Ministry of Rural Development
VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 Empowers Rural Women with Inclusive Support
10 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The participation of women under the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS has consistently been more than 50% in the last three financial years and current financial year 2025-26
The Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 strengthens and expands the guarantee framework by providing a statutory guarantee of at least 125 days of wage employment per rural household per financial year, increased from 100 days, thereby enhancing rural income and livelihood security. It includes a stronger statutory unemployment allowance, payable if work is not provided within the stipulated time, with rates linked to the notified wage rate. Further, by increasing guaranteed days and ensuring time-bound wage payments and unemployment allowance, the Act strengthens household income stability, supporting food security and consumption smoothing for rural families.
Under the new Act, works are prioritised across four themes—water security, core rural infrastructure, livelihood infrastructure, and mitigation of extreme weather events—leading to creation of durable and productive rural assets. The Act adopts a forward-looking framework by promoting durable, productivity-enhancing assets and, through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans and convergence, links wage employment with asset creation, infrastructure gap saturation and long-term livelihood enhancement. Livelihood-related infrastructure focuses on productive assets that directly generate income and employment, such as rural haats, storage structures, work sheds, and livestock or fisheries infrastructure, thereby strengthening agriculture, improving market access and promoting local enterprises.
Thus, rather than shrinking the job availability and employment guarantee, the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 expands the employment guarantee for all categories of beneficiaries including women, strengthens legal entitlements and aligns rural employment with sustainable livelihood creation and climate-resilient development.
Additionally, the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 is designed to be gender-inclusive, with several women-centric provisions to support women and women-headed households in rural area. These provisions are as follows:
1. At least one-third participation of women is mandatory, with special focus on women-headed households and single women through special job cards.
2. As per the Para 6 of Schedule I of the Act, individual asset shall be prioritized for women-headed households.
3. The Act prioritises creation of livelihood related infrastructure i.e. SHG buildings, work sheds, training and skill centres, compost and vermi-compost units, nurseries, livestock shelters, fisheries infrastructure, storage facilities, rural haats etc. These productive assets directly strengthen women and SHGs.
4. A distinct Schedule of Rates for women to facilitate their productive involvement.
5. Crèche facilities to be provided at worksites where five or more children under five years accompany working women.
6. Women will also be encouraged to take up the role of Mates, supervising works, ensuring quality and maintaining transparency.
7. Their role is further strengthened through active participation in social audits, where women help ensure that work is done properly and payments reach on time.
8. In addition to the above, one-third representation of women is mandatory in the Central Rojgar Guarantee Council and the State Rojgar Guarantee Councils to be constituted under the Act.
9. The Grievance redressal mechanisms shall address the grievances related to applicants, which include; discrimination, harassment or violation of worker rights, including women and vulnerable groups.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत -जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 समावेशी समर्थन के साथ ग्रामीण महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाता है
10 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएस के अंतर्गत महिलाओं की भागीदारी पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में लगातार 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक रही है।
विकसित भारत-रोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) गारंटी (विकसित भारत जी राम जी) अधिनियम, 2025, गारंटी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ और विस्तारित करता है। इसके अंतर्गत प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को प्रति वित्तीय वर्ष में कम से कम 125 दिनों के मजदूरी रोजगार की वैधानिक गारंटी प्रदान की जाती है, जो पहले 100 दिन की थी। इससे ग्रामीण आय और आजीविका सुरक्षा में वृद्धि होती है। इसमें एक मजबूत वैधानिक बेरोजगारी भत्ता भी शामिल है, जो निर्धारित समय के भीतर काम उपलब्ध न होने पर देय होगा और इसकी दरें अधिसूचित मजदूरी दर से जुड़ी होंगी। इसके अलावा, गारंटीकृत दिनों की संख्या बढ़ाकर और समयबद्ध मजदूरी भुगतान एवं बेरोजगारी भत्ता सुनिश्चित करके, यह अधिनियम परिवारों की आय स्थिरता को मजबूत करता है, जिससे ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और उपभोग में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होती है।
नए अधिनियम के अंतर्गत, चार मुख्य विषयों - जल सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा, आजीविका संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचा और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं से बचाव - को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिससे टिकाऊ और उत्पादक ग्रामीण संपत्तियों का निर्माण हो सके। यह अधिनियम टिकाऊ और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने वाली संपत्तियों को बढ़ावा देकर एक दूरदर्शी ढांचा अपनाता है और विकसित ग्राम पंचायत योजनाओं और समन्वय के माध्यम से मजदूरी रोजगार को संपत्ति निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी को पूरा करने और दीर्घकालिक आजीविका संवर्धन से जोड़ता है। आजीविका संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में उत्पादक संपत्तियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है जो सीधे आय और रोजगार उत्पन्न करती हैं, जैसे ग्रामीण हाट, भंडारण संरचनाएं, कार्यशालाएं और पशुधन या मत्स्य पालन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचा, जिससे कृषि को मजबूती मिलती है, बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार होता है और स्थानीय उद्यमों को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
इस प्रकार, रोजगार की उपलब्धता और रोजगार गारंटी को कम करने के बजाय, विकसित भारत-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 महिलाओं सहित लाभार्थियों की सभी श्रेणियों के लिए रोजगार गारंटी का विस्तार करता है, कानूनी अधिकारों को मजबूत करता है और ग्रामीण रोजगार को स्थायी आजीविका सृजन और जलवायु-अनुकूल विकास के साथ संरेखित करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विकसित भारत-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 को लैंगिक समानता को ध्यान में रखते हुए बनाया गया है, जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं और महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कई महिला-केंद्रित प्रावधान शामिल हैं। ये प्रावधान इस प्रकार हैं:
1. महिलाओं की कम से कम एक तिहाई भागीदारी अनिवार्य है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले परिवारों और विशेष जॉब कार्ड के माध्यम से एकल महिलाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
2. अधिनियम की अनुसूची I के पैरा 6 के अनुसार, महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले परिवारों के लिए व्यक्तिगत संपत्ति को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
3. यह अधिनियम आजीविका संबंधी अवसंरचना के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देता है, जैसे कि स्वयं सहायता समूह भवन, कार्यशालाएं, प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल केंद्र, खाद और केंचुआ खाद इकाइयां, नर्सरी, पशु आश्रय स्थल, मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना, भंडारण सुविधाएं, ग्रामीण हाट आदि। ये उत्पादक परिसंपत्तियां महिलाओं और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से सशक्त बनाती हैं।
4. महिलाओं की रचनात्मक भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक अलग दर अनुसूची।
5. उन कार्यस्थलों पर शिशुगृह की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी जहां पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के पांच या अधिक बच्चे कामकाजी महिलाओं के साथ होते हैं।
6. महिलाओं को सहायक की भूमिका निभाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा, जिसमें कार्यों की देखरेख करना, गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना और पारदर्शिता बनाए रखना शामिल है।
7. सामाजिक लेखापरीक्षाओं में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से उनकी भूमिका और भी मजबूत होती है, जहां महिलाएं यह सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता करती हैं कि काम ठीक से किया जाए और भुगतान समय पर हो।
8. उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, अधिनियम के अंतर्गत गठित होने वाली केंद्रीय रोजगार गारंटी परिषद और राज्य रोजगार गारंटी परिषदों में महिलाओं का एक तिहाई प्रतिनिधित्व अनिवार्य है।
9. शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था आवेदकों से संबंधित शिकायतों का समाधान करेगा, जिनमें भेदभाव, उत्पीड़न या श्रमिक अधिकारों का उल्लंघन शामिल है, जिनमें महिलाएं और कमजोर समूह शामिल हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।