Ministry of Heavy Industries
INDIAN CAPITAL GOODS SECTOR SCHEME
10 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the projects sanctioned under the Scheme for 'Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase I and II' (CG Scheme) in Uttar Pradesh is as under:
S.N.
Name of the Project
Total Project Cost
(in Rs Crores)
1.
TAFP by Industrial Processors and Metallizers Pvt Limited, Ghaziabad on Robotic Laser Cladding Technology for Hydro Turbines using Tungsten Carbide Powder
4.97
2.
Projects under the Impacting Research Innovation and Technology (IMPRINT) Scheme of Ministry of Human Resource Development at IIT Kanpur
16.82
3.
Setting up of Centre of Excellence (CoE) by IIT BHU,Varanasi
45
Four Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs) established under the Phase II of the CG Scheme are as under:
S.N.
Name of the Project
Status of the Project
1.
Setting up of CEFC at ARAI, Pune
Ongoing
2.
Setting up of CEFC by BHEL for skilling in advanced welding technologies
Ongoing
3.
Augmentation of Common Engineering Facility Centre by C4i4, Pune
Ongoing
4.
Augmentation of CEFC at Smart Factory, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru
Ongoing
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) under the CG Scheme- Phase II has sanctioned the following projects for skill development in the capital goods sector:
1. Development of 23 Qualification Packs by Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC), New Delhi for the automotive sector;
2. Development of 23 Qualification Packs by Capital Goods Skill Council, New Delhi for the Capital Goods sector;
3. Development of 12 Qualification Packs by Instrumentation Automation Surveillance and Communication (IASC) Sector Skill Council, New Delhi for the Capital Goods Sector;
4. Setting up of CEFC at Welding Research Institute (WRI), BHEL, Trichy;
5. Augmentation of CEFC by C4i4 Lab Pune.
In order to encourage innovation and technology development and to augment the indigenous manufacturing in the Capital Goods sector to reduce import dependency, MHI is implementing the Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase II”. Under Phase II of the Scheme, 29 projects have been sanctioned so far. These include 7Centres of Excellence (CoEs), 4 Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs), 6 Testing and Certification Centres, 9 Industry Accelerators for Technology Development and 3 projects for Creation of Qualification Packs for skill level 6 and above.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र योजना
10 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश में 'भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना - चरण I और II' (सीजी योजना) के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या.
परियोजना का नाम
कुल परियोजना लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
औद्योगिक प्रोसेसर्स एंड मेटलाइजर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गाजियाबाद द्वारा टंगस्टन कार्बाइड पाउडर का उपयोग करके हाइड्रो टर्बाइनों के लिए रोबोटिक लेजर क्लैडिंग प्रौद्योगिकी पर टीएएफपी
4.97
2.
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय की इम्पैक्टिंग रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी योजना के अंतर्गत आईआईटी कानपुर में परियोजनाएं
16.82
3.
आईआईटी बीएचयू वाराणसी द्वारा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना
45
सीजी योजना के द्वितीय चरण के अंतर्गत स्थापित चार सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्र (सीईएफसी) निम्नलिखित हैं:
एस.एन.
परियोजना का नाम
परियोजना की स्थिति
1.
एआरएआई, पुणे में सीईएफसी की स्थापना
चल रहे
2.
बीएचईएल द्वारा उन्नत वेल्डिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशल विकास हेतु सीईएफसी की स्थापना
चल रहे
3.
सी4आई4, पुणे द्वारा कॉमन इंजीनियरिंग फैसिलिटी सेंटर का विस्तार
चल रहे
4.
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस (आईआईएससी), बेंगलुरु स्थित स्मार्ट फैक्ट्री में सीईएफसी का विस्तार
चल रहे
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने सीजी योजना के द्वितीय चरण के अंतर्गत पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है:
ऑटोमोटिव कौशल विकास परिषद (एएसडीसी), नई दिल्ली द्वारा ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के लिए 23 योग्यता पैक विकसित किए गए;
1. पूंजीगत वस्तु कौशल परिषद, नई दिल्ली द्वारा पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र के लिए 23 योग्यता पैक विकसित किए गए;
2. इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन ऑटोमेशन सर्विलांस एंड कम्युनिकेशन (आईएएससी) सेक्टर कौशल परिषद, नई दिल्ली द्वारा पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र के लिए 12 योग्यता पैक विकसित किए गए;
3. वेल्डिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआरआई), बीएचईएल, त्रिची में सीईएफसी की स्थापना की गई;
4. सीईएफसी का विस्तार सी4आई4 लैब पुणे द्वारा किया गया।
पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के उद्देश्य से, भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संवर्धन योजना - चरण II लागू कर रहा है। योजना के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत अब तक 29 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। इनमें 7 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई), 4 सामान्य अभियांत्रिकी सुविधा केंद्र (सीईएफसी), 6 परीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्र, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए 9 उद्योग उत्प्रेरक और कौशल स्तर 6 और उससे ऊपर के लिए योग्यता पैक तैयार करने की 3 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।