Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
SMART AGRO-FOOD SYSTEMS AND SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION PRACTICES
10 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Government has identified key agronomic priorities including climate-resilient, carbon-neutral and regenerative agriculture to address the challenges of climate change, resource degradation and sustainable food security. Several schemes have been initiated under National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture, to promote sustainable agriculture practices. Per Drop More Crop scheme increases water use efficiency at the farm level through micro irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation. Rainfed Area Development focuses on Integrated Farming System for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. The Soil Health & Fertility scheme promotes integrated nutrient management through judicious use of chemical fertilizers. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also promote climate resilience. Pradhan Mantri Fasa Bima Yojana along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme provides a comprehensive insurance cover against crop failure to farmers suffering crop loss/damage due to natural calamities.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing a project- National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) that studies the impact of climate change on agriculture, conducts district level risk & vulnerability assessment due to climate change. Under NICRA, 310 districts were identified as climatically vulnerable out of which 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers, location-specific climate resilient technologies (such as system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeding of rice, zero till wheat sowing etc) have been demonstrated under the project through Krishi Vigyan Kendras in 151 districts covering 448 Climate Resilient Villages. Capacity building for village level seed banks and community nurseries is undertaken under NICRA to enable availability of seed. Drought and flood tolerant climate-resilient varieties of rice, wheat, soybean, mustard, chickpea, sorghum, gram, and foxtail millet were demonstrated in several NICRA villages. Besides, training programmes are conducted under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) on various issues of agricultural practices. ICAR has released 2900 varieties during last 10 years (2014-2024) of which 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
Government is progressively aligning and converging existing agricultural schemes with broader agronomic priorities, including digital transformation, soil health, water use efficiency, organic/natural farming and other sustainable farming practices.Such merger will ensure a more integrated and outcome-oriented approach, improve convergence, reduce duplication of efforts, optimize resource utilization, and strengthen implementation efficiency.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research has established 731 KVKs with the mandate of technology assessment, demonstration and capacity development. The KVKs organize capacity-building programmes for the farmers on new technologies of agriculture and allied sectors including those related to climate-resilient and regenerative agriculture.Government is aligning agricultural policies with identified agronomic priorities such as climate-resilient agriculture, sustainable and regenerative farming practices, soil and water conservation, resource-use efficiency, diversification of cropping systems, and reduction of environmental footprints.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियां और सतत उत्पादन पद्धतियां
10 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, संसाधन क्षरण और सतत खाद्य सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जलवायु-लचीली, कार्बन-तटस्थ और पुनर्योजी कृषि सहित प्रमुख कृषि संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान की है। सतत कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन के तहत कई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। ‘प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल’ योजना सूक्ष्म सिंचाई तकनीकों, जैसे ड्रिप सिंचाई और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाती है। वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास योजना उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली पर केंद्रित है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता योजना रासायनिक उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के माध्यम से एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देती है। बागवानी, कृषि वानिकी के एकीकृत विकास मिशन और राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन भी जलवायु लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, मौसम सूचकांक आधारित पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना के साथ मिलकर, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण फसल हानि/क्षति से पीड़ित किसानों को व्यापक बीमा कवर प्रदान करती है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रभावित कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआर) नामक परियोजना चला रही है, जो कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करती है और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण जिला स्तर पर जोखिम और संवेदनशीलता का आकलन करती है। एनआईसीआर के अंतर्गत 310 जिलों को जलवायु परिवर्तन की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील घोषित किया गया है, जिनमें से 109 जिलों को ‘अत्यधिक संवेदनशील’ और 201 जिलों को ‘बेहद अत्यधिक संवेदनशील’ श्रेणी में रखा गया है। किसानों की अनुकूलन क्षमता और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए, इस परियोजना के तहत 151 जिलों में स्थित कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के माध्यम से 448 जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रभावित गांवों में स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रभावित प्रौद्योगिकियों (जैसे धान सघनीकरण प्रणाली, वायुजनित धान, धान की सीधी बुवाई, शून्य जुताई वाली गेहूं की बुवाई आदि) का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। एनआईसीआर के अंतर्गत ग्राम स्तर पर बीज बैंकों और सामुदायिक नर्सरियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्य किया जा रहा है ताकि बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। धान, गेहूं, सोयाबीन, सरसों, चना, ज्वार, ग्राम और बाजरा की सूखा और बाढ़ को झेलने में सक्षम तथा जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी किस्मों का प्रदर्शन एनआईसीआरए के कई गांवों में किया गया। इसके अलावा, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) के तहत कृषि पद्धतियों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। आईसीएआर ने पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान 2900 किस्में जारी की हैं, जिनमें से 2661 किस्में एक या अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक तनावों के प्रति सहिष्णु हैं।
सरकार डिजिटल परिवर्तन, मृदा स्वास्थ्य, जल उपयोग दक्षता, जैविक/प्राकृतिक खेती और अन्य टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों सहित व्यापक कृषि प्राथमिकताओं के साथ मौजूदा कृषि योजनाओं को धीरे-धीरे संरेखित और एकीकृत कर रही है। इस प्रकार का एकीकरण अधिक एकीकृत और परिणामोन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करेगा, अभिसरण में सुधार करेगा, प्रयासों की पुनरावृत्ति को कम करेगा, संसाधनों के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करेगा और कार्यान्वयन दक्षता को मजबूत करेगा।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन, प्रदर्शन और क्षमता विकास के जनादेश के साथ 731 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) की स्थापना की है। ये केवीके कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों की नई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर किसानों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं, जिनमें जलवायु-लचीली और पुनर्योजी कृषि से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियां भी शामिल हैं। सरकार कृषि नीतियों को जलवायु-लचीली कृषि, टिकाऊ और पुनर्योजी कृषि पद्धतियों, मृदा और जल संरक्षण, संसाधन उपयोग दक्षता, फसल प्रणालियों के विविधीकरण और पर्यावरणीय पदचिह्न में कमी जैसी पहचानी गई कृषि संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप बना रही है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।