Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperation Policy, 2025
10 FEB 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
(a):- There are 16 objectives/ goals set under the National Cooperation Policy, 2025, some of them are listed below:
(i). Creating a conducive legal and regulatory environment through timely reforms to provide autonomy, promote transparency, ease of doing business, good governance, and provide a level playing field for cooperatives.
(ii). Fostering accessible and affordable finance and equal business opportunities akin to other economic institutions.
(iii). Encouraging multi-dimensional expansion, including access to international markets and increasing members' income.
(iv). Enhancing technology adoption for efficient and transparent management.
(v). Enabling the transformation of cooperatives into professionally managed economic entities based on cooperative principles.
(vi). Promoting and encouraging the entry of cooperatives in new and emerging sectors.
(vii). Promoting environment-friendly practices and a circular economy for sustainability.
(viii). Promoting the development of standardized, high-quality, cooperative-focused courses and the creation of authoritative content.
The major achievements are as under:
(i). Establishment of Umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks, namely NUCFDC (National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development of Corporation Limited). It has also obtained the status of SRO (self-regulatory organization) from RBI.
(ii). Establishment of Sahakar Sarathi Limited, an entity to provide IT infra services for digital banking to Rural Cooperative Banks (State Cooperative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks).
(iii). Establishment of “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University to impart high quality, standardized and industry-driven education and training and to act as an apex level organization for the cooperative education and training in India.
(iv). Establishment of National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL) to promote export of cooperative sector products to international markets.
(v). Establishment of Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) a cooperative organization with a focus on production, testing, certification, procurement, processing, storage, branding, labelling and packaging of all two generations of seeds i.e. foundation and certified.
(vi). Establishment of National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) as an umbrella organization to provide institutional support for aggregation, certification, testing, procurement, storage, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, logistic facilities, marketing of organic products and facilitate in arranging financial assistance to the organic farmers.
(vii). The persuasion of the Ministry with the Department of School Education Literacy, Government of India, has resulted in inclusion of a chapter on Cooperative for class 6 students by the NCERT.
(viii). For targeted interventions, National Cooperation Database, which have been developed by the Ministry, has disaggregated data on gender and weaker section.
(ix). Launch of App based Taxi Service- “Bharat Taxi”.
(x). Amendment of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 was done in 2023 to facilitate good governance and transparency.
(xi). Under sustainability and circularity in the dairy sector, a multi-state cooperative society, namely Cooperative Inputs and Services Delivery Multi-State Limited, has been registered on 31.12.2025. This society aims to enhance the productivity of dairy animals and improve the profitability of dairy farmers by ensuring timely access to affordable, quality inputs and essential support services. Another multi-state cooperative society, namely Gomay Sahkari Samiti Multi-State Limited, has also been registered on 31.12.2025. This society aims to promote manure management practices that generate employment and income opportunities for rural communities, while supporting renewable energy goals and the sustainable use of organic fertilizers.
(b):- The Government has launched the Central Sector Project for Computerization of PACS, in 2022. Government of India initially approved 63,000 PACS under Project of Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore which has now been increased up to 2925.39 Crore covering 79,630 PACS which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). Total 79,630 Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) have been taken up for Computerization of PACS Project out of which 61,478 Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) have been computerized and onboarded on Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) software enabling them to adopt online accounting and member services.
Total amount of Central assistance released under the Computerization of PACS Project by the Ministry is Rs. 1073.98 Crore out of which Rs. 908.06 Crore have been released to participating States/UTs and Rs. 165.92 Crore to NABARD as implementing agency under the project.
Digital integration is expected to significantly enhance rural cooperative service delivery in the following ways:
Transparency and Efficiency: Digital records reduce errors and improve accountability in transactions and service provision.
Improved Access with Multiple Business: Farmers can access multiple services such as credit, input supply, PDS, CSC and other marketing from a single platform, thereby reducing dependency on intermediaries.
Real-time Monitoring: CBS Integration with District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and State Cooperative Banks (SCBs) enables real-time financial reporting and better regulatory oversight.
Financial Inclusion: Digital platforms facilitate direct benefit transfer (DBT), credit and loan disbursal, and mobile-based transactions, improving financial reach in rural areas.
Data-driven Decision Making: Digitization provides insights into cropping patterns, credit utilization, and demand trends, enabling better planning and support mechanisms.
(c), (d) & (e):- The Ministry of Cooperation remains committed to empowering cooperatives as instruments of employment generation, social security, and grassroots economic participation. Bharat Taxi is envisaged as a transformative intervention in the mobility sector by placing drivers—referred to as Sarathis—at the centre of ownership, governance, and value creation, thereby offering a sustainable and dignified alternative to aggregator-driven models. “Bharat Taxi” is India’s first cooperative-led ride-hailing platform. This is a major milestone in the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions, in line with the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. Registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, Bharat Taxi was established on 6 June 2025 by 8 national level institutions working in field of cooperatives. The platform operates on zero-commission model, with direct distribution of profits to drivers, offering a homegrown and indigenous alternative to investment-driven aggregator platforms.
As of now the Bharat Taxi service is functional in Delhi NCR – Delhi, Gurugram, Noida and in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Somnath & Dwarka of Gujarat. The app has 990,082 registered customers and over 3 lakh registered drivers completing 291,665 rides.
(f) & (g): Further expansion to other areas will be guided by demand and market conditions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी नीति 2025
10 FEB 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
():- राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति में 16 उद्देश्‍य/लक्ष्‍य हैं जिनमें से कुछ निम्‍नानुसार हैं:
1. समयबद्ध सुधारों के माध्‍यम से अनुकूल विधिक और विनियामक माहौल निर्मित करके सहकारी समितियों में स्‍वायत्तता, पारदर्शिता, सुगम व्‍यवसाय और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देना और उन्‍हें समान अवसर प्रदान करना ।
2. अन्‍य आर्थिक संस्‍थानों की ही तरह उन्‍हें सुगम और किफायती वित्त तथा समान व्‍यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान करना ।
3. अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुँच सहित बहुआयामी विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा सदस्यों की आय में वृद्धि करना।
4. प्रभावशाली और पारदर्शी प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना।
5. सहकारी समितियों को सहकारी सिद्धांतों पर आधारित पेशेवर-प्रबंधित आर्थिक इकाइयों में रूपांतरित होने में सहयोग करना।
6. नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहकारी समितियों के विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित करना ।
7. सततता (sustainability) हेतु पर्यावरण-अनुकूल आचरणों और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था (circular economy) को प्रोत्साहित करना।
8. मानकीकृत, उच्च-कोटि, सहकार-केंद्रित पाठ्यक्रमों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना और प्राधिकृत विषयवस्तु का निर्माण करना
प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्‍नानुसार हैं:
1. शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए एनयूसीएफडीसी (नेशनल अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव फाइनेंस एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड) के नाम से अंब्रेला संगठन की स्‍थापना । इसे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक से एसआरओ (सेल्‍फ रेगुलेटरी संगठन) का दर्जा भी प्राप्‍त हो गया है ।
2. ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों (राज्‍य सहकारी बैंकों और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों) को डिजिटल बैंकिंग के लिए आईटी इन्‍फ्रा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सहकारी सारथी लिमिटेड नामक इकाई की स्‍थापना ।
3. उच्‍च कोटि, मानकीकृत और उद्योग चालित शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने और भारत में सहकारी शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण हेतु शीर्ष स्‍तरीय संगठन के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए त्रिभुवनसहकारी विश्‍वविद्यालय की स्‍थापना ।
4. अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों में सहकारी क्षेत्र के उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) की स्‍थापना ।
5. भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) के नाम से एक सहकारी संगठन की स्‍थापना जो सभी दोनों पीढ़ियों के बीजों, अर्थात् बुनियादी और प्रमाणित बीजों के उत्‍पादन, परीक्षण, प्रमाणन, प्रसंस्‍करण, भंडारण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग और पैकेजिंग पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करेगा ।
6. जैविक उत्‍पादों के संग्रहण, प्रमाणन, परीक्षण, प्रापण, भंडारण, प्रसंस्‍करण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाएं एवं विपणन में संस्‍थागत सहायता प्रदान करने तथा जैविक खेती करने वाले किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता की व्‍यवस्‍था में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए अंब्रेला संगठन के रूप में राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्‍स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) की स्‍थापना ।
7. मंत्रालय द्वारा स्‍कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, भारत सरकार से अनुनय के परिणामस्‍वरूप एनसीईआरटी द्वारा कक्षा 6 के छात्रों के लिए सहकारिता पर एक अध्‍याय शामिल किया गया है ।
8. लक्षित इंटरवेंशंस के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित किया गया राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस में लैंगिक और दुर्बल वर्ग के आंकड़ों का पृथक्‍करण ।
9. ऐप आधारित टैक्‍सी सेवा - “भारत टैक्‍सी का शुभारंभ ।
10. सुशासन और पारदर्शिता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 का वर्ष 2023 में संशोधन ।
11. डेयरी सेक्‍टर में संधारणीयता और चक्रीयता के लिए कोऑपरेटिव इनपुट्स एंड सर्विस डिलीवरी मल्‍टी स्‍टेट लिमिटेड के नाम से एक बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति को दिनांक 31.12.2025 को पंजीकृत किया गया। इस समिति का लक्ष्‍य किफायती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण निविष्टियां और अनिवार्य सहायक सेवाओं की समयबद्धता सुनिश्चित करके डेयरी पशुओं की उत्‍पादकता में वृद्धि और डेयरी किसानों की लाभप्रदता में सुधार करना है। गोमाय सहकारी समिति मल्‍टी-स्‍टेड लिमिटेड के नाम से एक अन्‍य बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति को भी दिनांक 31.12.2025 को पंजीकृत किया गया है । इस समिति का लक्ष्‍य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्‍यों और जैविक उर्वरकों के संधारणीय उपयोग का समर्थन करते हुए ऐसी खाद प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना है जो ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए रोजगार और आय के अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न करें ।
():- सरकार ने वर्ष 2022 में पैक्‍स कंप्‍यूटरीकरण की केंद्रीय क्षेत्रक परियोजना को लॉन्‍च किया था । इस परियोजना के अधीन भारत सरकार ने आरंभ में ₹2,516 करोड़ के कुल वित्तीय परिव्‍यय से 63,000 को अनुमोदित किया था, जिसे अब बढ़ाकर 2925.39 करोड़ रुपये करते हुए 79,630 पैक्‍स को शामिल किया गया है जिसमें सभी कार्यशील पैक्‍स को ईआरपी (एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्‍लानिंग) आधारित कॉमन राष्‍ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाकर राज्‍य सहकारी बैंकों (StCBs) और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (DCCBs)के माध्‍यम से नाबार्ड के साथ लिंक किया जाना है । पैक्‍स कंप्‍यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अधीन कुल 79,630 प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्‍स) को शामिल किया गया है जिनमें से 61,478 प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्‍स) को कंप्‍यूटरीकृत करके एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्‍लानिंग (ईआरपी) पर ऑनबोर्ड किया गया है जिससे वे ऑनालाइन लेखाकरण और सदस्‍य सेवाएं अपनाने में सक्षम बन गए हैं ।
मंत्रालय द्वारा पैक्‍स कंप्‍यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अधीन जारी केंद्रीय सहायता की कुल धनराशि 1073.98 करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें से प्रतिभागी राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों को 908.06 करोड़ रुपये और नाबार्ड को परियोजना के अधीन कार्यान्‍वयन एजेंसी के रूप में 165.92 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं ।
अनुमान है कि डिजिटल एकीकरण से ग्रामीण सेवा प्रदाय में निम्‍नानुसार तरीकों से उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी:
• पारदर्शिता और कुशलता: डिजिटल अभिलेख त्रुटियां घटाता है और लेनदेन एवं सेवा प्रदायगी की जवाबदेही में सुधार लाता है ।
• बहु-व्‍यवसाय के साथ बेहतर पहुंच: किसानों को एकल प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर क्रेडिट, निविष्टि, पीडीएस, सीएससी और अन्‍य विपणन सुविधाएं जैसी बहु-सेवाओं की पहुंच मिलती है जिससे बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता घटती है ।
• रियल टाइम निगरानी: जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (DCCBs) और राज्‍य सहकारी बैंकों (SCBs) के साथ सीबीएस एकीकरण से रियल टाइम वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग और बेहतर विनियामक पर्यवेक्षण सुनिश्चित होता है ।
• वित्तीय समावेशन: डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म्‍स प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (DBT), क्रेडिट और ऋण संवितरण और मोबाइल आधारित लेनदेनों में सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय पहुंच में सुधार लाते हैं।
• डाटा-चालित निर्णयन: डिजिटलीकरण से फसल पद्धति, क्रेडिट उपयोग और मांग रूझानों में अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्‍त होती है जिससे बेहतर आयोजना और सहायता प्रणालियां सक्षम होती हैं ।
(), () और ():- सहकारिता मंत्रालय रोजगार सृजन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और जमीनी स्तर पर आर्थिक भागीदारी के साधन के रूप में सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत टैक्सी की परिकल्पना चालकों, जिन्‍हें सारथी के रूप में संदर्भित किया गया है, को स्वामित्व, शासन और मूल्य निर्माण के केंद्र में रखकर मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में एक रूपांतरणकारी पहल के रूप में की गई है जिससे एग्रीगेटर-चालित मॉडल के लिए एक संधारणीय और सम्मानजनक विकल्प प्रदान किया जा सके । "भारत टैक्सी" भारत का पहला सहकारिता आधारित राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है । यह 'सहकार से समृद्धि' की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप सहकारी क्षेत्र को सशक्‍त करने और समावेशी, नागरिक-केंद्रित मोबिलिटी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है । बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन पंजीकृत भारत टैक्सी की स्थापना दिनांक 6 जून 2025 को सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत 8 राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संस्थानों द्वारा की गई थी । यह प्लेटफॉर्म शून्य-कमीशन मॉडल पर काम करता है जिसमें चालकों को मुनाफे का सीधा वितरण होता है जो निवेश-चालित एग्रीगेटर प्लेटफॉर्म का एक घरेलू और स्वदेशी विकल्प प्रदान करता है
अभी तक भारत टैक्सी सेवा दिल्ली एनसीआर-दिल्ली, गुरुग्राम, नोएडा और गुजरात के अहमदाबाद, राजकोट, सोमनाथ और द्वारका में कार्यशील है । ऐप में 990,082 पंजीकृत ग्राहक हैं और 3 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत चालक हैं जो 291,665 राइड पूरी कर चुके हैं ।
() और (): मांग और बाजार की स्थिति पर इसका विस्‍तार अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में किया जाएगा ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।