Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Annual filings by companies on development CSR expenditure totals over 1,44,159 crores in last five FYs (2019-20 to 2023-24)
10 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government maintains a central database of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) expenditure reported by the companies in the MCA 21 registry. All data related to CSR expenditure filed by companies in MCA21 registry including state-wise, year-wise, company-wise and project-wise is available in public domain at www.csr.gov.in.
As per provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, CSR is a Board driven process and the Board of the company is empowered to plan, decide, execute and monitor CSR activities of the company. The existing legal provisions regarding formation of CSR committee, formulation of CSR policy, Annual Action Plan on CSR, certification of CSR expenditure by Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and audit of CSR expenditure by statutory auditors, etc., are the mechanisms to ensure transparency and accountability.
Further, Rule 8 of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 provides that every company having average CSR obligation of 10 crore rupees or more in the three immediately preceding financial years, shall undertake impact assessment, through an independent agency, of their CSR projects having outlays of one crore rupees or more, and which have been completed not less than one year before undertaking the impact study. The details of CSR activities, Impact Assessment, etc., are required to be reported by all the companies in the ‘Annual Report on CSR’ including annual action plan on CSR which is part of the Company’s Board Report.
There is no provision of allocation of CSR funds in CSR legal framework and as per Section 135 (5) of the Act CSR mandated companies shall spend at least 2% of the average net profits of the company during the three immediately preceding financial years in areas or subjects specified in Schedule VII of the Act. On the basis of annual filings made by companies in the MCA 21 registry, development CSR expenditure for the last five Financial Years i.e. FY 2019-20 to FY 2023-24 are as follows:
FYs
CSR Amt. in Rs. Crore
FY 2019-20
24,965.82
FY 2020-21
26,210.95
FY 2021-22
27,141.45
FY 2022-23
30,932.08
FY 2023-24
34,908.75
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों (2019-20 से 2023-24) के दौरान कंपनियों द्वारा दाखिल की गई विकास से संबंधित सीएसआर व्यय की वार्षिक फाइलिंग का कुल योग 1,44,159 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का रहा
10 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार, कंपनियों द्वारा एमसीए 21 रजिस्ट्री में दर्ज कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) व्यय का एक केन्द्रीय डेटाबेस रखती है। एमसीए 21 रजिस्ट्री में कंपनियों द्वारा दर्ज किए गए सीएसआर व्यय से संबंधित सभी डेटा, जिसमें राज्यवार, वर्षवार, कंपनीवार और परियोजनावार डेटा शामिल है, www.csr.gov.in पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं।
कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, सीएसआर एक बोर्ड द्वारा संचालित प्रक्रिया है और कंपनी के बोर्ड को कंपनी की सीएसआर गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने, निर्णय लेने, उन्हें क्रियान्वित करने और उनकी निगरानी करने का अधिकार है। सीएसआर समिति के गठन, सीएसआर नीति के निर्माण, सीएसआर पर वार्षिक कार्य योजना, मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी (सीएफओ) द्वारा सीएसआर व्यय के प्रमाणीकरण और वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षकों द्वारा सीएसआर व्यय के लेखापरीक्षा आदि से संबंधित मौजूदा कानूनी प्रावधान पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के तंत्र हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, कंपनी (सीएसआर नीति) नियम, 2014 के नियम 8 में यह प्रावधान है कि प्रत्येक कंपनी जिसका पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में औसत सीएसआर दायित्व 10 करोड़ रुपये या उससे अधिक है, उसे एक स्वतंत्र एजेंसी के माध्यम से अपने उन सीएसआर परियोजनाओं का प्रभाव मूल्यांकन कराना होगा जिनका व्यय एक करोड़ रुपये या उससे अधिक है और जो प्रभाव अध्ययन शुरू करने से कम से कम एक वर्ष पहले पूरी हो चुकी हों। सीएसआर गतिविधियों, प्रभाव मूल्यांकन आदि का विवरण सभी कंपनियों द्वारा ‘सीएसआर से संबंधित वार्षिक रिपोर्ट’ में, जिसमें सीएसआर से संबंधित वार्षिक कार्य योजना भी शामिल है, कंपनी के बोर्ड रिपोर्ट के भाग के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य है।
सीएसआर कानूनी ढांचे में सीएसआर निधि के आवंटन का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है और अधिनियम की धारा 135 (5) के अनुसार, सीएसआर की अनिवार्यता वाली कंपनियों को पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान कंपनी के औसत शुद्ध लाभ का कम से कम 2 प्रतिशत अधिनियम की अनुसूची VII में निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्रों या विषयों पर खर्च करना होगा। एमसीए 21 रजिस्ट्री में कंपनियों द्वारा की गई वार्षिक फाइलिंग के आधार पर, पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 तक के विकास से जुड़े सीएसआर व्यय इस प्रकार हैं:
वित्तीय वर्ष
सीएसआर राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20
24,965.82
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21
26,210.95
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22
27,141.45
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
30,932.08
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
34,908.75
यह जानकारी कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।