to 14th June on the East Coast and from 1st June to 31st July on the West Coast in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) for rejuvenation of fish stock. The DoF, GoI has also issued orders to prohibit destructive fishing practices like bull or pair trawling and use of artificial lights/LED lights for fishing in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), and similar prohibitions are also imposed within territorial waters by the coastal States/UTs including Kerala such as Minimum Legal Size (MLS) of fish species, mesh size and fishing gear regulations, etc.
(b): The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoP&NG) being the nodal Ministry in the subject matter has informed that the Government of India has formulated the Public Distribution Superior Kerosene Oil (PDS SKO) Allocation Policy under which government makes allocation of PDS Kerosene States/UTs on quarterly basis for cooking & lighting and for special needs (fisheries, mela, exhibitions, pandemic, calamity etc.). Further distribution of PDS Kerosene within the State/UT under PDS network is carried out by the concerned State/UT. Scale and criteria of the distribution is accordingly, also decided by the respective State/UT. Further, with effect from 1st March, 2020, the retail selling price of PDS kerosene is being maintained at a NIL under-recovery level on a pan-India basis.
(c): As informed by the Ministry of Mines, the Offshore Areas Mineral and Development Act, 2002, and the Rules framed thereunder, namely, Offshore Areas Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2024 and Offshore Areas Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2024 are having the provisions to ensure the environment protection and preventing any adverse impacts on the marine ecosystem.
(d): Under PMMSY, providing safe landing and berthing facility and strengthening of post-harvest infrastructure including cold chain facilities are one of the priority activities. During last 5 years and current year under PMMSY, various infrastructure projects in this line have been approved to Kerala which includes expansion/upgradation of fishing harbors (7 Nos), maintenance dredging of existing harbors (6Nos), establishment of ice plants/cold storages(16 Nos), transport vehicles for enhancing the shelf life of fishes(468 Nos), whole sale fish markets (2 Nos), retail market (5 Nos), fish kiosk (90 Nos), live fish vending centres (77 Nos), Value added enterprise units(10 Nos).
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केरल में तटीय मछुआरे
10 FEB 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
(क) मात्स्यिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार ने अपनी योजनाओं, नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से मछुआरों की आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करने सहित मत्स्य पालन के समग्र विकास की दिशा में कई पहल की हैं। विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रमुख योजना प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत, पिछले 5 वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान केरल को 1418.51 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अनुमोदित गतिविधियों में गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं (20 संख्या) के लिए समर्थन, स्टॉक कायाकल्प के लिए तट के किनारे कृत्रिम चट्टानों की स्थापना (42 संख्या), वैकल्पिक/अतिरिक्त आजीविका गतिविधियां जैसे बीवाल्व खेती (1140 संख्या), बायोफ्लोक इकाइयां (780 संख्या), री-सर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) (708 संख्या) शामिल हैं। कल्याण के संदर्भ में, मछली प्रतिबंध के दौरान मछुआरों को आजीविका समर्थन (1,71,033 संख्या) इसके अलावा, क्षेत्र में तटीय मत्स्य पालन और बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए केरल में एकीकृत आधुनिक तटीय मछली पकड़ने वाले गांवों (09 संख्या), जलवायु लचीले तटीय गांवों (06 संख्या), विस्तार सहायता सेवाओं- मत्स्य सेवा केंद्रों (10 संख्या) और सागर मित्रों (222 संख्या) की स्थापना को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, मछली स्टॉक के पुनरुद्धार के लिए भारतीय अनन्य आथक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में पूर्वी तट पर 15 अपै्रल से 14 जून तक और पश्चिमी तट पर 1 जून से 31 जुलाई तक 61 दिनों की अवधि के लिए एक समान मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध लागू किया गया है। मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने अनन्य आथक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मछली पकड़ने के लिए बैल अथवा पेयर ट्रॉलिंग और कृत्रिम रोशनी/एलईडी लाइटों के उपयोग जैसी विनाशकारी मछली पकड़ने की प्रथाओं पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के आदेश भी जारी किए हैं और इसी प्रकार के प्रतिबंध केरल सहित तटीय राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा क्षेत्रीय जल के भीतर भी लगाए गए हैं जैसे मछली प्रजातियों का न्यूनतम कानूनी आकार (एमएलएस), जाल का आकार और मछली पकड़ने के गियर नियम, आदि।
(ख) पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय) इस विषय में नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते यह सूचित किया है कि भारत सरकार ने सार्वजनिक वितरण सुपीरियर मिट्टी तेल (पीडीएस एसकेओ) आबंटन नीति तैयार की है जिसके अंतर्गत सरकार खाना पकाने और प्रकाश व्यवस्था के लिए और विशेष जरूरतों (मात्स्यिकी, और विशेष जरूरतों के लिए, मेला, प्रदर्शनियां, महामारी, आपदा आदि)। सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के भीतर पीडीएस मिट्टी तेल का आगे वितरण संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र द्वारा किया जाता है। तदनुसार वितरण का पैमान और मानदंड भी संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, 1 मार्च, 2020 से, पीडीएस केरोसिन का खुदरा बिक्री मूल्य अखिल भारतीय आधार पर शून्य अंडर-रिकवरी स्तर पर बनाए रखा जा रहा है।
(ग) खान मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज और विकास अधिनियम, 2002 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियम, अर्थात् अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2024 और अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम, 2024 में पर्यावरण संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को रोकने के प्रावधान हैं।
(घ) पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत सुरक्षित लैंडिंग और बथिंग सुविधा प्रदान करना और शीत श्रृंखला सुविधाओं सहित फसलोपरान्त अवसंरचना का सुदृढ़ीकरण प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यकलापों में से एक है। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत पिछले 5 केरल को इस लाइन में कई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स को मंजूरी दी गई है,जिसमें मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों का विस्तार/अपग्रेड (7), मौजूदा बंदरगाहों का अनुरक्षण ड्रेजिंग (6), बर्फ संयंत्रों/शीतागारों की स्थापना (16), मछलियों के शेल्फ जीवन को बढ़ाने के लिए परिवहन वाहन (468), थोक मछली बाजार (2), खुदरा बाजार (5), मछली कियोस्क (90), लाइव मछली वेंडिंग केंद्र (77), मूल्य वर्धित उद्यम इकाइयां (10)शामिल हैं।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने यह जानकारीआज लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।