Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
OUTCOME OF DIGITAL AGRICULTURE INITIATIVES
10 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government consistently evaluates the outcomes of digital agriculture initiatives undertaken or continued during 2025. Some of the major initiatives are as under:
1. AgriStack: The AgriStack is a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) which consists of three foundational registries or databases associated with the agriculture sector, i.e., the Farmers Registry, Geo-Referenced Village Maps, and Crop Sown Registry, all created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories. It establishes a single source of truth for farmer identity, land, and their crops.
Farmer ID enables seamless integration of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna (PM Kisan), Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojna (PMFBY), Minimum Support Price (MSP) based procurement, access to credit delivery, input distribution, and disaster relief. As of 04.02.2026, more than 8.48 Crore Farmer IDs have been generated across the country.
Digital Crop Survey has enabled plot-level visibility of crops and better estimation of sowing patterns across seasons, which in turn supports evidence-based planning for procurement, input supply and logistics. In Kharif 2025, the Digital Crop Survey (DCS) has been conducted in 604 Districts covering more than 28.5 crores plots across the country.
Maharashtra has successfully leveraged AgriStack for scheme delivery, disaster relief, Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based advisory, and providing credit access, including the transfer of over ₹14,000 crore to 89 lakh farmers for Kharif 2025 crop losses. Chhattisgarh has institutionalized Farmer ID and Digital Crop Survey for MSP-based paddy procurement, covering over 32 lakh farmers in a single season, significantly improving transparency, crop verification, and timeliness of MSP payments.
1. Krishi Decision Support System: Krishi Decision Support System is a geo-spatial platform that integrates satellite imagery, weather, soil, and crop data using Geographic Information System (GIS) to support agricultural planning and decision-making. This acts as an analytical platform (web-portal) for developing targeted advisories on crop, weather and soil.
2. Kisan e-Mitra: It is a voice-based Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered chatbot developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This solution supports 11 regional languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 8,000 farmer queries on an average daily and so far, more than 95 lakh queries have been answered.
3. National Pest Surveillance System: The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 65 crops and over 400 pests.
4. Namo Drone Didi: The Government has approved ‘Namo Drone Didi’ a Central Sector Scheme for providing 15,000 drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores for the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26. The major objectives of the scheme are to promote advanced technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhanced crop yield & reduced cost of operation and to empower SHGs as drone service providers for increasing their income and providing livelihood support. Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) have distributed 500 drones under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme. Agricultural Development and Rural Transformation Centre (ADRTC), Bangalore have carried out a study on the economics and business viability of drone operations on these 500 drones. The study indicates that the adoption of drones has diversified SHG activities, improved agricultural practices, and increased income opportunities for women in rural communities.
5. Seed Authenticity Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI): It provides a digital platform that streamlines the holistic management of seed production, quality certification, distribution, and traceability pan-India. This endeavor establishes a National Seed Grid (NSG), integrating all seed stakeholders within a unified national digital platform.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل زرعی اقدامات کا نتیجہ
10 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت 2025 کے دوران شروع کیے گئے یا جاری رکھے گئے ڈیجیٹل زرعی اقدامات کے نتائج کا مسلسل جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہے۔ چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ایگری اسٹیک (AgriStack): ایگری اسٹیک ایک ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ہے، جو زرعی شعبے سے متعلق تین بنیادی رجسٹریوں یا ڈیٹابیس پر مشتمل ہے، یعنی کسان رجسٹری، جیو ریفرنسڈ دیہی نقشے اور فصل کاشت رجسٹری، جنہیں ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے تیار اور برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ کسان کی شناخت، زمین اور اس کی کاشت کردہ فصلوں سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے ایک مستند اور واحد ماخذ قائم کرتا ہے۔
2. کرشی ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم: کرشی ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم ایک جیو اسپیشل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام (جی آئی ایس) کے ذریعے سیٹلائٹ تصاویر، موسمیات، مٹی اور فصلوں کے ڈیٹا کو یکجا کر کے زرعی منصوبہ بندی اور فیصلہ سازی میں معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ فصل، موسم اور مٹی سے متعلق ہدفی رہنمائی تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک تجزیاتی ویب پورٹل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
3. کسان ای-مترا: یہ ایک آواز پر مبنی مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) سے تقویت یافتہ چیٹ بوٹ ہے، جو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم سے متعلق کسانوں کے سوالات کے جوابات دینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظام 11 علاقائی زبانوں کی معاونت کرتا ہے اور دیگر سرکاری پروگراموں میں رہنمائی کے لیے بھی توسیع پا رہا ہے۔ فی الحال یہ اوسطاً روزانہ 8,000 سے زائد کسانوں کے سوالات نمٹاتا ہے اور اب تک 95 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوالات کے جوابات دے چکا ہے۔
4. قومی کیڑہ نگرانی نظام: موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے باعث فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصانات سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی کیڑہ نگرانی نظام مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) اور مشین لرننگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فصلوں میں کیڑوں کے حملے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے بروقت اقدامات کے ذریعے فصلوں کی صحت بہتر بنائی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ ٹول اس وقت 10,000 سے زائد توسیعی کارکنان استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے کسان کیڑوں کی تصاویر لے کر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ کیڑوں کے حملوں کی روک تھام میں مدد مل سکے اور فصلوں کے نقصان کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ فی الحال یہ نظام 65 فصلوں اور 400 سے زائد کیڑوں کی معاونت کرتا ہے۔
5. نمو ڈرون دیدی: حکومت نے ’نمو ڈرون دیدی‘ کے نام سے ایک مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے تحت 2023-24 سے 2025-26 کے عرصے میں 1261 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کو 15,000 ڈرون فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ اس اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد میں زراعت میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کے ذریعے کارکردگی میں بہتری، فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور عملیاتی لاگت میں کمی شامل ہیں، نیز ایس ایچ جی کو ڈرون سروس فراہم کنندگان کے طور پر بااختیار بنا کر ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور روزگار کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔ لیڈ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں (ایل ایف سی) نے نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت 500 ڈرون تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ ایگریکلچرل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ رورل ٹرانسفارمیشن سنٹر، بنگلور نے ان 500 ڈرون پر ڈرون آپریشن کی معاشی اور کاروباری افادیت پر ایک مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ اس مطالعے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ڈرون کے استعمال نے ایس ایچ جی کی سرگرمیوں میں تنوع پیدا کیا، زرعی طریقوں کو بہتر بنایا اور دیہی خواتین کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
6. سیڈ آتھنٹیسٹی ٹریس ایبلٹی اینڈ ہولسٹک انوینٹری (SATHI): یہ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جو بیجوں کی پیداوار، معیاری تصدیق، تقسیم اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کے جامع نظم و نسق کو پورے بھارت میں مؤثر بناتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نیشنل سیڈ گرڈ (این ایس جی) کے قیام کا باعث بنتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے بیجوں سے متعلق تمام شراکت داروں کو ایک متحدہ قومی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر مربوط کیا جاتا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔