Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Receives Overwhelming Response from Bidders for Construction of Bhubaneswar Capital Region Ring Road Project
10 FEB 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI received an overwhelming response from the bidders for the implementation of 111 km long six-lane Access Controlled Greenfield Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) project in Odisha. Bids were invited by NHAI for construction of the project in three packages and all packages received encouraging participation from the bidders. Package-I of the project received 23 bids, Package-II drew 25 bids, while Package-III received 16 bids, reflecting robust competition and keen interest from the participants across all packages. The bids are expected to be awarded by March 2026. The works shall commence soon after award of the projects and shall be completed in a time period of 2.5 years.
The six-lane Access Controlled Greenfield Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) project was approved by the Union Cabinet. The project involves development of a 111 km long Ring Road from Rameshwar to Tangi and will be implemented under the Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) in three packages. The estimated capital cost of the project is ₹8,307.74 crores. Around 96 percent of the land acquisition, along with forest, wildlife and environment clearance has been completed for the implementation of the project.
Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) is envisaged to significantly enhance regional connectivity and mobility by decongesting the urban areas of Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, and Khordha. The access-controlled corridor will boost regional connectivity, lower logistics costs, generate substantial employment, and support long-term economic growth while promoting safer, faster, and more sustainable travel across the region.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భువనేశ్వర్ రాజధాని ప్రాంత రింగు రోడ్డు నిర్మాణానికి బిడ్డర్ల నుంచి ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐకు అపూర్వ స్పందన
10 FEB 2026 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒడిశాలో 111 కి.మీ. పొడవైన ఆరు వరుసల యాక్సెస్ కంట్రోల్డ్ గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ క్యాపిటల్ రీజియన్ రింగు రోడ్డు (భువనేశ్వర్ బైపాస్) ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణానికి బిడ్డర్ల నుంచి ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐకి అపూర్వ స్పందన లభించింది. మూడు ప్యాకేజీలుగా చేపట్టే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణానికి ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ టెండర్లను ఆహ్వానించింది. అన్ని ప్యాకేజీలకు బిడ్డర్ల నుంచి ప్రోత్సాహకరమైన స్పందన లభించింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులోని ప్యాకేజీ-Iకు 23, ప్యాకేజీ-IIకు 25, ప్యాకేజీ IIIకు 16 బిడ్లు వచ్చాయి. అన్ని ప్యాకేజీలకు ఉన్న పోటీని, వీటిపై టెండరుదారులకున్న ఆసక్తిని ఇది తెలియజేస్తోంది. మార్చి 2026 నాటికి బిడ్లు ఖరారవుతాయని భావిస్తున్నారు. ప్రాజెక్టులు కేటాయించిన వెంటనే పనులు ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. అలాగే 2.5 ఏళ్ల కాల పరిమితిలో వీటిని పూర్తి చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి వర్గం ఆరు వరుసల యాక్సెస్ కంట్రోల్డ్ గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ క్యాపిటల్ రీజియన్ రింగు రోడ్డు (భువనేశ్వర్ బైపాస్) ప్రాజెక్టుకు ఆమోద ముద్ర వేసింది. రామేశ్వర్ నుంచి టాంగీ వరకు హైబ్రిడ్ యాన్యుటీ మోడ్ (హెచ్ఏఎం) విధానంలో 111కి.మీ. పొడవైన రోడ్డును మూడు ప్యాకేజీలుగా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా వ్యయం రూ.8,307.74 కోట్లు. సుమారుగా 96 శాతం మేర భూసేకరణ పూర్తయింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణానికి అవసరమైన అటవీ, వన్యప్రాణి, పర్యావరణ అనుమతులు సైతం పూర్తయ్యాయి.
ప్రాంతీయ అనుసంధానాన్ని, భువనేశ్వర్, కటక్, ఖోర్ధా పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో రద్దీని తగ్గించి రవాణాను ఈ క్యాపిటల్ రీజియన్ రింగు రోడ్డు (భువనేశ్వర్ బైపాస్) మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ఈ నియంత్రిత ప్రవేశం కలిగిన ఈ కారిడార్ ప్రాంతీయ అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. రవాణా ఖర్చులను తగ్గిస్తుంది. పెద్ద మొత్తంలో ఉద్యోగావకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుంది. దీర్ఘకాలంలో ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి తోడ్పడుతుంది. అదే సమయంలో ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సురక్షితమైన, వేగవంతమైన, సుస్థిరమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.