Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-KISAN INSTALMENTS
10 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of ₹ 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to certain exclusions relating to higher economic status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over ₹ 4.09 lakh Cr. through 21 installments since inception of the Scheme.
All payments under PM-KISAN are made through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism into Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts of the beneficiaries. Aadhaarseeded bank account is one of the mandatory requirement for receiving the benefits of the scheme. Accordingly, in cases where a farmers’ bank account is not seeded with Aadhaar, payments cannot be processed. The linking of bank accounts by farmers with Aadhaar is a continuous process, as farmers may change their accounts from one bank to another bank. However, as and when the farmers complete the mandatory requirement, their dues are immediately transferred to the bank account linked to Aadhaar. As on 06/02/2026, the State-wise details of farmers whose Aadhaar is not seeded with their bank accounts are enclosed at Annexure-I for reference.
Further, the Department regularly takes focused saturation drives in coordination with States/UTs, Common Service Centres (CSCs), and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to facilitate Aadhaar seeding of bank accounts.Also, farmers are intimated through SMS to ensure Aadhaar seeding of their bank accounts to ensure uninterrupted disbursement of benefits under PM-KISAN.
Annexure – 1
State-wise count of farmers with pending Aadhaar–bank account seeding
Sr. No.
State Name
No. of farmers with pending Aadhaar-bank account seeding
1
UTTAR PRADESH
10,44,200
2
GUJARAT
2,90,358
3
KERALA
68,798
4
RAJASTHAN
2,13,779
5
KARNATAKA
1,30,263
6
WEST BENGAL
1,22,106
7
MADHYA PRADESH
1,87,011
8
MAHARASHTRA
1,72,349
9
ODISHA
73,532
10
JHARKHAND
53,083
11
MANIPUR
18,898
12
PUNJAB
61,360
13
TAMIL NADU
87,432
14
HARYANA
61,490
15
BIHAR
1,39,430
16
TELANGANA
97,467
17
ANDHRA PRADESH
41,626
18
CHHATTISGARH
34,622
19
HIMACHAL PRADESH
30,114
20
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,915
21
ASSAM
10,146
22
NAGALAND
8,535
23
UTTARAKHAND
26,273
24
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
15,660
25
TRIPURA
12,998
26
MIZORAM
3,063
27
MEGHALAYA
4,122
28
SIKKIM
2,456
29
DELHI
727
30
LADAKH
734
31
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
374
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
583
33
GOA
392
34
LAKSHADWEEP
226
35
PUDUCHERRY
213
36
CHANDIGARH
26
Total
30,18,361
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم کسان کی قسطیں
10 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم کسان سکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر سکیم ہے جسے فروری 2019 میں معزز وزیر اعظم نے شروع کیا تھا تاکہ قابل کاشت زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 6,000/- سالانہ کا مالی فائدہ تین مساوی قسطوں میں، براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے کسانوں کے آدھار سیڈ بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت، قابل کاشت اراضی اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنیادی اہلیت کا معیار ہے جو کہ اعلیٰ اقتصادی حیثیت سے متعلق بعض استثنائیات کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اسکیم کے فوائد کسی بیچولئے کی شمولیت کے بغیر پورے ملک کے تمام کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔ مستفیدین کے اندراج اور تصدیق کرنے میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے 4.09 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک 21 قسطوں جاری ہوئی ہیں۔
پی ایم کسان کے تحت تمام ادائیگیاں براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر میکانزم کے ذریعے مستفید کنندگان کے آدھار سے جڑے بینک کھاتوں میں کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے آدھار سیڈ بینک اکاؤنٹ ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ایسے معاملات میں جہاں کسانوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کو آدھار کے ساتھ سیڈ نہیں کیا گیا ہے، ادائیگیوں پر کارروائی نہیں کی جا سکتی ہے۔ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں کو آدھار سے جوڑنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، کیونکہ کسان اپنے کھاتوں کو ایک بینک سے دوسرے بینک میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔ تاہم، جیسے ہی کسان لازمی ضرورت کو پورا کرتے ہیں، ان کے واجبات فوری طور پر آدھار سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کردیئے جاتے ہیں۔ 06فروری 2026 تک، ان کسانوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات جن کے بینک کھاتوں کے ساتھ آدھار سیڈ نہیں ہے، حوالہ کے لیے ضمیمہ-1 میں منسلک ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ باقاعدگی سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کامن سروس سینٹرز اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے ساتھ تال میل میں توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ بینک کھاتوں کی آدھار سیڈنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کاشتکاروں کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان کے بینک کھاتوں کی آدھار سیڈنگ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
Annexure – 1
State-wise count of farmers with pending Aadhaar–bank account seeding
Sr. No.
State Name
No. of farmers with pending Aadhaar-bank account seeding
1
UTTAR PRADESH
10,44,200
2
GUJARAT
2,90,358
3
KERALA
68,798
4
RAJASTHAN
2,13,779
5
KARNATAKA
1,30,263
6
WEST BENGAL
1,22,106
7
MADHYA PRADESH
1,87,011
8
MAHARASHTRA
1,72,349
9
ODISHA
73,532
10
JHARKHAND
53,083
11
MANIPUR
18,898
12
PUNJAB
61,360
13
TAMIL NADU
87,432
14
HARYANA
61,490
15
BIHAR
1,39,430
16
TELANGANA
97,467
17
ANDHRA PRADESH
41,626
18
CHHATTISGARH
34,622
19
HIMACHAL PRADESH
30,114
20
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,915
21
ASSAM
10,146
22
NAGALAND
8,535
23
UTTARAKHAND
26,273
24
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
15,660
25
TRIPURA
12,998
26
MIZORAM
3,063
27
MEGHALAYA
4,122
28
SIKKIM
2,456
29
DELHI
727
30
LADAKH
734
31
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
374
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
583
33
GOA
392
34
LAKSHADWEEP
226
35
PUDUCHERRY
213
36
CHANDIGARH
26
Total
30,18,361
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔