Ministry of Panchayati Raj
SURVEY OF VILLAGES ABADI & MAPPING WITH IMPROVISED TECHNOLOGY IN VILLAGES
10 FEB 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas (SVAMITVA) Scheme, modern drone-based aerial survey technology and Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) network is used to map Abadi areas of villages. The survey process includes generation of high-resolution orthorectified images, preparation of geo-referenced maps, ground verification with participation of local authorities and villagers, and resolution of objections before issuance of Property Cards by the State Government. The maps created under SVAMITVA Scheme are of high resolution (1:500 scale) with an accuracy of upto 5cms. This technology-driven approach enables accurate demarcation of property boundaries and supports the establishment of clear ownership records in rural areas.
Since the launch of the Scheme, 3.06 crore Property Cards have been generated for 1.86 lakh villages (details at Annexure-I). As on date, 31 States/UT have been onboarded for SVAMITVA Scheme.
Annexure-I
State/UT wise details of property cards prepared as on date
States/UTs
Property Cards prepared (villages)
Number of Property Cards prepared
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
141
7409
Andhra Pradesh
908
384336
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
Assam
0
0
Chhattisgarh
2557
196757
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
75
4397
Delhi
0
0
Goa
410
672646
Gujarat
10122
1658089
Haryana
6260
2515646
Himachal Pradesh
364
5419
Jammu and Kashmir
1294
43910
Jharkhand
0
0
Karnataka
4930
1038215
Kerala
0
0
Ladakh
225
18788
Lakshadweep Islands
10
13563
Madhya Pradesh
39474
6565879
Maharashtra
22609
3758310
Manipur
0
0
Mizoram
30
4041
Odisha
43
1716
Puducherry
92
2801
Punjab
319
43922
Rajasthan
15163
1443423
Sikkim#
0
0
Tamil Nadu
0
0
Telangana
0
0
Tripura
893
571783
Uttar Pradesh
72938
11412927
Uttarakhand
7441
278229
Total
186298
30642206
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th February 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
गांवों की आबादी का सर्वेक्षण और गांवों में उन्‍नत तकनीक का उपयोग करके मानचित्रण
10 FEB 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
गाँव की आबादी का सर्वेक्षण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उन्नत तकनीक के साथ मानचित्रण (स्वामित्व) योजना के तहत, गांवों के आबादी क्षेत्रों का मानचित्रण करने के लिए आधुनिक ड्रोन-आधारित हवाई सर्वेक्षण तकनीक और निरंतर संचालित संदर्भ स्टेशनों (कॉर्स) के नेटवर्क का उपयोग किया जाता है। सर्वेक्षण प्रक्रिया में उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन ऑर्थोरैक्टिफाइड छवियों का निर्माण, जियो-संदर्भित मानचित्रों की तैयारी, स्थानीय अधिकारियों और ग्रामीणों की भागीदारी के साथ जमीनी सत्यापन, और राज्‍यों द्वारा संपत्ति कार्ड जारी करने से पहले आपत्तियों का निपटान शामिल है। स्वामित्व योजना के तहत तैयार किए गए नक्शे उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन (1:500 पैमाना) के हैं, जिनकी सटीकता 5 सेमी तक है। यह तकनीक-संचालित पहुंच संपत्ति की सीमाओं का सटीक सीमांकन करने में सक्षम बनाता है और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट स्वामित्व रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करने में सहायता करता है।
योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से, 1.86 लाख गांवों के लिए 3.06 करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार किए गए हैं (विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में)। अब तक, 31 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने स्वामित्व योजना को लागू किया है।
अनुलग्नक-I
अब तक तैयार किए गए संपत्ति कार्डों का राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
तैयार किए गए संपत्ति कार्ड (गांव)
तैयार किए गए संपत्ति कार्डों की संख्या
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
141
7409
आंध्र प्रदेश
908
384336
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
असम
0
0
छत्तीसगढ़
2557
196757
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
75
4397
दिल्ली
0
0
गोवा
410
672646
गुजरात
10122
1658089
हरियाणा
6260
2515646
हिमाचल प्रदेश
364
5419
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1294
43910
झारखंड
0
0
कर्नाटक
4930
1038215
केरल
0
0
लद्दाख
225
18788
लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह
10
13563
मध्य प्रदेश
39474
6565879
महाराष्ट्र
22609
3758310
मणिपुर
0
0
मिजोरम
30
4041
ओडिशा
43
1716
पुदुच्‍चेरी
92
2801
पंजाब
319
43922
राजस्थान
15163
1443423
सिक्किम
0
0
तमिलनाडु
0
0
तेलंगाना
0
0
त्रिपुरा
893
571783
उत्तर प्रदेश
72938
11412927
उत्तराखंड
7441
278229
कुल
186298
30642206
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 10 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।