Ministry of Heavy Industries
STATUS OF HEAVY INDUSTRIES SECTOR
10 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), the automobile sector contributes nearly 15% of the country's GST Revenue Collections. The sector is also a significant employment creator in the country with an estimated 30 million jobs (Direct: 4.2 Mn, Indirect: 26.5 Mn) across the entire automotive value chain. The production, sales and exports of automobiles in India during January to December, 2025 is as under : -
Production, Sales and Export of Automobiles in India (January–December 2025)
(Nos. in lakh)
Category
Production
Sales
Exports
Passenger Vehicles
53.8
44.9
8.6
Commercial Vehicles
11.1
10.3
0.9
Three Wheelers
12.2
7.9
4.3
Two Wheelers
255.0
205.0
49.4
(Source: SIAM)
Further, as per present estimates, the Capital Goods Industry contributes about 1.9% of GDP. This sector is crucial for the development of domestic manufacturing capabilities from a national self-reliance perspective. Production, Import and Export-data of the sector for the financial year 2024-25 are given as under: -
(figures in Rs. crore)
Sl. No.
Sub-sectors of Capital Goods
Production
Import
Export
1
Machine Tools
14,286
18,686
1,472
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
18,400
9,400
2,300
3
Textile Machinery
10,461
16,417
2,242
4
Printing Machinery
29,716
12,651
2,584
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
80,750
4,250
6,800
6
Plastic Processing Machinery
4,827
4,405
2,428
7
Food Processing Machinery
15,249
10,850
4,562
8
Process Plant Equipment
31,505
7,645
10,968
(Source: Industry Associations namely, IMTMA, TAGMA, TMMA, IPAMA, ICEMA, PMMAI, AFTPAI, PPMAI)
The following schemes are being implemented by the Ministry of Heavy Industries(MHI) to promote domestic manufacturing and technological upgradation:
(i) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 23.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology(AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products including EVs with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
(ii) Production Linked Incentive Scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
(iii) PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM EDRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crore is implemented w.e.f. 01.04.2024 till 31.03.2028. The scheme aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. The scheme also includes support for EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies. Under this scheme, demand incentive is provided to buyers (consumers/end users) of e-2Ws, e-3Ws (e-rickshaws & e-carts), e-3Ws (L5), e-trucks and e-ambulances in the form of an upfront price reduction at the time of purchase of the electric vehicle.
(iv) Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI): This scheme was notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India.
(v) Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II: In order to encourage the technology development and to augment the manufacturing infrastructure in the Capital Goods Sector, this demand driven scheme is being implemented on pan India basis. Under Phase II of this Scheme, a total of 29 projects have been sanctioned which include 7 Centres of Excellence (CoEs), 4 Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs), 6 Testing and Certification Centres, 9 Industry Accelerators for Technology Development and 3 projects for Creation of Qualification Packs for skill level 6 and above.
Under phase I of the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector, MHI has set up 4 Smart Advanced Manufacturing and Rapid Transformation Hub (SAMARTH) Centres namely Centre for Industry 4.0 (C4i4) Lab Pune, IITD-AIA Foundation for Smart Manufacturing, IIT Delhi, I-4.0 India @ IISc, Bengaluru, Smart Manufacturing Demo & Development Cell, CMTI, Bengaluru.
Under phase II of the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector, following projects have been sanctioned for Promotion of skilling in Capital Goods Sector– creation of skilling packages for skill levels 6 and above:
(i) ASDC (Automotive Skills Development Council),
(ii) CGSSC (Capital Goods & Strategic Skills Council)
(iii) IASC (Instrumentation, Automation, Surveillance and Communication)
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग क्षेत्र की स्थिति
10 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र देश के जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह में लगभग 15% का योगदान देता है। यह क्षेत्र देश में रोजगार सृजन का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है, जिसमें संपूर्ण ऑटोमोटिव मूल्य श्रृंखला में अनुमानित 3 करोड़ नौकरियां (प्रत्यक्ष: 4 करोड़, अप्रत्यक्ष: 2 करोड़) सृजित हैं। जनवरी से दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल का उत्पादन, बिक्री और निर्यात निम्नलिखित है:
भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल का उत्पादन, बिक्री और निर्यात (जनवरी-दिसंबर 2025)
(संख्या लाख में)
वर्ग
उत्पादन
बिक्री
निर्यात
यात्री वाहन
53.8
44.9
8.6
वाणिज्यिक वाहन
11.1
10.3
0.9
तीन पहिया वाहन
12.2
7.9
4.3
दोपहिया वाहन
255.0
205.0
49.4
( स्रोत: एसआईएएम)
इसके अलावा, वर्तमान अनुमानों के अनुसार, पूंजीगत वस्तु उद्योग सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में लगभग 1.9% का योगदान देता है। राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण से घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के विकास के लिए यह क्षेत्र अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए इस क्षेत्र के उत्पादन, आयात और निर्यात के आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं:
(आंकड़े करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के उप-क्षेत्र
उत्पादन
आयात
निर्यात
1
मशीन के उपकरण
14,286
18,686
1,472
2
डाई, मोल्ड और प्रेस उपकरण
18,400
9,400
2,300
3
वस्त्र मशीनरी
10,461
16,417
2,242
4
मुद्रण मशीनरी
29,716
12,651
2,584
5
मिट्टी हटाने और खनन मशीनरी
80,750
4,250
6,800
6
प्लास्टिक प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी
4,827
4,405
2,428
7
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी
15,249
10,850
4,562
8
प्रक्रिया संयंत्र उपकरण
31,505
7,645
10,968
(स्रोत: उद्योग संघ, जैसे कि आईएमटीएमए, टैगमा, टीएमएमए, आईपीएएमए, आईसीईएमए, पीएमएमएआई, एएफटीपीएआई, पीपीएमएआई)
घरेलू विनिर्माण और तकनीकी उन्नयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू की जा रही हैं:
(i) भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो) : भारत सरकार ने उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने हेतु 23.09.2021 को इस योजना को 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित किया। यह योजना न्यूनतम 50% घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों सहित एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रस्तावित करती है।
(ii) उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन-संबंधी प्रोत्साहन योजना: सरकार ने 12.05.2021 को देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावाट एसीसी बैटरी के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करना है।
(iii) पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एनहांसमेंट (पीएम ईड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली यह योजना 01.04.2024 से 31.03.2028 तक लागू की गई है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस और ई-एम्बुलेंस सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को समर्थन देना है। इस योजना में ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए सहायता और परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस योजना के तहत, ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू (ई-रिक्शा और ई-कार्ट), ई-3डब्ल्यू (एल5), ई-ट्रक और ई-एम्बुलेंस के खरीदारों (उपभोक्ताओं/अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन की खरीद के समय अग्रिम मूल्य में कमी के रूप में मांग प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है।
(iv) भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई): भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह योजना 15.03.2024 को अधिसूचित की गई थी।
(v) भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना - चरण-II: पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा विनिर्माण अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से यह मांग-आधारित योजना पूरे भारत में लागू की जा रही है। इस योजना के चरण II के अंतर्गत कुल 29 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें 7 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई), 4 सामान्य अभियांत्रिकी सुविधा केंद्र (सीईएफसी), 6 परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन केंद्र, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए 9 उद्योग त्वरक और कौशल स्तर 6 और उससे ऊपर के लिए योग्यता पैक तैयार करने हेतु 3 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना के प्रथम चरण के तहत , एमएचआई ने 4 स्मार्ट एडवांस्ड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एंड रैपिड ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन हब (समर्थ) केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं, जिनमें सेंटर फॉर इंडस्ट्री 4.0 (सी4आई4) लैब पुणे, आईआईटीडी-एआईए फाउंडेशन फॉर स्मार्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आई-4.0 इंडिया@ आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु और स्मार्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग डेमो एंड डेवलपमेंट सेल, सीएमटीआई, बेंगलुरु शामिल हैं।
भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना के द्वितीय चरण के अंतर्गत , पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है – कौशल स्तर 6 और उससे ऊपर के लिए कौशल विकास पैकेज का निर्माण:
(i) एएसडीसी (ऑटोमोटिव स्किल्स डेवलपमेंट काउंसिल),
(ii) सीजीएसएससी (पूंजीगत वस्तुएं एवं रणनीतिक कौशल परिषद)
(iii) आईएएससी (इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन, ऑटोमेशन, सर्विलांस और कम्युनिकेशन)
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।