Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Govt amends Ex-Servicemen Rules to include Military Nursing Service, extending re-employment and reservation benefits
10 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a move aimed at ensuring parity and recognising the role and contribution of Military Nursing Service, the Department of Personnel and Training, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has extended Ex-Servicemen (ESM) status to officers of the Military Nursing Service (MNS). This follows an amendment to the Ex-servicemen (Re-employment in Central Civil Services and Posts) Rules, 1979, notified today.
As per the amendment, Section 2(c)(i) of the Rules has been modified to explicitly include the Military Nursing Service of the Indian Union within the definition of an Ex-servicemen. The revised provision now covers personnel who have served in any rank, whether as a combatant or non-combatant, in the Regular Army, Navy, Air Force or the Military Nursing Service, thereby placing MNS officers on an equal statutory footing with other uniformed services for the purpose of post-retirement benefits.
The Military Nursing Service is an integral component of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), alongside the Army Medical Corps and Army Dental Corps. MNS officers are commissioned officers who serve across Army, Navy and Air Force medical establishments, delivering critical nursing care in military hospitals, providing medical support during operations and emergencies, and attending to casualties in challenging and often hostile environments.
With the inclusion of Military Nursing Service in the Rules, MNS officers retiring or being released from service will become eligible for all benefits available to Ex-Servicemen under the government policy, including reservation and age concessions in Central Civil Services and Posts, and associated welfare measures.
The reform is expected to benefit the MNS officers with immediate effect. The amendment reflects the Government’s commitment to continued welfare of Ex Servicemen and acknowledges the vital role played by Military Nursing Service officers in safeguarding the health and well-being of the Armed Forces and their families.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पूर्व सैनिक नियमों में संशोधन कर सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा को शामिल किया है, जिससे पुनर्नियोजन और आरक्षण के लाभों का विस्तार हुआ है
10 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय ने समानता सुनिश्चित करने और सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा की भूमिका एवं योगदान को मान्यता देने के उद्देश्य से सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) के अधिकारियों को पूर्व सैनिक (ईएसएम) का दर्जा प्रदान किया है। यह संशोधन पूर्व सैनिक (केंद्रीय सिविल सेवाओं एवं पदों में पुनर्नियोजन) नियम, 1979 में आज अधिसूचित संशोधन के बाद किया गया है।
संशोधन के अनुसार, नियमों की धारा 2(सी)(आई) में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि भारतीय संघ की सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा को पूर्व सैनिक की परिभाषा में शामिल किया जा सके। संशोधित प्रावधान में अब उन कर्मियों को शामिल किया है जिन्होंने नियमित सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना या सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा में किसी भी रैंक में, चाहे लड़ाकू या गैर-लड़ाकू के रूप में सेवा की हो, जिससे सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद के लाभों के उद्देश्य से एमएनएस अधिकारियों को अन्य वर्दीधारी सेवाओं के साथ समान वैधानिक दर्जा प्राप्त हो जाता है।
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा, सेना चिकित्सा कोर और सेना दंत चिकित्सा कोर के साथ-साथ सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं (एएफएमएस) का एक अभिन्न अंग है। एमएनएस अधिकारी कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी होते हैं जो सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के चिकित्सा संस्थानों में सेवा प्रदान करते हैं, सैन्य अस्पतालों में महत्वपूर्ण नर्सिंग देखभाल प्रदान करते हैं, अभियानों और आपात स्थितियों के दौरान चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, और चुनौतीपूर्ण और अक्सर प्रतिकूल वातावरण में घायलों की देखभाल करते हैं।
नियमों में सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा को शामिल करने के साथ, सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले या सेवामुक्त होने वाले एमएनएस अधिकारी सरकारी नीति के अंतर्गत पूर्व सैनिकों को उपलब्ध सभी लाभों के लिए पात्र हो जाएंगे, जिनमें केंद्रीय सिविल सेवाओं और पदों में आरक्षण और आयु संबंधी रियायतें और संबंधित कल्याणकारी उपाय शामिल हैं।
इस सुधार से एमएनएस अधिकारियों को तत्काल प्रभाव से लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह संशोधन पूर्व सैनिकों के निरंतर कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और सशस्त्र बलों और उनके परिवारों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की रक्षा में सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा अधिकारियों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करता है।