Ministry of Finance
RBI Rolls Out Measures to Strengthen Cooperative Banks’ Financial Health, Governance and Digital Inclusion
Loans sanctioned by banks to NCDC for on-lending to cooperative societies eligible for classification as priority sector lending under the respective categories w.e.f. Jan. 19, 2026
Reforms include facilitating greater credit flow to cooperative societies through NCDC under revised Priority Sector Lending norms
‘Sahakar Sarthi’ set up as a Shared Services Entity to deliver technological services to Rural Cooperative Banks
10 FEB 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), in consultation with the Government of India, has announced that loans sanctioned by banks to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) w.e.f. January 19, 2026, for on-lending to cooperative societies are eligible for classification as priority sector lending under the respective categories. These apply to banks other than Regional Rural Banks, Urban Cooperative Banks, Small Finance Banks and Local Area Banks. These loans are for purposes and activities as laid down in the Master Direction on Priority Sector Lending, 2025.
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of the Ministry of Cooperation, provides financial assistance to Cooperatives and contributes directly in accelerating the growth of cooperative movement
The Government of India and RBI have taken various measures to strengthen cooperative banks’ financial health, governance and digital inclusion along with enhancing deposit security, credit availability and prudent regulation, which inter-alia include:
• Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) have been allowed to open new branches
• Housing loan limits have been increased from 10% to 25% of their total loans and advances for UCBs
• The Banking Regulation Act has been amended to increase the terms of directors of Cooperative Banks from 8 to 10 years
• Licensing fee for onboarding of cooperative banks to Aadhar enabled Payment System (AePS) have been reduced
• The National Urban Co-operative Finance and Development Corporation Limited (NUCFDC), which is a non-deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC), has been set up as an Umbrella Organization for Urban Cooperative Banks to provide Information Technology (IT) infrastructure and operational support
• A Shared Services Entity (SSE), Sahakar Sarthi, has been established to provide technological services to Rural Cooperative Banks
• Rural Cooperative Banks have been included by RBI in the Integrated Ombudsman Scheme
• Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) insures various types of deposits up to ₹ 5,00,000 per depositor per bank (including principal and interest) for all cooperative banks
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आरबीआई ने सहकारी बैंकों की वित्तीय स्थिति, संचालन और डिजिटल समावेशन को मजबूत करने के लिए उपाय शुरू किए हैं
बैंकों से एनसीडीसी को स्वीकृत ऋण, जो संबंधित श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण के रूप में वर्गीकृत होने के योग्य सहकारी समितियों को आगे ऋण देने हेतु स्वीकृत किए जाते हैं, 19 जनवरी, 2026 से प्रभावी होंगे
आरबीआई के सुधारों में संशोधित प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण मानदंडों के तहत एनसीडीसी के माध्यम से सहकारी समितियों को अधिक ऋण प्रवाह की सुविधा प्रदान करना शामिल है
ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को तकनीकी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 'सहकार सारथी' को एक साझा सेवा इकाई के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है
10 FEB 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने भारत सरकार के परामर्श से घोषणा की है कि बैंकों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) को 19 जनवरी, 2026 से सहकारी समितियों को ऋण देने के लिए स्वीकृत ऋण संबंधित श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण के रूप में वर्गीकृत किए जाने के पात्र हैं। ये नियम क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, शहरी सहकारी बैंकों, लघु वित्त बैंकों और स्थानीय क्षेत्र बैंकों को छोड़कर अन्य सभी बैंकों पर लागू होते हैं। ये ऋण प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण संबंधी मुख्य दिशा-निर्देश, 2025 में निर्धारित उद्देश्यों और गतिविधियों के लिए हैं।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) सहकारी समितियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है और सहकारी गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान देता है।
भारत सरकार और आरबीआई ने सहकारी बैंकों की वित्तीय स्थिति, संचालन और डिजिटल समावेशन को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ जमा सुरक्षा, ऋण उपलब्धता और विवेकपूर्ण विनियमन को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) को नई शाखाएं खोलने की अनुमति दे दी गई है।
• यूसीबी के लिए आवास ऋण सीमा उनके कुल ऋणों और अग्रिमों के 10 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 25 प्रतिशत कर दी गई है।
• सहकारी बैंकों के निदेशकों का कार्यकाल 8 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 10 वर्ष करने के लिए बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया है।
• आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) में सहकारी बैंकों को शामिल करने के लिए लाइसेंस शुल्क में कमी की गई है।
• नेशनल अर्बन को-ऑपरेटिव फाइनेंस एंड डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनयूसीएफडीसी), जो एक गैर-जमा लेने वाली गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है, को शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए एक छत्र संगठन के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है ताकि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) अवसंरचना और परिचालन सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
• ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को तकनीकी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सहकार सारथी नामक एक साझा सेवा इकाई (एसएसई) की स्थापना की गई है।
• आरबीआई ने ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को एकीकृत लोकपाल योजना में शामिल किया है।
• डिपॉजिट इंश्योरेंस एंड क्रेडिट गारंटी कॉर्पोरेशन (डीआईसीजीसी) सभी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए प्रति जमाकर्ता प्रति बैंक 5,00,000 रुपये तक की विभिन्न प्रकार की जमाओं का बीमा करता है (मूलधन और ब्याज सहित)।
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।