Ministry of Finance
Fiji Finance Minister Mr. Esrom Immanuel visits Mahalekha Niyantrak Bhawan in New Delhi; meets Controller General of Accounts Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani
10 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Controller General of Accounts of India (CGA), Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani, hosted a delegation led by the Finance Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Mr. Esrom Immanuel, at Mahalekha Niyantrak Bhawan, in New Delhi, today.
A detailed discussion took place about the Public Finance practices in both the nations, including the digital transformation made by India in its Public Financial Management processes. The discussion also included the role played by the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) in helping transfer the benefits directly into the Bank accounts of the beneficiaries.
Mr. Esrom Immanuel appreciated the advances made by India in the field of Public Finance and discussed ways to further deepen the cooperation in this field, including inter-alia, asset management, capacity building, budget ecosystem and internal audit.

وزارت خزانہ
فجی کے وزیر خزانہ جناب ایسروم ایمانویل نے نئی دہلی میں مہالیکھا نینترک بھون کا دورہ کیا، کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس محترمہ ٹی سی اے کلیانی سے ملاقات
10 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس آف انڈیا محترمہ ٹی سی اے کلیانی نے آج نئی دہلی کے مہالیکھا نینترک بھون میں جمہوریہ فجی کے وزیر خزانہ جناب ایسروم ایمانویل کی قیادت میں ایک وفد کی میزبانی کی۔
دونوں ممالک میں عوامی مالیاتی طریقوں کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی جن میںبھارت کی طرف سے اس کے عوامی مالیاتی انتظام کے عمل میں کی گئی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس بحث میں پبلک فنانشل منیجمنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے فوائد کو براہ راست فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ادا کیا گیا کردار بھی شامل تھا۔
جناب ایسروم ایمانویل نے پبلک فائنانس کے شعبے میں بھارت کی طرف سے کی گئی پیشرفت کی تعریف کی اور اس شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا،جن میں دیگر، اثاثہ جات کے انتظام، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، بجٹ ماحولیاتی نظام اور اندرونی آڈٹ شامل ہیں۔