Ministry of Panchayati Raj
AI-DRIVEN GOVERNANCE PLATFORM
10 FEB 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched SabhaSaar, an AI-enabled voice-to-text meeting summarisation tool, on 14th August 2025. The SabhaSaar platform enables structured capture and summarisation of Gram Sabha proceedings and supports monitoring of key parameters such as frequency/ type of Gram Sabha meetings and participation. SabhaSaar has been made available to all States/UTs, and Gram Panchayats are progressively adopting it for routine Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings. As on 04.02.2026, a total of 1,15,115 Gram Panchayats have used the SabhaSaar tool for automated meeting summarisation across States/UTs. State wise adoption status of SabhaSaar is placed at Annexure-I. District Panchayat-wise data of Dakshina Kannada (Karnataka), Nabarangpur (Odisha) and Shimla (Himachal Pradesh) Parliamentary Constituencies, are placed at Annexure-II.
The Ministry has taken multiple steps to improve the accuracy of AI-based transcription of Gram Sabha proceedings, including in Kannada and other regional languages. SabhaSaar uses the Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR) service provided by BHASHINI for voice-to-text transcription. Further, the platform allows Panchayat functionaries to review, validate and edit the draft minutes prior to final acceptance.
The SabhaSaar tool transcribes audio/ video input acquired through readily available devices such as mobile phone, camera etc. The Ministry encourages the use of appropriate audio-visual recording arrangements to enhance the quality and accuracy of AI-based transcription. Further, Standard Operating Procedures, user guidelines and training sessions have been issued by the Ministry, along with a dedicated SOP for recording Gram Sabha proceedings covering infrastructure requirements and procurement under Finance Commission grants.
The AI model used in SabhaSaar operates on AI and cloud infrastructure provisioned through the IndiaAI Compute Portal under the IndiaAI Mission of MeitY. Data is processed within the Government framework and is not shared with any external third-party service provider. The IndiaAI Mission under MeitY serves as the nodal agency for governance of the underlying AI infrastructure and the data generated, thereof. All matters pertaining to data privacy and storage are regulated as per the extant rules namely Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) issued vide the Gazette of India No. CG-DL-E-14112025-267650, Part II—Section 3—Sub-section (i), dated 13th November 2025. However, it is to mention that SabhaSaar facilitates recording and documentation of proceedings of Gram Sabha meetings, which are public forums, and the platform is used solely to support accurate and transparent documentation of such proceedings.
Annexure-I
Statewise Adoption Status of SabhaSaar
S.No
State Name
Total GPs & Equivalents
No of GPs & Equivalents with MoM Generated
Percentage of GPs & Equivalents with MoM Generated
1
Tamil Nadu
12482
12451
99.75 %
2
Odisha
6794
6751
99.37 %
3
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
42
41
97.62 %
4
Ladakh
193
182
94.3 %
5
Tripura
1194
1086
90.95 %
6
Jharkhand
4345
3468
79.82 %
7
Bihar
8054
6385
79.28 %
8
Chhattisgarh
11688
8864
75.84 %
9
Andhra Pradesh
13327
9353
70.18 %
10
Uttarakhand
7801
5245
67.23 %
11
Uttar Pradesh
57695
32784
56.82 %
12
Kerala
941
528
56.11 %
13
Karnataka
5949
3045
51.19 %
14
Haryana
6227
3101
49.8 %
15
Jammu And Kashmir
4291
1553
36.19 %
16
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
70
20
28.57 %
17
Rajasthan
11206
3132
27.95 %
18
Gujarat
14611
3415
23.37 %
19
Maharashtra
27964
6529
23.35 %
20
Telangana
12849
2283
17.77 %
21
Madhya Pradesh
23011
3100
13.47 %
22
Himachal Pradesh
3615
376
10.4 %
23
Punjab
13236
1175
8.88 %
24
Goa
191
12
6.28 %
25
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
91
4.32 %
26
West Bengal
3339
62
1.86 %
27
Mizoram
855
12
1.4 %
28
Nagaland
1312
15
1.14 %
29
Assam
2664
27
1.01 %
30
Manipur
3175
28
0.88 %
31
Sikkim
199
1
0.5 %
32
Lakshadweep
10
0
0 %
33
Meghalaya
6859
0
0 %
34
Puducherry
108
0
0 %
Total
268599
115115
42.86%
Data as on 04th February 2026
Annexure-II
District-wise Adoption Status of SabhaSaar
S.No
State Name
Parliamentary Constituencies
District Panchayat
Total GPs & Equivalents
No of GPs & Equivalents with MoM Generated
Percentage of GPs & Equivalents with MoM Generated
1
Karnataka
Dakshina Kannada
Dakshin Kannada
223
138
62%
2
Odisha
Nabarangpur
Nabarangpur
189
189
100%
Malkangiri
111
111
100%
Koraput
240
240
100%
3
Himachal Pradesh
Shimla
Sirmaur
259
7
3%
Solan
240
47
20%
Shimla
412
11
3%
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th February 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
एआई-संचालित शासन प्लेटफॉर्म
10 FEB 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 14 अगस्त 2025 को सभासार लॉन्च किया, जो एक एआई-सक्षम वॉइस-टू-टेक्स्ट बैठक का सारांश बनाने वाला टूल है। सभासार प्लेटफॉर्म ग्राम सभा की कार्यवाही को व्यवस्थित तरीके से लेखन और विश्लेषण करने में सक्षम बनाता है और ग्राम सभा की बैठकों की बारंबारता/प्रकार और सहभागिता जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों की निगरानी में मदद करता है। सभासार सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है, और ग्राम पंचायतें नियमित ग्राम सभा और पंचायत की बैठकों के लिए इसे धीरे-धीरे अपना रही हैं। 04.02.2026 तक, कुल 1,15,115 ग्राम पंचायतों ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वचालित बैठक के सारांश के लिए सभासार टूल का उपयोग किया है। सभासार को अपनाने की राज्यवार स्थिति अनुलग्नक -I में दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दक्षिण कन्नड़ (कर्नाटक), नबरंगपुर (ओडिशा) और शिमला (हिमाचल प्रदेश) संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का जिला पंचायत-वार डाटा अनुलग्नक -II में दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने कन्नड़ और अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं सहित ग्राम सभा की कार्यवाही के एआई-आधारित ट्रांसक्रिप्शन की सटीकता में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। सभासार वॉइस-टू-टेक्स्ट ट्रांसक्रिप्शन के लिए भाषिणी द्वारा प्रदान की गई ऑटोमैटिक स्पीच रिकग्निशन (ASR) सेवा का उपयोग करता है। इसके अलावा, यह प्लेटफॉर्म पंचायत पदाधिकारियों को अंतिम स्वीकृति देने से पहले प्रारूप कार्यवृत्त/मिनट्स की समीक्षा, सत्यापन और संपादन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है।
सभासार टूल मोबाइल फोन, कैमरा आदि जैसे सहज रूप से उपलब्ध उपकरणों के माध्यम से प्राप्त ऑडियो/वीडियो इनपुट का ट्रांसक्रिप्शन करता है। मंत्रालय द्वारा एआई-आधारित ट्रांसक्रिप्शन की गुणवत्ता और सटीकता बढ़ाने के लिए संचालन प्रक्रियाएं, उपयोगकर्ता दिशानिर्देश और प्रशिक्षण सत्र जारी किए गए हैं, साथ ही ग्राम सभा की कार्यवाही की रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए एक समर्पित एसओपी भी जारी किया गया है, जिसमें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के तहत अवसंरचना आवश्यकताओं और खरीद को शामिल किया गया है।
सभासार में प्रयुक्त एआई मॉडल MeitY के इंडियाएआई मिशन के तहत इंडिया एआई कंप्यूट पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रदान किए गए एआई और क्लाउड अवसंरचना पर कार्य करता है। डेटा का प्रसंस्करण सरकारी अवसंरचना में किया जाता है और इसे किसी भी बाहरी तृतीय – पक्ष सेवा प्रदाता के साथ साझा नहीं किया जाता है। MeitY के तहत इंडियाएआई मिशन अंतर्निहित एआई अवसंरचना और उससे तैयार डाटा के शासन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है। डेटा गोपनीयता और भंडारण से जुड़े सभी मामले मौजूदा नियमों, यानी डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण (DPDP) के अनुसार विनियमित किए जाते हैं, जो भारत के राजपत्र के संख्या सीजी-डीएल-ई -14112025-267650, भाग II—धारा 3—उप-धारा (i), के तहत दिनांक 13 नवंबर 2025 को जारी किया गया है। तथापि, यह उल्लेखनीय है कि सभासार ग्राम सभा बैठकों की कार्यवाही के अभिलेखन एवं प्रलेखन को सुगम बनाता है, जो सार्वजनिक मंच हैं, और इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग केवल ऐसी कार्यवाहियों के सटीक एवं पारदर्शी दस्तावेजीकरण के लिए किया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक-I
सभासार आपनाने की राज्यवार स्थिति
क्रं सं
राज्य का नाम
कुल ग्राम पंचायतें एवं समकक्ष
तैयार एमओएम वाली जीपी और समकक्षों की संख्या
तैयार एमओएम वाली जीपी और समकक्षों का प्रतिशत
1
तमिलनाडु
12482
12451
99.75 %
2
ओडिशा
6794
6751
99.37 %
3
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
42
41
97.62 %
4
लद्दाख
193
182
94.3 %
5
त्रिपुरा
1194
1086
90.95 %
6
झारखंड
4345
3468
79.82 %
7
बिहार
8054
6385
79.28 %
8
छत्तीसगढ
11688
8864
75.84 %
9
आंध्र प्रदेश
13327
9353
70.18 %
10
उत्तराखंड
7801
5245
67.23 %
11
उत्तर प्रदेश
57695
32784
56.82 %
12
केरल
941
528
56.11 %
13
कर्नाटक
5949
3045
51.19 %
14
हरियाणा
6227
3101
49.8 %
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
4291
1553
36.19 %
16
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
70
20
28.57 %
17
राजस्थान
11206
3132
27.95 %
18
गुजरात
14611
3415
23.37 %
19
महाराष्ट्र
27964
6529
23.35 %
20
तेलंगाना
12849
2283
17.77 %
21
मध्य प्रदेश
23011
3100
13.47 %
22
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3615
376
10.4 %
23
पंजाब
13236
1175
8.88 %
24
गोवा
191
12
6.28 %
25
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2108
91
4.32 %
26
पश्चिम बंगाल
3339
62
1.86 %
27
मिजोरम
855
12
1.4 %
28
नागालैंड
1312
15
1.14 %
29
असम
2664
27
1.01 %
30
मणिपुर
3175
28
0.88 %
31
सिक्किम
199
1
0.5 %
32
लक्षद्वीप
10
0
0 %
33
मेघालय
6859
0
0 %
34
पुदुच्चेरी
108
0
0 %
कुल
268599
115115
42.86%
04 फरवरी 2026 तक के आकड़ें
अनुलग्नक -II
सभासार को अपनाने की जिला-वार स्थिति
क्रं सं
राज्य का नाम
संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
जिला पंचायत
कुल ग्राम पंचायतें एवं समकक्ष
तैयार एमओएम वाली जीपी और समकक्षों की संख्या
तैयार एमओएम वाली जीपी और समकक्षों का प्रतिशत
1
कर्नाटक
दक्षिण कन्नड़
दक्षिण कन्नड़
223
138
62%
2
ओडिशा
नबरंगपुर
नबरंगपुर
189
189
100%
मलकानगिरी
111
111
100%
कोरापुट
240
240
100%
3
हिमाचल प्रदेश
शिमला
सिरमौर
259
7
3%
सोलन
240
47
20%
शिमला
412
11
3%
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 10 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।