Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Implementation of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
10 FEB 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing various schemes and programmes namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), National Livestock Mission (NLM), Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and Dairy Development Programmes for overall development of the fisheries, livestock and dairy sectors in the country including the State of Chhattisgarh. The physical and financial status of these schemes implemented in the State of Chhattisgarh during last three year are furnished at Annexure-I. While implementation of these schemes, special emphasis also given to women and beneficiaries belonging to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
(c): PMMSY resulted in improvement in fisheries production in the country including the State of Chhattisgarh. As reported by the Government of Chhattisgarh, Fish seed production has increased from 288 crore numbers in the year 2019-20 to 583 crore numbers in the year 2024-25, registering an increase of about 102.43%, while fish production increased from 5.72 lakh metric tonnes to 8.73 lakh metric tonnes during the same period, reflecting an increase of about 52.62 per cent. Further, under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and allied dairy interventions, milk production in Chhattisgarh has increased from 11.82 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 20.76 lakh tonnes in 2024-25. The increase in production has contributed to enhancement of income and livelihood security of beneficiaries;
(d): Under PMMSY, the State has undertaken creation and strengthening of fisheries infrastructure. A total of 25 fish hatcheries have been sanctioned, out of which 21 hatcheries have been completed and the remaining are at various stages of implementation. Fish feed manufacturing infrastructure has also been developed and the State currently has one feed mill of 100 tonnes per day capacity, two feed plants of 20 tonnes per day capacity each, five feed plants of 8 tonnes per day capacity each and two mini feed mills of 2 tonnes per day capacity each.
(e): In order to ensure the timely and effective implementation of approved projects, the Government of India and the Government of Chhattishgarh have established multi-layered monitoring and evaluation (M&E) mechanisms for the PMMSY and other schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India including the real-time digital monitoring through Management Information System (MIS) portals, PFMS portal to ensure funds are utilized effectively and projects reach completion, regularly review/monitoring on physical and financial progress of approved projects. Besides, the concerned Departments at central level conducts regularly reviews the progress of approved projects with the state governments and nodal Implementing agencies to ensure the timely implementation of the projects. Government of India also conducts the mid-term and full term third-party evaluation study of each schemes before launching the further extension. Based on outcomes and recommendation of evaluation reports, necessary corrective measures are undertaken to ensure effective implementation and future policy measures accordingly.
*******
Annexure I
Statement Physical and Financial status of the projects sanctioned in the State of Chhattisgarh during last three year.
Scheme
No. of Women Beneficiary
No, of Beneficiary in Scheduled Sections
Physical Status of Projects
Financial Status (Central/ GoI Support)
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
6800
10500
94 projects sanctioned; projects completed and at various stages of implementation
Total project cost ₹92,478.45 lakh; Central share released ₹23,859.24 lakh; Central share utilized ₹22,097.15 lakh
Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
814184
Not available*
225 MAITRIs trained; 27,08,364 Artificial Inseminations performed; 19,66,094 animals covered; 11,63,120 farmers benefitted under NAIP
₹1,161.69 lakh released during last three years and current year
National Livestock Mission (NLM)
6
5
7365 livestock is being inducted and 2400 Metric Tonne Per Annum (MTPA) silage capacity is being added.
27 Projects are approved under NLM EDP with a Project cost of Rs.16.50 crore. Total approved subsidy for these 27 Projects are Rs.6.19 crore. Rs.1.89 crore of subsidy is released.
Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
0
0
14 Projects approved with Project cost of Rs.686.06 crore.
Total Rs.21.44 crore has been released as interest subvention of 3%.
Dairy Development Programmes
**
**
5 Projects approved with Project cost of Rs.48.71 crore with central share of Rs.34.76 crore
Total Rs.19.40 crore has been released
*Farmers benefitted under NAIP (No.) 1163120 including Scheduled Sections
** Not a beneficiary Scheme
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا نفاذ
10 FEB 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند، ریاست چھتیس گڑھ سمیت پورے ملک میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم)، نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم)، مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اور مختلف ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں جیسی متعدد اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی جسمانی اور مالی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ – اول میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے دوران خواتین، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے مستفیدین پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
ج
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے نتیجے میں ریاست چھتیس گڑھ سمیت پورے ملک میں ماہی پروری کی پیداوار میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ حکومتِ چھتیس گڑھ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، مچھلی کے بیج کی پیداوار مالی سال 2019–20 میں 288 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024–25 میں 583 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو کہ تقریباً 102.43 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران مچھلی کی مجموعی پیداوار 5.72 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 8.73 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے، جو تقریباً 52.62 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اور اس سے منسلک ڈیری اقدامات کے تحت ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں دودھ کی پیداوار مالی سال 2014–15 کے 11.82 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024–25 میں 20.76 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ پیداوار میں اس اضافے سے مستفیدین کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور ان کے ذریعۂ معاش کے تحفظ کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
(د):
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ریاست میں ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 25 فش ہیچریوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 21 ہیچریاں مکمل ہو چکی ہیں، جبکہ باقی مختلف مراحلِ عمل درآمد میں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، فش فیڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست میں اس وقت 100 ٹن یومیہ صلاحیت کی ایک فیڈ مل، 20 ٹن یومیہ صلاحیت کے دو فیڈ پلانٹ، 8 ٹن یومیہ صلاحیت کے پانچ فیڈ پلانٹ اور 2 ٹن یومیہ صلاحیت کی دو منی فیڈ ملیں موجود ہیں۔
(ہ):
منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے بروقت اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند اور حکومتِ چھتیس گڑھ نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور دیگر اسکیموں کے لیے ایک کثیر سطحی نگرانی و تشخیص (ایم اینڈ ای) کا نظام قائم کیا ہے، جسے وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) پورٹلز اور پی ایف ایم ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ فنڈز کا مؤثر استعمال ہو رہا ہے اور منصوبے بروقت مکمل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی جسمانی اور مالی پیش رفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اور نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی سطح پر متعلقہ محکمے ریاستی حکومتوں اور نوڈل عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ لیتے ہیں، تاکہ بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ حکومتِ ہند مزید توسیع یا وسعت دینے سے قبل ہر اسکیم کا درمیانی مدت اور مکمل مدت پر مبنی تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے تشخیصی مطالعہ بھی کراتی ہے۔ ان تشخیصی رپورٹوں اور نتائج کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر مؤثر نفاذ اور مستقبل کے پالیسی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں پچھلے تین سال کے دوران منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی جسمانی اور مالی حالت کا بیان۔
سکیم
خواتین مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد
نہیں، شیڈولڈ سیکشن میں فائدہ اٹھانے والے کا
پروجیکٹس کی جسمانی حیثیت
مالی حالت (مرکزی/ GoI سپورٹ)
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY)
6800
10500
94 منصوبوں کی منظوری منصوبے مکمل اور عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت ₹92,478.45 لاکھ؛ مرکزی حصہ ₹ 23,859.24 لاکھ جاری کیا گیا؛ مرکزی حصہ نے 22,097.15 لاکھ روپے کا استعمال کیا۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (RGM)
814184
دستیاب نہیں*
225 MAITRIs تربیت یافتہ؛ 27,08,364 مصنوعی حمل 19,66,094 جانوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ NAIP کے تحت 11,63,120 کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا
پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران 1,161.69 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔
نیشنل لائیوسٹاک مشن (NLM)
6
5
7365 مویشیوں کو شامل کیا جا رہا ہے اور 2400 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (MTPA) سائیلج کی گنجائش شامل کی جا رہی ہے۔
NLM EDP کے تحت 16.50 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ 27 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان 27 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کل منظور شدہ سبسڈی 6.19 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ سبسڈی کے 1.89 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (AHIDF)
0
0
686.06 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ 14 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔
کل 21.44 کروڑ روپے 3% کی سود کی رعایت کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈیری ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام
**
**
48.71 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ 5 پروجیکٹوں کو منظور کیا گیا جس میں مرکزی حصہ 34.76 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کل 19.40 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
*کاشتکار NAIP (نمبر) 1163120 کے تحت مستفید ہوئے بشمول شیڈولڈ سیکشنز
** فائدہ اٹھانے والی اسکیم نہیں ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔