Ministry of Rural Development
IMPLEMENTATION OF VB G RAM G
10 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB-G RAM G Act, 2025, provides to every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work, not less than one hundred and twenty-five days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year.
It is stated that, against provision of 100 days of wage employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, under the New Act, number of guaranteed days of wage employment has been enhanced to 125 Days for every rural household willing to undertake unskilled manual labour work, including farmers. The Act also provides that if employment is not provided within the stipulated time, the worker is entitled to a mandatory unemployment allowance. Thus, both employment and livelihood security are protected as legal rights.
Further, Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act is not merely an employment programme. It is a comprehensive framework designed to accelerate rural development through four thematic work domains of water security, core rural infrastructure, livelihood related activities and works to mitigate extreme weather events. Many of the works under these domains strengthen agriculture ecosystem and support farmers. The Act supports farmers by facilitating labour availability during peak agricultural seasons. It is widely recognised that during peak sowing and harvesting periods, farmers often face labour shortages, which can lead to crop losses. To address this, States have been empowered to notify an aggregate of 60 days in a year during peak agricultural seasons when programme works may be paused. This ensures that agricultural operations continue smoothly and that farmers receive timely labour support when they need it the most. This provision is a significant relief for the farming community.
The new Act places strong emphasis on water security, which is fundamental to agriculture. Priority is given to works such as ponds, check dams, farm ponds, canals, groundwater recharge structures, and micro-irrigation support systems. These interventions will expand irrigation coverage, reduce dependence on erratic rainfall, and improve crop resilience. The approach is not only for present needs but also for long-term sustainability and future generations.
The Act also recognises that farmers’ challenges do not end at production. Post-harvest management is equally critical. Therefore, the permissible works also include creation of farm-level storage, warehouses, rural haats, and cold storage infrastructure. These facilities help farmers store produce safely, avoid distress sales, and obtain better market prices, thereby improving farm incomes.
In addition, Act responds to the growing risks from climate variability and natural disasters. Works relating to flood control, embankments, water conservation, disaster shelters, and post-disaster reconstruction are included. This strengthens resilience of villages and farmlands while also generating employment during times of crisis.
The new Act promotes diversified livelihoods linked to agriculture, including livestock rearing, fisheries, vermi-composting, nurseries, horticulture, and value addition activities. This enables farmers to increase income from multiple sources, generate local opportunities, reduce distress migration, and build prosperous rural economies.
It is stated that, after the commencement of Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB-G RAM G] by the Central Government, the States/ UTs shall notify their respective schemes and commence implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत - जी राम जी अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन
10 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत-रोजगार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) के लिए गारंटी: विकसित भारत-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025, प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को, जिसके वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक श्रम करने के लिए स्वेच्छा से आगे आते हैं, एक वित्तीय वर्ष में कम से कम एक सौ पच्चीस दिनों का गारंटीकृत मजदूरी रोजगार प्रदान करता है।
यह बताया गया है कि महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय एवं मानव संसाधन विकास (एनआरईजीएस) के अंतर्गत 100 दिनों के मजदूरी रोजगार के प्रावधान की तुलना में नए अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अकुशल शारीरिक श्रम करने के इच्छुक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार, जिनमें किसान भी शामिल हैं, के लिए गारंटीकृत मजदूरी रोजगार के दिनों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 125 दिन कर दी गई है। अधिनियम में यह भी प्रावधान है कि यदि निर्धारित समय के भीतर रोजगार प्रदान नहीं किया जाता है, तो श्रमिक अनिवार्य बेरोजगारी भत्ता पाने का हकदार होगा। इस प्रकार, रोजगार और आजीविका सुरक्षा दोनों को कानूनी अधिकारों के रूप में संरक्षित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, विकसित भारत – रोजगार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) (विकसित भारत-जी राम जी) अधिनियम केवल एक रोजगार कार्यक्रम नहीं है। यह एक व्यापक ढांचा है जिसे जल सुरक्षा, मूलभूत ग्रामीण अवसंरचना, आजीविका संबंधी गतिविधियों और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं को कम करने के कार्यों के चार विषयगत कार्य क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण विकास को गति देने के लिए बनाया गया है। इन क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत किए जाने वाले कई कार्य कृषि इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करते हैं और किसानों का समर्थन करते हैं। यह अधिनियम कृषि के चरम मौसमों के दौरान श्रम उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाकर किसानों का समर्थन करता है। यह सर्वविदित है कि बुवाई और कटाई के चरम समयों के दौरान किसानों को अक्सर श्रम की कमी का सामना करना पड़ता है, जिससे फसल का नुकसान हो सकता है। इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए, राज्यों को कृषि के चरम मौसमों के दौरान एक वर्ष में कुल 60 दिनों की अधिसूचना जारी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है, जब कार्यक्रम के कार्यों को रोका जा सकता है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि कृषि कार्य सुचारू रूप से चलते रहें और किसानों को जरूरत के समय श्रम सहायता प्राप्त हो। यह प्रावधान कृषि समुदाय के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण राहत है।
नए अधिनियम में जल सुरक्षा पर विशेष बल दिया गया है, जो कृषि के लिए मूलभूत है। तालाबों, बांधों, कृषि तालाबों, नहरों, भूजल पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई सहायता प्रणालियों जैसे कार्यों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। इन उपायों से सिंचाई का दायरा बढ़ेगा, अनियमित वर्षा पर निर्भरता कम होगी और फसलों की मजबूती में सुधार होगा। यह दृष्टिकोण न केवल वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के लिए है, बल्कि दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए भी है।
इस अधिनियम में यह भी स्वीकार किया गया है कि किसानों की चुनौतियाँ केवल उत्पादन तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं। फसल कटाई के बाद का प्रबंधन भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए, अनुमत कार्यों में खेत स्तर पर भंडारण, गोदाम, ग्रामीण हाट और शीत भंडारण अवसंरचना का निर्माण भी शामिल है। ये सुविधाएँ किसानों को अपनी उपज सुरक्षित रूप से संग्रहित करने, मजबूरी में बिक्री से बचने और बेहतर बाजार मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सहायता करती हैं, जिससे किसानों की आय में सुधार होता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह अधिनियम जलवायु परिवर्तन और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से बढ़ते जोखिमों का सामना करने के लिए भी कार्य करता है। इसमें बाढ़ नियंत्रण, तटबंध, जल संरक्षण, आपदा आश्रय स्थल और आपदा के बाद पुनर्निर्माण से संबंधित कार्य शामिल हैं। इससे गांवों और कृषि भूमि की मजबूती बढ़ती है और साथ ही संकट के समय रोजगार भी उत्पन्न होता है।
नए अधिनियम में कृषि से जुड़े विविध आजीविका के साधनों को बढ़ावा दिया गया है, जिनमें पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन, वर्मी-कंपोस्टिंग, नर्सरी, बागवानी और मूल्यवर्धन गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। इससे किसानों को कई स्रोतों से आय बढ़ाने, स्थानीय अवसर पैदा करने, संकटग्रस्त पलायन को कम करने और समृद्ध ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का निर्माण करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
इसमें कहा गया है कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा रोजगार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) के लिए विकसित भारत गारंटी [विकसित भारत-जी राम जी] शुरू होने के बाद, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी-अपनी योजनाओं को अधिसूचित करेंगे और उनका कार्यान्वयन शुरू करेंगे।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।