Ministry of Home Affairs
TRAINING FOR FIREFIGHTERS
10 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the need for expansion and modernisation of fire services in the States, Fifteenth Finance Commission recommended a provision of Rs. 5000 crore for strengthening the fire services at a state level. Therefore, Central Government has launched the “Scheme for Expansion and Modernisation of Fire Services in the States” on 04.07.2023.
Under the Scheme, the concerned State Governments shall have to contribute 25% (except for North-Eastern and Himalayan (NEH) States which shall contribute 10%) of the total cost of the projects / proposals from their respective States resources. Under the Scheme, the States are undertaking expansion of Fire Services by setting up of new fire stations, strengthening of state training centres and capacity building of the firefighter, volunteers and community and modernisation of Fire Services by procuring modern firefighting equipment and strengthening of state headquarters and urban fire stations. Under the Scheme, 5% of the total allocation of fund have been earmarked for the Strengthening of State Training Centre and Capacity Building.
Central Government has approved the proposals of all twenty-eight (28) states for financial assistance for their projects on expansion and modernisation of fire services in the respective States under the Scheme. As on 31.01.2026, a total of Rs.1798.20 crore has been released to the States. The State-wise details of the funds approved and released by the Central Government under the Scheme are at Annexure.
National Fire Service College (NFSC), Nagpur conducts regular training in advanced techniques of firefighting and rescue etc. for Sub Fire Officers, Station Officers and Divisional Officers. The College also conducts a four-year B.Tech degree program in science of Fire Engineering which is recognized by AICTE and affiliated to R.T.M Nagpur University. NFSC, Nagpur has trained 4049 Fire Services Officers and produced 329 B.Tech Engineers during last five years.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Nagpur also conducts a course on “Auxiliary Fire Fighting Course” for personnel of the Armed Forces, civil defence trainers and Homeguards, paramilitary organizations, state / municipal fire services and industrial safety personnel.
Fire Service is a State subject and has been included as a Municipal function in the XII Schedule of the Constitution of India under Article 243 (W). The Central Government does not maintain any State-wise data related to sanctioning of firefighters posts, vacancies etc. It is the primary responsibility of the State Governments to take necessary steps required for rehabilitation of fire victims in the area of their jurisdictions.
Disaster preparedness is a continuous process. Government of India with its continuous efforts has significantly improved its preparedness to deal with disaster calamities. The Disaster Management Act, 2005 provides the need for mainstreaming Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) into development planning. There have been significant improvements in multi-hazard monitoring and preparedness in recent years.
State-wise details of the approved financial outlay and released under the Scheme
(Rupees in crores)
Sl. No
List of States
Approved
Central Share
State Share
Fund released
1
Andhra Pradesh
252.86
189.65
63.21
132.76
2
Arunachal Pradesh
63.95
57.56
6.39
34.54
3
Assam
107.47
96.74
10.73
29.02
4
Bihar
340.90
255.68
85.22
76.70
5
Chhattisgarh
147.75
110.81
36.94
33.24
6
Goa
42.16
31.50
10.66
31.50
7
Gujarat
339.18
254.13
85.05
76.24
8
Haryana
117.19
87.47
29.72
26.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
65.33
58.80
6.53
41.16
10
Jharkhand
147.97
110.98
36.99
33.29
11
Karnataka
329.90
247.43
82.47
74.23
12
Kerala
162.25
121.07
41.18
36.32
13
Madhya Pradesh
397.54
297.15
100.39
89.15
14
Maharashtra
614.09
460.30
153.79
138.09
15
Manipur
45.00
40.50
4.50
28.35
16
Meghalaya
44.37
39.94
4.43
11.98
17
Mizoram
40.00
36.00
4.00
25.20
18
Nagaland
40.05
36.05
4.00
36.05
19
Odisha
200.38
150.29
50.09
105.20
20
Punjab
131.56
98.67
32.89
29.60
21
Rajasthan
388.94
291.71
97.23
87.51
22
Sikkim
32.25
29.03
3.22
20.32
23
Tamil Nadu
373.27
279.95
93.32
195.97
24
Telangana
190.14
142.61
47.53
99.83
25
Tripura
42.36
38.12
4.24
26.69
26
Uttar Pradesh
768.67
576.50
192.17
172.95
27
Uttarakhand
78.89
71.00
7.89
21.30
28
West Bengal
376.76
282.57
94.19
84.77
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
अग्निशमन कर्मियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण
10 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों में अग्निशमन सेवाओं के विस्तार और उन्हें आधुनिक बनाने की ज़रूरत को समझते हुए, पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने राज्य स्तर पर अग्निशमन सेवाओं को मज़बूत करने के लिए 5000 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान की सिफारिश की। इसलिए, केंद्र सरकार ने 04.07.2023 कोराज्यों में अग्निशमन सेवाओं के विस्तार और उन्हें आधुनिक बनाने की योजनाशुरू की है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को अपने-अपने राज्यों के संसाधनों से परियोजनाओं/प्रस्तावों की कुल लागत का 25% (उत्तर- पूर्वी और हिमालयन (एनईएच) राज्यों को छोड़कर, जो 10% का योगदान देंगे) देना होगा। इस योजना के तहत, राज्य नए फायर स्टेशन स्थापित करके, राज्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों को मजबूत करके और अग्निशमन कर्मियों, स्वयंसेवकों और समुदाय की क्षमता बढ़ाकर अग्निशमन सेवाओं का विस्तार कर रहे हैं। वे आधुनिक अग्निशमन उपकरणों की खरीद और राज्य मुख्यालयों और शहरी दमकल स्टेशनों को मजबूत करके अग्निशमन सेवाओं का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहे हैं। योजना के तहत, राज्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और क्षमता निर्माण के सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए कुल निधि का 5% निर्धारित किया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार ने योजना के तहत संबंधित राज्यों में अग्निशमन सेवाओं के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण पर उनकी परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के लिए सभी अट्ठाईस (28) राज्यों के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है। 31.01.2026 तक, राज्यों को कुल 1798.20 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। योजना के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित और जारी किए गए धन का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में है।
राष्ट्रीय अग्निशमन सेवा महाविद्यालय (एनएफएससी), नागपुर अप- अग्निशमन अधिकारी, थाना अधिकारी और मंडलीय अधिकारी के लिए फायरफाइटिंग और रेस्क्यू इत्यादि की आधुनिक तकनीक में नियमित प्रशिक्षण देता है। यह महाविद्यालय फायर इंजीनियरिंग साइंस में चार वर्ष का B.Tech डिग्री कार्यक्रम भी चलाता है। इस कार्यक्रम को एआईसीटीई से मान्यता मिली है और यह R.T.M नागपुर यूनिवर्सिटी से जुड़ा हुआ है। एनएफएससी, नागपुर ने पिछले पांच वर्ष में 4049 अग्निशमन अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है और 329 B.Tech इंजीनियर तैयार किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ), नागपुर सशस्त्र बल, सिविल डिफेंस ट्रेनर और होमगार्ड, पैरामिलिट्री ऑर्गनाइजेशन, स्टेट / म्युनिसिपल फायर सर्विस और इंडस्ट्रियल सेफ्टी कर्मचारियों के लिएऑक्सिलरी फायर फाइटिंग कोर्सभी चलाता है।
अग्निशमन सेवा राज्य का विषय है और इसे भारत के संविधान के XII शेड्यूल में अनुच्छेद 243 (W) के अंतर्गत म्युनिसिपल कार्य के तौर पर शामिल किया गया है। केंद्र सरकार फायरफाइटर पोस्ट, रिक्ति इत्यादि की मंज़ूरी से जुड़ा कोई राज्य-वार डेटा नहीं रखती है। राज्य सरकारों की यह मुख्य ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वे अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में आग पीड़ितों के पुनर्वास के लिए ज़रूरी कदम उठाएं।
आपदा की तैयारी लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। भारत सरकार ने लगातार कोशिशों से आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए अपनी तैयारियों में काफी सुधार किया है। आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) को विकास योजना में शामिल करने की ज़रूरत बताई गई है। हाल के वर्षों में मल्टी-हैज़र्ड मॉनिटरिंग और तैयारियों में काफी सुधार हुए हैं।
योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत और जारी किए गए वित्तीय व्यय की राज्य-वार जानकारी
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
राज्यों की सूची
स्वीकृत
केंद्र का हिस्सा
राज्य का हिस्सा
जारी किया गया फंड
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
252.86
189.65
63.21
132.76
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
63.95
57.56
6.39
34.54
3
असम
107.47
96.74
10.73
29.02
4
बिहार
340.90
255.68
85.22
76.70
5
छत्तीसगढ़
147.75
110.81
36.94
33.24
6
गोवा
42.16
31.50
10.66
31.50
7
गुजरात
339.18
254.13
85.05
76.24
8
हरियाणा
117.19
87.47
29.72
26.24
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
65.33
58.80
6.53
41.16
10
झारखंड
147.97
110.98
36.99
33.29
11
कर्नाटक
329.90
247.43
82.47
74.23
12
केरल
162.25
121.07
41.18
36.32
13
मध्य प्रदेश
397.54
297.15
100.39
89.15
14
महाराष्ट्र
614.09
460.30
153.79
138.09
15
मणिपुर
45.00
40.50
4.50
28.35
16
मेघालय
44.37
39.94
4.43
11.98
17
मिजोरम
40.00
36.00
4.00
25.20
18
नागालैंड
40.05
36.05
4.00
36.05
19
ओडिशा
200.38
150.29
50.09
105.20
20
पंजाब
131.56
98.67
32.89
29.60
21
राजस्थान
388.94
291.71
97.23
87.51
22
सिक्किम
32.25
29.03
3.22
20.32
23
तमिलनाडु
373.27
279.95
93.32
195.97
24
तेलंगाना
190.14
142.61
47.53
99.83
25
त्रिपुरा
42.36
38.12
4.24
26.69
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
768.67
576.50
192.17
172.95
27
उत्तराखंड
78.89
71.00
7.89
21.30
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
376.76
282.57
94.19
84.77
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।