Ministry of Panchayati Raj
SURVEY OF VILLAGES ABADI & MAPPING WITH IMPROVISED TECHNOLOGY IN VILLAGES
10 FEB 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas (SVAMITVA) Scheme, modern drone-based aerial survey technology and Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) network is used to map Abadi areas of villages. The survey process includes generation of high-resolution orthorectified images, preparation of geo-referenced maps, ground verification with participation of local authorities and villagers, and resolution of objections before issuance of Property Cards by the State Government. The maps created under SVAMITVA Scheme are of high resolution (1:500 scale) with an accuracy of upto 5cms. This technology-driven approach enables accurate demarcation of property boundaries and supports the establishment of clear ownership records in rural areas.
Since the launch of the Scheme, 3.06 crore Property Cards have been generated for 1.86 lakh villages (details at Annexure-I). As on date, 31 States/UT have been onboarded for SVAMITVA Scheme.
Annexure-I
State/UT wise details of property cards prepared as on date
States/UTs
Property Cards prepared (villages)
Number of Property Cards prepared
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
141
7409
Andhra Pradesh
908
384336
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
Assam
0
0
Chhattisgarh
2557
196757
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
75
4397
Delhi
0
0
Goa
410
672646
Gujarat
10122
1658089
Haryana
6260
2515646
Himachal Pradesh
364
5419
Jammu and Kashmir
1294
43910
Jharkhand
0
0
Karnataka
4930
1038215
Kerala
0
0
Ladakh
225
18788
Lakshadweep Islands
10
13563
Madhya Pradesh
39474
6565879
Maharashtra
22609
3758310
Manipur
0
0
Mizoram
30
4041
Odisha
43
1716
Puducherry
92
2801
Punjab
319
43922
Rajasthan
15163
1443423
Sikkim#
0
0
Tamil Nadu
0
0
Telangana
0
0
Tripura
893
571783
Uttar Pradesh
72938
11412927
Uttarakhand
7441
278229
Total
186298
30642206
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th February 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
دیہی آبادی کا سروے اور دیہی علاقوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نقشہ سازی
10 FEB 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ گاؤں کی آبادی کے سروے اور نقشہ سازی (سوامتو) اسکیم کے تحت ، جدید ڈرون پر مبنی فضائی سروے ٹیکنالوجی اور مسلسل چلنے والے ریفرنس اسٹیشنوں (سی او آر ایس) کا ایک نیٹ ورک گاؤں کے آبادی والے علاقوں کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ سروے کے عمل میں ہائی ریزولوشن آرتھوریکٹفائیڈ تصاویر بنانا ، جیو ریفرنسڈ نقشے تیار کرنا ، مقامی حکام اور دیہی افراد کی شرکت کے ساتھ زمینی تصدیق اور ریاستوں کی طرف سے پراپرٹی کارڈ جاری کرنے سے پہلے اعتراضات کو نمٹانا شامل ہے ۔ ملکیتی اسکیم کے تحت تیار کردہ نقشے 5 سینٹی میٹر تک کی درستگی کے ساتھ اعلی ریزولوشن (1:500 پیمانے) کے ہیں ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی رسائی جائیداد کی حدود کی درست حد بندی کے قابل بناتی ہے اور دیہی علاقوں میں ملکیت کے واضح ریکارڈ قائم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک 1.86 لاکھ دیہاتوں کے لئے 3.06 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈ تیار کئے گئے ہیں (تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں) اب تک 31 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے سوامتواسکیم کو نافذ کیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
اب تک تیار کردہ پراپرٹی کارڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
ریاستیں/یو ٹی
تیار کئے گئےپراپرٹی کارڈز (دیہات)
تیار کردہ پراپرٹی کارڈز کی تعداد
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
141
7409
آندھرا پردیش
908
384336
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
آسام
0
0
چھتیس گڑھ
2557
196757
دادراور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
75
4397
دہلی
0
0
گوا
410
672646
گجرات
10122
1658089
ہریانہ
6260
2515646
ہماچل پردیش
364
5419
جموں و کشمیر
1294
43910
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
کرناٹک
4930
1038215
کیرالہ
0
0
لداخ
225
18788
لکشدیپ جزائر
10
13563
مدھیہ پردیش
39474
6565879
مہاراشٹر
22609
3758310
منی پور
0
0
میزورم
30
4041
اڈیشہ
43
1716
پڈوچیری
92
2801
پنجاب
319
43922
راجستھان
15163
1443423
سکم#
0
0
تمل ناڈو
0
0
تلنگانہ
0
0
تریپورہ
893
571783
اتر پردیش
72938
11412927
اتراکھنڈ
7441
278229
کل
186298
30642206
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 10 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔