Ministry of Heavy Industries
STATUS OF HEAVY INDUSTRIES SECTOR
10 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), the automobile sector contributes nearly 15% of the country's GST Revenue Collections. The sector is also a significant employment creator in the country with an estimated 30 million jobs (Direct: 4.2 Mn, Indirect: 26.5 Mn) across the entire automotive value chain. The production, sales and exports of automobiles in India during January to December, 2025 is as under : -
Production, Sales and Export of Automobiles in India (January–December 2025)
(Nos. in lakh)
Category
Production
Sales
Exports
Passenger Vehicles
53.8
44.9
8.6
Commercial Vehicles
11.1
10.3
0.9
Three Wheelers
12.2
7.9
4.3
Two Wheelers
255.0
205.0
49.4
(Source: SIAM)
Further, as per present estimates, the Capital Goods Industry contributes about 1.9% of GDP. This sector is crucial for the development of domestic manufacturing capabilities from a national self-reliance perspective. Production, Import and Export-data of the sector for the financial year 2024-25 are given as under: -
(figures in Rs. crore)
Sl. No.
Sub-sectors of Capital Goods
Production
Import
Export
1
Machine Tools
14,286
18,686
1,472
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
18,400
9,400
2,300
3
Textile Machinery
10,461
16,417
2,242
4
Printing Machinery
29,716
12,651
2,584
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
80,750
4,250
6,800
6
Plastic Processing Machinery
4,827
4,405
2,428
7
Food Processing Machinery
15,249
10,850
4,562
8
Process Plant Equipment
31,505
7,645
10,968
(Source: Industry Associations namely, IMTMA, TAGMA, TMMA, IPAMA, ICEMA, PMMAI, AFTPAI, PPMAI)
The following schemes are being implemented by the Ministry of Heavy Industries(MHI) to promote domestic manufacturing and technological upgradation:
(i) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 23.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology(AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products including EVs with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
(ii) Production Linked Incentive Scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
(iii) PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM EDRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crore is implemented w.e.f. 01.04.2024 till 31.03.2028. The scheme aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. The scheme also includes support for EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies. Under this scheme, demand incentive is provided to buyers (consumers/end users) of e-2Ws, e-3Ws (e-rickshaws & e-carts), e-3Ws (L5), e-trucks and e-ambulances in the form of an upfront price reduction at the time of purchase of the electric vehicle.
(iv) Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI): This scheme was notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India.
(v) Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II: In order to encourage the technology development and to augment the manufacturing infrastructure in the Capital Goods Sector, this demand driven scheme is being implemented on pan India basis. Under Phase II of this Scheme, a total of 29 projects have been sanctioned which include 7 Centres of Excellence (CoEs), 4 Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs), 6 Testing and Certification Centres, 9 Industry Accelerators for Technology Development and 3 projects for Creation of Qualification Packs for skill level 6 and above.
Under phase I of the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector, MHI has set up 4 Smart Advanced Manufacturing and Rapid Transformation Hub (SAMARTH) Centres namely Centre for Industry 4.0 (C4i4) Lab Pune, IITD-AIA Foundation for Smart Manufacturing, IIT Delhi, I-4.0 India @ IISc, Bengaluru, Smart Manufacturing Demo & Development Cell, CMTI, Bengaluru.
Under phase II of the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector, following projects have been sanctioned for Promotion of skilling in Capital Goods Sector– creation of skilling packages for skill levels 6 and above:
(i) ASDC (Automotive Skills Development Council),
(ii) CGSSC (Capital Goods & Strategic Skills Council)
(iii) IASC (Instrumentation, Automation, Surveillance and Communication)
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہیوی انڈسٹریز سیکٹر کی صورتحال
10 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، آٹوموبائل سیکٹر ملک کے جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کلیکشن میں تقریباً 15 فیصد کی نمائندگی کر تا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ ملک میں ایک اہم روزگار پیدا کرنے والا بھی ہے جس میں پوری آٹوموٹو ویلیو چین میں اندازاً 30 ملین ملازمتیں (براہ راست: 4.2 ملین، بالواسطہ: 26.5 ملین) ہیں۔ جنوری سے دسمبر 2025 کے دوران ہندوستان میں آٹوموبائل کی پیداوار، فروخت اور برآمدات درج ذیل ہیں: -
بھارت میں آٹوموبائل کی پیداوار، فروخت اور برآمد (جنوری-دسمبر 2025)
( تعداد لاکھ میں )
Category
Production
Sales
Exports
Passenger Vehicles
53.8
44.9
8.6
Commercial Vehicles
11.1
10.3
0.9
Three Wheelers
12.2
7.9
4.3
Two Wheelers
255.0
205.0
49.4
مزید، موجودہ تخمینوں کے مطابق، کیپٹل گڈز انڈسٹری جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 1.9 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ قومی خود انحصاری کے نقطہ نظر سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کے لیے یہ شعبہ انتہائی اہم ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے اس شعبے کی پیداوار، درآمد اور برآمدات کے اعداد و شمار درج ذیل ہیں: -
(اعداد و شمار کروڑ روپے میں)
Sl. No.
Sub-sectors of Capital Goods
Production
Import
Export
1
Machine Tools
14,286
18,686
1,472
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
18,400
9,400
2,300
3
Textile Machinery
10,461
16,417
2,242
4
Printing Machinery
29,716
12,651
2,584
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
80,750
4,250
6,800
6
Plastic Processing Machinery
4,827
4,405
2,428
7
Food Processing Machinery
15,249
10,850
4,562
8
Process Plant Equipment
31,505
7,645
10,968
(Source: Industry Associations namely, IMTMA, TAGMA, TMMA, IPAMA, ICEMA, PMMAI, AFTPAI, PPMAI)
گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں:
(i) بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم حکومت نے 23.09.2021 کو بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس اسکیم کو منظور کیا تاکہ ایڈوانسڈ آٹو موٹیو پراڈکٹس کے لیے روپے کے بجٹ میں۔ 25,938 کروڑ۔ اس اسکیم میں کم از کم 50% ڈومیسٹک ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ساتھ ای وی سمیت اے اے ٹی مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور آٹوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مالی مراعات تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔
(ii) اعلی درجے کی کیمسٹری سیل بیٹری اسٹوریج پر قومی پروگرام پر پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم: حکومت نے 12.05.2021 کو ملک میں اے سی سی کی تیاری کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی جس کا بجٹ 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم کا مقصد 50 جی ڈبلوی ایچ سی سی بیٹریوں کے لیے ایک مسابقتی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔
(iii) پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولیوشن ان نوویٹیو وہیکل انہانسمنٹ اسکیم: یہ اسکیم روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ۔ 10,900 کروڑ لاگو کیا گیا ہے. 01.04.2024 سے 31.03.2028 تک۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد الیکٹرک گاڑیوں بشمول e-2ڈبلیو ، e-3ڈبلیو ، ای ٹرک، ای بسیں اور ای ایمبولینسوں کو سپورٹ کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشن اور جانچ ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے تعاون بھی شامل ہے (صارفین/آخری استعمال کنندگان) کو الیکٹرک گاڑی کی خریداری کے وقت پیشگی قیمت میں کمی کی صورت میں ڈیمانڈ ترغیب فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
(iv) ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک مسافر کاروں کی تیاری کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک کاروں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس اسکیم کو 15.03.2024 کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا۔
(v) انڈین کیپیٹل گڈس سیکٹر میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم- فیز-II: ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور کیپٹل گڈس سیکٹر میں مینوفیکچرنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اس ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی اسکیم کو پین انڈیا کی بنیاد پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے فیز II کے تحت، کل 29 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں 7 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلن)، 4 کامن انجینئرنگ فیسیلٹی سینٹرز ، 6 ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن سینٹرز، 9 انڈسٹری ایکسلریٹر برائے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اور 3 پروجیکٹس کو قابلیت کے پیکج بنانے کے لیے اور 6 سے اوپر کی مہارت کی سطح کے لیے۔
انڈین کیپٹل گڈس سیکٹر میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت، کیپٹل گڈز سیکٹر میں ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے- مہارت کی سطح 6 اور اس سے اوپر کے لیے ہنر مندی کے پیکجوں کی تشکیل:
(i) اے ایس ڈی سی (آٹو موٹیو سکلز ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل)،
(ii) سی جی ایس ایس سی
(iii) آئی اے ایس سی (انسٹرومینٹیشن، آٹومیشن، سرویلنس اور کمیونیکیشن)
یہ جانکاری بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔