Ministry of Rural Development
IMPLEMENTATION OF VB G RAM G
10 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB-G RAM G Act, 2025, provides to every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work, not less than one hundred and twenty-five days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year.
It is stated that, against provision of 100 days of wage employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, under the New Act, number of guaranteed days of wage employment has been enhanced to 125 Days for every rural household willing to undertake unskilled manual labour work, including farmers. The Act also provides that if employment is not provided within the stipulated time, the worker is entitled to a mandatory unemployment allowance. Thus, both employment and livelihood security are protected as legal rights.
Further, Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act is not merely an employment programme. It is a comprehensive framework designed to accelerate rural development through four thematic work domains of water security, core rural infrastructure, livelihood related activities and works to mitigate extreme weather events. Many of the works under these domains strengthen agriculture ecosystem and support farmers. The Act supports farmers by facilitating labour availability during peak agricultural seasons. It is widely recognised that during peak sowing and harvesting periods, farmers often face labour shortages, which can lead to crop losses. To address this, States have been empowered to notify an aggregate of 60 days in a year during peak agricultural seasons when programme works may be paused. This ensures that agricultural operations continue smoothly and that farmers receive timely labour support when they need it the most. This provision is a significant relief for the farming community.
The new Act places strong emphasis on water security, which is fundamental to agriculture. Priority is given to works such as ponds, check dams, farm ponds, canals, groundwater recharge structures, and micro-irrigation support systems. These interventions will expand irrigation coverage, reduce dependence on erratic rainfall, and improve crop resilience. The approach is not only for present needs but also for long-term sustainability and future generations.
The Act also recognises that farmers’ challenges do not end at production. Post-harvest management is equally critical. Therefore, the permissible works also include creation of farm-level storage, warehouses, rural haats, and cold storage infrastructure. These facilities help farmers store produce safely, avoid distress sales, and obtain better market prices, thereby improving farm incomes.
In addition, Act responds to the growing risks from climate variability and natural disasters. Works relating to flood control, embankments, water conservation, disaster shelters, and post-disaster reconstruction are included. This strengthens resilience of villages and farmlands while also generating employment during times of crisis.
The new Act promotes diversified livelihoods linked to agriculture, including livestock rearing, fisheries, vermi-composting, nurseries, horticulture, and value addition activities. This enables farmers to increase income from multiple sources, generate local opportunities, reduce distress migration, and build prosperous rural economies.
It is stated that, after the commencement of Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB-G RAM G] by the Central Government, the States/ UTs shall notify their respective schemes and commence implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وی بی جی رام جی کا نفاذ
10 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (گرامین) کے لیے وکست بھارت گارنٹی: وی بی –جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 ہر اس دیہی گھرانے کو ایک مالی برس میں کم از کم 125 دنوں کے بقدر کا گارنٹی کے ساتھ روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے جس کے بالغ اراکین رضاکارانہ طور پر غیرمہارت والے دستی کام کرتے ہیں۔
بتایا گیا ہے کہ مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت 100 دن کی اجرت روزگار کی فراہمی کے خلاف، نئے ایکٹ کے تحت، کسانوں سمیت غیر ہنر مند دستی مزدوری کرنے کے خواہشمند ہر دیہی گھرانے کے لئے اجرت روزگار کے ضمانتی دنوں کی تعداد کو بڑھا کر 125 دن کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایکٹ یہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے کہ اگر مقررہ وقت کے اندر ملازمت فراہم نہیں کی جاتی ہے، تو کارکن لازمی بے روزگاری الاؤنس کا حقدار ہے۔ اس طرح، روزگار اور ذریعہ معاش دونوں تحفظ قانونی حقوق کے طور پر محفوظ ہیں۔
مزید برآں، وکسٹ بھارت – روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (گرامین) (وی بی- جی رام جی) ایکٹ کے لیے گارنٹی محض روزگار کا پروگرام نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک جامع فریم ورک ہے جو پانی کی حفاظت کے چار موضوعاتی ورک ڈومینز، بنیادی دیہی انفراسٹرکچر، روزی روٹی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور شدید موسمی واقعات کو کم کرنے کے کاموں کے ذریعے دیہی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ڈومینز کے تحت بہت سے کام زراعت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں اور کسانوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ایکٹ چوٹی کے زرعی موسموں میں مزدوروں کی دستیابی کو آسان بنا کر کسانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے کہ چوٹی کی بوائی اور کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران، کسانوں کو اکثر مزدوروں کی کمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جس سے فصل کو نقصان ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایک سال میں 60 دنوں کے مجموعی طور پر زرعی موسموں کے دوران مطلع کریں جب پروگرام کے کاموں کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ زرعی کام آسانی سے جاری رہیں اور کسانوں کو بروقت مزدوری کی مدد ملے جب انہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہو۔ یہ انتظام کسان برادری کے لیے ایک اہم ریلیف ہے۔
نیا ایکٹ پانی کی حفاظت پر زور دیتا ہے، جو زراعت کے لیے بنیادی ہے۔ تالابوں، چیک ڈیموں، کھیت کے تالابوں، نہروں، زمینی پانی کے ریچارج ڈھانچے، اور مائیکرو اریگیشن سپورٹ سسٹم جیسے کاموں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ مداخلتیں آبپاشی کی کوریج کو وسعت دیں گی، بے ترتیب بارشوں پر انحصار کم کریں گی، اور فصل کی لچک کو بہتر بنائیں گی۔ یہ نقطہ نظر نہ صرف موجودہ ضروریات کے لیے ہے بلکہ طویل مدتی پائیداری اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھی ہے۔
ایکٹ یہ بھی تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ کسانوں کے چیلنجز پیداوار پر ختم نہیں ہوتے۔ فصل کے بعد کا انتظام بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ اس لیے، جائز کاموں میں فارم کی سطح کا ذخیرہ، گودام، دیہی ہاٹ، اور کولڈ اسٹوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ سہولیات کسانوں کو پیداوار کو محفوظ طریقے سے ذخیرہ کرنے، پریشانی کی فروخت سے بچنے اور مارکیٹ کی بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں، اس طرح فارم کی آمدنی میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایکٹ موسمیاتی تغیرات اور قدرتی آفات سے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات کا جواب دیتا ہے۔ سیلاب پر قابو پانے، پشتوں، پانی کے تحفظ، ڈیزاسٹر شیلٹرز، اور آفات کے بعد کی تعمیر نو سے متعلق کام شامل ہیں۔ اس سے دیہاتوں اور کھیت کی زمینوں کی لچک مضبوط ہوتی ہے جبکہ بحران کے وقت روزگار بھی پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
نیا ایکٹ زراعت سے منسلک متنوع معاش کو فروغ دیتا ہے، بشمول مویشیوں کی پرورش، ماہی گیری، ورمی کمپوسٹنگ، نرسری، باغبانی، اور قدر میں اضافے کی سرگرمیاں۔ یہ کسانوں کو متعدد ذرائع سے آمدنی بڑھانے، مقامی مواقع پیدا کرنے، مصیبت کی منتقلی کو کم کرنے، اور خوشحال دیہی معیشتیں بنانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ، مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (گرامین) [وی بی – جی رام جی] کے لیے وکست بھارت گارنٹی کے آغاز کے بعد، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنی متعلقہ اسکیموں کو مطلع کریں گے اور عمل درآمد شروع کریں گے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔