Ministry of Home Affairs
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF ISLAND
10 FEB 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various steps for the economic development of Island Union Territories (UTs) through strategic interventions across various sectors, including tourism, digital/telecom connectivity, road/air/sea connectivity, infrastructural development, governance reforms, etc.
Tourism has been identified as a key sector due to its multiplier effect in the island UTs. UT of Andaman and Nicobar Islands (UT of ANI) has given the industry status to tourism and variety of tourism activities/initiatives, such as, eco-tourism, cruise tourism, cultural, heritage, adventure tourism
and tourist circuits are being promoted in the islands. UT Administration has made innovative policies for Bird Watching, Caravan Tourism, Luxury Tents, Astro Tourism and Houseboat Tourism. Further, to fulfil present and future requirement of hotel accommodation, eco-tourism projects at Shaheed Dweep, Aves and Long islands and brownfield project of Megapode resort at Sri Vijaya Puram are being developed on PPP mode. To attract domestic and international tourists, Radhanagar beach at Swaraj Dweep has been certified as Blue Flag Beach and 10 more beaches have also been identified for Blue Flag certification.
Similarly, UT of Lakshadweep has taken a lead to develop first of its kind lagoon villas at Kadmat and Suheli islands on PPP mode. To address the long standing demand of tourists for accommodation at Bangaram island, 50 luxury tented stays have now been made operational. Thundi Beach at Minicoy and Kadmat Beach have been certified as Blue Flag beaches and two more beaches have also been identified for similar certification.
To leverage the Information and Communication Technology potential and provide its benefits to the citizens, significant steps have been taken for enhancing digital/telecom connectivity in UT of ANI by commissioning of the Chennai Andaman Nicobar Islands (CANI) Optical Fiber Cable Project. Under BharatNet, all blocks, Gram Panchayats, and Tribal Councils have
been connected. Similarly, the Kochi Lakshadweep Islands (KLI) Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Project (KLI-SOFC Project) has connected the mainland (Kochi) and all the inhabited Islands of the UT of Lakshadweep through submarine cable. Redundancy through satellite transponders is also maintained for internet services in both the island UTs.
In view of the importance of air connectivity for the islands, UT of ANI has operationalised a newly constructed modern terminal building of Veer Savarkar International Airport at Sri Vijaya Puram, with a capacity to handle 50 lakh passengers per year. Helicopter services have been made operational from Sri Vijaya Puram to Car Nicobar, Diglipur, Mayabunder, Rangat, Kamorta, Katchal, Chowra, Teressa, Shaheed Dweep, Swaraj Dweep and Campbell Bay to strengthen the inter-island connectivity. Extending the benefits of UDAN scheme to the people of ANI, UT has planned for connecting Diglipur, Car Nicobar and Campbell Bay with 19-seater fixed wing aircraft. On similar lines, UT of Lakshadweep has ensured regular connectivity by flights from mainland (Kochi, Goa and Bengaluru) to Agatti island. For inter-island connectivity, while there are ferry services in island UTs, seaplane services are also planned for implementation at multiple islands in these UTs.
Since, infrastructure lays the foundation for economic development, several infrastructural projects, such as roads, ports, jetties, shipping services, health services, renewable energy, digital governance, etc. have also been undertaken in the island UTs. Further, for promotion of fisheries and blue economy in the island UTs, development of infrastructure & logistics, deep sea fishing, aquaculture, seaweed cultivation, capacity building, etc. has been taken up.
In both the island UTs, the Government has ensured effective and outcome-oriented implementation of flagship schemes with robust monitoring mechanism to advance inclusive growth, livelihood generation, infrastructure creation and improved quality of life. These schemes are being leveraged to strengthen connectivity, drinking water and sanitation coverage, healthcare access, housing, fisheries and MSME livelihoods, women’s empowerment and digital service delivery. This convergence-based approach has improved last-mile service delivery, expanded employment opportunities and enhanced social welfare outcomes, particularly in remote island habitations.
To promote industry and business activities, compliance burden has been significantly reduced with strong focus on Ease of Doing Business, de-regulation, which has also catalyzed investment confidence and
broadened economic activities. Investment promotion schemes have been formulated to encourage investment by way of providing capital and interest subsidy.
These initiatives of the Government have led to sustainable economic growth in the island UTs. It is the endeavour of Government of India to make UTs role models of good governance and development.
These initiatives of the Government have led to sustainable economic growth in the island UTs. It is the endeavour of Government of India to make UTs role models of good governance and development.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দ্বীপসমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন
10 FEB 2026 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰ্যটন, ডিজিটেল/টেলিকম সংযোগ, পথ/বায়ু/সাগৰ সংযোগ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, শাসন সংস্কাৰ ইত্যাদিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ কৌশলগত হস্তক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে দ্বীপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ (UT) অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
দ্বীপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত বহুগুণক প্ৰভাৱৰ বাবে পৰ্যটনক এটা মূল খণ্ড হিচাপে চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ অঞ্চলে (UT of ANI) পৰ্যটনক উদ্যোগৰ মৰ্য্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু ভিন্ন পৰ্যটন কাৰ্য্যকলাপ/পদক্ষেপ, যেনেঃ পৰিবেশ-পৰ্যটন, ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন, সাংস্কৃতিক, ঐতিহ্য, দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটন তথা টুৰিষ্ট চাৰ্কিটক ইয়াত প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰশাসনে পক্ষী দৰ্শন, কাৰভান পৰ্যটন, বিলাসী টেন্ট, এষ্ট্ৰ’ পৰ্যটন আৰু হাউচব’ট পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও হোটেলত থকাৰ বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে শ্বহীদ দ্বীপ, এভেছ আৰু লং দ্বীপপুঞ্জত ইক’-টুৰিজিম প্ৰকল্প আৰু শ্ৰী বিজয় পুৰমৰ মেগাপ’ড ৰিজ’ৰ্টৰ ব্ৰাউনফিল্ড প্ৰকল্পক পিপিপি ম’ডত বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটকসকলক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিবলৈ স্বৰাজ দ্বীপৰ ৰাধাননগৰ তীৰক ব্লু ফ্লেগ বিচ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ব্লু ফ্লেগ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ বাবে তেনে ১০ টা তীৰক চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
একেদৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত লাক্ষাদ্বীপ অঞ্চলত পিপিপি ম’ডতে কাদমত আৰু চুহেলি দ্বীপত প্ৰথম লেগুন ভিলা নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়া হৈছে। বংগৰাম দ্বীপত পৰ্যটকসকলৰ থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া চাহিদা পূৰণৰ অৰ্থে এতিয়া ৫০ টা বিলাসী টেন্টযুক্ত ষ্টেডক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰা হৈছে। মিনিকয় আৰু কাদমত তীৰৰ থুণ্ডি তীৰক ব্লু ফ্লেগ বিচ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু আন দুটা তীৰকো একেধৰণৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ বাবে চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
তথ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সম্ভাৱনাক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰি নাগৰিকসকলক ইয়াৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চেন্নাই আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ (CANI) অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত এএনআই অঞ্চলত ডিজিটেল/টেলিকম সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতনেটৰ অধীনত সকলো ব্লক, গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত আৰু জনজাতীয় পৰিষদক সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে কোচি লাক্ষাদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ (KLI) চাবমেৰিন অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল প্ৰকল্পই (KLI-SOFC Project) মূল ভূখণ্ড (কোচি) আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত লাক্ষাদ্বীপ অঞ্চলৰ সকলো বসতিপ্ৰধান দ্বীপক ছাবমেৰিন কেবলৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ কৰিছে। দ্বীপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল উভয়তে ইন্টাৰনেট সেৱাৰ বাবে চেটেলাইট ট্ৰেন্সপণ্ডাৰৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্য্যাপ্ততা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখা হৈছে।
দ্বীপসমূহলৈ বিমান সংযোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ অঞ্চলে শ্ৰী বিজয় পুৰমত বীৰ সাৱৰকাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা আধুনিক টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰিছে। সমান্তৰালকৈ হেলিকপ্টাৰ সেৱা কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰি আন্তঃদ্বীপ সংযোগক শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে। উড়ান আঁচনিৰ সুবিধাসমূহ ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোক ১৯-জনীয়া ফিক্সড উইং বিমানেৰে সংযোগ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। আন্তঃদ্বীপ সংযোগৰ বাবে দ্বীপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত ফেৰী সেৱা থকাৰ বিপৰীতে এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ একাধিক দ্বীপত ছিপ্লেন সেৱাও ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দ্বীপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত কেইবাটাও আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প, যেনেঃ পথ, বন্দৰ, জেটি, জাহাজ সেৱা, স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, ডিজিটেল শাসন ব্যৱস্থা আদিও ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও দ্বীপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত মীনপালন আৰু সুনীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু লজিষ্টিক উন্নয়ন, গভীৰ সামুদ্ৰিক মাছ ধৰা, জলজ কৃষি, সামুদ্ৰিক শাক-পাচলিৰ খেতি, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আদিৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।
উভয় দ্বীপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলতে চৰকাৰে সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ, জীৱিকা সৃষ্টি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টি আৰু জীৱন-যাত্ৰাৰ মানদণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ লগতে ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিসমূহৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু ফলাফলমুখী ৰূপায়ণ কাৰ্য্য নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ সহায়ত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময় ব্যৱস্থা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধা, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ, মীন আৰু এমএছএমই জীৱিকা, নাৰী সবলীকৰণ আৰু ডিজিটেল সেৱা প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্যক শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে। এনে অভিসৰণ-ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিয়ে অন্তিম প্ৰান্ততো সেৱা প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্যৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিছে, নিয়োগৰ সুযোগক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে আৰু বিশেষকৈ দূৰৱৰ্তী দ্বীপৰ জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলসমূহত সমাজ কল্যাণৰ ফলাফলক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে।
উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক কাৰ্য্যকলাপক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ, ডি-ৰেগুলেচনৰ ওপৰত ব্যাপক মনোনিৱেশেৰে অনুপালনৰ বোজা যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। মূলধন আৰু সুতৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ জৰিয়তে বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ বিনিয়োগ প্ৰসাৰ আঁচনি যুগুত কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰৰ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে দ্বীপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত বহনক্ষম অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ সূচনা কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক সুশাসন আৰু উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে লোকসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।