Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
SMART AGRO-FOOD SYSTEMS AND SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION PRACTICES
10 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Government has identified key agronomic priorities including climate-resilient, carbon-neutral and regenerative agriculture to address the challenges of climate change, resource degradation and sustainable food security. Several schemes have been initiated under National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture, to promote sustainable agriculture practices. Per Drop More Crop scheme increases water use efficiency at the farm level through micro irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation. Rainfed Area Development focuses on Integrated Farming System for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. The Soil Health & Fertility scheme promotes integrated nutrient management through judicious use of chemical fertilizers. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also promote climate resilience. Pradhan Mantri Fasa Bima Yojana along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme provides a comprehensive insurance cover against crop failure to farmers suffering crop loss/damage due to natural calamities.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing a project- National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) that studies the impact of climate change on agriculture, conducts district level risk & vulnerability assessment due to climate change. Under NICRA, 310 districts were identified as climatically vulnerable out of which 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers, location-specific climate resilient technologies (such as system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeding of rice, zero till wheat sowing etc) have been demonstrated under the project through Krishi Vigyan Kendras in 151 districts covering 448 Climate Resilient Villages. Capacity building for village level seed banks and community nurseries is undertaken under NICRA to enable availability of seed. Drought and flood tolerant climate-resilient varieties of rice, wheat, soybean, mustard, chickpea, sorghum, gram, and foxtail millet were demonstrated in several NICRA villages. Besides, training programmes are conducted under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) on various issues of agricultural practices. ICAR has released 2900 varieties during last 10 years (2014-2024) of which 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
Government is progressively aligning and converging existing agricultural schemes with broader agronomic priorities, including digital transformation, soil health, water use efficiency, organic/natural farming and other sustainable farming practices.Such merger will ensure a more integrated and outcome-oriented approach, improve convergence, reduce duplication of efforts, optimize resource utilization, and strengthen implementation efficiency.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research has established 731 KVKs with the mandate of technology assessment, demonstration and capacity development. The KVKs organize capacity-building programmes for the farmers on new technologies of agriculture and allied sectors including those related to climate-resilient and regenerative agriculture.Government is aligning agricultural policies with identified agronomic priorities such as climate-resilient agriculture, sustainable and regenerative farming practices, soil and water conservation, resource-use efficiency, diversification of cropping systems, and reduction of environmental footprints.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سمارٹ ایگرو فوڈ سسٹم اور پائیدار پیداوار کے طریقے
10 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اہم زرعی ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کی ہے جن میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وسائل کے انحطاط اور پائیدار غذائی تحفظ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار، کاربن غیر جانبدار اور دوبارہ تخلیق کرنے والی زراعت شامل ہیں۔ پائیدار زراعت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر کے تحت کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ پرڈراپ مور کراپ اسکیم مائیکرو اریگیشن ٹیکنالوجیز یعنی ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر اریگیشن کے ذریعے فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ رین فیڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ سسٹم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو اور موسمی تغیرات سے وابستہ خطرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی اسکیم کیمیائی کھادوں کے معقول استعمال کے ذریعے مربوط غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ باغبانی، زرعی جنگلات اور قومی بانس مشن کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن بھی آب و ہوا کی لچک کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا موسم کے اشاریہ پر مبنی ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ بیمہ اسکیم کے ساتھ قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے فصل کے نقصان/نقصان کا شکار کسانوں کو فصل کی ناکامی کے خلاف ایک جامع بیمہ کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ایک پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے- نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچر جو زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرتی ہے، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے ضلعی سطح کے خطرے اور خطرے کی تشخیص کرتی ہے۔ نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچرکے تحت، 310 اضلاع کی شناخت موسمی اعتبار سے خطرے سے دوچار کے طور پر کی گئی تھی، جن میں سے 109 اضلاع کوبہت زیادہ اور 201 اضلاع کوانتہائی غیر محفوظ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کی لچک اور موافقت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، محل وقوع سے متعلق موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز (جیسے چاول کی شدت کا نظام، ایروبک چاول، چاول کی براہ راست بوائی، صفر تک گندم کی بوائی وغیرہ) کو پروجیکٹ کے تحت 48 آب و ہوا کے اضلاع میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ بیج کی دستیابی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچر کے تحت گاؤں کی سطح کے بیج بنکوں اور کمیونٹی نرسریوں کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ چاول، گندم، سویا بین، سرسوں، چنے، جوار، چنے، اور لومڑی باجرا کی خشک سالی اور سیلاب کو برداشت کرنے والی آب و ہوا سے مزاحم اقسام کا مظاہرہ نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچرکے کئی گاؤں میں کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی کے تحت زرعی طریقوں کے مختلف امور پر تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں2014-2024 کے دوران 2900 اقسام جاری کی ہیں جن میں سے 2661 اقسام ایک یا زیادہ حیاتیاتی اور،یا ابیوٹک دباؤ کو برداشت کرنے والی ہیں۔
حکومت بتدریج موجودہ زرعی اسکیموں کو وسیع تر زرعی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر رہی ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، مٹی کی صحت، پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی، نامیاتی،قدرتی کاشتکاری اور دیگر پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقے شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح کے انضمام سے زیادہ مربوط اور نتائج پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا، وسائل کو بہتر بنانے، دوطرفہ تعلقات کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں استعمال، اور نفاذ کی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بناناہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نے ٹیکنالوجی کی تشخیص، مظاہرے اور صلاحیت کی ترقی کے مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ731 کے وی کیزقائم کیے ہیں۔کے وی کیز زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی نئی ٹکنالوجیوں پر کسانوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتی ہیں جن میں آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار اور دوبارہ تخلیق کرنے والی زراعت سے متعلق ہیں۔ تحفظ، وسائل کے استعمال کی کارکردگی، فصلوں کے نظام میں تنوع، اور ماحولیاتی اثرات میں کمی۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔