Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Conversion of Cooperative Societies into FFPOs
10 FEB 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by this Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying inter-alia provides for setting up Fish Farmers Producer Organizations/Companies (FFPOs/Cs) to economically empower the fishers and fish farmers and enhance their bargaining power. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India in March, 2023 has accorded approval to the proposal of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for formation of 1000 existing primary fisheries cooperatives in Coastal States/UTS into Fish Farmer Producer Organisation (FFPOs) at a total cost of Rs.225.50 crore with 100 percent Central financial assistance under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). State/UT-wise details of 1000 Primary Fisheries Cooperative Societies (PFCS) allocated for formation as FFPOs under PMMSY are furnished below:
Sl.No
State/UT
Fisheries Cooperative Societies Allocated for formation as FFPOs
1
Andhra Pradesh
182
2
Goa
4
3
Maharashtra
316
4
Gujarat
146
5
Karnataka
62
6
Kerala
124
7
Odisha
21
8
Tamil Nadu
105
9
West Bengal
40
Total
1000
The Central grant to the each FFPO is provided in the form of formation and Incubation Cost, Management Cost and Equity Grant under PMMSY. In addition, NCDC also provides concessional finance and technical assistance to FFPOs. The details of total financial assistances provided to FFPOs by NCDC as reported by NCDC are furnished at Annexure-I.
(d) and (e) : In addition, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India in March, 2023 has also accorded approval to another proposal of NCDC for formation of 70 new Fish Farmers Producer Organisation(FFPOs) across the country at a cost of Rs.37.80 crore with 100% central grant. This includes formation of seven new FFPOs in the Andhra Pradesh. State-wise details of the 70 new FFPOs registered including that of Andhra Pradesh are furnished at Annexure-II. The District-wise details of number of FFPOs promoted, formed and supported by NCDC in Andhra Pradesh is furnished at Annexure-III.
*****
Annexure-I
Details of total financial assistances provided to FFPOs by NCDC
Sl.No.
Name of the Project
Organization Name
NCDC-Regional Office
Central Share eligible (Rs. in lakh)
1
Establishment of an lntegrated Fish Farming unit with Duck & Goat at Motihari District of Bihar (Block Cost Rs. 96.48 lakh)
Matsya Kisan Utpadak Sangathan
Sahakari Samiti Limited
Patna, Bihar
38.79
2
Value Addition of Fish and Development of Supply Chain Marketing, Bibwewadi, Pune, Maharashtra (Block Cost Rs. 88.12 lakh)
Universal Schedule Caste Matsya ShetkariUtpadak Sah. Sanstha Ltd
Pune, Maharashtra
50.00
3
The Integrated Reservoir Development, Soldhara, Navsari, Gujarat (Block Cost Rs. 48.74 lakh)
Gujarat Fish Farmers Producers cooperative society Limited
Gandhinagar, Gujarat
48.74
4
Value Addition of Fish and Development of Supply Chain Marketing, Arnala, Palghar, Maharashtra (Block Cost Rs. 88.34 lakh)
Maharashtra Zilla Ekveera Fisheries and Farming Organisation
Pune, Maharashtra
50.00
5
Proposal of Start-up activity of value addition of fish & development of cold chain supply market at block cost of Rs. 77.00 lakh under start-up activities of central component of PMMSY scheme
Kashi Srijan BahuuddesiyaSahkari Samiti Limited
Lucknow,
Uttar Pradesh
38.50
*****
Annexure-II
Conversion of Cooperative Societies into FFPOs; State/UT-wise details of formation/registration of new 70 FFPOs under PMMSY
Sl.No.
Name of State/UTs
No of Registered FFPOs
1
Madhya Pradesh
5
2
Jharkhand
1
3
Odisha
6
4
Uttar Pradesh
2
5
Maharashtra
5
6
Jammu & Kashmir
2
7
Himachal Pradesh
1
8
Ladakh
1
9
Chhattisgarh
1
10
Gujarat
4
11
Daman and Diu
2
12
Bihar
6
13
Manipur
2
14
Meghalaya
1
15
Assam
1
16
Mizoram
1
17
Tripura
1
18
Telangana
2
19
Andhra Pradesh
7
20
Tamil Nadu
6
21
Uttarakhand
5
22
West Bengal
1
23
Kerala
4
24
Karnataka
3
Total
70
*****
Annexure-III
I. District-wise Detail of 7 FFPOs along with Districts and Blocks in Andhra Pradesh under 70 FFPOs
Sl.No
Name of the FFPO in Andhra Pradesh
District
Block
1
Kurnool Sri Matsyanarayana Fish Farmers Producers MACS Ltd.
Kurnool
Gudur
2
Nandyala Sri Matsyanarayana Fish Farmers Producers MACS Ltd.
Nandyala
Panyam
3
Ananthapuram Sri Matsya Narayana Fish Farmer Producers MACS Ltd.
Anantapur
Pamidi
4
Jalapushpa Fish Farmers Producers MACS Ltd.
SPSR Nellore
Kavali
5
Prakasam Coastal Marine Fish Farmers Producers MACS Ltd.
Prakasam
Singarayakonda
6
Siva Shakthi Fish Farmers Producers Mutually Aided Cooperative Society Ltd.
Sri Balaji
Thada
7
Jai Surya Fish Farmers Producers Mutually Aided Cooperative Society Ltd.
Bapatla
Bapatla
II. District-wise number of FFPOs under the 1000 PFCS in Andhra Pradesh
S. No.
Name of the District
No. of PFCS
1
Anakapalli
2
2
Ananthapuram
4
3
Bapatla
11
4
Chittoor
2
5
Konaseema
34
6
East Godavari
12
7
Eluru
18
8
Guntur
6
9
Kakinada
10
10
Krishna
7
11
Kurnool
3
12
Nandyal
1
13
NTR
1
14
Palnadu
2
15
PVP Manyam
5
16
Prakasam
3
17
SPSR Nellore
6
18
Sri Satya Sai
1
19
Srikakulam
19
20
Tirupati
5
21
Vishakhapatnam
3
22
Vizianagaram
6
23
West Godavari
20
24
YSR Kadapa
1
25
ASR
0
26
Annamayya
0
Total
182
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सहकारी समितियों का एफएफपीओ में रूपांतरण
10 FEB 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालकों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने और बाज़ार में उनकी शक्ति बढ़ाने के लिए मत्स्य पालक उत्पादक संगठनों/कंपनियों (एफएफपीओ/सी) की स्थापना का प्रावधान है। भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने मार्च 2023 में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) के उस प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी, जिसमें तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मौजूदा 1000 प्राथमिक मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को मत्स्य पालक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) में रूपांतरित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इस परियोजना पर कुल 225.50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी और इसमें प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 100 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत एफएफपीओ के रूप में गठित किए जाने के लिए आवंटित 1000 प्राथमिक मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों (पीएफसीएस) का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों के रूप में गठित किए जाने के लिए आवंटित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
182
2
गोवा
4
3
महाराष्ट्र
316
4
गुजरात
146
5
कर्नाटक
62
6
केरल
124
7
ओडिशा
21
8
तमिलनाडु
105
9
पश्चिम बंगाल
40
Total
1000
प्रत्येक एफएफपो को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दी जाने वाली अनुदान राशि पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत गठन और इनक्यूबेशन लागत, प्रबंधन लागत और इक्विटी अनुदान के रूप में प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीडीसी एफएफपीओ को रियायती वित्त और तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। एनसीडीसी द्वारा एफएफपीओ को प्रदान की गई कुल वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण एनसीडीसी द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
(d) और (e): इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने मार्च 2023 में एनसीडीसी के एक अन्य प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी है, जिसके तहत देश भर में 70 नए मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) का गठन 37.80 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 100% केंद्रीय अनुदान के साथ किया जाएगा। इसमें आंध्र प्रदेश में सात नए एफएफपो का गठन भी शामिल है। आंध्र प्रदेश सहित पंजीकृत 70 नए एफएफपीओ का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है। आंध्र प्रदेश में एनसीडीसी द्वारा प्रोत्साहित, गठित और समर्थित एफएफपीओ की संख्या का जिलावार विवरण अनुलग्नक-III में दिया गया है।
*****
अनुलग्नक-I
एनसीडीसी द्वारा एफएफपीओ को प्रदान की गई कुल वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
परियोजना का नाम
संगठन का नाम
एनसीडीसी-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय
पात्र केंद्रीय हिस्सा (लाख रुपये में)
1
बिहार के मोतिहारी जिले में बत्तख और बकरी सहित एकीकृत मत्स्य पालन इकाई की स्थापना (ब्लॉक लागत 96.48 लाख रुपये)
मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठन
सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड
पटना, बिहार
38.79
2
मछली का मूल्यवर्धन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विपणन का विकास, बिबवेवाड़ी, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र (ब्लॉक लागत 88.12 लाख रुपये)
सार्वभौमिक अनुसूचित जाति मत्स्य शेतकरी उत्पादक सह. संस्था लिमिटेड
पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
50.00
3
एकीकृत जलाशय विकास, सोल्धारा, नवसारी, गुजरात (ब्लॉक लागत 48.74 लाख रुपये)
गुजरात मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड
गांधीनगर, गुजरात
48.74
4
मछली का मूल्यवर्धन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विपणन का विकास, अर्नाला, पालघर, महाराष्ट्र (ब्लॉक लागत 88.34 लाख रुपये)
महाराष्ट्र जिला एकवीरा मत्स्य पालन और कृषि संगठन
पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
50.00
5
पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के केंद्रीय घटक की आरंभिक गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत 77.00 लाख रुपये की ब्लॉक लागत पर मछली के मूल्यवर्धन और कोल्ड चेन आपूर्ति बाजार के विकास की आरंभिक गतिविधि का प्रस्ताव
काशी सृजन बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड
लखनऊ,
उत्तर प्रदेश
*****
अनुलग्नक-II
सहकारी समितियों का एफएफपीओ में रूपांतरण; पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत गठित/पंजीकृत 70 नए एफएफपीओ के राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का नाम
पंजीकृत एफएफपीओ की संख्या
1
मध्य प्रदेश
5
2
झारखंड
1
3
ओडिशा
6
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
2
5
महाराष्ट्र
5
6
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
2
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
8
लद्दाख
1
9
छत्तीसगढ़
1
10
गुजरात
4
11
दमन और दीव
2
12
बिहार
6
13
मणिपुर
2
14
मेघालय
1
15
असम
1
16
मिजोरम
1
17
त्रिपुरा
1
18
तेलंगाना
2
19
आंध्र प्रदेश
7
20
तमिलनाडु
6
21
उत्तराखंड
5
22
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
23
केरल
4
24
कर्नाटक
3
कुल
70
अनुलग्नक III
I. 70 एफएफपीओ के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश में जिलों और ब्लॉकों के साथ 7 एफएफपीओ का जिला-वार विवरण
क्र.सं
आंध्र प्रदेश में एफएफपीओ का नाम
ज़िला
ब्लॉक
1
कुरनूल श्री मत्स्यनारायण मछली किसान उत्पादक एमएसीएस लिमिटेड
कुरनूल
गुडूर
2
नंद्याला श्री मत्स्यनारायण मछली किसान उत्पादक एमएसीएस लिमिटेड
नंदयाला
पन्यम
3
अनंतपुरम श्री मत्स्य नारायण मछली किसान उत्पादक एमएसीएस लिमिटेड
अनंतपुर
पामिडी
4
जलपुष्पा मछली किसान उत्पादक एमएसीएस लिमिटेड
एसपीएसआर नेल्लोर
कवाली
5
प्रकाशम तटीय समुद्री मछली किसान उत्पादक एमएसीएस लिमिटेड
प्रकाशम
सिंगरायकोंडा
6
शिव शक्ति मछली किसान उत्पादक पारस्परिक सहायता प्राप्त सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड
श्री बालाजी
थड़ा
7
जय सूर्या मछली कृषक उत्पादक पारस्परिक सहायता प्राप्त सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड
बापतला
बापतला
II. आंध्र प्रदेश में 1000 पीएफसीएस के तहत एफएफपीओ की जिलेवार संख्या
क्र.सं
जिले का नाम
पीएफसीएस की संख्या
1
अनकापल्ली
2
2
अनंतपुरम
4
3
बापतला
11
4
चित्तूर
2
5
कोनासीमा
34
6
पूर्वी गोदावरी
12
7
एलुरु
18
8
गुंटूर
6
9
काकीनाडा
10
10
कृष्णा
7
11
कुरनूल
3
12
नांदयाल
1
13
एनटीआर
1
14
पालनाडु
2
15
पीवीपी मान्यम
5
16
प्रकाशम
3
17
एसपीएसआर नेल्लोर
6
18
श्री सत्य साई
1
19
श्रीकाकुलम
19
20
तिरुपति
5
21
विशाखापत्तनम
3
22
विजयनगरम
6
23
पश्चिम गोदावरी
20
24
वाईएसआर कडपा
1
25
अस्र
0
26
अन्नमय्या
0
कुल
182
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में पूछे गये एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।