Ministry of Home Affairs
TRAINING FOR FIREFIGHTERS
10 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the need for expansion and modernisation of fire services in the States, Fifteenth Finance Commission recommended a provision of Rs. 5000 crore for strengthening the fire services at a state level. Therefore, Central Government has launched the “Scheme for Expansion and Modernisation of Fire Services in the States” on 04.07.2023.
Under the Scheme, the concerned State Governments shall have to contribute 25% (except for North-Eastern and Himalayan (NEH) States which shall contribute 10%) of the total cost of the projects / proposals from their respective States resources. Under the Scheme, the States are undertaking expansion of Fire Services by setting up of new fire stations, strengthening of state training centres and capacity building of the firefighter, volunteers and community and modernisation of Fire Services by procuring modern firefighting equipment and strengthening of state headquarters and urban fire stations. Under the Scheme, 5% of the total allocation of fund have been earmarked for the Strengthening of State Training Centre and Capacity Building.
Central Government has approved the proposals of all twenty-eight (28) states for financial assistance for their projects on expansion and modernisation of fire services in the respective States under the Scheme. As on 31.01.2026, a total of Rs.1798.20 crore has been released to the States. The State-wise details of the funds approved and released by the Central Government under the Scheme are at Annexure.
National Fire Service College (NFSC), Nagpur conducts regular training in advanced techniques of firefighting and rescue etc. for Sub Fire Officers, Station Officers and Divisional Officers. The College also conducts a four-year B.Tech degree program in science of Fire Engineering which is recognized by AICTE and affiliated to R.T.M Nagpur University. NFSC, Nagpur has trained 4049 Fire Services Officers and produced 329 B.Tech Engineers during last five years.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Nagpur also conducts a course on “Auxiliary Fire Fighting Course” for personnel of the Armed Forces, civil defence trainers and Homeguards, paramilitary organizations, state / municipal fire services and industrial safety personnel.
Fire Service is a State subject and has been included as a Municipal function in the XII Schedule of the Constitution of India under Article 243 (W). The Central Government does not maintain any State-wise data related to sanctioning of firefighters posts, vacancies etc. It is the primary responsibility of the State Governments to take necessary steps required for rehabilitation of fire victims in the area of their jurisdictions.
Disaster preparedness is a continuous process. Government of India with its continuous efforts has significantly improved its preparedness to deal with disaster calamities. The Disaster Management Act, 2005 provides the need for mainstreaming Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) into development planning. There have been significant improvements in multi-hazard monitoring and preparedness in recent years.
State-wise details of the approved financial outlay and released under the Scheme
(Rupees in crores)
Sl. No
List of States
Approved
Central Share
State Share
Fund released
1
Andhra Pradesh
252.86
189.65
63.21
132.76
2
Arunachal Pradesh
63.95
57.56
6.39
34.54
3
Assam
107.47
96.74
10.73
29.02
4
Bihar
340.90
255.68
85.22
76.70
5
Chhattisgarh
147.75
110.81
36.94
33.24
6
Goa
42.16
31.50
10.66
31.50
7
Gujarat
339.18
254.13
85.05
76.24
8
Haryana
117.19
87.47
29.72
26.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
65.33
58.80
6.53
41.16
10
Jharkhand
147.97
110.98
36.99
33.29
11
Karnataka
329.90
247.43
82.47
74.23
12
Kerala
162.25
121.07
41.18
36.32
13
Madhya Pradesh
397.54
297.15
100.39
89.15
14
Maharashtra
614.09
460.30
153.79
138.09
15
Manipur
45.00
40.50
4.50
28.35
16
Meghalaya
44.37
39.94
4.43
11.98
17
Mizoram
40.00
36.00
4.00
25.20
18
Nagaland
40.05
36.05
4.00
36.05
19
Odisha
200.38
150.29
50.09
105.20
20
Punjab
131.56
98.67
32.89
29.60
21
Rajasthan
388.94
291.71
97.23
87.51
22
Sikkim
32.25
29.03
3.22
20.32
23
Tamil Nadu
373.27
279.95
93.32
195.97
24
Telangana
190.14
142.61
47.53
99.83
25
Tripura
42.36
38.12
4.24
26.69
26
Uttar Pradesh
768.67
576.50
192.17
172.95
27
Uttarakhand
78.89
71.00
7.89
21.30
28
West Bengal
376.76
282.57
94.19
84.77
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ
10 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুধাৱনেৰে ১৫ সংখ্যক বিত্ত আয়োগে ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্য্যায়ত অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীসমূহৰ সেৱাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে ৫০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছিল। সেয়েহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ০৪-০৭-২০২৩ ত “ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ আঁচনি”ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।
আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে নিজ-নিজ ৰাজ্যৰ সম্পদৰ পৰা প্ৰকল্প / প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহৰ মুঠ ব্যয়ৰ ২৫% (উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু হিমালয় (NEH) ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ১০%-ৰ বাহিৰে) অৱদান আগবঢ়াব লাগে। আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যসমূহে নতুন অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীৰ ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰি অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ আৰু অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনী, স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক তথা সমাজৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু আধুনিক অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সঁজুলি ক্ৰয় কৰি অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মুখ্য কাৰ্য্যালয় আৰু নগৰীয়া অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীৰ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে। আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত মুঠ পুঁজি আবন্টনৰ ৫% ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ শক্তিশালীকৰণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহত অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে আঠাইশখন (২৮) ৰাজ্যৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্যৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ৩১-০১-২০২৬ লৈকে মুঠ ১৭৯৮.২০ কোটি টকা ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন জনোৱা আৰু মুকলি কৰা ধনৰ ৰাজ্য-ভিত্তিক বিৱৰণ পৰিশিষ্টত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা মহাবিদ্যালয় (NFSC), নাগপুৰে উপ অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বিষয়া, ষ্টেচন বিষয়া আৰু সংমণ্ডল বিষয়াসকলক অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক আৰু উদ্ধাৰ আদিৰ উন্নত কৌশলৰ নিয়মীয়া প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মহাবিদ্যালয়খনে ফায়াৰ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং বিজ্ঞানৰ চাৰি-বছৰীয়া বি.টেক ডিগ্ৰী প্ৰগ্ৰেমো আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এয়া এআইচিটিই-ৰ স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত আৰু আৰ.টি.এম নাগপুৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অনুমোদিত। এনএফএছচি, নাগপুৰে যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ৪০৪৯ জন অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীৰ বিষয়াক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ লগতে ৩২৯ জন বি.টেক অভিযন্তাক সাজু কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্য্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনী (NDRF), নাগপুৰে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ জোৱান, অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু হোমগাৰ্ড, অৰ্ধসামৰিক সংস্থা, ৰাজ্যিক / পৌৰসভাৰ অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক সুৰক্ষা জোৱানসকলৰ বাবেও “সহায়ক অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক পাঠ্যক্ৰম” প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে।
অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা হৈছে এটি ৰাজ্যিক বিষয় আৰু ইয়াক ২৪৩ (ডব্লিউ) অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ দ্বাদশ অনুসূচীত পৌৰসভাৰ কাম হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীৰ পদ, খালী পদ আদি অনুমোদনৰ সৈতে জড়িত কোনো ৰাজ্য-ভিত্তিক তথ্য নাৰাখে। নিজ-নিজ এলেকাত প্ৰভাৱিত লোকসকলৰ পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ প্ৰাথমিক দায়িত্ব।
দুৰ্য্য়োগৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি এক নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে দুৰ্য্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুতিপৰ্বৰ যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিছে। দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন, ২০০৫-এ দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাসক (DRR) উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনাৰ মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে। যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত একাধিক-বিপদৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে।
আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত অনুমোদিত বিত্তীয় ব্যয় আৰু মুকলি কৰা ধনৰাশিৰ ৰাজ্য-ভিত্তিক বিৱৰণ
(কোটি টকাত)
Sl. No
List of States
Approved
Central Share
State Share
Fund released
1
Andhra Pradesh
252.86
189.65
63.21
132.76
2
Arunachal Pradesh
63.95
57.56
6.39
34.54
3
Assam
107.47
96.74
10.73
29.02
4
Bihar
340.90
255.68
85.22
76.70
5
Chhattisgarh
147.75
110.81
36.94
33.24
6
Goa
42.16
31.50
10.66
31.50
7
Gujarat
339.18
254.13
85.05
76.24
8
Haryana
117.19
87.47
29.72
26.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
65.33
58.80
6.53
41.16
10
Jharkhand
147.97
110.98
36.99
33.29
11
Karnataka
329.90
247.43
82.47
74.23
12
Kerala
162.25
121.07
41.18
36.32
13
Madhya Pradesh
397.54
297.15
100.39
89.15
14
Maharashtra
614.09
460.30
153.79
138.09
15
Manipur
45.00
40.50
4.50
28.35
16
Meghalaya
44.37
39.94
4.43
11.98
17
Mizoram
40.00
36.00
4.00
25.20
18
Nagaland
40.05
36.05
4.00
36.05
19
Odisha
200.38
150.29
50.09
105.20
20
Punjab
131.56
98.67
32.89
29.60
21
Rajasthan
388.94
291.71
97.23
87.51
22
Sikkim
32.25
29.03
3.22
20.32
23
Tamil Nadu
373.27
279.95
93.32
195.97
24
Telangana
190.14
142.61
47.53
99.83
25
Tripura
42.36
38.12
4.24
26.69
26
Uttar Pradesh
768.67
576.50
192.17
172.95
27
Uttarakhand
78.89
71.00
7.89
21.30
28
West Bengal
376.76
282.57
94.19
84.77
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে লোকসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।