रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव की सेशेल्स के विदेश और प्रवासी मामलों के मंत्री और रक्षा बल प्रमुख से मुलाकात
दोनों पक्ष रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
10 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की 10 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में सेशेल्स गणराज्य के विदेश और प्रवासी मामलों के मंत्री श्री बैरी फॉरे और सेशेल्स रक्षा बल प्रमुख मेजर जनरल माइकल एंसेल्मे मार्क रोसेट से मुलाकात हुई। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की और रक्षा सहयोग सुदृढ़ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के बीच आगामी संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास लैमिटी - 2026 तथा क्षमता निर्माण पहल का स्वागत किया और इन गतिविधियों के दायरे विस्‍तृत करने और गहन बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों के बीच प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने, जलविज्ञान, पोत और विमानों के एक दूसरे के यहां आवागमन, रक्षा प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दौरे और समुद्री सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा हुई। रक्षा सचिव ने आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़े की समीक्षा और अगले सप्ताह विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित होने वाले द्विवार्षिक, बहुपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास, 2026 मिलान अभ्यास में सेशेल्स की भागीदारी का स्वागत किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र प्रगति पर आधारित महासागर योजना पर भी चर्चा की जो सभी क्षेत्रों में समावेशी, सहयोगात्मक और सतत सुरक्षा और विकास पर भारतीय दृष्टिकोण है। दोनों पक्षों ने साझा चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से समुद्री क्षेत्र, क्षमता निर्माण और विकास साझेदारी के क्षेत्र में, सहयोगात्मक रूख के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग के भविष्य के अवसरों पर भी बातचीत की जिसमें दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी द्वारा क्षमता निर्माण में निरंतर सहयोग पर केंद्रित प्रमुख सैन्य क्षमताओं के आधुनिकीकरण पर चर्चा हुई।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary calls on Seychelles’ Minister for Foreign Affairs & Diaspora and Chief of Defence Forces in New Delhi
Both sides agree to enhance defence cooperation, reaffirm shared commitment towards peace, stability & security in Indian Ocean Region
10 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh called on Minister for Foreign Affairs and the Diaspora of the Republic of Seychelles Mr Barry Faure and Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles Defence Forces Major General Michael Anselme Marc Rosette in New Delhi on February 10, 2026. During the meeting, both sides reiterated their commitment to strengthening defence cooperation between the two nations. They reviewed the growing defence and security collaboration between India & Seychelles, and reaffirmed their shared commitment to enhancing bilateral engagement and contributing towards peace, stability, and security in the Indian Ocean Region.
JGKT.jpeg)
Both sides also welcomed the upcoming joint military exercise LAMITYE - 2026 between the Indian Defence Forces and the Seychelles Defence Forces & capacity building initiatives, and agreed to further enhance the scope and depth of these engagements. Cooperation in the field of training, hydrography, ships and aircraft visits, defence delegation visits and maritime security were also discussed. The Defence Secretary welcomed the participation of the Seychelles side in the upcoming International Fleet Review as well as the 2026 edition of exercise Milan in Visakhapatnam next week.
The two sides also discussed MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions), India’s vision for inclusive, cooperative, and sustainable security and growth across regions. They underscored the importance of a collaborative approach to addressing shared challenges, particularly in the maritime domain, capacity building, and development partnerships. They deliberated upon future avenues for defence and security cooperation between India & Seychelles, with a focus on continued cooperation in capacity building through long term partnership in the modernisation of key military capabilities.
HPLA.jpeg)