Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MANGO CULTIVATION
10 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The mango cultivation in the entire country is not affected by the problem of biennial (alternate) bearing. It is found in patches of North India and has less impact in South India. Scientific studies on biennial bearing in mango, including its causes and regional impacts, have been conducted by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutes like ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi, ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bengaluru and ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Lucknow.The studies indicate that varieties such as Dashehari, Langra,Chausa, Fazli and Alphonso are predominantly biennial bearing in habit. The main causes of the biennial bearing is attributed to, inherited physiological trait influenced by genetic factors, nitrogen and carbon reserves, hormonal control of flower formation, climatological factors, cultural practices and crop load.
Various steps have been taken by ICAR to address the problem of biennial bearing in mango. These include development through breeding and promotion of regular-bearing mango varieties and hybrids such as Amrapali, Mallika, PusaArunima, PusaLalima, PusaPratibha, PusaShreshtha, PusaManohari, ArkaUdaya, ArkaSuprabhat, AwadhAbhaya, CISH-Arunika, CISH-Ambika, AwadhSamriddhi,Neelam, Totapuri, Banganpalliand Sonpari etc. The dissemination of quality planting material of these varieties/hybrids to farmers is done through ICAR institutes and registered nurseries. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture has initiated Clean Plant Program for producing disease free quality planting material. Other Steps include development and promotion of improved horticultural management practices such as canopy management, high-density planting, balanced nutrient and water management, climate resilient technology like pruning coupled with application of Nanoflorin to induce regular flowering and application of Paclobutrazol at the pea stage to induce new shoots for supporting fruiting in the next season.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آم کی کاشت
10 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
پورے ملک میں آم کی کاشت دو سالہ (متبادل) پھل آوری کے مسئلے سے متاثر نہیں ہے۔ یہ مسئلہ شمالی بھارت کے بعض علاقوں میں پایا جاتا ہے جبکہ جنوبی بھارت میں اس کے اثرات نسبتاً کم ہیں۔ آم میں دو سالہ پھل آوری سے متعلق سائنسی مطالعات — اس کے اسباب اور علاقائی اثرات سمیت — آئی سی اے آر کے اداروں جیسے آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی؛ آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچرل ریسرچ، بنگلورو اور آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سب ٹراپیکل ہارٹیکلچر، لکھنؤ میں کیے گئے ہیں۔ مطالعات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ دسہری، لنگڑا، چوسا، فزلی اور الفانسو جیسی اقسام میں دو سالہ پھل آوری کا رجحان نمایاں ہے۔ اس کی بنیادی وجوہات میں جینیاتی عوامل سے متاثر موروثی جسمانی خصوصیات، نائٹروجن اور کاربن کے ذخائر، پھول بننے کے ہارمونل کنٹرول، موسمی عوامل، زرعی طریقہ کار اور فصل کا بوجھ شامل ہیں۔
آم میں دو سالہ پھل آوری کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر کی جانب سے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں افزائش نسل کے ذریعے باقاعدہ پھل دینے والی اقسام اور ہائبرڈ کی تیاری اور فروغ شامل ہے، جیسے امر پالی، ملیکا، پوسا ارونیما، پوسا لالیما، پوسا پرتیبھا، پوسا شریشٹھ، پوسا منوہری، ارکا سپربھات، اودھ ابھیان، سی آئی ایس ایچ-ارونیکا، سی آئی ایس ایچ-امبیکا، اودھ سمردھی، نیلم، طوطا پری، بنگن پلی اور سون پری وغیرہ۔ ان اقسام/ہائبرڈ کا معیاری پودا جاتی مواد آئی سی اے آر کے اداروں اور رجسٹرڈ نرسریوں کے ذریعے کسانوں تک پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔ مربوط باغبانی ترقی مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت بیماری سے پاک معیاری پودا جاتی مواد کی تیاری کے لیے کلین پلانٹ پروگرام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر اقدامات میں بہتر باغبانی نظم و نسق کے طریقوں کی تیاری اور ترویج شامل ہے، جیسے کینوپی مینجمنٹ، ہائی ڈینسٹی پودا کاری، متوازن غذائی اجزا اور آبپاشی کا انتظام، موسمیاتی لحاظ سے لچکدار ٹیکنالوجی مثلاً باقاعدہ پھول آوری کے لیے کٹائی کے ساتھ نینو فلورین کا استعمال اور اگلے سیزن میں پھل آوری کی معاونت کے لیے نئی شاخوں کی افزائش۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔