Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Boom in Aquaculture
10 FEB 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
: The Government of India during last one decade has taken up several initiatives including stepping of financial investment of Rs.39,272 crore through various Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes to address the critical gaps in fish production, productivity, shrimp farming, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure, modernization and strengthening of fisheries value chain, reduction of post-harvest losses, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare in all the States and Union Territories (UTs) including the State of Punjab. The schemes launched during the above said period for holistic development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country including shrimp farming includes; (i) Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries, (ii) Fisheries & Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), (iii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), (iv) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) and (v) Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
The schemes and policy initiatives taken up by the Government also contributed significantly towards overall growth of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country including enhancement of fish production and productivity. Over the past decade, the fisheries sector in India has shown a sustained annual average growth rate of 8.74%. The total fish production has surged from 95.79 lakh tonnes in 2013-14 to 197.75 lakh tons in 2024-25 marking a remarkable transformation. Notably, inland fisheries and aquaculture production witnessed an impressive 147% growth, rising from 61.36 lakh tonnes in 2013-14 to 151.60 lakh tonne in 2024-25. Similarly, the fish production in the State of Punjab has registered more than 95% increasing with increased from 1.04 lakh tonne in 2013-14 to 2.03 lakh tonne in 2024-25. The State/UT-wise details of fish production in the States and UTs including in the State of Punjab during 2024-25 is furnished at Annexure-I.
Further, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last five financial years (2020-21 to 2025-26) has accorded approvals to the fisheries and aquaculture development proposals of Government of Punjab at a total cost of Rs. 68.90 crore with the central share of Rs. 23.86 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
*****
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Boom in Aquaculture: State/UT-wise details of fish production during 2024-25
(in lakhs tonnes)
Sl.No
State/UT's
2024-25
Inland
Marine
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
48.88
6.51
55.39
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.11
0
0.11
3
Assam
5.29
0
5.29
4
Bihar
9.6
0
9.6
5
Chhattisgarh
8.73
0
8.73
6
Goa
0.09
1.28
1.37
7
Gujarat
2.78
7.64
10.43
8
Haryana
2.32
0
2.32
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.19
0
0.19
10
Jammu & Kashmir
0.29
0
0.29
11
Jharkhand
3.63
0
3.63
12
Karnataka
4.37
5.26
9.63
13
Kerala
2.8
6.47
9.27
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.45
0
4.45
15
Maharashtra
2.71
4.64
7.35
16
Manipur
0.37
0
0.37
17
Meghalaya
0.2
0
0.2
18
Mizoram
0.07
0
0.07
19
Nagaland
0.11
0
0.11
20
Odisha
9.53
2.39
11.92
21
Punjab
2.03
0
2.03
22
Rajasthan
1.14
0
1.14
23
Sikkim
0.01
0
0.01
24
Tamil Nadu
2.67
6.81
9.48
25
Telengana
4.77
0
4.77
26
Tripura
0.89
0
0.89
27
Uttarakhand
0.1
0
0.1
28
Uttar Pradesh
13.31
0
13.31
29
West Bengal
20.07
3.67
23.74
30
A and N Islands
0.01
0.52
0.53
31
Chandigarh
0
0
0
32
Daman and Diu &Dadar and Nagar Haveli
0
0.31
0.31
33
Delhi
0.01
0
0.01
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0.19
0.19
36
Puducherry
0.06
0.43
0.49
Total
151.6
46.15
197.75
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
जलकृषि क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि
10 FEB 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले एक दशक के दौरान भारत सरकार ने मछली उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, झींगा खेती, गुणवत्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी, फसल कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे, मात्स्यिकी मूल्य श्रृंखला के आधुनिकीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण, फसल कटाई के बाद के नुकसान में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को दूर करने के लिए विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के माध्यम से 39,272 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय निवेश को बढ़ाने सहित कई पहल की हैं। (ख) पंजाब राज्य सहित सभी राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों (यूटी) में एक मजबूत मात्स्यिकी प्रबंधन ढांचे और मछुआरों के कल्याण का पता लगाने के लिए एक मजबूत मात्स्यिकी प्रबंधन ढांचे की स्थापना की गई है। झींगा पालन सहित देश में मात्स्यिकी और जलकृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए उपर्युक्त अवधि के दौरान शुरू की गई योजनाओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं; (i) नीली क्रांति: मत्स्य पालन का एकीकृत विकास और प्रबंधन, (ii) मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ), (iii) प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), (iv) प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि शाह योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) और (v) किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी)।
सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई योजनाओं और नीतिगत पहलों ने भी मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि सहित देश में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पिछले एक दशक में, भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र ने 8.74% की निरंतर वार्षिक औसत वृद्धि दर दिखाई है। कुल मछली उत्पादन 2013-14 में 95.79 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 197.75 लाख टन हो गया है, जो एक उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन है। विशेष रूप से, अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में 147% की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि देखी गई, जो 2013-14 में 61.36 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 151.60 लाख टन हो गई। इसी तरह, पंजाब राज्य में मछली उत्पादन में 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो 2013-14 में 1.04 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 2.03 लाख टन हो गया है। 2024-25 के दौरान पंजाब राज्य सहित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मछली उत्पादन का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों (2020-21 से 2025-26) के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 23.86 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय हिस्से के साथ कुल 68.90 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पंजाब सरकार के मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि विकास प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है।
***
अनुलग्नक-I
जलीय कृषि में वृद्धि के संबंध में विवरण: 2024-25 के दौरान मछली उत्पादन का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
(लाख टन में)
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
2024-25
अंतर्देशीय
समुद्री
कुल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
48.88
6.51
55.39
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.11
0
0.11
3
असम
5.29
0
5.29
4
बिहार
9.6
0
9.6
5
छत्तीसगढ़
8.73
0
8.73
6
गोवा
0.09
1.28
1.37
7
गुजरात
2.78
7.64
10.43
8
हरियाणा
2.32
0
2.32
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.19
0
0.19
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0.29
0
0.29
11
झारखंड
3.63
0
3.63
12
कर्नाटक
4.37
5.26
9.63
13
केरल
2.8
6.47
9.27
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.45
0
4.45
15
महाराष्ट्र
2.71
4.64
7.35
16
मणिपुर
0.37
0
0.37
17
मेघालय
0.2
0
0.2
18
मिज़ोरम
0.07
0
0.07
19
नागालैंड
0.11
0
0.11
20
ओडिशा
9.53
2.39
11.92
21
पंजाब
2.03
0
2.03
22
राजस्थान
1.14
0
1.14
23
सिक्किम
0.01
0
0.01
24
तमिलनाडु
2.67
6.81
9.48
25
तेलंगाना
4.77
0
4.77
26
त्रिपुरा
0.89
0
0.89
27
उत्तराखंड
0.1
0
0.1
28
उत्तर प्रदेश
13.31
0
13.31
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
20.07
3.67
23.74
30
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
0.01
0.52
0.53
31
चंडीगढ़
0
0
0
32
दमन एवं दीव तथा दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
0
0.31
0.31
33
दिल्ली
0.01
0
0.01
34
लद्दाख
0
0
0
35
लक्षद्वीप
0
0.19
0.19
36
पुडुचेरी
0.06
0.43
0.49
कुल
151.6
46.15
197.75
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने यह जानकारीआज लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।