Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-KISAN INSTALMENTS
10 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of ₹ 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to certain exclusions relating to higher economic status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over ₹ 4.09 lakh Cr. through 21 installments since inception of the Scheme.
All payments under PM-KISAN are made through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism into Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts of the beneficiaries. Aadhaarseeded bank account is one of the mandatory requirement for receiving the benefits of the scheme. Accordingly, in cases where a farmers’ bank account is not seeded with Aadhaar, payments cannot be processed. The linking of bank accounts by farmers with Aadhaar is a continuous process, as farmers may change their accounts from one bank to another bank. However, as and when the farmers complete the mandatory requirement, their dues are immediately transferred to the bank account linked to Aadhaar. As on 06/02/2026, the State-wise details of farmers whose Aadhaar is not seeded with their bank accounts are enclosed at Annexure-I for reference.
Further, the Department regularly takes focused saturation drives in coordination with States/UTs, Common Service Centres (CSCs), and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to facilitate Aadhaar seeding of bank accounts.Also, farmers are intimated through SMS to ensure Aadhaar seeding of their bank accounts to ensure uninterrupted disbursement of benefits under PM-KISAN.
Annexure – 1
State-wise count of farmers with pending Aadhaar–bank account seeding
Sr. No.
State Name
No. of farmers with pending Aadhaar-bank account seeding
1
UTTAR PRADESH
10,44,200
2
GUJARAT
2,90,358
3
KERALA
68,798
4
RAJASTHAN
2,13,779
5
KARNATAKA
1,30,263
6
WEST BENGAL
1,22,106
7
MADHYA PRADESH
1,87,011
8
MAHARASHTRA
1,72,349
9
ODISHA
73,532
10
JHARKHAND
53,083
11
MANIPUR
18,898
12
PUNJAB
61,360
13
TAMIL NADU
87,432
14
HARYANA
61,490
15
BIHAR
1,39,430
16
TELANGANA
97,467
17
ANDHRA PRADESH
41,626
18
CHHATTISGARH
34,622
19
HIMACHAL PRADESH
30,114
20
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,915
21
ASSAM
10,146
22
NAGALAND
8,535
23
UTTARAKHAND
26,273
24
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
15,660
25
TRIPURA
12,998
26
MIZORAM
3,063
27
MEGHALAYA
4,122
28
SIKKIM
2,456
29
DELHI
727
30
LADAKH
734
31
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
374
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
583
33
GOA
392
34
LAKSHADWEEP
226
35
PUDUCHERRY
213
36
CHANDIGARH
26
Total
30,18,361
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ
10 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ (PM-KISAN) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਯੋਗ ਭੂਮੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 6,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ (DBT) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ (Aadhaar seeded) ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ, ਉੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਅਪਵਾਦ (exclusions) ਅਧੀਨ, ਖੇਤੀ ਯੋਗ ਭੂਮੀ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਪਢੰਡ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ। ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਰੀਫਾਇੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 21 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4.09 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ-ਸੀਡੇਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ (DBT) ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ-ਸੀਡੇਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। 06/06/2026 ਤੱਕ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਸੰਦਰਭ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-I ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਸਮਾਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (CSCs) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਅਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ (IPPB) ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ (saturation drives) ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ (SMS) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਵੰਡ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-I
ਰਾਜਵਾਰ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ-ਬੈਂਕ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਆਧਾਰ-ਬੈਂਕ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
10,44,200
2
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
2,90,358
3
ਕੇਰਲ
68,798
4
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
2,13,779
5
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1,30,263
6
ਪਛੱਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
1,22,106
7
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1,87,011
8
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
1,72,349
9
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
73,532
10
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
53,083
11
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
18,898
12
ਪੰਜਾਬ
61,360
13
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
87,432
14
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
61,490
15
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1,39,430
16
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
97,467
17
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
41,626
18
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
34,622
19
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
30,114
20
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3,915
21
ਅਸਾਮ
10,146
22
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
8,535
23
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
26,273
24
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
15,660
25
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
12,998
26
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
3,063
27
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
4,122
28
ਸਿੱਕਿਮ
2,456
29
ਦਿੱਲੀ
727
30
ਲੱਦਾਖ
734
31
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ
374
32
ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਉ
583
33
ਗੋਆ
392
34
ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ
226
35
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
213
36
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
26
ਕੁੱਲ
30,18,361
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।