Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FUNDS ALLOCATION FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT
10 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The year-wise details of funds allocated to the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment from 2018–19 to 2025–26, including Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure (AE), have been placed on record by the Ministry.
The data shows that there has been no year-after-year reduction in the allocation of funds to the Department during the period under reference. Budgetary allocations have been made annually in accordance with programme requirements and policy priorities.
The year-wise details of Budget Estimates, Revised Estimates and Actual Expenditure of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment are given at Annexure.
[This information was given by the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.]
Year-wise Budget Allocation and Expenditure of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment
(Amount in ₹ crore)
Amount in Rs. in Crore
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Actual Expenditure
2018-19
7750.00
9963.25
10070.76
2019-20
8885.00
8885.00
8738.41
2020-21
10103.57
8207.56
8236.88
2021-22
10517.62
10180.00
7459.99
2022-23
11922.51
11659.94
7420.75
2023-24
12847.02
9853.32
9510.93
2024-25
13000.20
10026.40
9994.83
2025-26
13611.00
11402.74
7206.22

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے لیے فنڈ کی تقسیم
10 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کی جانب سے سماجی انصاف و عطائے اختیارات کے محکمہ کو سال 2018-19 سے 2025-26 تک مختص کیے گئے فنڈ کی سال وار تفصیلات ریکارڈ پر رکھی گئی ہیں، جن میں بجٹ تخمینے (بی ای)، نظرِ ثانی شدہ تخمینے (آر ای) اور حقیقی اخراجات (اے ای) شامل ہیں۔
اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زیر حوالہ مدت کے دوران محکمہ کو مختص فنڈز میں سال بہ سال کوئی کمی نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ پروگرام کی ضروریات اور پالیسی کی ترجیحات کے مطابق سالانہ بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
بجٹ تخمینہ، نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ اور محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے حقیقی اخراجات کی سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
[سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔]
محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کا سال وار بجٹ اور اخراجات
(رقم کروڑ میں)
Amount in Rs. in Crore
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Actual Expenditure
2018-19
7750.00
9963.25
10070.76
2019-20
8885.00
8885.00
8738.41
2020-21
10103.57
8207.56
8236.88
2021-22
10517.62
10180.00
7459.99
2022-23
11922.51
11659.94
7420.75
2023-24
12847.02
9853.32
9510.93
2024-25
13000.20
10026.40
9994.83
2025-26
13611.00
11402.74
7206.22