Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Implementation of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
10 FEB 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing various schemes and programmes namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), National Livestock Mission (NLM), Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and Dairy Development Programmes for overall development of the fisheries, livestock and dairy sectors in the country including the State of Chhattisgarh. The physical and financial status of these schemes implemented in the State of Chhattisgarh during last three year are furnished at Annexure-I. While implementation of these schemes, special emphasis also given to women and beneficiaries belonging to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
(c): PMMSY resulted in improvement in fisheries production in the country including the State of Chhattisgarh. As reported by the Government of Chhattisgarh, Fish seed production has increased from 288 crore numbers in the year 2019-20 to 583 crore numbers in the year 2024-25, registering an increase of about 102.43%, while fish production increased from 5.72 lakh metric tonnes to 8.73 lakh metric tonnes during the same period, reflecting an increase of about 52.62 per cent. Further, under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and allied dairy interventions, milk production in Chhattisgarh has increased from 11.82 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 20.76 lakh tonnes in 2024-25. The increase in production has contributed to enhancement of income and livelihood security of beneficiaries;
(d): Under PMMSY, the State has undertaken creation and strengthening of fisheries infrastructure. A total of 25 fish hatcheries have been sanctioned, out of which 21 hatcheries have been completed and the remaining are at various stages of implementation. Fish feed manufacturing infrastructure has also been developed and the State currently has one feed mill of 100 tonnes per day capacity, two feed plants of 20 tonnes per day capacity each, five feed plants of 8 tonnes per day capacity each and two mini feed mills of 2 tonnes per day capacity each.
(e): In order to ensure the timely and effective implementation of approved projects, the Government of India and the Government of Chhattishgarh have established multi-layered monitoring and evaluation (M&E) mechanisms for the PMMSY and other schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India including the real-time digital monitoring through Management Information System (MIS) portals, PFMS portal to ensure funds are utilized effectively and projects reach completion, regularly review/monitoring on physical and financial progress of approved projects. Besides, the concerned Departments at central level conducts regularly reviews the progress of approved projects with the state governments and nodal Implementing agencies to ensure the timely implementation of the projects. Government of India also conducts the mid-term and full term third-party evaluation study of each schemes before launching the further extension. Based on outcomes and recommendation of evaluation reports, necessary corrective measures are undertaken to ensure effective implementation and future policy measures accordingly.
*******
Annexure I
Statement Physical and Financial status of the projects sanctioned in the State of Chhattisgarh during last three year.
Scheme
No. of Women Beneficiary
No, of Beneficiary in Scheduled Sections
Physical Status of Projects
Financial Status (Central/ GoI Support)
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
6800
10500
94 projects sanctioned; projects completed and at various stages of implementation
Total project cost ₹92,478.45 lakh; Central share released ₹23,859.24 lakh; Central share utilized ₹22,097.15 lakh
Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
814184
Not available*
225 MAITRIs trained; 27,08,364 Artificial Inseminations performed; 19,66,094 animals covered; 11,63,120 farmers benefitted under NAIP
₹1,161.69 lakh released during last three years and current year
National Livestock Mission (NLM)
6
5
7365 livestock is being inducted and 2400 Metric Tonne Per Annum (MTPA) silage capacity is being added.
27 Projects are approved under NLM EDP with a Project cost of Rs.16.50 crore. Total approved subsidy for these 27 Projects are Rs.6.19 crore. Rs.1.89 crore of subsidy is released.
Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
0
0
14 Projects approved with Project cost of Rs.686.06 crore.
Total Rs.21.44 crore has been released as interest subvention of 3%.
Dairy Development Programmes
**
**
5 Projects approved with Project cost of Rs.48.71 crore with central share of Rs.34.76 crore
Total Rs.19.40 crore has been released
*Farmers benefitted under NAIP (No.) 1163120 including Scheduled Sections
** Not a beneficiary Scheme
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन
10 FEB 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र सरकार का मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सहित पूरे देश में मत्स्य पालन, पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए विभिन्‍न योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। इनमें मुख्‍य रूप से प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम), पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ) और डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान लागू की गई इन योजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय स्थिति अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है। इन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान महिलाओं और अनुसूचित जाति व अनुसूचित जनजाति के लाभार्थियों पर विशेष बल दिया गया है।
(सी): पीएमएमएसवाई के परिणामस्वरूप छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सहित देश में मत्स्य उत्पादन बढ़ा है। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, मत्‍स्‍य बीज उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में 288 करोड़ से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में 583 करोड़ हो गया है, जो लगभग 102.43 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है, जबकि मछली उत्पादन इसी अवधि में 5.72 लाख मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 8.73 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है, जो लगभग 52.62 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन और संबद्ध डेयरी हस्तक्षेपों के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ में दुग्‍ध उत्पादन वर्ष 2014-15 में 11.82 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 20.76 लाख टन हो गया है। उत्पादन में इस वृद्धि ने लाभार्थियों की आय और आजीविका सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है।
(डी): पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत छत्‍तीसगढ़ राज्य ने मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना के निर्माण और सुदृढ़ीकरण का कार्य किया है। कुल 25 मछली हैचरी स्वीकृत की गई हैं, जिनमें से 21 पूरी हो चुकी हैं और शेष कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। मछली चारा निर्माण अवसंरचना का भी विकास किया गया है और राज्य में वर्तमान में 100 टन प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाली एक चारा मिल, 20 टन प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाले दो चारा संयंत्र, 8 टन प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाले पांच चारा संयंत्र और 2 टन प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाली दो मिनी चारा मिलें हैं।
(ई): स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के समयबद्ध और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही पीएमएमएसवाई और अन्य योजनाओं के लिए बहुस्तरीय निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन (एम एंड ई) तंत्र स्थापित किए हैं। इनमें प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल और पीएफएमएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय की डिजिटल निगरानी शामिल है, ताकि निधियों का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और परियोजनाएं पूर्ण हो सकें। स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा/निगरानी की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय स्तर पर संबंधित विभाग राज्य सरकारों और नोडल कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा करते हैं, ताकि परियोजनाओं का समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। केन्‍द्र सरकार प्रत्येक योजना के विस्तार से पहले किसी तीसरे पक्ष से मध्यावधि और पूर्णकालिक मूल्यांकन अध्ययन भी कराती है, ताकि प्राप्‍त सुझाओं के आधार पर सुधारत्‍मक कदम उठाए जा सके।
अनुलग्‍नक-I
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय स्थिति का विवरण।
योजना
महिला लाभार्थियों की संख्या
अनुसूचित वर्गों के लाभार्थियों की संख्या
परियोजनाओं की भौतिक स्थिति
वित्तीय स्थिति (केंद्र/भारत सरकार की सहायता)
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई)
6800
10500
94 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई; परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं
कुल परियोजना लागत 92,478.45 लाख रुपये; केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी की गई राशि 23,859.24 लाख रुपये; केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उपयोग की गई राशि 22,097.15 लाख रुपये
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम)
814184
उपलब्ध नहीं है*
225 मैत्री (एमएआईटीआरआईएस) प्रशिक्षित; 27,08,364 कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए; 19,66,094 पशुओं को कवर किया गया; एनएआईपी के तहत 11,63,120 किसानों को लाभ मिला।
पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान 1,161.69 लाख रुपये जारी किए गए।
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम)
6
5
7365 पशुधन को शामिल किया जा रहा है और 2400 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) साइलेज क्षमता को जोड़ा जा रहा है।
एनएलएम ईडीपी के तहत 27 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनकी परियोजना लागत 16.50 करोड़ रुपये है। इन 27 परियोजनाओं के लिए कुल स्वीकृत सब्सिडी 6.19 करोड़ रुपये है। सब्सिडी के रूप में 1.89 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ)
0
0
686.06 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 14 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
कुल 21.44 करोड़ रुपये ब्याज सहायता (3%) के रूप में जारी।
डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम
**
**
5 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनकी कुल लागत 48.71 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा 34.76 करोड़ रुपये है।
कुल 19.40 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
*एनएआईपी के तहत लाभान्वित 1163120 किसानों में अनुसूचित वर्ग शामिल हैं
** यह लाभार्थी योजना नहीं है
केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।