Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries and Aquaculture in Maharashtra
10 FEB 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) through its schemes, policies and programs has been taking several initiatives towards holistic development of both marine and inland fisheries in all States/UTs including Maharashtra. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY), during last 3 years and current year Department has approved fisheries development projects of Government of Maharashtra amounting to Rs. 981.72 Crore. The approved activities include financial assistance towards establishment of fish brood banks, fish/prawn hatcheries towards quality seed, technology infused activities like cages in reservoirs, Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS), biofloc units, deep sea fishing vessels, up gradation of existing fishing vessels for export competency, Integrated Modern Fish Landing Centres, State of art whole sale fish markets, ice plant/cold storages, fish transportation facilities etc. In addition, ornamental fish rearing units, seaweed cultivation, recreational fisheries units, fish kiosks, fish value added enterprise towards alternate livelihood, livelihood support during fish ban period and installation of artificial reefs along the coast towards sustainable management of resources are also approved.
Under the PMMSY, the beneficiaries are identified by the respective State Governments/UTs. Government of Maharashtra has informed that fisheries and aquaculture is being developed under the PMMSY and state level district planning schemes. The main activities include enhancing fish production, infrastructure development, livelihood support to fishers, stocking of fish fingerlings, capacity building programmes etc. Government of Maharashtra has informed that under PMMSY, 1,138 projects have been sanctioned in Solapur, Pune, Satara, Sangli, Dharashiv and Ahilyanagar districts, with a total project cost of Rs.207.72 crore. In addition, under the District Planning Schemes, financial assistance amounting to Rs.8.99 crore has been sanctioned to 8,139 beneficiaries in Solapur and adjoining districts. 575 Kisan Credit Cards have been issued in Solapur and adjoining districts for meeting the short term credit requirement.
The Department of Fisheries, GoI also provides need based capacity building programmes through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) based on proposals submitted by the States/UTs. Government of Maharashtra has informed that 11 training programmes under the Capacity Building Programme were conducted during the period from 2023–24 to 2025–26, benefiting 1,367 participants in various fisheries-related skills.
(c) and (d): The Department of Fisheries, Government of India works in close coordination with the respective State Governments/UTs towards addressing the ground level challenges in fisheries including inland and reservoir fisheries. Under the PMMSY, interventions like ranching, stocking of fingerlings in reservoirs, integrated development of reservoirs are taken up towards reservoir fisheries development. In addition, need based interventions towards strengthening inland fisheries like establishment of hatcheries for quality seed, feed mills, establishment of fish markets, fish kiosks, fish vending centres, transportation facilities, promoting species diversification, productive utilization of land and water, use of technology infused culture practices are taken up thereby enhancing production, productivity, promoting exports and doubling fishers and fish farmers incomes.
Government of Maharashtra has informed that requisite policy guidelines have been issued to ensure optimal fish stocking and sustainable exploitation of inland waters. Further, ICAR institutes are supporting these efforts through research on species diversification, fish health management, genetic improvement, responsible fishing practices, processing and value addition, along with outreach and extension programmes to strengthen livelihoods and market integration of inland fisheries.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि
10 FEB 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि केंद्रीय मत्स्य विभाग अपनी योजनाओं, नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों द्वारा महाराष्ट्र सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन के समग्र विकास के लिए कई पहल कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले 3 वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष में विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार की 981.72 करोड़ रुपये की मत्स्य विकास परियोजनाओं को स्‍वीकृति दी है। इनमें मछली प्रजनन बैंकों (ये केंद्र देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण 'ब्रूडस्टॉक' यानी प्रजनन योग्य मछलियां तैयार करते हैं, जिससे मछली पालकों को बेहतर बीज मिले और उत्पादकता बढ़े) की स्थापना, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज उत्पादन के लिए मछली/झींगा हैचरी, जलाशयों में पिंजरे जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी युक्त गतिविधियां, पुनर्संचारी मत्स्य पालन प्रणाली (यह प्रणाली बंद वातावरण में बायोफिल्टर, मैकेनिकल फिल्टर और ऑक्सीजन मीटर के द्वारा पानी की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखती है, जो मछलियों के लिए आदर्श है), बायोफ्लॉक इकाइयां (कम जगह और कम पानी में मछली पालन की आधुनिक और संवहनीय विधि जो सूक्ष्मजीवों का उपयोग कर मछली के अपशिष्ट को प्रोटीनयुक्त चारे में बदल देती है), गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के पोत, निर्यात क्षमता के लिए मौजूदा मछली पकड़ने वाले पोतों का उन्नयन, एकीकृत आधुनिक मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, अत्याधुनिक थोक मछली बाजार, बर्फ संयंत्र/शीत भंडारण, मछली ढुलाई सुविधाएं आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, सजावटी मछली पालन इकाइयां, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, मनोरंजक मत्स्य पालन इकाइयां, मछली कियोस्क, वैकल्पिक आजीविका के लिए मछली मूल्यवर्धित उद्यम, मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध अवधि के दौरान आजीविका सहायता और संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए तट के किनारे कृत्रिम चट्टानों की स्थापना की भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की पहचान संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की जाती है। महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने बताया है कि पीएमएमएसवाई और राज्य स्तरीय जिला नियोजन योजनाओं के तहत मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि विकसित की जा रही है। इसमें मछली उत्पादन बढ़ाना, अवसंरचना विकास, मछुआरों को आजीविका सहायता, छोटी मछलियों के पोषण, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल हैं। महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने बताया है कि प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत सोलापुर, पुणे, सतारा, सांगली, धराशिव और अहिल्यानगर जिलों में 1,138 परियोजनाओं को स्‍वीकृति दी गई है। इनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 207.72 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जिला नियोजन योजनाओं के तहत सोलापुर और निकटवर्ती जिलों में 8,139 लाभार्थियों को 8.99 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की गई है। अल्पकालिक ऋण आवश्यकताएं पूरी करने के लिए सोलापुर और आसपास के जिलों में 575 किसान ऋण कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य विभाग, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड द्वारा आवश्यकता आधारित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी मुहैया कराता है। महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने बताया है कि क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 2023-24 से 2025-26 की अवधि में 11 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनसे मत्स्य पालन संबंधी विभिन्न कौशलों में 1,367 प्रतिभागी लाभान्वित हुए।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य विभाग अंतर्देशीय और जलाशय मत्स्य पालन सहित मत्स्य पालन में वास्‍तविक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ निकट तालमेल रखता है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत, जलाशय मत्स्य पालन विकास के लिए मछली पालन, जलाशयों में मछली के बच्चों का जलभराव, जलाशयों का एकीकृत विकास जैसी पहल की जाती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन बेहतर बनाने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार मदद की जाती हैं, जिनमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज के लिए हैचरी स्‍थापित करना, चारा उपलब्‍ध कराना, मछली बाजार, मछली कियोस्क, मछली बिक्री केंद्र, ढ़लाई सुविधाएं, मत्‍स्‍य प्रजाति विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देना, भूमि और जल का उत्पादक उपयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी युक्त पालन पद्धतियों का इस्‍तेमाल जिससे उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होती है, निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलता है और मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को दोगुनी आय होती है।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अनुसार अंतर्देशीय जल में मछली के अधिकतम भंडार और सतत दोहन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, आईसीएआर संस्थान द्वारा प्रजाति विविधीकरण, मछली स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, आनुवंशिक सुधार, दायित्‍वपूर्ण मत्स्य पालन विधियों, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन पर अनुसंधान के साथ ही अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन से आजीविका बढाने और बाजार के साथ जुड़ाव के लिए जागरूकता और विस्तार कार्यक्रमों द्वारा मदद मुहैया कराई जा रही है।