Ministry of Home Affairs
CAREER PROGRESS OF AGNIVEERS
10 FEB 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The distribution of subjects among Ministries/Departments has been specified in the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules,1961. As per amendment issued by Cabinet Secretariat notification No.S.O.2701(E) dated 16.06.2025, the subject “Coordinating activities for further progress of Ex-Agniveers” is allocated to MHA.
A dedicated Ex-Agniveer wing and an Ex-Agniveer cell under Ministry of Home Affairs have been created for smooth coordination, monitoring and formulation of rehabilitation policies for Ex-Agniveers.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అగ్నివీరుల వృత్తి పురోగతి
10 FEB 2026 4:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల మధ్య అంశాల పంపిణీని భారత ప్రభుత్వం (వ్యవహారాల కేటాయింపు) నియమాలు 1961లో పేర్కొన్నారు. 16 జూన్ 2025 నాటి మంత్రివర్గ సచివాలయ నోటిఫికేషన్ నెం. ఎస్. ఓ.2701(ఈ) జారీ చేసిన సవరణ ప్రకారం.. ‘‘మాజీ అగ్నివీరుల అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించి కార్యకలాపాలను సమన్వయం చేయడం” అనే అంశాన్ని హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు కేటాయించారు.
మాజీ అగ్నివీరుల కోసం సజావుగా సమన్వయం, పర్యవేక్షణ, పునరావాస విధానాలను రూపొందించడం కోసం హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో ఒక ప్రత్యేక మాజీ అగ్నివీర్ విభాగం, మాజీ అగ్నివీర్ సెల్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లోక్‌సభలో హోం మంత్రిత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ శ్రీ నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్ లిఖితపర్వక సమాధానంగా తెలిపారు.