Ministry of Panchayati Raj
RASHTRIYA GRAM SWARAJ ABHIYAN IN NORTH EASTERN REGION
10 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat, being “Local Self Government”, is a State subject and part of the State list of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Thus, providing support to strengthen Panchayat capacity is primarily the responsibility of States/UTs. However, the Ministry is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme called Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) w.e.f. financial year 2022-23, with the main objective of supporting the capacity building of Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) by imparting training to Elected Representatives (ERs), functionaries and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles, enabling Gram Panchayats to function effectively across all States/UTs, including North Eastern (NE) States.
The implementation of RGSA, including the utilization of funds released to States/UTs (including North-Eastern States), is regularly reviewed through regular meetings/video conferences, field visits,as well as pre-CEC meetings. This is also reviewed by the Central Empowered Committee, while approving the Annual Action Plans of States/UTs. Further, real-time monitoring of trainings is undertaken through the Training Management Portal (TMP). Fund releases and expenditure under RGSA are tracked through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS).States/UTs alsosubmit quarterly and annual progress reports.
Under the revamped RGSA, capacity building and training of elected representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders of Panchayats are supported under various categories such as basic orientation and refresher training, thematic training, specialized training, and Panchayat Development Plan training, along with exposure visits and development of training modules and materials. The number of participants provided training under revamped RGSA in the North Eastern States is given at Annexure-I. Further, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, has developed a training module on Own Source Revenue (OSR) to strengthen the financial self-reliance of Gram Panchayats by enhancing understanding of tax and non-tax revenue sources. So far, 2,24,379 participants have been trained on OSR, including 4,090 participants from North-Eastern States. The number of participants trained in the North Eastern States is enclosed as Annexure-II.
Further, to promote e-enablement of Panchayats, the Ministry is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP), which has strengthened transparency, efficiency and governance at the grassroots level. Under this, the eGramSwaraj application facilitates digital planning, accounting, monitoring, and online payments at the Panchayat level and is integrated with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for real-time payments and seamless fund flow. The application is also integrated with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to enable transparent procurement of goods and services by Panchayats. In addition, the AuditOnline application has been developed for conducting online audits of Panchayat accounts and financial management.
As ‘Panchayat’ is a State subject, providing basic infrastructural facilities such as GP building, CSC colocation, and computer etc., are primarily the responsibility of the State. However, the Ministry supplements the efforts of the States/UTs and has approved the construction of 13,848 Gram Panchayat Bhawans and 65,345computers to States/ UTs under the scheme. Details of the construction of Panchayat Bhawan and the procurement of computers approved to NE States are enclosed as Annexure-III.
The Ministry has been incentivizing the best-performing Panchayats by recognizing their exemplary work under various nationally significant themes through the National Panchayat Awards. This initiative aims to foster a spirit of healthy competition among Panchayats and motivate them to strive for excellence in local governance. To facilitate cross-learning and knowledge exchange, the best practices and innovative initiatives of award-winning Panchayats are systematically documented and disseminated through workshops, conferences, training programmes, and exposure visits. Additionally, compendiums and booklets highlighting these practices are published and shared widely with Panchayati Raj stakeholders across the country. These efforts contribute to the replication of successful models and the overall strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The details of the different category of the award to North Eastern States are at Annexure-IV.
Annexure I
Number of participants trained under the Revamped RGSA in the NE States (as on 31st January 2026)
Sl. No
States/UTs
Participants trained
1
Arunachal Pradesh
31,114
2
Assam
8,36,072
3
Manipur
10,789
4
Meghalaya
1,80,508
5
Mizoram
28,301
6
Nagaland
12,381
7
Sikkim
35,394
8
Tripura
1,67,737
Total
13,02,296
Source: as per information available on Training Management Portal (TMP)
Annexure II
Participants trained under Module for generation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) in NE States
S. No
State/UT
Participants trained Module for generation of Own Source Revenue (OSR)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
383
2
Assam
659
3
Manipur
387
4
Meghalaya
96
5
Mizoram
1665
6
Nagaland
29
7
Sikkim
604
8
Tripura
267
Total
4,090
Annexure-III
Status of Construction of Gram Panchayat Bhawan and procurement of computers approved to NE States
Sl. No
NE State
Construction of GP Bhawan approved
Procurement of computers approved
1
ArunachalPradesh
1339
1200
2
Assam
610
2055
3
Manipur
43
141
4
Meghalaya
36
1677
5
Mizoram
368
591
6
Nagaland
183
739
7
Sikkim
27
235
8
Tripura
131
493
Total
2737
7131
Annexure-IV
Award conferred to the Panchayats of North Eastern Statesunder different categories for the year 2024
State
Category-wise awardees
Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas
Puraskar
Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar
Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar
Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar
Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar
DARPG Award*
Gram Panchayat
Gram Panchayat
Block Panchayat
District Panchayat
Gram Panchayats
Gram Panchayats
Institutions
Gram Panchayats
Assam
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tripura
4
0
1
1
1
0
0
1
* National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2025 by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th February 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان
10 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایت، ’مقامی خود مختار حکومت‘ ہونے کے ناطے، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے۔ اس طرح، پنچایت کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جسے ری ویمپڈ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے ). مالی سال 2022-23، منتخب نمائندوں عہدیداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو قیادت کے کردار کے لیے ان کی حکمرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیت دے کر پنچایتی راج اداروں کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ، گرام پنچایتوں کو تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں/یو ٹی این ایس سمیت تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔
آر جی ایس اے کے نفاذ، بشمول ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (بشمول شمال مشرقی ریاستوں) کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کے استعمال کا باقاعدگی سے میٹنگوں/ویڈیو کانفرنسوں، فیلڈ وزٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ پری سی ای سی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی بھی اس کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ پورٹل (ٹی ایم پی) کے ذریعے تربیت کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت فنڈ ریلیز اور اخراجات کا پتہ پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس ) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
اصلاح شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت، پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں، عہدیداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور تربیت کو مختلف زمروں کے تحت مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جیسے بنیادی واقفیت اور ریفریشر ٹریننگ، موضوعاتی تربیت، خصوصی تربیت، اور پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ کی تربیت، نمائش کے دورے اور تربیتی ماڈیولز اور مواد کی ترقی کے ساتھ۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اصلاح شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت تربیت فراہم کرنے والے شرکاء کی تعداد ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کے ساتھ مل کر، ٹیکس اور غیر ٹیکس آمدنی کے ذرائع کی سمجھ کو بڑھا کر گرام پنچایتوں کی مالی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے او ایس آر) پر ایک تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیا ہے۔ اب تک 2,24,379 شرکاء کو او ایس آر پر تربیت دی گئی ہے، جن میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے 4,090 شرکاء شامل ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تربیت یافتہ شرکاء کی تعداد کو ضمیمہ-II کے طور پر منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پنچایتوں کی ای قابلیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس نے نچلی سطح پر شفافیت، کارکردگی اور حکمرانی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت، ای گرام سوراج ایپلی کیشن پنچایت سطح پر ڈیجیٹل منصوبہ بندی، اکاؤنٹنگ، نگرانی، اور آن لائن ادائیگیوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے اور ریئل ٹائم ادائیگیوں اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ فنڈ کے بہاؤ کے لیے پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس ) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ درخواست کو گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ سامان اور خدمات کی شفاف خریداری کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پنچایت کھاتوں اور مالیاتی انتظام کے آن لائن آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے آڈٹ آن لائن ایپلیکیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔
چونکہ ’پنچایت‘ ریاست کا ایک موضوع ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا جیسے کہ جی پی بلڈنگ، سی ایس سی کالوکیشن، اور کمپیوٹر وغیرہ، بنیادی طور پر ریاست کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کی اور اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 13,848 گرام پنچایت بھون اور 65,345 کمپیوٹروں کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پنچایت بھون کی تعمیر اور این ای ریاستوں کو منظور شدہ کمپیوٹرز کی خریداری کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ III کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
وزارت قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے ذریعے مختلف قومی اہمیت کے حامل موضوعات کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو ان کے مثالی کام کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد پنچایتوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا اور انہیں مقامی طرز حکمرانی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ کراس لرننگ اور علم کے تبادلے کی سہولت کے لیے، ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کے بہترین طریقوں اور اختراعی اقدامات کو منظم طریقے سے دستاویزی شکل دی جاتی ہے اور ورکشاپوں، کانفرنسوں، تربیتی پروگراموں، اور نمائشی دوروں کے ذریعے پھیلائی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ان طریقوں کو اجاگر کرنے والے مجموعے اور کتابچے شائع کیے جاتے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر شیئر کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں کامیاب ماڈلز کی نقل تیار کرنے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کی مجموعی مضبوطی میں معاون ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو ایوارڈ کے مختلف زمرے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ IV میں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
این ای ریاستوں میں اصلاح شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت تربیت یافتہ شرکاء کی تعداد (31 جنوری 2026 تک)
Sl. No
States/UTs
Participants trained
1
Arunachal Pradesh
31,114
2
Assam
8,36,072
3
Manipur
10,789
4
Meghalaya
1,80,508
5
Mizoram
28,301
6
Nagaland
12,381
7
Sikkim
35,394
8
Tripura
1,67,737
Total
13,02,296
Source: as per information available on Training Management Portal (TMP)
Annexure II
Participants trained under Module for generation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) in NE States
S. No
State/UT
Participants trained Module for generation of Own Source Revenue (OSR)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
383
2
Assam
659
3
Manipur
387
4
Meghalaya
96
5
Mizoram
1665
6
Nagaland
29
7
Sikkim
604
8
Tripura
267
Total
4,090
Annexure-III
Status of Construction of Gram Panchayat Bhawan and procurement of computers approved to NE States
Sl. No
NE State
Construction of GP Bhawan approved
Procurement of computers approved
1
ArunachalPradesh
1339
1200
2
Assam
610
2055
3
Manipur
43
141
4
Meghalaya
36
1677
5
Mizoram
368
591
6
Nagaland
183
739
7
Sikkim
27
235
8
Tripura
131
493
Total
2737
7131
Annexure-IV
Award conferred to the Panchayats of North Eastern Statesunder different categories for the year 2024
State
Category-wise awardees
Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas
Puraskar
Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar
Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar
Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar
Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar
DARPG Award*
Gram Panchayat
Gram Panchayat
Block Panchayat
District Panchayat
Gram Panchayats
Gram Panchayats
Institutions
Gram Panchayats
Assam
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tripura
4
0
1
1
1
0
0
1
* محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) کی طرف سے ای گورننس (این اے وی جی 2025 کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے 10 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔