Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MANGO CULTIVATION
10 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The mango cultivation in the entire country is not affected by the problem of biennial (alternate) bearing. It is found in patches of North India and has less impact in South India. Scientific studies on biennial bearing in mango, including its causes and regional impacts, have been conducted by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutes like ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi, ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bengaluru and ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Lucknow.The studies indicate that varieties such as Dashehari, Langra,Chausa, Fazli and Alphonso are predominantly biennial bearing in habit. The main causes of the biennial bearing is attributed to, inherited physiological trait influenced by genetic factors, nitrogen and carbon reserves, hormonal control of flower formation, climatological factors, cultural practices and crop load.
Various steps have been taken by ICAR to address the problem of biennial bearing in mango. These include development through breeding and promotion of regular-bearing mango varieties and hybrids such as Amrapali, Mallika, PusaArunima, PusaLalima, PusaPratibha, PusaShreshtha, PusaManohari, ArkaUdaya, ArkaSuprabhat, AwadhAbhaya, CISH-Arunika, CISH-Ambika, AwadhSamriddhi,Neelam, Totapuri, Banganpalliand Sonpari etc. The dissemination of quality planting material of these varieties/hybrids to farmers is done through ICAR institutes and registered nurseries. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture has initiated Clean Plant Program for producing disease free quality planting material. Other Steps include development and promotion of improved horticultural management practices such as canopy management, high-density planting, balanced nutrient and water management, climate resilient technology like pruning coupled with application of Nanoflorin to induce regular flowering and application of Paclobutrazol at the pea stage to induce new shoots for supporting fruiting in the next season.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आम की खेती
10 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में आम की खेती द्विवार्षिक (वैकल्पिक) फलने की समस्या से प्रभावित नहीं है। यह समस्या उत्तर भारत के कुछ क्षेत्रों में पाई जाती है और दक्षिण भारत में इसका प्रभाव कम है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के संस्थानों जैसे आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), नई दिल्ली, आईसीएआर-भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएचआर), बेंगलुरु और आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय उपोष्णकटिबंधीय बागवानी संस्थान (सीआईएसएच), लखनऊ द्वारा आम में द्विवार्षिक फलने पर, इसके कारणों और क्षेत्रीय प्रभावों सहित, वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन किए गए हैं। अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि दशहरी, लंगड़ा, चौसा, फजली और अल्फोंसो जैसी किस्में मुख्य रूप से द्विवार्षिक फलने वाली होती हैं। द्विवार्षिक फलने के मुख्य कारणों में आनुवंशिक कारकों से प्रभावित वंशानुगत शारीरिक लक्षण, नाइट्रोजन और कार्बन भंडार, पुष्प निर्माण का हार्मोनल नियंत्रण, जलवायु कारक, कृषि पद्धतियां और फसल भार शामिल हैं।
आईसीएआर ने आम में द्विवार्षिक फलने की समस्या के समाधान के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें आम की नियमित फल देने वाली किस्मों और संकरों जैसे आम्रपाली, मल्लिका, पूसा अरुणिमा, पूसा लालिमा, पूसा प्रतिभा, पूसा श्रेष्ठ, पूसा मनोहरी, अर्का उदय, अर्का सुप्रभात, अवध अभया, सीआईएसएच-अरुणिका, सीआईएसएच-अंबिका, अवध समृद्धि, नीलम, तोतापुरी, बंगनपल्ली और सोनपरी आदि का प्रजनन और संवर्धन शामिल है। इन किस्मों/संकरों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौध सामग्री का वितरण आईसीएआर संस्थानों और पंजीकृत नर्सरियों के माध्यम से किसानों तक किया जाता है। बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास मिशन ने रोग मुक्त गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौध सामग्री के उत्पादन के लिए स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। अन्य उपायों में बेहतर बागवानी प्रबंधन पद्धतियों का विकास और प्रचार-प्रसार शामिल है, जैसे कि चंदवा प्रबंधन, उच्च घनत्व रोपण, संतुलित पोषक तत्व और जल प्रबंधन, जलवायु-लचीली तकनीक जैसे कि छंटाई के साथ-साथ नियमित पुष्पन को प्रेरित करने के लिए नैनोफ्लोरिन का प्रयोग और अगले मौसम में फलने-फूलने में सहायक नई कोंपलों को प्रेरित करने के लिए मटर के चरण में पैक्लोबुट्राज़ोल का प्रयोग।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।