Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission’s Rashtriya Karmayogi Large Scale Jan Seva Programme (Phase-II) concludes
Over 10.5 lakh Government Servants trained Nationwide
822 Lead Trainers and over 16,500 Master Trainers under the programme
One of the largest interactive behavioural training programme to strengthen citizen-centric governance
10 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC) launched the Rashtriya Karmayogi Large Scale Jan Seva Program, a national behavioural transformation initiative for civil servants, on 12th September, 2024. Phase-II of the program concluded today with a closing session chaired by Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), Capacity Building Commission. Around 10.5 lakh government servants have been trained under this interactive behavioural training program across the country. The closing session was attended virtually by around 300 participants from various Ministries and Departments.
Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), Capacity Building Commission (CBC), lauded all participating Ministries, Departments, and organizations (MDOs) for their enthusiastic involvement in the entire program. He emphasized that the initiative's core aim was to realign inner purpose with outward service, fostering empathetic, efficient, and citizen-centric service delivery, with "Seva Bhav" as the driving force. Dr. Balasubramaniam stressed that this is merely the beginning of a long-term transformation, urging the institutionalization of these efforts to cultivate a responsive, resilient, and future-ready administrative culture for a "Viksit Bharat." Shri Jagdeep Gupta, Secretary of CBC extended gratitude to the MDOs, highlighting the unprecedented scale of over 500 organizations participating and the overwhelmingly positive feedback. Shri Srinivas V., the CEO of Illumine Knowledge Resources, the knowledge partner of CBC for the programme, acknowledged the vital role of around 17,000 master trainers trained under this program as change catalysts. Participants, including Lead and Master Trainers, described the program as a transformative experience that helped them and end-participants of the program to shift their focus from routine task completion to connecting their duties to larger national goal. The training enabled them to adopt citizen-first mindset driving efficiency and empathy in their daily work.
CCBM.jpg)
Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Program was designed to emphasize upon the deeper sense of Seva Bhav (spirit of service) and Svadharma (duty aligned with personal purpose) among Government servants, with the objective of strengthening citizen-centric governance. The initiative focused on improving quality of service delivery, enhancing responsiveness and collaboration across governance structures, and fostering greater engagement and satisfaction among officers.
The program was implemented in a phased manner. Phase-I, launched in January 2025, aimed to train officers and officials of Central Government Ministries and Departments located in the Delhi NCR region. Over 17,400 officers and officials across the headquarters of 86 Ministries, Departments and Organizations (MDOs) were trained under Phase I of the program.
Phase-I adopted a cascade train-the-trainer model, wherein Director and Deputy Secretary-level officers were nominated as Master Trainers. These officers underwent intensive training conducted by the Capacity Building Commission and subsequently delivered training sessions to officials across various levels within their respective Ministries and Departments.
Phase-II of the program was launched in April, 2025 and expanded coverage to organizations under the administrative control of Central Government Ministries and Departments across the country. While the initial aim was to train approximately 7,00,000 government servants, the program exceeded expectations and trained over 10,00,000 officers and officials nationwide. Over a period of nine months, the program covered over 500 organizations of more than 65 Ministries and Departments of the Central Government.
The conclusion of the Phase-II program marks the completion of a large-scale behavioural training initiative with extensive participation across Central Government institutions. A key outcome of the program has been the creation of a nationwide cohort of 822 Lead Trainers and over 16,500 Master Trainers, equipped with facilitation skills grounded in adult-learning principles and activity-based learning methodologies. This cohort has strengthened internal training capacity within Ministries, Departments and Organizations.
The Jan Seva Program also advanced Mission Karmayogi’s vision of a more connected and collaborative government by fostering interaction and peer learning across Ministries and Departments, while strengthening coordination within institutions.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
क्षमता विकास आयोग के व्यापक जन सेवा कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी (चरण-II) का समापन
देशभर में 10.5 लाख से ज़्यादा सरकारी कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 822 लीड ट्रेनर और 16,500 से ज़्यादा मास्टर ट्रेनर
नागरिक केन्द्रित शासन को मज़बूत करने के लिए यह परस्पर प्रभाव डालने वाले सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रमों में से एक
10 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) ने 12 सितम्बर, 2024 को प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए व्यवहार में सुधार की एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय पहल, राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की। कार्यक्रम का चरण-II आज क्षमता विकास आयोग के सदस्य (एचआर) डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम की अध्यक्षता में एक समापन सत्र के साथ खत्म हुआ। कार्यस्थल के लिए इस व्यवहार कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत देश भर में लगभग 10.5 लाख सरकारी कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। समापन सत्र में अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों और विभागों के लगभग 300 प्रतिभागियों ने वर्चुअली हिस्सा लिया।
क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) के सदस्य (एचआर) डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने पूरे कार्यक्रम में जोश के साथ शामिल होने के लिए सभी प्रतिभागी मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों (एमडीओ) की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस पहल का मुख्य मकसद अंदरूनी मकसद को बाहरी सेवा के साथ फिर से जोड़ना, "सेवा भाव" को प्रेरक शक्ति के तौर पर रखते हुए, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण, सक्षम और नागरिक-केन्द्रित सेवा डिलीवरी को बढ़ावा देना है। डॉ. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह लंबे समय के बदलाव की बस शुरुआत है, और उन्होंने इन कोशिशों को संस्थागत बनाने की अपील की ताकि "विकसित भारत" के लिए एक उत्तरदायी, लचीली और भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रशासनिक संस्कृति बनाई जा सके। सीबीसी सचिव श्री जगदीप गुप्ता ने एमडीओ का आभार व्यक्त किया, और 500 से ज़्यादा संगठनों इतने बड़े स्तर पर हिस्सा लेने और उसे प्राप्त सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया का जिक्र किया। कार्यक्रम के लिए सीबीसी के नॉलेज पार्टनर, इल्यूमिन नॉलेज रिसोर्सेज़ के सीईओ श्री श्रीनिवास वी. ने इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित लगभग 17,000 मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को बदलाव लाने वाले उत्प्रेरकों के रूप में स्वीकार किया। लीड और मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों समेत प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम को एक बदलाव लाने वाला अनुभव बताया, जिसने उनकी और कार्यक्रम के आखिरी प्रतिभागी की अपना ध्यान नियमित कार्य को पूरा करने से हटाकर अपनी ड्यूटीज़ को बड़े राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य से जोड़ने में मदद की। प्रशिक्षण ने उन्हें अपने रोज़ाना के काम को कुशलता और सहानुभूति लाने वाली नागरिक-प्रथम सोच अपनाने में मदद की।
CCBM.jpg)
राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम सरकारी कर्मचारियों में सेवा भाव (सेवा की भावना) और स्वधर्म (निजी मकसद से जुड़े कर्तव्य) की गहरी भावना पर ज़ोर देने के लिए तैयार किया गया, जिसका मकसद नागरिक-केन्द्रित शासन को मज़बूत करना था। इस पहल का मुख्य बिन्दु सेवा देने की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाना, शासन के ढाँचों में जवाबदेही और सहयोग बढ़ाना, और अधिकारियों के बीच ज़्यादा जुड़ाव और संतुष्टि को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस कार्यक्रम को अलग-अलग चरणों में लागू किया गया था। जनवरी 2025 में शुरू किए गए फ़ेज़-I का मकसद दिल्ली एनसीआर क्षेत्र में मौजूद केन्द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण देना था। कार्यक्रम के चरण I के तहत 86 मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों (एमडीओ) के मुख्यालय में 17,400 से ज़्यादा अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
चरण-I में कैस्केड ट्रेन-द-ट्रेनर मॉडल अपनाया गया, जिसमें निदेशक और उप सचिव स्तर के अधिकारियों को मास्टर प्रशिक्षक के तौर पर मनोनीत किया गया। इन अधिकारियों ने क्षमता विकास आयोग द्वारा आयोजित गहन प्रशिक्षण लिया और बाद में अपने-अपने मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अलग-अलग स्तर के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण सत्र दिए।
कार्यक्रम के चरण-II को अप्रैल, 2025 में शुरू किया गया था और देश भर में केन्द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आने वाले संगठनों तक इसका दायरस बढ़ाया गया। हालांकि शुरुआती मकसद लगभग 7,00,000 सरकारी कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना था, लेकिन कार्यक्रम ने उम्मीदों से बढ़कर काम किया और देश भर में 10,00,000 से ज़्यादा अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया। नौ महीने के समय में, इस कार्यक्रम ने केन्द्र सरकार के 65 से ज़्यादा मंत्रालयों और विभागों के 500 से ज़्यादा संगठनों को कवर किया।
चरण-II कार्यक्रम के खत्म होने से केन्द्र सरकार के संस्थानों में बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी के साथ एक बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवहार संबंधी प्रशिक्षण पूरा हुआ है। कार्यक्रम का एक खास नतीजा यह रहा है कि देश भर में 822 लीड ट्रेनर्स और 16,500 से ज़्यादा मास्टर ट्रेनर्स का एक समूह बनाया गया है, जो वयस्क-अध्ययन सिद्धांत और गतिविधि-आधारित शिक्षण विधियों पर आधारित सरलीकरण कौशल से लैस हैं। इस समूह ने मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों के अंदर आंतरिक प्रशिक्षण क्षमता को मज़बूत किया है।
जन सेवा कार्यक्रम ने मंत्रालयों और विभागों में मिनिस्ट्रीज़ और डिपार्टमेंट्स में बातचीत और सहकर्मी शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देकर, और संस्थानों के अंदर तालमेल को मज़बूत करके, मिशन कर्मयोगी के ज़्यादा संगत और मिलकर काम करने की सरकार की कल्पना को भी आगे बढ़ाया है।