Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Govt amends Ex-Servicemen Rules to include Military Nursing Service, extending re-employment and reservation benefits
10 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a move aimed at ensuring parity and recognising the role and contribution of Military Nursing Service, the Department of Personnel and Training, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has extended Ex-Servicemen (ESM) status to officers of the Military Nursing Service (MNS). This follows an amendment to the Ex-servicemen (Re-employment in Central Civil Services and Posts) Rules, 1979, notified today.
As per the amendment, Section 2(c)(i) of the Rules has been modified to explicitly include the Military Nursing Service of the Indian Union within the definition of an Ex-servicemen. The revised provision now covers personnel who have served in any rank, whether as a combatant or non-combatant, in the Regular Army, Navy, Air Force or the Military Nursing Service, thereby placing MNS officers on an equal statutory footing with other uniformed services for the purpose of post-retirement benefits.
The Military Nursing Service is an integral component of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), alongside the Army Medical Corps and Army Dental Corps. MNS officers are commissioned officers who serve across Army, Navy and Air Force medical establishments, delivering critical nursing care in military hospitals, providing medical support during operations and emergencies, and attending to casualties in challenging and often hostile environments.
With the inclusion of Military Nursing Service in the Rules, MNS officers retiring or being released from service will become eligible for all benefits available to Ex-Servicemen under the government policy, including reservation and age concessions in Central Civil Services and Posts, and associated welfare measures.
The reform is expected to benefit the MNS officers with immediate effect. The amendment reflects the Government’s commitment to continued welfare of Ex Servicemen and acknowledges the vital role played by Military Nursing Service officers in safeguarding the health and well-being of the Armed Forces and their families.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکومت نے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کو شامل کرنے ، دوبارہ ملازمت اور ریزرویشن کے فوائد میں توسیع کے لیے سابق فوجیوں سے ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی
10 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
برابری کو یقینی بنانے اور ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کے رول اور تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے مقصد سے عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کےتحت عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے نے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) کے افسران کو سابق فوجیوں (ای ایس ایم) کا درجہ دیا ہے ۔ یہ اقدام سابق فوجی (سنٹرل سول سروسز اور پوسٹوں میں دوبارہ ملازمت) ضابطہ 1979 میں ایک ترمیم کے بعد کیا گیاہے ، جسے آج نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔
ترمیم کے مطابق ، ضوابط کے سیکشن 2 (سی) (i) میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ انڈین یونین کی ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کو سابق فوجیوں کی تشریح میں واضح طور پر شامل کیا جا سکے ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ شق میں اب ان اہلکاروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے باقاعدہ فوج ، بحریہ ، فضائیہ یا ملٹری نرسنگ سروس میں جنگی یا غیر جنگی طور پر کسی بھی عہدے پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ، اس طرح ایم این ایس افسران کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کے فوائد کے مقصد کے لیے دیگر وردی والی خدمات کے برابر قانونی بنیاد پر رکھا گیا ہے ۔
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس آرمی میڈیکل کور اور آرمی ڈینٹل کور کے ساتھ مل کر آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس) کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے ۔ ایم این ایس افسران کمیشنڈ افسران ہوتے ہیں، جو فوج ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے طبی اداروں میں خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں ، فوجی اسپتالوں میں اہم نرسنگ کیئر فراہم کرتے ہیں ، آپریشنز اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران طبی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں ، اور اکثر مشکل اور دشمن ماحول میں متاثرین کی طبی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں ۔
ضابطوں میں ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ، ریٹائر ہونے والے یا سروس سے سبکدوش ہونے والے ایم این ایس افسران سرکاری پالیسی کے تحت سابق فوجیوں کو دستیاب تمام فوائد کے اہل ہو جائیں گے ، جن میں مرکزی سول سروسز اور پوسٹوں میں ریزرویشن اور عمر کی مراعات اور متعلقہ فلاحی اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ اس اصلاح سے ایم این ایس افسران کو فوری طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ یہ ترمیم سابق فوجیوں کی مسلسل فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور مسلح افواج اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے تحفظ میں ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کے افسران کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم رول کو تسلیم کرتی ہے ۔