Ministry of Home Affairs
POLICE STATIONS CONNECTED WITH CCTNS
10 FEB 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) facilitates collection, updation and analysis of data related to crime and criminals in near real time basis. It facilitates various benefits to State Police, Central Law Enforcement Organizations and citizens of India, as per details given below:
Benefits to Police and Central Agencies:
• Computerization of police process (Complaints, FIRs, Investigation details, Charge sheet, Court disposal and appeals, Challans/Registers)
• Search on National/State database of crime & criminals
• Enable sharing of data amongst Police, Central Investigative Agencies, Courts, Prison, Forensic and Prosecution for effective justice delivery
Following services have been provided to citizens at National level through Digital Police Portal and Central Citizen Services Portal:
• Missing Persons search
• Generate Vehicle NOC
• Proclaimed Offenders information
• Locate Nearest PS
In addition, following 9 mandated citizen services have been provided by State Police Citizen Portals:
• Filing of complaints to the concerned Police Station
• Obtaining the status of complaints
• Obtaining the copies of FIRs
• Details of arrested persons/ wanted criminals
• Details of missing/ kidnapped persons
• Details of stolen/ recovered vehicles, arms and other properties
• Submission of requests for issue/ renewal of various NOCs (Procession, Event/ Performance, Protest/ Strike etc.)
• Verification requests for servants, employment, passport, senior citizen registrations etc.
• Portal for sharing information and enabling citizens to download required Forms
As on 01.01.2026, all 17,792 Police Stations are using CCTNS.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিচিটিএনএছ সংযুক্ত আৰক্ষী থানা
10 FEB 2026 4:24PM by PIB Guwahati
অপৰাধ আৰু অপৰাধী অনুসৰণ নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু ব্যৱস্থাই (CCTNS) অপৰাধ আৰু অপৰাধীৰ সৈতে জড়িত তথ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰায় বাস্তৱ সময়ৰ ভিত্তিত সংগ্ৰহ, আপডেট আৰু বিশ্লেষণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকসকলক একাধিক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তলত ইয়াৰ সবিশেষ উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
আৰক্ষী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহৰ বাবে সুবিধাৰাজিঃ
• আৰক্ষী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ কম্পিউটাৰাইজেচন (অভিযোগ, এফআইআৰ, তদন্তৰ বিৱৰণ, চাৰ্জ শ্বীট, আদালতৰ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু আপীল, চালান/পঞ্জীয়ন)
• অপৰাধ আৰু অপৰাধীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়/ৰাজ্যিক ডাটাবেছত সন্ধান
• ফলপ্ৰসূ ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আৰক্ষী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় তদন্তকাৰী সংস্থা, আদালত, কাৰাগাৰ, ফৰেনছিক আৰু বিচাৰ বিভাগৰ মাজত তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদানক প্ৰশস্ত কৰা
ডিজিটেল পুলিচ পৰ্টেল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় নাগৰিক সেৱা পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত নাগৰিকসকললৈ নিম্ন-উল্লেখিত সেৱাসমূহ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছেঃ
• নিৰুদ্দেশ হোৱা লোকৰ সন্ধান
• বাহনৰ এনঅ’চি যুগুত
• ঘোষিত অপৰাধীৰ তথ্য
• নিকটতম আৰক্ষী থানাৰ তথ্য
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী নাগৰিক পৰ্টেলসমূহে নিম্ন উল্লেখিত ৯ টা বাধ্যতামূলক নাগৰিক সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছেঃ
• সংশ্লিষ্ট থানাত অভিযোগ দাখিল
• অভিযোগৰ স্থিতি লাভ
• এফআইআৰ-ৰ কপি লাভ
• গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা ব্যক্তি/ বিচৰা অপৰাধীৰ সবিশেষ
• নিৰুদ্দেশ হোৱা/ অপহৰণ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ সবিশেষ
• চুৰি কৰা/ উদ্ধাৰ হোৱা বাহন, অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আৰু আন-আন সম্পত্তিৰ সবিশেষ
• ভিন্ন এনঅ’চি (শোভাযাত্ৰা, কাৰ্য্যসূচী/ পৰিবেশন, প্ৰতিবাদ/ ধৰ্মঘট আদি) জাৰি/ নবীকৰণৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ দাখিল
• সেৱক, নিয়োগ, পাছপ’ৰ্ট, জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ পঞ্জীয়ন আদিৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষণৰ অনুৰোধ।
• তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে পৰ্টেল আৰু নাগৰিকসকললৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰ-পত্ৰ ডাউনল’ডৰ সুবিধা
০১-০১-২০২৬ লৈকে ১৭,৭৯২ খন আৰক্ষী থানাই চিচিটিএনএছ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে লোকসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।