Ministry of Defence
India Showcases Indigenous Defence Might at World Defence Show 2026 in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
10 FEB 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth led a high-level Indian delegation to the World Defence Show (WDS) 2026, held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, on February 8-9, 2026. He joined international dignitaries to witness the opening ceremony of WDS and inaugurated the first-ever India Pavilion at the event, which showcased India’s manufacturing prowess by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and private Indian companies. The RRM also visited the exhibition areas of Saudi Arabia Military Industries (SAMI) and the Ministry of Defence, Saudi Arabia, to review their latest indigenous technological developments.
Shri Sanjay Seth held discussions with Dr Khaled bin Hussein Al-Biyari, Assistant Minister of Defence for Executive Affairs, Saudi Arabia, enhancing cooperation and engagement across the armed forces of both the countries. He also met with Dr Faleh bin Abdullah Al-Sulaiman, Governor of the Saudi Arabian General Authority for Defence Development (GADD) and highlighted India’s emergence as a global export hub. RRM invited GADD officials to visit India’s R&D facilities to explore opportunities for the co-development of defence technologies.
Shri Sanjay Seth met with the Governor of the General Authority of Military Industries (GAMI), Saudi Arabia, Mr. Ahmed bin Abdulaziz Al-Ohali, and discussions were held with regard to common areas of strategic cooperation and strengthening the supply chain ecosystem of both countries. RRM also proposed a visit by a joint GAMI-led delegation to India to gain first-hand experience of India’s defence capabilities.
In his address to heads of Indian and Saudi defence companies, held at Indian Embassy, the RRM emphasized the importance of joint cooperation between India and Saudi Arabia to achieve self-reliance in defence requirements and highlighted India’s commitment to global support under the "Make in India, Make for the World" vision.
The RRM also visited ‘Diriyah’, a UNESCO World Heritage Site and the birthplace of the Saudi state. Later, he addressed the Indian diaspora at an event at the Indian Embassy. In his address, he highlighted India's growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi across sectors, including women's empowerment, health, and digital literacy. RRM advocated for a ‘Nation First’ approach and commended embassy officials for their support to the Indian community residing in Saudi Arabia.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत ने सऊदी अरब के रियाद में आयोजित विश्व रक्षा प्रदर्शनी 2026 में अपनी स्वदेशी रक्षा सामर्थ्य का प्रदर्शन किया
10 FEB 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ के नेतृत्व में उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 8-9 फरवरी, 2026 को सऊदी अरब के रियाद में आयोजित विश्व रक्षा प्रदर्शनी (डब्ल्यूडीएस) 2026 में भाग लिया। उन्होंने विश्व रक्षा प्रदर्शनी (डब्ल्यूडीएस) के उद्घाटन समारोह में अंतरराष्ट्रीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ भाग लिया और इसमें पहली बार स्थापित भारतीय मंडप का शुभारंभ किया जिसमें रक्षा क्षेत्र से संबंधित सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) और निजी भारतीय कंपनियों की ओर से भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया गया। रक्षा मंत्री ने सऊदी अरब सैन्य उद्योग (एसएएमआई) और सऊदी अरब के रक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रदर्शनी भी देखी और उनके नवीनतम स्वदेशी तकनीकी विकास की समीक्षा की।
श्री संजय सेठ ने सऊदी अरब के कार्यकारी मामलों के सहायक रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. खालिद बिन हुसैन अल-बियारी के साथ दोनों देशों की सशस्त्र सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय बढ़ाने के संबंध में चर्चा की। उन्होंने सऊदी अरब के रक्षा विकास प्राधिकरण (जीएडीडी) के प्रशासक डॉ. फलेह बिन अब्दुल्ला अल-सुलेमान से भी मुलाकात की और इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि भारत वैश्विक निर्यात के केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने एक साथ मिलकर रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के अवसरों का पता लगाने के उद्देश्य से जीएडीडी के अधिकारियों को भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों का दौरा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
श्री संजय सेठ ने सऊदी अरब के सैन्य उद्योग महानिदेशालय (जीएएमआई) के प्रशासक श्री अहमद बिन अब्दुलअज़ीज़ अल-ओहाली से मुलाकात की और रणनीतिक सहयोग के साझा क्षेत्रों तथा दोनों देशों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के संबंध में चर्चा की। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए सैन्य उद्योग महानिदेशालय (जीएएमआई) के नेतृत्व में सऊदी अरब के एक संयुक्त प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भारत यात्रा का भी प्रस्ताव रखा।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने भारतीय दूतावास में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में रक्षा क्षेत्र की भारतीय और सऊदी कंपनियों के प्रमुखों को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच संयुक्त रूप से सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया और "मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड" के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत विश्व के सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर के रूप में विख्यात सऊदी अरब की जन्मस्थली 'दिरियाह' का भी दौरा किया। बाद में, उन्होंने भारतीय दूतावास में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रवासियों को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की ओर से महिला सशक्तिकरण, स्वास्थ्य और डिजिटल साक्षरता सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन किया और सऊदी अरब में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय को सहायता के लिए दूतावास के अधिकारियों की सराहना की।