Ministry of Home Affairs
NARCOTICS COORDINATION MECHANISM
10 FEB 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government has strengthened inter-ministerial and inter-agency coordination through Narco-Coordination (NCORD) mechanism. It provides a structured, institutionalized platform for coordination among Central Ministries, State Governments and enforcement agencies for monitoring drug trafficking, precursor diversion, demand reduction and rehabilitation, resulting in improved enforcement outcomes and intelligence-sharing. NCORD has been consistently active and functional at the Apex, Executive, State and District levels. So far, 9 Apex NCORD meetings and 6 Executive NCORD meetings have been held to guide policy formulation, enhance inter-ministerial coordination and review the overall narcotics control framework. At the operational level, 253 State NCORD meetings and 12,471 District NCORD meetings have been conducted across the country, enabling coordinated enforcement action, intelligence sharing and regular monitoring of drug trafficking trends at the grassroots level. These meetings have strengthened cooperation among agencies, facilitated joint operations and supported focused interventions against drug trafficking networks operating across States.
Government has taken various steps for inter-agency coordination between the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), State Anti-Narcotics Task Forces (ANTF) and Border Guarding Forces to curb cross-border and inter-state drug smuggling, some of which are as under: -
1. Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) has been established in all States/UTs, which also serves as NCORD secretariats for local enforcement.
2. Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) has been set up at the Centre and State level to oversee significant drug seizure investigations.
3. NCB collaborates with other agencies like Navy, Coast Guard, Border Security Force, and State ANTFs to carry out joint anti-drug operations.
4. A task force on Darknet and Crypto-Currency has been set up under the MAC mechanism with a focus on monitoring all platforms facilitating Narco-trafficking, sharing of inputs on drug trafficking amongst Agencies/MAC members, interception of drug networks, continuous capturing of trends, modus operandi & nodes with regular database updates and review of related rules & laws.
5. To enhance coordination with State Authorities, facilitate real-time intelligence sharing, for ensuring effective operational efficiency and to improve the geographical footprint of the bureau, NCB has established Zonal Units in key border areas such as Srinagar, Siliguri, Agartala and Itanagar.
6. The Government has approved establishment of Field Units of the NCB at Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh), Ferozepur (Punjab), Mandi (Himachal Pradesh), Port Blair (Andamans & Nicobar Island), Dimapur (Nagaland), Aizwal (Mizoram), Sriganganagar (Rajasthan), Madurai (Tamilnadu), Mangalore (Karnataka) and Nagpur (Maharashtra) for proactive enforcement and effective coordination.
Furthermore, 4 Regional Office headed by Deputy Director General (Joint Secretary Level) has been established at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmadabad to facilitate the coordination among Central and State agencies, Border Guarding Forces, etc.
1. Border Guarding Forces and Railway Protection Force are empowered under the NDPS Act for enforcement at borders and rail routes.
The Government has implemented a centralized digital database, namely National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco-Offenders (NIDAAN), developed by the NCB in collaboration with the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS).
The NIDAAN portal integrates data of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) offenders arrested by all Drug Law Enforcement Agencies across the country, including information such as identity details, photographs, fingerprints, case particulars and court-related information. NIDAAN picks its data from all India E Prisons and the database of NCB. The database currently has 9.50 lakh searchable data of arrested and convicted persons under NDPS Act. This database is accessible up to the Police Station level and to authorized users of State/ UT Police and Crime Law Enforcement Agencies (CLEAs). NIDAAN facilitates and assists investigating agencies in opposing bail, seeking cancellation of bail, monitoring habitual offenders, and supports preparation of proposals under the Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (PITNDPS) Act, 1988, thereby strengthening coordinated and proactive enforcement action.
The Government has approved a scheme for Modernization of Forensic Capacities under which Rs. 420 crores have been approved for the component of Modernization/ Upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs) in States/ Union territories. Further, under the scheme “Assistance to States & UTs for Narcotics Control”, financial assistance is being provided to eligible States for strengthening enforcement capabilities for combating illicit trafficking in NDPS substances.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E) is the Nodal Ministry for Drug Demand Reduction in the country. Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) and National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) is being implemented by MoSJ&E throughout the country in close coordination with State Government/ Union Territories/ Non-Government Organisations and Voluntary Organisations, Government Hospitals etc. Some of the measures taken under NMBA and NAPDDR and other agencies for public awareness, rehabilitation support for citizens affected by the growing menace of substance use are as under: -
(i) NMBA being implemented in all districts of the country. Through various activities undertaken on ground has reached out to more-than 25.87 crore people including 9.32 crore youth, 6.35 crore women and 16.07 lakh educational institutions.
(ii) Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been signed with Spiritual organizations to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
(iii) Government is providing financial assistance to 349 Integrated Rehabilitation Centers for Addicts (IRCAs), 45 Community based Peer Led Intervention (CPLI) Centers, 76 Outreach and Drop In Centers (ODICs), 154 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs), 145 District De-addiction Centres (DDACs) across the country.
(iv) A Toll-free Helpline No.14446 for de-addiction is operated for providing primary counseling and immediate assistance to persons seeking help.
(v) Madak-Padarth Nished Asoochna Kendra (MANAS)- A 24x7 toll-free helpline (1933) has been established to report drug-related issues via calls, SMS, chatbot, email, or web.
(vi) To reduce demand, NCB has initiated Mission SPANDAN. MoU has been signed with 05 organizations to tackle drug abuse & addiction to Psychotropic substance through spiritual awareness & collective action.
(vii) NCB signed a MoU with Central Board of Secondary Education on 03.09.2025. The objective of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation in the field of awareness program against drug abuse in CBSE affiliated schools.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नारकोटिक्स समन्वय तंत्र
10 FEB 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने नारको-समन्वय (एनसीओआरडी) तंत्र के माध्यम से अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को मजबूत किया है। यह केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी, पूर्ववर्ती पदार्थों के अनियमित उपयोग, मांग में कमी और पुनर्वास की निगरानी के लिए एक संरचित, संस्थागत मंच प्रदान करता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रवर्तन परिणामों और खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने में सुधार हुआ है।
एनसीओआरडी शीर्ष, कार्यकारी, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर लगातार सक्रिय और कार्यशील रहा है। अब तक, नीति निर्माण का मार्गदर्शन करने, अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय को बढ़ाने और समग्र नशीली दवाओं नियंत्रण ढांचे की समीक्षा करने के लिए 9 शीर्ष एनसीओआरडी बैठकें और 6 कार्यकारी एनसीओआरडी बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं।
संचालन स्तर पर, पूरे देश में 253 राज्य एनसीओआरडी बैठकें और 12,471 जिला एनसीओआरडी बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं, जो जमीनी स्तर पर नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी के रुझानों की नियमित निगरानी, समन्वित प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई और खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने को सक्षम बनाती हैं। इन बैठकों ने एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत किया है, संयुक्त अभियानों को सुगम बनाया है और राज्यों के पार संचालित नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी नेटवर्कों के खिलाफ केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों का समर्थन किया है।
सरकार ने सीमा पार और अंतर-राज्यीय नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी), राज्य एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्सेज (एएनटीएफ) और सीमा रक्षा बलों के बीच अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें से कुछ निम्नलिखित हैं:-
1.सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स (एएनटीएफ) की स्थापना की गई है, जो स्थानीय प्रवर्तन के लिए एनसीओआरडी सचिवालय के रूप में भी कार्य करती है।
2.केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण नशीली दवाओं जब्ती जांचों की निगरानी के लिए संयुक्त समन्वय समिति (जेसीसी) की स्थापना की गई है।
3.एनसीबी नौसेना, कोस्ट गार्ड, बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी फोर्स और राज्य एएनटीएफ जैसी अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ संयुक्त एंटी-ड्रग अभियानों को अंजाम देने के लिए सहयोग करता है।
4. डार्कनेट और क्रिप्टो-करेंसी पर एक टास्क फोर्स की स्थापना एमएसी तंत्र के तहत की गई है, जिसमें नारको-तस्करी को सुगम बनाने वाले सभी प्लेटफॉर्मों की निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, एजेंसियों/एमएसी सदस्यों के बीच नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी पर इनपुट साझा करना, नशीली दवाओं नेटवर्कों का अवरुद्ध करना, रुझानों, तरीकों और नोड्स का निरंतर कैप्चरिंग नियमित डेटाबेस अपडेट के साथ तथा संबंधित नियमों और कानूनों की समीक्षा।
5. राज्य प्राधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय को बढ़ाने, वास्तविक समय में खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने को सुगम बनाने, प्रभावी संचालन दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने और ब्यूरो के भौगोलिक फुटप्रिंट को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, एनसीबी ने श्रीनगर, सिलीगुड़ी, अगरतला और ईटानगर जैसे प्रमुख सीमा क्षेत्रों में जोनल यूनिट्स स्थापित की हैं।
6.सरकार ने सक्रिय प्रवर्तन और प्रभावी समन्वय के लिए बरेली (उत्तर प्रदेश), फिरोजपुर (पंजाब), मंडी (हिमाचल प्रदेश), पोर्ट ब्लेयर (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह), डिमापुर (नागालैंड), आइजोल (मिजोरम), श्रीगंगानगर (राजस्थान), मदुरै (तमिलनाडु), मंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) और नागपुर (महाराष्ट्र) में एनसीबी के फील्ड यूनिट्स की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है।
इसके अलावा, अमृतसर, गुवाहाटी, चेन्नई और अहमदाबाद में उप महानिदेशक (संयुक्त सचिव स्तर) के नेतृत्व में 4 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित किए गए हैं ताकि केंद्र और राज्य एजेंसियों, सीमा रक्षा बलों आदि के बीच समन्वय को सुगम बनाया जा सके।सीमा रक्षा बलों और रेलवे प्रोटेक्शन फोर्स को सीमाओं और रेल मार्गों पर प्रवर्तन के लिए एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत सशक्त बनाया गया है।
7. सरकार ने नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) द्वारा इंटर-ऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम (आईसीजेएस) के साथ सहयोग से विकसित एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल डेटाबेस, अर्थात् गिरफ्तार नारको-अपराधियों पर राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत डेटाबेस (एनआईडीएएएन) को लागू किया है।
एनआईडीएएएन पोर्टल पूरे देश में सभी ड्रग लॉ एनफोर्समेंट एजेंसियों द्वारा गिरफ्तार नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटांसेज (एनडीपीएस) अपराधियों का डेटा एकीकृत करता है, जिसमें पहचान विवरण, फोटोग्राफ, फिंगरप्रिंट्स, केस विवरण और अदालत-संबंधी जानकारी शामिल है।
एनआईडीएएएन अपना डेटा अखिल भारतीय ई-प्रिजन्स और एनसीबी के डेटाबेस से लेता है। डेटाबेस में वर्तमान में एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत गिरफ्तार और दोषी ठहराए गए 9.50 लाख खोजने योग्य डेटा हैं। यह डेटाबेस पुलिस स्टेशन स्तर तक और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुलिस तथा क्राइम लॉ एनफोर्समेंट एजेंसियों (सीएलईएज) के अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुलभ है। एनआईडीएएएन जमानत का विरोध करने, जमानत रद्द करने की मांग करने, आदतन अपराधियों की निगरानी करने में जांच एजेंसियों की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटांसेज में अवैध व्यापार निवारण (पीआईटीएनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत प्रस्ताव तैयार करने में सहायता करता है, जिससे समन्वित और सक्रिय प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई मजबूत होती है।सरकार ने फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक योजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फोरेंसिक साइंस लेबोरेटरीज (एफएसएल) के आधुनिकीकरण/अपग्रेडेशन के घटक के लिए 420 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, "राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नारकोटिक्स नियंत्रण के लिए सहायता" योजना के तहत, एनडीपीएस पदार्थों में अवैध तस्करी से निपटने के लिए प्रवर्तन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए पात्र राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजे एंड ई) देश में ड्रग डिमांड रिडक्शन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) और ड्रग डिमांड रिडक्शन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) को राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और स्वैच्छिक संगठनों, सरकारी अस्पतालों आदि के साथ निकट समन्वय में पूरे देश में एमओएसजे एंड ई द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है। नशा उपयोग के बढ़ते खतरे से प्रभावित नागरिकों के लिए सार्वजनिक जागरूकता, पुनर्वास समर्थन के लिए एनएमबीए और एनएपीडीडीआर तथा अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:-
(i) पूरे देश के सभी जिलों में एनएमबीए लागू किया जा रहा है। जमीनी स्तर पर की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 25.87 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच बनाई गई है, जिसमें 9.32 करोड़ युवा, 6.35 करोड़ महिलाएं और 16.07 लाख शैक्षणिक संस्थान शामिल हैं।
(ii) आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के साथ एनएमबीए का समर्थन करने और सामूहिक जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
(iii) सरकार 349 एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्रों (आईआरसीए), 45 सामुदायिक आधारित पीयर लेड इंटरवेंशन (सीपीएलआई) केंद्रों, 76 आउटरीच एंड ड्रॉप इन सेंटर्स (ओडीआईसी), 154 व्यसन उपचार सुविधाओं (एटीएफ), पूरे देश में 145 जिला डी-एडिक्शन सेंटर्स (डीडीएसी) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
(iv) डी-एडिक्शन के लिए टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14446 संचालित किया जा रहा है, जो सहायता चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों को प्राथमिक परामर्श और तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करता है।
(v) मदक-पदार्थ निषेद आसूचना केंद्र (माणस)- एक 24x7 टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन (1933) स्थापित की गई है ताकि कॉल, एसएमएस, चैटबॉट, ईमेल या वेब के माध्यम से नशीली दवाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों की रिपोर्ट की जा सके।
(vi) मांग को कम करने के लिए, एनसीबी ने मिशन स्पंदन शुरू किया है। साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग और व्यसन से निपटने के लिए आध्यात्मिक जागरूकता और सामूहिक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से 05 संगठनों के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
(vii) एनसीबी ने 03.09.2025 को केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एमओयू का उद्देश्य सीबीएसई संबद्ध स्कूलों में ड्रग दुर्व्यवहार के खिलाफ जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
यह लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय द्वारा कहा गया।