Ministry of Home Affairs
TRAINING FOR FIREFIGHTERS
10 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the need for expansion and modernisation of fire services in the States, Fifteenth Finance Commission recommended a provision of Rs. 5000 crore for strengthening the fire services at a state level. Therefore, Central Government has launched the “Scheme for Expansion and Modernisation of Fire Services in the States” on 04.07.2023.
Under the Scheme, the concerned State Governments shall have to contribute 25% (except for North-Eastern and Himalayan (NEH) States which shall contribute 10%) of the total cost of the projects / proposals from their respective States resources. Under the Scheme, the States are undertaking expansion of Fire Services by setting up of new fire stations, strengthening of state training centres and capacity building of the firefighter, volunteers and community and modernisation of Fire Services by procuring modern firefighting equipment and strengthening of state headquarters and urban fire stations. Under the Scheme, 5% of the total allocation of fund have been earmarked for the Strengthening of State Training Centre and Capacity Building.
Central Government has approved the proposals of all twenty-eight (28) states for financial assistance for their projects on expansion and modernisation of fire services in the respective States under the Scheme. As on 31.01.2026, a total of Rs.1798.20 crore has been released to the States. The State-wise details of the funds approved and released by the Central Government under the Scheme are at Annexure.
National Fire Service College (NFSC), Nagpur conducts regular training in advanced techniques of firefighting and rescue etc. for Sub Fire Officers, Station Officers and Divisional Officers. The College also conducts a four-year B.Tech degree program in science of Fire Engineering which is recognized by AICTE and affiliated to R.T.M Nagpur University. NFSC, Nagpur has trained 4049 Fire Services Officers and produced 329 B.Tech Engineers during last five years.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Nagpur also conducts a course on “Auxiliary Fire Fighting Course” for personnel of the Armed Forces, civil defence trainers and Homeguards, paramilitary organizations, state / municipal fire services and industrial safety personnel.
Fire Service is a State subject and has been included as a Municipal function in the XII Schedule of the Constitution of India under Article 243 (W). The Central Government does not maintain any State-wise data related to sanctioning of firefighters posts, vacancies etc. It is the primary responsibility of the State Governments to take necessary steps required for rehabilitation of fire victims in the area of their jurisdictions.
Disaster preparedness is a continuous process. Government of India with its continuous efforts has significantly improved its preparedness to deal with disaster calamities. The Disaster Management Act, 2005 provides the need for mainstreaming Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) into development planning. There have been significant improvements in multi-hazard monitoring and preparedness in recent years.
State-wise details of the approved financial outlay and released under the Scheme
(Rupees in crores)
Sl. No
List of States
Approved
Central Share
State Share
Fund released
1
Andhra Pradesh
252.86
189.65
63.21
132.76
2
Arunachal Pradesh
63.95
57.56
6.39
34.54
3
Assam
107.47
96.74
10.73
29.02
4
Bihar
340.90
255.68
85.22
76.70
5
Chhattisgarh
147.75
110.81
36.94
33.24
6
Goa
42.16
31.50
10.66
31.50
7
Gujarat
339.18
254.13
85.05
76.24
8
Haryana
117.19
87.47
29.72
26.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
65.33
58.80
6.53
41.16
10
Jharkhand
147.97
110.98
36.99
33.29
11
Karnataka
329.90
247.43
82.47
74.23
12
Kerala
162.25
121.07
41.18
36.32
13
Madhya Pradesh
397.54
297.15
100.39
89.15
14
Maharashtra
614.09
460.30
153.79
138.09
15
Manipur
45.00
40.50
4.50
28.35
16
Meghalaya
44.37
39.94
4.43
11.98
17
Mizoram
40.00
36.00
4.00
25.20
18
Nagaland
40.05
36.05
4.00
36.05
19
Odisha
200.38
150.29
50.09
105.20
20
Punjab
131.56
98.67
32.89
29.60
21
Rajasthan
388.94
291.71
97.23
87.51
22
Sikkim
32.25
29.03
3.22
20.32
23
Tamil Nadu
373.27
279.95
93.32
195.97
24
Telangana
190.14
142.61
47.53
99.83
25
Tripura
42.36
38.12
4.24
26.69
26
Uttar Pradesh
768.67
576.50
192.17
172.95
27
Uttarakhand
78.89
71.00
7.89
21.30
28
West Bengal
376.76
282.57
94.19
84.77
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فائر فائٹرز کی تربیت
10 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے ریاستی سطح پر فائر سروسز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی فراہمی کی سفارش کی۔ اسی تناظر میں مرکزی حکومت نے 04 جولائی 2023 کو ’’ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کی اسکیم‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو منصوبوں/تجاویز کی مجموعی لاگت کا 25 فیصد حصہ اپنے ریاستی وسائل سے فراہم کرنا ہوگا، جبکہ شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی (این ای ایچ) ریاستوں کے لیے یہ حصہ 10 فیصد مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستیں فائر سروسز کی توسیع کے لیے نئے فائر اسٹیشن قائم کر رہی ہیں، ریاستی تربیتی مراکز کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہیں اور فائر فائٹرز، رضاکاروں اور کمیونٹی کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید فائر فائٹنگ آلات کی خریداری کے ذریعے فائر سروسز کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے، نیز ریاستی ہیڈکوارٹرز اور شہری فائر اسٹیشنوں کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی فنڈز کا 5 فیصد حصہ ریاستی تربیتی مراکز کو مضبوط بنانے اور استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے مخصوص کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے تمام اٹھائیس (28) ریاستوں کی تجاویز کو مالی معاونت کے لیے منظور کر لیا ہے۔ 31 جنوری 2026 تک ریاستوں کو مجموعی طور پر 1,798.20 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے منظور اور جاری کی گئی رقوم کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
نیشنل فائر سروس کالج (این ایف ایس سی)، ناگپور سب فائر افسران، اسٹیشن افسران اور ڈویژنل افسران کے لیے فائر فائٹنگ اور ریسکیو کی جدید تکنیکوں پر باقاعدہ تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے۔ یہ کالج فائر انجینئرنگ کی سائنس میں چار سالہ بی ٹیک ڈگری پروگرام بھی چلاتا ہے، جو اے آئی سی ٹی ای سے منظور شدہ اور آر ٹی ایم ناگپور یونیورسٹی سے منسلک ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران این ایف ایس سی، ناگپور نے 4,049 فائر سروسز افسران کو تربیت دی ہے اور 329 بی ٹیک انجینئر تیار کیے ہیں۔
اسی طرح نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف)، ناگپور مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں، سول ڈیفنس ٹرینروں اور ہوم گارڈوں، نیم فوجی تنظیموں، ریاستی/میونسپل فائر سروسز اور صنعتی حفاظتی عملے کے لیے ’’آکزیلیری فائر فائٹنگ کورس‘‘ بھی منعقد کرتی ہے۔
فائر سروس ریاستی موضوع ہے اور اسے آئینِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 243 (ڈبلیو) کے تحت بارہویں شیڈول میں بلدیاتی فریضَہ کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت فائر فائٹرز کی اسامیوں کی منظوری، خالی اسامیوں وغیرہ سے متعلق ریاست وار کوئی ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھتی۔ اپنے دائرۂ اختیار میں آتش زدگی سے متاثرہ افراد کی بازآبادکاری کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنا ریاستی حکومتوں کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے۔
آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں آفات و ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ، 2005 ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی میں ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی آر آر) کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں متعدد خطرات سے متعلق نگرانی اور تیاری کے نظام میں قابلِ ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ اور جاری کی گئی مالی رقم کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
(رقم: کروڑ روپے)
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کی فہرست
منظور شدہ
مرکزی حصہ
ریاستی حصہ
جاری فنڈ
1
آندھرا پردیش
252.86
189.65
63.21
132.76
2
اروناچل پردیش
63.95
57.56
6.39
34.54
3
آسام
107.47
96.74
10.73
29.02
4
بہار
340.90
255.68
85.22
76.70
5
چھتیس گڑھ
147.75
110.81
36.94
33.24
6
گوا
42.16
31.50
10.66
31.50
7
گجرات
339.18
254.13
85.05
76.24
8
ہریانہ
117.19
87.47
29.72
26.24
9
ہماچل پردیش
65.33
58.80
6.53
41.16
10
جھارکھنڈ
147.97
110.98
36.99
33.29
11
کرناٹک
329.90
247.43
82.47
74.23
12
کیرالہ
162.25
121.07
41.18
36.32
13
مدھیہ پردیش
397.54
297.15
100.39
89.15
14
مہاراشٹر
614.09
460.30
153.79
138.09
15
منی پور
45.00
40.50
4.50
28.35
16
میگھالیہ
44.37
39.94
4.43
11.98
17
میزورم
40.00
36.00
4.00
25.20
18
ناگالینڈ
40.05
36.05
4.00
36.05
19
اوڈیشہ
200.38
150.29
50.09
105.20
20
پنجاب
131.56
98.67
32.89
29.60
21
راجستھان
388.94
291.71
97.23
87.51
22
سکم
32.25
29.03
3.22
20.32
23
تمل ناڈو
373.27
279.95
93.32
195.97
24
تلنگانہ
190.14
142.61
47.53
99.83
25
تریپورہ
42.36
38.12
4.24
26.69
26
اتر پردیش
768.67
576.50
192.17
172.95
27
اتراکھنڈ
78.89
71.00
7.89
21.30
28
مغربی بنگال
376.76
282.57
94.19
84.77
یہ بات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزارتِ داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے کہی۔