Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Coastal Fisher Folk in Kerala
10 FEB 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
(a) The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, through its schemes, policies and programmes has taken up several initiatives towards holistic development of fisheries including strengthening the livelihood of fishers. Under the flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by the Department, during last 5 years and current year fisheries developmental projects amounting to Rs. 1418.51 crore has been approved to Kerala. The approved activities inter-alia include support towards deep sea fishing vessels (20 Nos), installation of artificial reefs along the coast for stock rejuvenation(42 Nos), alternate/additional livelihood activities like bivalve cultivation(1140 Nos), biofloc units(780 Nos), Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) (708 Nos). In terms of welfare, livelihood support to fishers during fish ban (1,71,033 Nos) has been approved to Kerala. In addition, establishment of Integrated Modern Coastal Fishing Villages (09 Nos), Climate Resilient Coastal Villages (06 Nos), extension support services -Matsya Seva Kendras (10 Nos) and Sagar Mitras (222 Nos) are also approved to Kerala for strengthening the coastal fisheries and infrastructure in the region.
Further, uniform fishing ban is implemented for a period of 61 days, from 15th April to 14th June on the East Coast and from 1st June to 31st July on the West Coast in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) for rejuvenation of fish stock. The DoF, GoI has also issued orders to prohibit destructive fishing practices like bull or pair trawling and use of artificial lights/LED lights for fishing in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), and similar prohibitions are also imposed within territorial waters by the coastal States/UTs including Kerala such as Minimum Legal Size (MLS) of fish species, mesh size and fishing gear regulations, etc.
(b): The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoP&NG) being the nodal Ministry in the subject matter has informed that the Government of India has formulated the Public Distribution Superior Kerosene Oil (PDS SKO) Allocation Policy under which government makes allocation of PDS Kerosene States/UTs on quarterly basis for cooking & lighting and for special needs (fisheries, mela, exhibitions, pandemic, calamity etc.). Further distribution of PDS Kerosene within the State/UT under PDS network is carried out by the concerned State/UT. Scale and criteria of the distribution is accordingly, also decided by the respective State/UT. Further, with effect from 1st March, 2020, the retail selling price of PDS kerosene is being maintained at a NIL under-recovery level on a pan-India basis.
(c): As informed by the Ministry of Mines, the Offshore Areas Mineral and Development Act, 2002, and the Rules framed thereunder, namely, Offshore Areas Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2024 and Offshore Areas Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2024 are having the provisions to ensure the environment protection and preventing any adverse impacts on the marine ecosystem.
(d): Under PMMSY, providing safe landing and berthing facility and strengthening of post-harvest infrastructure including cold chain facilities are one of the priority activities. During last 5 years and current year under PMMSY, various infrastructure projects in this line have been approved to Kerala which includes expansion/upgradation of fishing harbors (7 Nos), maintenance dredging of existing harbors (6Nos), establishment of ice plants/cold storages(16 Nos), transport vehicles for enhancing the shelf life of fishes(468 Nos), whole sale fish markets (2 Nos), retail market (5 Nos), fish kiosk (90 Nos), live fish vending centres (77 Nos), Value added enterprise units(10 Nos).
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کیرالہ میں ماہی گیر افرادکی فلاح و بہبود
10 FEB 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
(الف) حکومت ہند کے ماہی گیری سے متعلق محکمےنے اپنی اسکیموں،پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ،جن میں ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔محکمے کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی فلیگ شپ اسکیم پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت گزشتہ 5 برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ماہی گیری کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے تحت،جن کی کل مالیت 3.75 کروڑ روپے ہے۔کیرالہ کو 1418.51 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں (20تعداد) اسٹاک کی بحالی کے لیے ساحل کے ساتھ مصنوعی چٹانوں کی تنصیب (42 تعداد) متبادل/اضافی روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیاں جیسے بائیو فلوک یونٹس (1140 تعداد) بائیو فلوک یونٹس (780 تعداد) ری سرکولیٹری ایکواکلچر سسٹم (آر اے ایس) (708 تعداد) شامل ہیں۔فلاح و بہبود کے لحاظ سے،مچھلی پر پابندی کے دوران ماہی گیروں کو روزی روٹی کی امداد (1,71,033) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ،خطے میں ساحلی ماہی گیری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مربوط جدید ساحلی ماہی گیری گاؤں (09 تعداد) آب و ہوا کے موافق ساحلی گاؤں (06 تعداد) توسیعی معاون خدمات-متسیہ سیوا کیندر (10 تعداد) اور ساگر متروں (222 تعداد) کے قیام کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
مزید برآں،مچھلی کے ذخیرے کی بحالی کے لئے مشرقی ساحل پر 15 اپریل سے 14 جون تک اور ہندوستانی خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) میں مغربی ساحل پر یکم جون سے 31 جولائی تک 61 دن کی مدت کے لیے یکساں ماہی گیری پر پابندی نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ ماہی گیری سے متعلق محکمےنے ماہی گیری کے تباہ کن طریقوں جیسے بُل یا پیئر ٹرالنگ اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) میں ماہی گیری کے لیے مصنوعی لائٹس/ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے استعمال پر پابندی لگانے کے احکامات بھی جاری کیے ہیں اور اسی طرح کی پابندیاں ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول کیرالہ کے ذریعے علاقائی آبی حدود کے اندر جیسے کہ مچھلی کی اقسام کا کم از کم قانونی سائز (ایم ایل ایس)،جال کا سائز اور ماہی گیری کے گیئر کے ضوابط وغیرہ میں بھی عائد کی گئی ہیں ۔
(ب) پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی اینڈ این جی) جو کہ اس معاملے میں مرکزی وزارت ہے مطلع کیا ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سپیریئر کیروسین آئل (پی ڈی ایس ایس کے او) الاٹمنٹ پالیسی وضع کی ہے، جس کے تحت حکومت کھانا پکانے اور روشنی کے لیے اور خصوصی ضروریات (ماہی گیری،میلہ،نمائش،وبائی امراض،آفات وغیرہ) کے لیے سہ ماہی کی بنیاد پر پی ڈی ایس کیروسین ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختص کرتی ہے۔) پی ڈی ایس نیٹ ورک کے تحت ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ڈی ایس مٹی کے تیل کی مزید تقسیم متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔تقسیم کا پیمانہ اور معیار اسی کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بھی طے کرتے ہیں۔مزید برآں،یکم مارچ 2020 سے،پی ڈی ایس مٹی کے تیل کی خوردہ فروخت قیمت کو پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر این آئی ایل انڈر ریکوری کی سطح پر برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے ۔
(ج) جیسا کہ کانکنی کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے،آف شور ایریاز منرل اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ایکٹ،2002اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد،یعنی آف شور ایریاز منرل (آکشن) رولز،2024 اور آف شور ایریاز منرل کنزرویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رولز،2024 میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام پر کسی بھی منفی اثرات کو روکنے کے لیے دفعات موجود ہیں ۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت محفوظ لینڈنگ اور برتھنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور کولڈ چین سہولیات سمیت فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ترجیحی سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت پچھلے 5 برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران،کیرالہ کو اس سلسلے میں مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کی توسیع/اپ گریڈیشن (7 تعداد) موجودہ بندرگاہوں کی بندوبست سے متعلق ڈریجنگ (6 تعداد) آئس پلانٹس/کولڈ اسٹوریجز کا قیام (16 تعداد) مچھلیوں کی شیلف لائف بڑھانے کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیاں (468 تعداد) پوری فروخت والی مچھلی کی منڈیاں (2 تعداد) ریٹیل مارکیٹ (5 تعداد) فش کیوسک (90 تعداد) لائیو فش وینڈنگ سینٹرز (77 تعداد) ویلیو ایڈڈ انٹرپرائز یونٹس (10 تعداد) شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی ۔