Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FUNDS FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT
10 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Budgetary allocations for the rural sector and the agriculture sector are made annually under various schemes and programmes of the Government, including those implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and allied Ministries/Departments. In the current Financial Year 2025-26, for development of rural sector and agriculture sector, Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare have been allocated Rs. 190405.53 crores and Rs. 137756.55 Crore respectively.
The total budget allocated to Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare for the purpose of agriculture development in terms of percentage to the total budget is 2.71%.
Agriculture is a State subject, however, Government of India supplements the efforts of the State Governments through various schemes/programmes. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has identified priority areas to guide policy formulation and implementation of its schemes and programmes. These priorities areas include enhancement of farmers' income by improving productivity, crop diversification, reducing cultivation cost, better access to markets, strengthening food and nutritional security, risk mitigation and income security of farmers through crop insurance; promotion of mechanisation, digital agriculture, modern technologies; expansion of irrigation coverage and improvement in water use efficiency; capacity building and extension services to empower farmers with knowledge and skills.These priority areas are reviewed from time to time by the Government in view of emerging challenges and sectoral requirements.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی ترقی کے لیے فنڈ
10 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی شعبے اور زرعی شعبے کے لیے بجٹ کی تخصیص حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت سالانہ کی جاتی ہے، جن میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور متعلقہ وزارتیں/ محکمے شامل ہیں۔ موجودہ مالی سال 2025-26 میں دیہی شعبے اور زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے وزارت دیہی ترقی کو 190405.53 کروڑ روپے اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کو 137756.55 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
زرعی ترقی کے مقصد کے لیے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کو مجموعی بجٹ کے تناسب سے کل 2.71 فیصد بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
زراعت ریاستی موضوع ہے، تاہم حکومت ہند مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو تقویت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے اپنی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی پالیسی سازی اور نفاذ کی رہنمائی کے لیے ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ان ترجیحی شعبوں میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لیے پیداواریت میں بہتری، فصلوں میں تنوع، کاشت کی لاگت میں کمی، منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی، غذائی و تغذیاتی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا، فصل بیمہ کے ذریعے خطرات میں کمی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کا تحفظ؛ میکانائزیشن، ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا فروغ؛ آبپاشی کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع اور پانی کے مؤثر استعمال میں بہتری اور کسانوں کو علم و مہارت سے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے استعداد کار بڑھانے اور توسیعی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں اور شعبہ جاتی ضروریات کے پیش نظر ان ترجیحی شعبوں کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔