Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-KISAN INSTALMENTS
10 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of ₹ 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to certain exclusions relating to higher economic status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over ₹ 4.09 lakh Cr. through 21 installments since inception of the Scheme.
All payments under PM-KISAN are made through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism into Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts of the beneficiaries. Aadhaarseeded bank account is one of the mandatory requirement for receiving the benefits of the scheme. Accordingly, in cases where a farmers’ bank account is not seeded with Aadhaar, payments cannot be processed. The linking of bank accounts by farmers with Aadhaar is a continuous process, as farmers may change their accounts from one bank to another bank. However, as and when the farmers complete the mandatory requirement, their dues are immediately transferred to the bank account linked to Aadhaar. As on 06/02/2026, the State-wise details of farmers whose Aadhaar is not seeded with their bank accounts are enclosed at Annexure-I for reference.
Further, the Department regularly takes focused saturation drives in coordination with States/UTs, Common Service Centres (CSCs), and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to facilitate Aadhaar seeding of bank accounts.Also, farmers are intimated through SMS to ensure Aadhaar seeding of their bank accounts to ensure uninterrupted disbursement of benefits under PM-KISAN.
Annexure – 1
State-wise count of farmers with pending Aadhaar–bank account seeding
Sr. No.
State Name
No. of farmers with pending Aadhaar-bank account seeding
1
UTTAR PRADESH
10,44,200
2
GUJARAT
2,90,358
3
KERALA
68,798
4
RAJASTHAN
2,13,779
5
KARNATAKA
1,30,263
6
WEST BENGAL
1,22,106
7
MADHYA PRADESH
1,87,011
8
MAHARASHTRA
1,72,349
9
ODISHA
73,532
10
JHARKHAND
53,083
11
MANIPUR
18,898
12
PUNJAB
61,360
13
TAMIL NADU
87,432
14
HARYANA
61,490
15
BIHAR
1,39,430
16
TELANGANA
97,467
17
ANDHRA PRADESH
41,626
18
CHHATTISGARH
34,622
19
HIMACHAL PRADESH
30,114
20
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,915
21
ASSAM
10,146
22
NAGALAND
8,535
23
UTTARAKHAND
26,273
24
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
15,660
25
TRIPURA
12,998
26
MIZORAM
3,063
27
MEGHALAYA
4,122
28
SIKKIM
2,456
29
DELHI
727
30
LADAKH
734
31
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
374
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
583
33
GOA
392
34
LAKSHADWEEP
226
35
PUDUCHERRY
213
36
CHANDIGARH
26
Total
30,18,361
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान किश्तें
10 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान (PM-KISAN) योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा खेती योग्य भूमि रखने वाले किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए फरवरी 2019 में शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत, ₹ 6,000/- प्रति वर्ष का वित्तीय लाभ तीन समान किस्तों में, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (DBT) माध्यम से किसानों के आधार से जुड़े (Aadhaar seeded) बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किया जाता है। पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत, उच्च आर्थिक स्थिति से संबंधित कुछ बहिष्करणों (exclusions) के अधीन, खेती योग्य भूमि का होना योजना का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राथमिक पात्रता मानदंड है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि योजना के लाभ बिना किसी बिचौलिए की संलिप्तता के देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुँचें। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक 21 किस्तों के माध्यम से ₹ 4.09 लाख करोड़ से अधिक वितरित किए हैं।
पीएम-किसान के तहत सभी भुगतान लाभार्थियों के आधार-सीडेड बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (DBT) तंत्र के माध्यम से किए जाते हैं। योजना का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए आधार-सीडेड बैंक खाता अनिवार्य आवश्यकताओं में से एक है। तदनुसार, जिन मामलों में किसानों का बैंक खाता आधार से नहीं जुड़ा है, वहां भुगतान संसाधित नहीं किया जा सकता है। किसानों द्वारा बैंक खातों को आधार से जोड़ना एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि किसान अपने खाते एक बैंक से दूसरे बैंक में बदल सकते हैं। हालांकि, जैसे ही किसान अनिवार्य आवश्यकता को पूरा करते हैं, उनका बकाया तुरंत आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाता है। 06/02/2026 तक, उन किसानों का राज्य-वार विवरण जिनके बैंक खाते आधार से जुड़े नहीं हैं, संदर्भ के लिए अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
इसके अलावा, विभाग बैंक खातों की आधार सीडिंग की सुविधा के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (CSCs) और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (IPPB) के समन्वय में नियमित रूप से केंद्रित संतृप्ति अभियान (saturation drives) चलाता है। साथ ही, किसानों को एसएमएस (SMS) के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाता है ताकि वे पीएम-किसान के तहत लाभों का निर्बाध वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने बैंक खातों की आधार सीडिंग सुनिश्चित कर सकें।
अनुलग्नक-I
राज्यवार लंबित आधार-बैंक सीडिंग
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
आधार-बैंक अकाउंट सीडिंग पेंडिंग वाले किसानों की संख्या
1
उत्तर प्रदेश
10,44,200
2
गुजरात
2,90,358
3
केरल
68,798
4
राजस्थान
2,13,779
5
कर्नाटक
1,30,263
6
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,22,106
7
मध्य प्रदेश
1,87,011
8
महाराष्ट्र
1,72,349
9
ओडिशा
73,532
10
झारखंड
53,083
11
मणिपुर
18,898
12
पंजाब
61,360
13
तमिलनाडु
87,432
14
हरियाणा
61,490
15
बिहार
1,39,430
16
तेलंगाना
97,467
17
आंध्र प्रदेश
41,626
18
छत्तीसगढ़
34,622
19
हिमाचल प्रदेश
30,114
20
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3,915
21
असम
10,146
22
नागालैंड
8,535
23
उत्तराखंड
26,273
24
जम्मू और कश्मीर
15,660
25
त्रिपुरा
12,998
26
मिजोरम
3,063
27
मेघालय
4,122
28
सिक्किम
2,456
29
दिल्ली
727
30
लद्दाख
734
31
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
374
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
583
33
गोवा
392
34
लक्ष्यद्वीप
226
35
पुडुचेरी
213
36
चंडीगढ़
26
कुल
30,18,361
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।